Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 81 Training Wing (AETC)

81 TRAINING WING (AETC)

Posted 8/22/2011 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
81 Training Wing Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as 81 Fighter Wing on 15 Apr 1948. Activated on 1 May 1948. Redesignated as: 81 Fighter-Interceptor Wing on 20 Jan 1950; 81 Fighter-Bomber Wing on 1 Apr 1954; 81 Tactical Fighter Wing on 8 Jul 1958. Inactivated on 1 Jul 1993. Redesignated as 81 Training Wing, and activated, on 1 Jul 1993.

Assignments. 7 Air Division, 1 May 1948; Pacific Air Command, 3 Sep 1948; Twelfth Air Force, 21 May 1949 (attached to Western Air Defense Force, 10 Nov 1949-); Fourth Air Force, 1 Apr 1950 (remained attached to Western Air Defense Force to 1 Aug 1950); Western Air Defense Force, 1 Aug 1950 (attached to Third Air Force, 5-8 Sep 1951); Third Air Force, 9 Sep 1951 (attached to 49 Air Division, Operational [later, 49 Air Division (Operational)], 1 Mar 1954-1 Jul 1956); Seventeenth Air Force, 1 Jul 1961; Third Air Force, 1 Sep 1963-1 Jul 1993. Second Air Force, 1 Jul 1993-.

Operational Components. Group. 81 Fighter (later, 81 Fighter-Interceptor; 81 Fighter-Bomber): 1 May 1948-8 Feb 1955. Squadrons. 78 Fighter-Bomber (later, 78 Tactical Fighter): attached c. 22 Apr 1954-7 Feb 1955, assigned 8 Feb 1955-1 May 1992. 91 Fighter-Bomber (later, 91 Tactical Fighter): attached c. 22 Apr 1954-7 Feb 1955, assigned 8 Feb 1955-14 Aug 1992. 92 Fighter-Bomber (later, 92 Tactical Fighter): attached c. 22 Apr 1954-7 Feb 1955, assigned 8 Feb 1955-31 Mar 1993. 116 Fighter (later, 116 Fighter-Interceptor): attached 10 Feb-9 Aug 1951 (further attached to 81 Fighter-Interceptor Group). 509 Tactical Fighter: 1 Oct 1979-1 Jun 1988. 510 Tactical Fighter: 1 Oct 1978-1 Oct 1992. 511 Tactical Fighter: 1 Jan 1980-1 Sep 1988. 527 Aggressor: 14 Jul 1988-30 Sep 1990.

Stations. Wheeler AFB, Territory of Hawaii, 1 May 1948-21 May 1949; Camp Stoneman, CA, 27 May 1949; Kirtland AFB, NM, 5 Jun 1949; Moses Lake (later, Larson) AFB, WA, 2 May 1950-16 Aug 1951; Bentwaters RAF Station (later, RAF Bentwaters), England, 6 Sep 1951-1 Jul 1993. Keesler AFB, MS, 1 Jul 1993-.

Commanders. Col Thomas W. Blackburn, 1 May 1948; Lt Col Francis R. Royal, 21 May 1949; Col Thomas W. Blackburn, (by 28) Jun 1949; Col Gladwyn E. Pinkston, 28 Apr 1950; Col Robert F. Harris, 22 Aug 1951; Col Gladwyn E. Pinkston, 27 Sep 1951; Col Robert F. Harris, c. 3 Jan 1953; Col Gladwyn E. Pinkston, c. 20 Feb 1953; Col Robert J. Garrigan, 20 Jun 1953; Col Gladwyn E. Pinkston, c. 20 Aug 1953; Col Harold N. Holt, 2 Jun 1954; Col Ivan W. McElroy, 10 Jun 1955; Col Lester L. Krause Jr., 18 Jun 1957; Col Henry L. Crouch Jr., 8 Jul 1957; Col James R. DuBose Jr., 6 May 1960; Col Eugene L. Strickland, 9 Jul 1960; Col William C. Clark, 9 Jul 1962; Col Robin Olds, 9 Aug 1963; Brig Gen DeWitt R. Searles, 26 Jul 1965; Col Ramon R. Melton, 28 Jul 1967; Col George S. Dorman, 5 Jul 1968; Col Devol Brett, 25 Sep 1968; Col David J. Schmerbeck, 29 Aug 1969; Col John C. Bartholf, 6 Mar 1970; Col James W. Enos, 4 Sep 1970; Col Dwaine L. Weatherwax, 22 Jun 1971; Brig Gen Charles E. Word, 16 Aug 1972; Col John R. Paulk, 19 Apr 1974; Brig Gen Clyde H. Garner, 14 Mar 1975; Col Gerald D. Larson, 11 Feb 1976; Brig Gen Rudolph F. Wacker, 6 May 1977; Col Gordon E. Williams, 7 Aug 1979; Brig Gen Richard M. Pascoe, 24 Apr 1981; Brig Gen Dale C. Tabor, 2 Aug 1982; Col Lester P. Brown Jr., 20 Mar 1984; Col William A. Studer, 26 Mar 1986; Col Harold H. Rhoden, 30 Jul 1987; Col Tad J. Oelstrom, 5 Aug 1988; Col Roger E. Carleton, 13 Jul 1990; Col Roger R. Radcliff, 12 Jul 1991-1 Jul 1993. Brig Gen Karen S. Rankin, 1 Jul 1993; Brig Gen Andrew J. Pelak Jr., 7 Nov 1995; Brig Gen John M. Speigel, 4 Aug 1997; Brig Gen Elizabeth Anne Harrell, 14 Jul 1999; Brig Gen Roosevelt Mercer Jr., 5 Sep 2000; Brig Gen Michael W. Peterson, 2 May 2002; Brig Gen William T. Lord, 20 Apr 2004; Brig Gen Paul F. Capasso, 15 Nov 2005; Brig Gen Gregory J. Touhill, 2 Oct 2007; Col Christopher R. Valle, Apr 2009 (interim); Brig Gen Ian R. Dickinson, May 2009; Brig Gen Andrew M. Mueller, Jul 2010-.

