Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 85 Group

85 GROUP

Posted 9/29/2008 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
85 Group Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as 85 Bombardment Group (Light) on 13 Jan 1942. Activated on 10 Feb 1942. Redesignated: 85 Bombardment Group (Dive) on 27 Jul 1942; 85 Fighter-Bomber Group on 10 Aug 1943. Disestablished on 1 May 1944. Reestablished, and redesignated 85 Tactical Fighter Training Wing on 31 Jul 1985. Consolidated (29 Sep 1994) with Air Forces Iceland, which was established as Iceland Air Defense Force, and organized, on 1 Apr 1952. Redesignated Air Forces Iceland on 1 Jan 1960. Inactivated on 31 May 1993. Redesignated 85 Wing on 29 Sep 1994. Activated on 1 Oct 1994. Redesignated 85 Group on 1 Jul 1995. Inactivated on 28 Jun 2006. 

Assignments. 3 Air Support Command, 10 Feb 1942; III Bomber Command, 16 Mar 1942; XII Bomber Command, 2 May 1942; III Bomber Command, 8 May 1942; III Ground Air Support (later, III Air Support) Command, 10 Aug 1942; IV Air Support Command, 2 Nov 1942; Desert Training Center, 21 Jan 1943; III Air Support Command, 8 Apr 1943; 23 Bombardment Training Wing, 10 Apr 1943; III Fighter Command, 6 Aug 1943-1 May 1944. Military Air Transport Service, 1 Apr 1952; 64 Air Division, 1 Jul 1962; 26 Air Division, 1 Jul 1963; Goose Air Defense Sector, 4 Sep 1963; 37 Air Division, 1 Apr 1966; 21 Air Division, 31 Dec 1969; Aerospace Defense Command, 1 Oct 1975; Tactical Air Command, 1 Oct 1979; First Air Force, 6 Dec 1985-31 May 1993. Eighth Air Force, 1 Oct 1994; Third Air Force, 1 Oct 2002; 48 Fighter Wing, 8 Oct 2004-28 Jun 2006. 

Operational Components. Groups. 85 Operations: 1 Oct 1994-1 Jul 1995. 1400 Operations: 18 Dec 1955-1 Jul 1960. Squadrons. 56 Rescue: 1 Jul 1995-28 Jun 2006. 57 Fighter-Interceptor: 13 Nov 1954-18 Dec 1955; 1 Jul 1960-31 May 1993. 85 Operations: 15 Apr 1996-27 Jun 2006. 305 Bombardment (later, 499 Fighter-Bomber): 10 Feb 1942-1 May 1944. 306 Bombardment (later, 500 Fighter-Bomber): 10 Feb 1942-1 May 1944. 307 Bombardment (later, 501 Fighter-Bomber): 10 Feb 1942-1 May 1944. 308 Bombardment (later 502 Fighter-Bomber): 10 Feb 1942-1 May 1944. 

Stations. Savannah AB, GA, 10 Feb 1942; Bowman Fld, KY, c. 16 Feb 1942; Hunter Fld, GA, 9 Jun 1942; Waycross, GA, 15 Aug 1942; Gillespie Fld, TN, 3 Oct 1942; Blythe AAB, CA, 2 Nov 1942; Rice, CA, c. 11 Dec 1942; Camp Young, CA, 21 Jan 1943; Harding Fld, LA, 8 Apr 1943; Waycross AAFld, GA, c. 27 Aug 1943-1 May 1944. Keflavik Aprt (later, NAS), Iceland, 1 Apr 1952-31 May 1993. Keflavik NAS, Iceland, 1 Oct 1994-28 Jun 2006. 

