Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 14 Airlift Squadron

14 AIRLIFT SQUADRON

Posted 3/17/2015 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
14th Airlift Squadron Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage.   Constituted as 14 Transport Squadron on 20 Nov 1940.  Activated on 4 Dec 1940. Redesignated as 14 Troop Carrier Squadron on 4 Jul 1942.  Inactivated on 31 Jul 1945.  Activated on 30 Sep 1946.   Redesignated as: 14 Troop Carrier Squadron, Medium, on 1 Jul 1948; 14 Troop Carrier Squadron, Heavy, on 15 Aug 1948; 14 Military Airlift Squadron on 8 Jan 1966; 14 Airlift Squadron on 1 Jan 1992.

Assignments.   61 Transport (later, 61 Troop Carrier) Group, 4 Dec 1940-31 Jul 1945.   61 Troop Carrier Group, 30 Sep 1946 (attached to 62 Troop Carrier Group, 5 Dec 1950-16 Nov 1951); 63 Troop Carrier Group, 8 Oct 1959; 63 Troop Carrier (later, 63 Military Airlift) Wing, 18 Jan 1963; 63 Military Airlift Group, 1 Oct 1978; 63 Military Airlift Wing, 1 Jul 1980; 63 Operations Group, 1 Jan 1992; 437 Operations Group, 1 Apr 1992-.

Stations.   Duncan Field, TX, 4 Dec 1940; Augusta GA, 12 Jul 1941; Pope Field, NC, 24 May 1942; Lockbourne, OH, 10 Sep 1942; Dalhart AAFld, TX, 9 Oct 1942; Pope Field, NC, 27 Feb-1 May 1943; Lourmel, Algeria, 14 May 1943; Kairouan, Tunisia, Jun 1943; Licata, Sicily, 6 Sep 1943; Sciacca, Sicily, 6 Oct 1943-12 Feb 1944; Barkston, England, 18 Feb 1944; Abbeville, France, 13 Mar-19 May 1945; Waller Field, Trinidad, 29 May-31 Jul 1945.   Eschborn AB, Germany, 30 Sep 1946; Rhein-Main AB, Germany, c. 15 Jan 1947-21 Jul 1950; McChord AFB, WA, 26 Jul 1950-16 Nov 1951; Tachikawa AB, Japan, 16 Nov 1951-1 Dec 1952; Larson AFB, WA, 1 Dec 1952; Donaldson AFB, SC, 25 Aug 1954; Hunter AFB, GA, 1 Apr 1963; Norton AFB, CA, 1 Apr 1967; Charleston AFB, SC, 1 Apr 1992-.

Commanders.   2 Lt Hugh H. Blakely, 4 Dec 1940; Capt Samuel V. Payne, 4 Jan 1941; 2 Lt Frank C. Cox, 22 May 1941; Capt Phil B. Cage, 24 May 1942; Capt Leo N. O'Conner, 11 Nov 1942; Maj Ray B. Denham Jr., 9 Mar 1943; Lt Col Lewis S. Frederick, 17 Jan 1944; Maj Thomas C. Cargill, 18 Dec 1944; Maj Frank J. McGuinness, 24 Mar-c. May 1945; 1 Lt Charles L. Ward, c. Jun-Jul 1945.   Maj Clare J. Sheeler, 30 Sep 1946; Capt Charles R. Dawson, 15 Oct 1946; Maj Royce G. Olson, 5 May 1947; Maj James P. Ferrell, 1 Oct 1948; Maj Guy B. Gray, 10 Sep 1949; Lt Col Walter M. Bridgers, 7 Oct 1949; Maj William L. Brinson, 1 Jul 1950; Maj James P. Ferrell, 10 Sep 1950; Lt Col Richard W. Etter, 14 Mar 1951; Lt Col Theodore R. Wright , 16 Nov 1951; Maj Frank E. Tarasko, c. 8 Dec 1951; Lt Col Robert E. Harrington, Sep 1952; Capt Harry M. Darmstandler, 1 Dec 1952; Maj Noel B. Reddrick, 18 Feb 1953; Maj Walter S. Seadler, Jul 1956; Lt Col William T. Johnson, 1957; Lt Col Charles E. Dearing, 12 Mar 1962; Lt Col William T. Johnson, c. 1962; Lt Col Ned G. Munsey, 4 May 1963; Maj Carl E. Kimble, 1 Oct 1963; Lt Col William T. Johnson, c. 1963; Lt Col Ned G. Munsey, 1 Apr 1964; Lt Col Alva E. Nixon, 1965; Lt Col Marcy L. Pengue, 1 Jul 1966; Lt Col Vance L. Ross, 1 Apr 1967; Lt Col Jack H. Ingham, 10 Apr 1967; Lt Col Arthur G. Phillips Jr., 5 Jan 1968; Col Joseph W. Lentine, 1 Nov 1969;  Lt Col William M. Bailey Jr., 23 Jan 1971; Lt Col Bird R. Brownfield, 11 Apr 1973; Lt Col Paul R. Carner, Dec 1974; Lt Col John T. Massingale Jr., 1 Jun 1977; Lt Col Douglass G. Wood, 4 Apr 1980; Lt Col James M. Galyen, 15 Jun 1981; Lt Col Walter O. McCants, 27 Jul 1982; Lt Col Eric L. Lindemann, 3 Jun 1983; Lt Col Alfred C. Rivers, 29 May 1985; Lt Col Steven A. Roser, 7 Jul 1987; Lt Col William V. Green, 29 Jun 1989; Lt Col Gregory A. Maul, 19 Nov 1990; Lt Col Peter W. Moates, 15 Nov 1991; Lt Col John D. Hauck Jr., 1 Apr 1992; Lt Col Paul M. Neitheisel, 29 Jan 1993; Lt Col Tommy J. McClam, 12 May 1994; Lt Col Joseph W. Reheiser, Jan 1997; Lt Col Darren W. McDew, 3 Jun 1997; Lt Col Samuel D. Cox, 4 Jun 1999; Lt Col William J. Changose, 16 Feb 2001; Lt Col Steven L. Groenheim, 12 Jul 2002; Lt Col Adam J. McMillan, 12 Jan 2004; Lt Col Ricky N. Rupp, 7 Jul 2005;  Lt Col Norman W. Czubaj Jr., 9 May 2007; Lt Col Randall S. Huiss, 21 May 2009; Lt Col Anthony B. Carr, 17 Dec 2010-.       

