Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 9 Bomb Squadron (ACC)

9 BOMB SQUADRON (ACC)

Posted 1/9/2008 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
9 Bomb Squadron Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Organized as 9 Aero Squadron on 14 Jun 1917. Redesignated 9 Squadron on 14 Mar 1921. Inactivated on 29 Jun 1922. Redesignated: 9 Observation Squadron on 25 Jan 1923; 9 Bombardment Squadron on 24 Mar 1923. Activated on 1 Apr 1931. Redesignated: 9 Bombardment Squadron (Heavy) on 6 Dec 1939; 9 Bombardment Squadron, Heavy, on 13 Jul 1943. Inactivated on 6 Jan 1946. Redesignated 9 Bombardment Squadron, Very Heavy, and activated, on 1 Oct 1946. Redesignated 9 Bombardment Squadron, Heavy, on 20 Jul 1948. Discontinued, and inactivated, on 25 Jun 1968. Redesignated 9 Bombardment Squadron, Medium, on 28 Jan 1969. Activated on 2 Jul 1969. Redesignated: 9 Bombardment Squadron, Heavy, on 31 Dec 1971; 9 Bomb Squadron on 1 Sep 1991. Inactivated on 15 Aug 1992. Activated on 1 Oct 1993.

Assignments. Unkn, 14 Jun 1917-Sep 1918; 1 Army Observation Group, 6 Sep 1918; 3 Army Air Service, c. 21 Nov 1918; unkn, 12 May-Jul 1919; Western Department, Jul 1919; Ninth Corps Area, 20 Aug 1920-29 Jun 1922. 7 Bombardment Group, 1 Apr 1931-6 Jan 1946 (attached to United States Army Middle East Air Force for operations, 28 Jun-c. 4 Oct 1942). 7 Bombardment Group, 1 Oct 1946 (attached to 7 Bombardment Wing, 16 Feb 1951-15 Jun 1952); 7 Bombardment Wing, 16 Jun 1952-25 Jun 1968. 340 Bombardment Group, 2 Jul 1969; 7 Bombardment Wing, 31 Dec 1971; 7 Operations Group, 1 Sep 1991-15 Aug 1992. 7 Operations Group, 1 Oct 1993-.

Stations. Camp Kelly, TX, 14 Jun 1917; Selfridge Field, MI, 8 Jul 1917; Garden City, NY, 28 Oct-22 Nov 1917; Winchester, England, c. 8 Dec 1917; Grantham, England, c. 28 Dec 1917-7 Aug 1918; Colombey-les-Belles, France, 23 Aug 1918; Amanty, France, 28 Aug 1918; Vavincourt, France, 21 Sep 1918; Preutim, France, 21 Nov 1918; Trier, Germany, 5 Dec 1918; Colombey-les-Belles, France, 18 May 1919; Marseilles, France, 25 May-7 Jun 1919; Park Field, TN, 12 Jul 1919; March Field, CA, 22 Jul 1919; Rockwell Field, CA, 2 Aug 1919 (flight operated from Calexico, CA, to Apr 1920); March Field, CA, 15 Nov 1919; Rockwell Field, CA, 11 Dec 1919; Mather Field, CA, 27 Apr 1920-29 Jun 1922. March Field, CA, 1 Apr 1931; Hamilton Field, CA, 5 Dec 1934; Fort Douglas, UT, 7 Sep 1940; Salt Lake City, UT, 13 Jan-13 Nov 1941; Brisbane, Australia, 22 Dec 1941-4 Feb 1942 (ground echelon); (air echelon operated from Singosari, Java, 13-19 Jan 1942 and Jogjakarta, Java, 19 Jan-c. 1 Mar 1942); Karachi, India, c. 8 Mar 1942 (air echelon), 14 Mar 1942 (ground echelon); Allahabad, India (air echelon at Baumrauli, India), 27 Apr-29 Jun 1942; Lydda, Palestine, 2 Jul-4 Oct 1942; Karachi, India, 5 Oct 1942 (operated from Gaya, India, 14 Nov-12 Dec 1942); Pandaveswar, India, 12 Dec 1942; Kurmitola, India, 11 Jun 1944; Pandaveswar, India, 1 Oct 1944; Tezpur, India, 1 Jun-7 Dec 1945; Camp Kilmer, NJ, 5-6 Jan 1946. Fort Worth AAFld (later, Griffis AFB; Carswell AFB), TX, 1 Oct 1946-25 Jun 1968. Carswell AFB, TX, 2 Jul 1969-15 Aug 1992. Dyess AFB, TX, 1 Oct 1993-.

