Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 92 Air Refueling Wing (AMC)

92 AIR REFUELING WING (AMC)

Posted 7/13/2010 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
92 Air Refueling Wing Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as 92 Bombardment Wing, Very Heavy, and organized, on 17 Nov 1947. Redesignated as: 92 Bombardment Wing, Medium, on 12 Jul 1948; 92 Bombardment Wing, Heavy, on 16 Jun 1951; 92 Strategic Aerospace Wing on 15 Feb 1962; 92 Bombardment Wing, Heavy, on 31 Mar 1972; 92 Wing on 1 Sep 1991; 92 Bomb Wing on 1 Jun 1992; 92 Air Refueling Wing on 1 Jul 1994.

Assignments. Fifteenth Air Force, 17 Nov 1947; 57 Air Division, 16 Apr 1951 (attached to 3 Air Division, 16 Oct 1954-12 Jan 1955 and 26 Apr-6 Jul 1956); Fifteenth Air Force, 4 Sep 1956; 18 Air (later, 18 Strategic Aerospace) Division, 1 Jul 1959 (attached to 14 Strategic Aerospace Division, 15 Jun- 1 Jul 1968); 14 Strategic Aerospace Division, 2 Jul 1968; 4 Strategic Aerospace Division, 31 Mar 1970; 47 Air Division, 30 Jun 1971; 57 Air Division, 23 Jan 1987; Fifteenth Air Force, 15 Jun 1988; Twelfth Air Force, 1 Jun 1992; Fifteenth Air Force, 1 Jul 1994; Eighteenth Air Force, 1 Oct 2003-.

Operational Components. Wings. 90 Bombardment: attached 2-31 Jan 1951. 98 Bombardment: attached 17 Nov 1947-15 Apr 1950 and 16 May 1950-31 Mar 1951. Groups. 92 Bombardment (later, 92 Operations): 17 Nov 1947-16 Jun 1952 (detached 7 Feb-19 May 1949 and 9 Jul-30 Oct 1950); 1 Sep 1991-. 98 Bombardment: attached 17 Nov 1947-21 Aug 1948, 10 Dec 1948-16 May 1949, and 18 Aug 1949-15 Apr 1950; rear echelon (no aircraft or crews) attached 2 Aug 1950-16 Apr 1951. 454 Bombardment: attached 27 Jun 1949-16 Jun 1951. Squadrons. 22 Air Refueling: 15 Jun 1960-1 Jul 1962. 43 Air Refueling: 2 Apr 1966-1 Sep 1991 (detached c. 22 Mar-8 Jul 1968 and 9 Jun-14 Sep 1969). 92 Air Refueling: 1 Jul 1957-1 Sep 1991 (detached 1 Jul-13 Sep 1957). 325 Bombardment: attached 16 Feb 1951-15 Jun 1952, assigned 16 Jun 1952-1 Sep 1991. 326 Bombardment: attached 16 Feb 1951-15 Jun 1952, assigned 16 Jun 1952-1 Apr 1961 (detached 1 Mar-1 Apr 1961). 327 Bombardment: attached 16 Feb 1951-15 Jun 1952, assigned 16 Jun 1952-1 Jun 1960. 567 Strategic Missile: 1 Apr 1960-25 Jun 1965.

Stations. Spokane AAFld (later, Spokane AFB; Fairchild AFB), WA, 17 Nov 1947-.

Commanders. Col Albert J. Shower, 17 Nov 1947; Col James E. Briggs, 12 Apr 1948; Lt Col James E. Johnson, 18 Aug 1948; Brig Gen James E. Briggs, c. 17 Sep 1948; Col Clifford H. Rees, 17 Mar 1949; Col Kermit D. Stevens, by 26 Jul 1950; Col Conrad F. Necrason, by 29 Aug 1950; Col Clifford H. Rees, by 26 Sep 1950; Col Conrad F. Necrason, by 30 Oct 1950; Col Clifford H. Rees, c. 1 Nov 1950; Col Conrad F. Necrason, 6 Jan 1951; Col Claude E. Putnam, Jr., 14 Apr 1951; Col McLyle G. Zumwalt, c. Jun 1951; Col Kenneth B. Hobson, by 19 Jun 1951; Col Edgar S. Davis, 23 Jan 1952; Col David Wade, 9 Feb 1952; Col Jack J. Catton, 1 Nov 1952; Brig Gen James V. Edmundson, 18 Nov 1952; Col Jack J. Catton, 20 Mar 1954; Col Roland A. Campbell, 7 Jul 1955; Col Robert B. Hurley, Aug 1956; Col Clarence A. Neely, 8 Aug 1956; Col Robert B. Hurley, 22 Oct 1956; Col Clarence A. Neely, 25 Jan 1957; Col Edward A. Perry, 12 Dec 1957; Col Donald E. Hillman, 20 Jan 1958; Col Lester F. Miller, 30 May 1959; Col Reuben A. Baxter, 6 Jun 1962; Col Daniel V. MacDonald, 11 Jul 1962; Col Reuben A. Baxter, 26 Jul 1962; Col David I. Liebman, 6 Aug 1962; Col Edison F. Arnold, 15 May 1964; Col Alex W. Talmant, 15 Mar 1965; Col Woodrow A. Abbott, c. May 1967; Col Robert H. Gaughan, 17 Jan 1968; Col Robert L. Cooch, c. 22 Mar 1968; Col Robert H. Gaughan, 23 Sep 1968; Col Robert L. Cooch, 15 Mar 1969; Col Frank W. Elliott Jr., 14 Sep 1969; Col Richard F. Heller Jr., 23 Jan 1970; Col Clyde R. Denniston Jr., 15 Jan 1971; Col Donald L. Keplinger, 18 Jun 1971; Col Martin C. Fulcher, 9 Apr 1973; Col Louis C. Buckman, 1 Feb 1974; Col John R. Stewart Jr., 29 May 1975; Col Philip A. Brennan, 7 Apr 1976; Col Alan H. Lancaster, 13 Jun 1977; Col John A. Shaud, 19 Jun 1978; Col David R. Moore, 16 Jun 1980; Col Charles A. May, 30 Jul 1981; Col John R. Allen Jr., 3 Aug 1982; Col James W. Meier, 29 Aug 1984; Col Thomas J. Harris, 30 Dec 1986; Col Arnold L. Weinman, 13 Feb 1989; Col Michael G. Ruotsala, 25 Jul 1991; Brig Gen James M. Richards III, 6 Aug 1992; Col William C. Brooks, 30 Aug 1993; Brig Gen Gary A. Voellger, 1 Jul 1994; Brig Gen Arthur J. Lichte, 4 Aug 1995; Brig Gen Paul W. Essex, 12 Nov 1996; Col Timothy C. Jones, 20 Nov 1998; Col Erwin F. Lessel III, 4 Feb 2000; Col Randal D. Fullhart, 19 Oct 2001; Col Anthony M. Mauer, 12 Aug 2003; Col Scott M. Hanson, 7 Jul 2005; Col Lyle D. Powell, 11 Jan 2006; Col Scott M. Hanson, 18 May 2006; Col Thomas J. Sharpy, 22 May 2007; Col Robert D. Thomas, 18 Sep 2008-.