Commanders. 2 Lt Benson M. Sherman, 18 Feb 1942; Capt Orren L. Briggs, 23 Feb 1942; Capt Joseph Ralph Deming, 31 Mar 1942; Lt Col Arnold L. Schroeder, 13 Jun 1942; Lt Col William R. Clingerman Jr., 10 Oct 1943; Col James E. Ellison, 13 Nov 1943; Col Joseph S. Holtoner, 26 Jan 1944; Lt Col Thomas A. Holdiman, 4 Mar 1944; Lt Col Robert C. Bagby, 20 Mar 1944; Col Joseph S. Holtoner, 1 Apr-1 May 1944. Brig Gen Ralph O. Brownfield, 1 Apr 1952; Col J. C. Bailey, c. 1 Jan 1953; Brig Gen Ralph O. Brownfield, 14 Apr 1954; Col J. C. Bailey, 10 Jul 1954; Col Salvatore E. Manzo, 23 Jul 1955; Col Richard W. Philbrick, 15 Mar 1957; Col Paul P. Douglas, 7 Jun 1959; Col Howard E. Kreidler, 20 Jul 1959; Col Benjamin G. Willis, 24 Jul 1959; Col Thomas W. Schwellenbach, 15 Jan 1960; Col George J. Shyer, 13 Jan 1961; Col Oscar B. Steely, 1 Jul 1961; Lt Col August E. Weil, 19 Aug 1962; Col Alan G. Long, 25 Jul 1964; Col Richard H. Broach, Oct 1966; Col Maurice D. Surratt, by Sep 1968; Col Robert L. Sowers, by Jun 1969; Col Budd H. Butcher, by Jan 1971; Col Ewell D. Wainwright, by Jun 1973; Col William E. Lindeman, 8 Jul 1975; Col Leon W. Babcock Jr., 27 Jun 1977; Col Paul D. Wagner, 7 Jul 1978; Col Larry D. Waldron, 19 Jun 1980; Col Gary K. Carroll, 29 Jun 1980; Col Jerry E. Smith, 24 Jul 1981; Col Dallas R. Hanna, 14 Apr 1983; Col James T. Talley, 18 Jun 1985; Col Robert G. Jenkins, 25 Jun 1985; Col John L. Welde, 12 Jun 1987; Col Harvey M. Smith, 27 Jun 1988; Col William T. Hobbins, 17 Jul 1989; Col William A. Payne, 27 Jun 1990; Col Michael B. Lackey, 25 Jun 1991; Col Thomas L. Allen, 7 Jul 1992-31 May 1993. Col Richard B. Cross Jr., 1 Oct 1994; Col Stephen H. Spencer, 16 Aug 1995; Col Carl E. Van Pelt, 12 Aug 1996; Col Jerry M. Bergstresser, 30 Jan 1998; Col Michael C. Henchey, 12 Mar 1998; Col Mark D. Budgeon, 10 Mar 2000; Col W. Bruce Rember, 8 Feb 2002; Col Roderick C. Zastrow, 5 Aug 2003; Col Phillip G. Gibbons, 21 Jul 2004-unkn. 

Aircraft. V-72, 1942; A-24, 1942-1943; A-36, 1943-1944; P-40, 1944; P-47, 1944. F-51 rotational aircraft, 1952-1953; F-89, 1954-1962; F-102, 1962-1973; F-4, 1973-1985; F-15, 1985-1993. F-15, 1994-1995; HH-60, 1994-2006; KC-135 and HC-130 rotational aircraft, 1994-2006; F-15 rotational aircraft, 1995-2006; F-16 rotational aircraft, 1997 and 1999. 

Operations. Operated as a training unit within the United States, participating in maneuvers in California during fall and winter of 1942-1943 and in Kentucky in Apr 1943. Afterward served as a replacement training unit until May 1944. Between 1952 and 1993, provided air defense for Iceland, operated Keflavik Airport, and furnished base support for all U.S. military forces in Iceland participating in its defense under the North Atlantic Treaty Organization. Routinely intercepted Soviet long-range bomber aircraft flying in Iceland area. After a brief period of inactivation (Jun 1993-Sep 1994), assumed management of fighter and tanker aircraft deploying on a rotational basis to Iceland for the protection of the nation's airspace. Defended U. S. national interests in the North Atlantic and the nation of Iceland; provided air search and rescue services in Iceland area, 1994-2006. 

Service Streamers. World War II American Theater. 

Campaign Streamers. None. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None. 

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jun 1967-31 Dec 1968; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1969; 1 Jan-31 Aug 1970; 1 Jul 1973-30 Jun 1975; 1 Jul 1975-30 Jun 1976; 1 Jul 1976-30 Jun 1978; 1 Jul 1981-30 Jun 1982; 1 Oct 1994-31 May 1996; 1 Jun 1996-31 May 1997; 1 Jun 1997-31 May 1998; 1 Jun 1998-31 May 1999; 1 Jun 2000-31 May 2001; 1 Jun 2001-31 May 2002; 1 Jun 2002-30 Sep 2003; 1 Oct 2003-30 Sep 2004; 1 Oct 2004-31 Oct 2005; 1 Nov 2005-[28 Jun] 2006. Air Force Organizational Excellence Awards: 1 Jul 1985-30 Jun 1987; 1 Jul 1987-30 Jun 1988; 1 Jul 1990-1 May 1992. 

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 10 Sep 2008. 

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 31 Dec 2005. 

Supersedes statement prepared on 20 Jan 2006. 

Emblem. Approved on 13 Dec 1955; updated on 6 Aug 2002. 

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.
 
Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act