Commanders. Capt George E. A. Reinburg, 14 Jun 1917; 1Lt Samuel B. Eckert, 22 Aug 1917; none, c. 8 Dec 1917; 1Lt J. A. Richards, 8 Feb 1918; 1Lt Frank H. Miller, c. 13 Aug 1918; 1Lt Maury Hill, c. 16 Aug 1918; 1Lt Thomas A. Box, 2 Sep 1918; 1Lt Edward R. Kenneson, 30 Sep 1918; Capt Willis A. Diekema, Dec 1918; unkn, May-Jun 1919; none, c. 10-31 Jul 1919; Lt Col Henry L. Watson, 1 Aug 1919; Capt Robert L. Walsh, 1 Nov 1920; unkn, 2 Aug 1921-29 Jun 1922. Capt Leo F. Post, 1 Apr 1931; 2Lt William A. Matheny, Jul 1933; unkn, Dec 1933-Mar 1935; Capt John M. Davies, Apr 1935; Capt Donald J. Keirn, c. 1 Jun 1935; Capt John J. Morrow, 17 Jun 1935; Capt John M. Davies, c. Aug 1935; Capt Kenneth N. Walker, Oct 1936-Jan 1938; Capt Wilfred J. Paul, c. 2 Feb 1938; Maj Thad V. Foster, c. Sep 1938; Maj Elmer E. Adler, c. 15 Feb 1940; unkn, c. Apr-30 Jun 1941; Maj Richard H. Carmichael, 1 Jul 1941; unkn, 5 Oct-Nov 1941; Maj Conrad F. Necrason, c. Dec 1941; Maj Donald M. Keiser, 15 Mar 1942; Maj Max R. Fennell, 3 Aug 1942; Maj Willard A. Fountain, 3 Nov 1942; Capt Homer E. Adams, 3 Jan 1943; Maj William Stark, Feb 1943; Maj Joseph S. Pirruccello, 6 Apr 1943; Capt Allan A. Latham, 21 Oct 1943; Maj David N. Kellogg, 29 Dec 1943; Maj William B. Kyes, c. 9 May 1944; Maj William C. Dabney, Nov 1944; Capt John M. Dozier, 7 Jun 1945; unkn, 2 Oct 1945-6 Jan 1946. None, 1-24 Oct 1946; Lt Col Willard W. Wilson, 25 Oct 1946; Lt Col William F. Savoic, 5 Aug 1947; Lt Col George T. Chadwell, Aug 1948; Maj Toy B. Husband, 8 May 1949; Lt Col John B. Carey Jr., 24 Jun 1949; Lt Col Richard T. Black, 26 Jan 1950; Lt Col Francis J. Schuck, Jul 1950; Maj Ralph R. Taylor Jr., Jan 1951; Lt Col Norris J. Ansell, 1 Jun 1952; Lt Col Lester F. Richardson, c. 3 Feb 1953; Lt Col Raymond E. Buckwalter, c. 10 May 1953; Lt Col William J. Cook, c. Apr 1955; Lt Col Charles W. Johnson Jr., Apr 1956; Lt Col Paul Beard, 1 Jul 1956; Lt Col Wesley L. Pendergraft, 20 May 1957; Lt Col Clifford Schoeffler, c. 1 Dec 1957; Maj James S. Gardner, Jun 1958; Lt Col Jack H. Heinzel, Jun 1958; Lt Col Clifford Schoeffler, Jul 1958; Lt Col Jack H. Heinzel, Sep 1958; Lt Col Clifford Schoeffler, Oct 1958; Lt Col Harry R. Patrick, c. 25 Jul 1959; Lt Col Allen C. Phenis, 1 Apr 1961; Lt Col James S. Gardner, 27 Aug 1962; Lt Col Luther L. Hampton, 1 Jun 1964; Lt Col George E. Porter, 1 Oct 1965; Lt Col Junior Hendricks, c. 1 Apr 1967-25 Jun 1968. Lt Col Robert S. Montgomery, 2 Jul 1969; Lt Col David N. Gooch, c. 15 Oct 1970; unkn, 4 Sep-30 Dec 1971; Lt Col Caryl W. Calhoun, 31 Dec 1971; Lt Col Pintard M. Dyer, 18 Jul 1972; Lt Col John T. Cornelius, 1 Jun 1973; Lt Col Donald L. Marks, 1 Jul 1974; Lt Col Leslie H. Coody Jr., 1 Jul 1975; Lt Col Claude L. Branson, 6 Jul 1976; Lt Col Lloyd L. Moir Jr., 21 Nov 1977; Lt Col John C. Dalton, 30 May 1979; Lt Col Thad A. Wolfe, 1 May 1981; Lt Col David F. Johnson, 10 Sep 1981; Lt Col Harvard L. Lomax, 15 Dec 1982; Lt Col George I. Conlan, 25 Jun 1984; Lt Col Michael J. Kehoe, 15 Jul 1985; Lt Col Arvid P. Pederson, 24 Jan 1986; Lt Col Thomas W. Ellers, 7 Apr 1987; Lt Col Andrew W. Smoak, 29 Mar 1988; Lt Col Gerald J. Venteicher, 15 Aug 1989; Lt Col Bevley E. Foster Jr., 3 May 1991-15 Aug 1992. Lt Col Douglas L. Raaberg, 1 Oct 1993; Lt Col Stephen E. Wright, 26 Jun 1995; Lt Col John D. Allers, 19 Jul 1996; Lt Col Daniel J. Charchian, 10 Aug 1998-.

