Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 72 Air Base Wing (AFMC)

72 AIR BASE WING (AFMC)

Posted 2/4/2010 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
72d Air Base Wing Emblem
72d Air Base Wing Emblem
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as 72 Observation Group on 21 Aug 1941. Activated on 26 Sep 1941. Redesignated as 72 Reconnaissance Group (Special) on 25 Jun 1943. Disestablished on 1 Nov 1943. Reestablished as 72 Reconnaissance Group on 13 May 1947. Activated in the Reserve on 12 Jun 1947. Inactivated on 27 Jun 1949. Consolidated (31 Jan 1984) with the 72 Strategic Reconnaissance Wing, Heavy, which was established on 4 Jun 1952. Activated on 16 Jun 1952. Redesignated as 72 Bombardment Wing, Heavy, on 1 Oct 1955. Inactivated on 30 Jun 1971. Redesignated as 72 Air Base Wing on 16 Sep 1994. Activated on 1 Oct 1994.

Assignments. 2 Air Service Command, 26 Sep 1941; Service Command, Caribbean Air Force (later, 6 Air Force Base Command; VI Air Force Base Command; VI Air Force Service Command), Jan 1942; VI Air Force Ground Support Command, 15 Oct 1942; VI Air Force Service Command, 21 Aug-1 Nov 1943. 325 Reconnaissance Wing (later, 325 Air Division, Reconnaissance), 12 Jul 1947-27 Jun 1949. Second Air Force, 16 Jun 1952; Eighth Air Force, 1 Jan 1959; 823 Air Division, 1 Oct 1962-30 Jun 1971. Oklahoma City Air Logistics Center, 1 Oct 1994-.

Components. Squadrons. 1 Observation (later, 1 Reconnaissance): 26 Sep 1941-1 Nov 1943 (detached 10 Apr-c. 20 Jun 1942). 4 Observation: 29 Mar 1942-1 Jun 1943 (detached 29 Mar 1942-1 Jun 1943). 39 Observation: 7 Mar 1942-1 Jun 1943 (detached 6 Aug 1942-1 Jun 1943). 60 Reconnaissance (later, 60 Strategic Reconnaissance, 60 Bombardment): 12 Jul 1947-27 Jun 1949; 16 Jun 1952-30 Jun 1971. 73 Fighter (later, 73 Strategic Reconnaissance, 73 Bombardment): 1 Aug 1947-27 Jun 1949; 16 Jun 1952- 5 Jan 1959. 108 Observation (later, 108 Reconnaissance): 26 Sep 1941-1 Nov 1943. 124 Observation: 26 Sep 1941-12 Mar 1942. 301 Strategic Reconnaissance (later, 301 Bombardment): 16 Jun 1952-17 Jun 1959. 915 Air Refueling: 1 Sep 1958-30 Jun 1971.

Stations. Shreveport Municipal Airport, LA, 26 Sep 1941; Adams Field, AR, 2 Oct 1941; Marshall Field, KS, 11-27 Dec 1941; Howard Field, CZ, 18 Jan 1942-1 Nov 1943. Hamilton Field (later, AFB), CA, 12 Jul 1947-27 Jun 1949. Ramey AFB, Puerto Rico, 16 Jun 1952-30 Jun 1971. Tinker AFB, OK, 1 Oct 1994-.

Commanders. Lt Col Jasper K. McDuffie, 16 Oct 1941; Col Perry B. Griffith, 1 Feb 1942; Col Vernon C. Smith, 19 May-1 Nov 1943. Unkn, 12 Jul 1947-27 Jun 1949. Brig Gen Alfred F. Kalberer, 16 Jun 1952 (additional duty), 1 Oct 1952 (permanent); Col Virgil M. Cloyd, 29 Apr 1953; Col William E. Ruark, Jr., 22 May 1953; Brig Gen Alfred F. Kalberer, 24 May 1953; Col Virgil M. Cloyd, 10 Jun 1953; Col Frederick T. Prasse, 30 Jun 1953; Col Virgil M. Cloyd, 7 Jul 1953; Brig Gen Alfred F. Kalberer, 11 Jul 1953; Brig Gen Bertram C. Harrison, 2 Jul 1955; Brig Gen Henry R. Sullivan, Jr., 14 Sep 1957; Maj Gen William K. Martin, 28 Jun 1958; Brig Gen Joseph J. Preston, 13 Jul 1959; Col Samuel G. Porterfield, 20 Aug 1959; Maj Gen Joseph J. Preston, 12 Oct 1959; Brig Gen William E. Creer, 28 Sep 1960; Brig Gen Howard A. Davis, 6 Aug 1962; Col William H. Reddell, 27 Jul 1963; Brig Gen Roland A. Campbell, 1 May 1964; Col Madison M. McBrayer, 21 Jul 1965; Brig Gen Timothy J. Dacey, Jr., 1 Aug 1965; Col James M. Keck,14 Jul 1966; Col George H. McKee, 6 Jul 1967; Col Clifford W. Hargrove, 1 Jul 1968; Col Frank L. Voigtmann, 6 May 1969; Col Kenneth E. Wehrman, 20 Mar 1970-30 Jun 1971. Col Randy W. Mills, 1 Oct 1994; Col Robert L. Smolen, 26 Jul 1996; Col Gary W. Davis, 27 Jan 1998; Col Robert L. Gambrell Jr., 30 Jul 1999; Col Dennis M. Kaan, 9 Jul 2001; Col Roy A. Cleland, 25 Jun 2003; Col Joan M Cunningham, 14 Sep 2004; Col Mark A. Correll, 8 Jul 2006; Col Allen J. Jamerson, 18 Jul 2008-.

Aircraft. Primarily 0-47, 1941-1943; 0-49, 1941-1943; L-4, 1942-1943; B-18, 1942-1943; P-39, 1943. Unkn, 1947-1949. RB-36, 1952-1958; KC-135, 1958-1971; B-52, 1959-1971.

Operations. Activated during the summer-fall 1941 maneuvers in Louisiana. Manned from its component Observation Squadrons: 1st, 108th, and 124th. In the Panama Canal Zone, the group flew antisubmarine patrol missions, carried mail, searched for missing aircraft, provided reconnaissance support to ground forces, and occasionally did photographic mapping work until late 1943. Activated again as part of the reserve forces of Fourth Air Force, the organization participated in routine reserve training. Activated on paper in 1952, but not operational until it absorbed residual resources of 55th Strategic Reconnaissance Wing in Oct 1952. Conducted global strategic reconnaissance 1953-1955, gradually shifting to a bombardment training mission beginning in 1954. Added air refueling to its global mission in 1958. Provided services and support for the Oklahoma City Air Logistics Center and its tenant organizations, 1 Oct 1994-.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Antisubmarine, American Theater.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Oct 1957-1 Jun 1958; 1 Jul 1968- 30 Jun 1969; 1 Jan 1995-31 Dec 1996; 1 Jan 1997-31 Dec 1998; 1 Jan 2005-31 Dec 2006.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, Commanders, and Honors through 15 Dec 2009.

Aircraft through 30 Jun 1971.

Emblem. Approved on 29 Jun 1954; modified on 13 Oct 1995.

Supersedes statement prepared on 29 Aug 2005.

Prepared by Robert B. Kane.

Reviewed by Daniel L. Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act