Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 65 Air Base Wing (USAFE)

65 AIR BASE WING (USAFE)

Posted 11/24/2009 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
65 Air Base Wing Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as 65 Troop Carrier Wing, Medium, on 26 May 1952. Activated in the Reserve on 14 Jun 1952. Inactivated on 1 Apr 1953. Redesignated as 65 Strategic Reconnaissance Wing, Medium, on 1 Apr 1953. Consolidated (1 Jan 1992) with the 1605 Military Airlift Support Wing, which was established, and activated, on 1 Jan 1982. Redesignated as: 65 Support Wing on 27 Jan 1992; 65 Air Base Wing on 1 Oct 1993.

Assignments. First Air Force, 14 Jun 1952-1 Apr 1953. Twenty-First Air Force, 1 Jan 1982; Eighth Air Force, 1 Oct 1993; Third Air Force, 1 Oct 2002; United States Air Forces in Europe, 1 Nov 2005; Air Command Europe, 18 Nov 2005; Third Air Force (Air Forces Europe), 1 Dec 2006-.
 
Operational Components. Group. 65 Troop Carrier, 14 Jun 1952-1 Apr 1953. Squadron. 1605 Military Airlift (later, 65 Airlift) Support: 1 Jan 1982-1 Oct 1993.

Stations. Mitchel AFB, NY, 14 Jun 1952-1 Apr 1953. Lajes Field, Azores, 1 Jan 1982-.

Commanders. Col Charles K. Nelson Jr., 14 Jun 1952; Col Howard C. Stelling, 31 Jul 1952-1 Apr 1953. Brig Gen Duane H. Erickson, 1 Jan 1982; Brig Gen Donald C. Smith, 25 Jun 1982; Col Donald A. Rigg, 22 May 1984; Brig Gen Larry D. Wright, 15 Jul 1986; Brig Gen James C. McCombs, 27 Jul 1987; Brig Gen Charles C. Barnhill Jr., 7 Jul 1989; Brig Gen Thomas D. Pilsch, 22 Aug 1992; Col Brian A. Arnold, 20 Aug 1993; Col Melvin M. Reeves Jr., 28 Jul 1995; Col John M. Calvert, 2 Dec 1996; unkn, 1 Jan 1997-12 Jul 1999; Col Wilhelm F. Percival, 13 Jul 1999; Col Judith A. Fedder, 14 Aug 2001; Col Barbara Jacobi, 7 May 2003; Col Robert D. Winston, 4 May 2005; Col Jack L. Briggs, 20 Jun 2007-.

Aircraft. C-46, 1952-1953.

Operations. Reserve training toward proficiency with troop carrier aircraft, 1952-1953. Never fully manned or equipped. Provided enroute support for aircraft transiting Lajes, 1982-. Also provided base support to elements of the U.S. Army and U.S. Navy in the area. Wing commander also serves as Commander, United States Forces, Azores. Supported deployment of personnel and equipment through Lajes during operations in the Persian Gulf, Aug 1990-Apr 1991. Supported contingency operations in the European, African, and Middle Eastern theaters; staged tanker task forces across the Atlantic that allowed aircraft crossing the ocean to choose the best route to their destination, 2001-.

Service Streamers. None.
 
Campaign Streamers. None.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jun 1988-31 May 1990; 16 Jan 1993-31 Mar 1994; 1 Apr 1994-1 May 1995; 1 Jun 1997-31 May 1999; 1 Jun 1999-31 May 2001; 1 Jun 2001-31 May 2003.
 
Bestowed Honors. Authorized to display honors earned by the 65 Observation (later, 65 Reconnaissance) Group prior to 14 Jun 1952. Service Streamers. None. Campaign Streamers. World War II: Antisubmarine, American Theater. Decorations. None.

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 5 Nov 2009.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 31 Dec 2007.

Supersedes statement prepared on 15 Oct 2004.

Emblem. Approved on 15 Jun 2007.

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.
 
Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act