Aircraft. Sopwith Camel, 1917; Sopwith Scout, 1917; Breguet 14, 1918-1919; DH-4, 1918-1922; Sopwith FE-2, 1918-1919; several German airplanes, including LVG C VI, Fokker D VII, Pfalz D XII, DFW C V, Halberstadt C IV and V, Rumpler C, and Hannover C L III, 1919. O-19, O-38, B-3, and B-4, 1931-1934; B-12, 1934-1937; B-10, 1935-1938; OA-4, 1937; B-18, 1937-1941; B-17, 1940-1942; LB-30, 1942; B-24, 1942-1945. B-29, 1946-1948; B-36, 1948-1958; B-52, 1958-1968. FB-111, 1969-1971; B-52, 1971-1992. B-1, 1993-.

Operations. Combat with First Army as observation unit specializing in night reconnaissance, 2 Sep-11 Nov 1918, and subsequently served with Third Army as part of occupation forces until May 1919. Mexican border patrol, Aug 1919-Apr 1920 and c. Jan-Jul 1921. Antisubmarine patrols off California coast, 8-c. 12 Dec 1941. Combat in Southwest Pacific, c. 13 Jan-c. 1 Mar 1942; CBI, 2 Apr-4 Jun 1942, 22 Nov 1942-10 Jun 1944, and 19 Oct 1944-10 May 1945; and MTO, c. 4 Jul-1 Oct 1942; transportation of gasoline to forward bases in China, 20 Jun-30 Sep 1944 and Jun-Sep 1945. Deployed B-52s and aircrews for combat in Southeast Asia, Jun-Nov 1965. Trained B-52 aircrews to maintain combat readiness, 1971-1992. Provided aircraft and aircrews for nuclear and conventional taskings, 1993-.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. World War I: Lorraine; St. Mihiel; Meuse-Argonne. World War II: Antisubmarine, American Theater; Philippine Islands; East Indies; Burma; India-Burma; China Defensive; Central Burma; China Offensive; Egypt-Libya.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Netherlands Indies, 14 Jan-1 Mar 1942; Thailand, 19 Mar 1945. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 18 Jun-1 Dec 1965; 1 Jul 1976-30 Jun 1977; 1 Jul 1985-30 Jun 1987; 1 Jul 1989-30 Jun 1991; 1 Jun 1996-31 May 1998; 1 Jun 1998-31 May 2000; 1 Jun 2002-31 May 2004. Philippine Presidential Unit Citation (WWII).

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 2 Apr 2007.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 31 Dec 1998.

Supersedes statement prepared on 7 Oct 2004. 

Emblem. Approved on 26 Jul 1932, based on World War I emblem. 

Prepared by Patsy Robertson. 

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act