Aircraft. B-29, 1947-1950, 1950-1952; B-36, 1951-1957; KB-29, 1957; B-52, 1957-1968, 1968-1969, 1969-1972, 1973-1994; KC-135, 1958-; Atlas, 1961-1965; T-37, 1991-1994; UH-1, 1993.

Operations. Served as a double-sized B-29 wing, Nov 1947-Apr 1950, and May 1950-Apr 1951, although one bomb group was generally deployed overseas for training or combat in Korea. Supervised a Reserve corollary bomb group, Jun 1949-Feb 1951. Pioneered mass B-36 deployments to the Far East, Aug-Sep 1953. Deployed at Andersen AFB, Guam, 16 Oct 1954-12 Jan 1955 and 26 Apr-6 Jul 1956. Added air refueling operations to bombardment mission in Sep 1957. From Jul 1961 to Aug 1965, controlled an Atlas missile squadron. Supported SAC activities in Southeast Asia from early 1965 to Dec 1975 through deployment of bomber and tanker aircraft and crews. From Mar-Sep 1968, Mar-Sep 1969, and Jun 1972-Oct 1973, all wing B-52s and many KC-135s, plus aircrews and support personnel, were involved in Southeast Asia operations. After 1975, performed joint USAF/Navy sea reconnaissance and surveillance missions. In 1983, the Wing's B-52Gs were modified to carry AGM-86B Air-Launched Cruise Missiles (ALCM). In 1985, upgraded to B-52H with improved strategic weapons carriage and offensive electronics capabilities. Earned the Fairchild Trophy in 1953, 1986, and again in 1992 when it won SAC's last competition and retired the trophy. Also won the Saunders Trophy for best air refueling unit in SAC for 1992. Provided KC-135 aircraft to tanker task forces in the US, Europe, and the Pacific through 1992. Deployed tanker aircraft and aircrews to support Operations NORTHERN WATCH and NORTHERN WATCH in the 1990s after the end of Operation DESERT SHIELD/STROM in early 1991. Ended B-52 alert duties in Sep 1992, and ended bombardment mission in 1994. Operational squadrons routinely augmented AMC's overseas tanker task forces in Panama, Europe, Turkey, and Southwest Asia to support contingency operations. Deployed personnel and aircraft to expeditionary bases in the United Kingdom, France, Germany, and Spain to support Operation ALLIED FORCE in 1999. Supported aerial refuelings of US Air Force, Navy, and Marine aircraft during Operations ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM; other deployments and contingencies as requested; and routine flights, training and exercises.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. Kosovo: Kosovo Air.
 
Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Meritorious Unit Award: 1 Jun 2003-31 Dec 2005. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 22 Aug-11 Sep 1953; 3 Mar-6 Oct 1959; 1 Jan 1961-31 Mar 1962; 1 Jul 1967-30 Jun 1968; 1 Jul-1 Oct 1968; 1 Jul 1969-30 Jun 1970; 1 Jul 1976-30 Jun 1977; 1 Jul 1991-30 Jun 1993; 1 Jan 1998-30 Jun 1999; [14 Apr]-10 Jun 1999; 1 Jun 2001-31 May 2003; 1 Jan 2006-31 Aug 2007; 1 Sep 2007-31 Aug 2008.

Bestowed Honors. Authorized to display honors earned by the 92 Operations Group prior to 17 Nov 1947. Service Streamers. None. Campaign Streamers. World War II: Antisubmarine, American Theater; Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe. Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Germany, 11 Jan 1944; Merseberg, Germany, 11 Sep 1944.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, Commanders, Aircraft, and Honors through 22 Jun 2010.

Emblem. Approved on 7 Jul 1994.

Supersedes statement prepared on 29 Aug 2005.

Prepared by Robert B. Kane.

Reviewed by Daniel L. Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act