Aircraft.  C-33, 1941; C-39, 1941-1942; C-47, 1942-1945.  C-47, 1946-1948; C-54, 1948-1952; C-124, 1952-1967; C-141, 1967-1995; C-17, 1995-.

Operations.   During World War II, conducted airborne assaults on Sicily, Normandy, Holland, and Germany; aerial transportation in Mediterranean Theater of Operations (MTO) and European Theater of Operations (ETO).   Participated in the Berlin Airlift, 1948-1949.  Provided aerial transportation from US to Japan and between Japan and Korea, 16 Nov 1951-1 Dec 1952.   Worldwide airlift beginning 1953.  Aerial transport missions to Southeast Asia, 1966-1973, and evacuation of South Vietnam, Apr-Jun 1975.  Supported operations in Grenada, Oct-Nov 1983; Panama, Dec 1989-Jan 1990; and Southwest Asia, Aug 1990-Dec 1991.  Conducted worldwide emergency nuclear airlift, aeromedical evacuation, humanitarian relief missions, and combat airlift operations, 1995-.  Provided combat ready C-17 aircraft and aircrews for worldwide, direct-delivery airlift supporting rapid mobility for USAF during global contingencies, 2004-.  

Service Streamers.  World War II American Theater.

Campaign Streamers. World War II:  Sicily; Naples-Foggia; Rome-Arno; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Central Europe.  Korea: UN Summer-Fall Offensive; Second Korean Winter; Korea Summer-Fall, 1952.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  Panama, 1989-1990.

Decorations.   Distinguished Unit Citations: Sicily, 11 Jul 1943; France, [6-7] Jun 1944.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Combat "V" Device: 11 Sep 2001-30 Jun 2003.  Meritorious Unit Award: 1 Jul 2009-30 Jun 2010.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 2 Mar-31 May 1955; 1 Jul 1957-10 Dec 1962; 1 Jul 1968-30 Jun 1969; 1 Jul 1970-30 Jun 1971; 1 Jun 1978-31 May 1980; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1983; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1987; 1 Jan 1990-30 Apr 1991; 1 Jul 1993-30 Jun 1995; 1 Jul 1995-30 Jun 1997; 1 Jul 1997-30 Jun 1998; 1 Jul 1998-30 Jun 2000; 1 Jul 2005-30 Jun 2007; 1 Jul 2007-30 Jun 2008.   Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation: [16 Nov 1951-1 Dec 1952]. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 1 Apr 1966-28 Jan 1973.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 29 Aug 2012.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 29 Aug 2012.

Supersedes published information contained in: Judy G. Endicott (ed.), USAF Active Flying, Space, and Missile Squadrons as of 1 October 1995 (Washington: USGPO, 1999).

Emblem.  Approved on 28 Dec 1942.

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act