Aircraft. P (later, F)-47, 1948-1949; F-80, 1949; F-86, 1949-1955; F-51, 1951; F-84, 1954-1959; F-101, 1958-1966; F-4, 1965-1979; A-10, 1978-1993; F-16, 1988-1990.

Operations. The 81 Fighter Wing conducted air defense of Hawaii, Dec 1948-May 1949, then became part of Western Air Defense Force's air defense structure in Nov 1949. From 1951 to mid-1954, it worked with Royal Air Force Fighter Command to provide air defense in England. The wing changed in 1954 from fighter-interceptor to fighter-bomber operations, carrying both conventional and nuclear weapons. Charged with tactical operations in support of USAFE and NATO, with air defense as a secondary mission, 1954-1979 and 1988-1990. Also operated out of RAF Woodbridge, 1958-1993. The wing began conversion to A-10s in late 1978, as its mission changed to close air support and battlefield air interdiction in support of NATO ground forces. It conducted joint operations with US and British ground forces and participated in rotational deployments to specified wartime operating locations throughout Europe. It won the A-10 category of the 1987 USAF Gunsmoke Gunnery meet. It added the 527 Aggressor Squadron, flying F-16s in 1988, to provide the only Dissimilar Aircraft Combat Tactics training for USAFE and NATO pilots in Europe, from Jul 1988 to Sep 1990. The wing conducted escort missions with A-10s for Coalition airlift forces during relief efforts in Turkey and northern Iraq, 6 Apr 1991-8 Dec 1992. Began preparation for base closure in Dec 1992, ending flying operations on 1 Apr 1993. The 81 Training Wing replaced Keesler Training Center in Jul 1993, taking on the mission of specialized technical training in electronics, avionics, computers, operations, maintenance, weather, radar, precision measurement, network controllers, and personnel and information management for USAF, AF Reserve, Air National Guard, other DoD agencies, and foreign nations. Keesler AFB received severe damage from Hurricane Katrina on 29 Aug 2005. The wing's relief and recovery mission, Operation Dragon Comeback, restored the base to full mission readiness within a month.

Service Streamers. None.
 
Campaign Streamers. None.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 28 Mar 1959-30 Jun 1961; 1 Jul 1961- 30 Jun 1963; 1 Jun 1966-31 May 1968; 1 Jul 1968-30 Jun 1970; 1 Jul 1976- 30 Jun 1978; 1 Jul 1979-30 Jun 1981; 1 Jul 1981-30 Jun 1983; 1 Jun 1989-31 May 1991; 1 Jun 1991-30 Jun 1993; 1 Jul 1999-30 Jun 2001; 1 Jun 2005-30 Jun 2006; 1 Jul 2007-30 Jun 2009.

Bestowed Honors. Authorized to display honors earned by the 81 Fighter Group prior to 1 May 1948. Service Streamers. None. Campaign Streamers. World War II: Algeria-French Morocco; Tunisia; Naples-Foggia; Anzio; Rome-Arno; Air Combat, EAME Theater; China Defensive; China Offensive. Decorations. None.
 
Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 22 Jun 2011.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 22 Jun 2011.

Supersedes statement prepared on 23 Mar 2010.

Emblem. Approved on 14 May 1956.

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.
 
Reviewed by Carl E. Bailey.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act