Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 59 Medical Wing (AETC)

59 MEDICAL WING (AETC)

Posted 11/20/2009 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
59 Medical Wing Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as 59 Observation Group on 21 Aug 1941. Activated on 1 Sep 1941. Inactivated on 18 Oct 1942. Activated on 1 Mar 1943. Redesignated as: 59 Reconnaissance Group on 2 Apr 1943; 59 Fighter Group on 11 Aug 1943. Disestablished on 1 May 1944. Redesignated as 59 Tactical Fighter Wing on 31 Jul 1985 but remained inactive. Consolidated (1 Jul 1993) with Wilford Hall USAF Medical Center, which was first designated as the 3700 Medical Squadron on 25 Aug 1948. Organized on 26 Aug 1948. Redesignated as: 3700 Station Medical Squadron on 1 Nov 1948; 3700 Medical Group on 27 Jun 1950; 3700 USAF Hospital on 16 Oct 1953; USAF Hospital, Lackland on 1 Jul 1958; Wilford Hall USAF Hospital on 2 Mar 1963; Wilford Hall USAF Medical Center on 1 Jul 1969; 59 Medical Wing on 1 Jul 1993.
 
Assignments. I Air Support (later, I Ground Air Support) Command, 1 Sep 1941; First Air Force, 21 Aug-18 Oct 1942. Third Air Force, 1 Mar 1943; III Fighter Command, by Sep 1943-1 May 1944. 3700 Basic Training Wing, 26 Aug 1948; Indoctrination Division, Air Training Command, 22 Apr 1949; 3700 AF Indoctrination Wing (later, 3700 Military Training Wing; Lackland Military Training Center), 28 Oct 1948; USAF Aerospace Medical Center, 1 Oct 1959 (attached to Aerospace Medical Division, 1 Nov 1961-14 Apr 1962); Aerospace Medical Division, 15 Apr 1962; Air Training Command, 15 Jan 1987; San Antonio Joint Military Medical Command, 16 Feb 1987; Air Training (later, Air Education and Training) Command, 1 Oct 1991-.
 
Operational Components. Squadrons. 9 Observation (later, 9 Reconnaissance; 488 Fighter): 1 Mar 1943-1 May 1944. 103 Observation: 1 Sep 1941-18 Oct 1942. 104 Observation (later, 104 Reconnaissance; 489 Reconnaissance; 489 Fighter): 1 Sep 1941-18 Oct 1942; 1 Mar 1943-1 May 1944. 119 Observation (later, 119 Reconnaissance; 490 Fighter): 1 Mar 1943- 1 May 1944. 126 Observation (later, 126 Reconnaissance; 34 Photographic Reconnaissance): 1 Sep 1941-18 Oct 1942; 1 Mar- 11 Aug 1943. 447 Fighter: 20 Nov 1943-1 May 1944.
 
Stations. Newark, NJ, 1 Sep 1941; Ft Dix, NJ, 14 Nov 1941-18 Oct 1942. Ft Myers, FL, 1 Mar 1943; Thomasville AAFld, GA, c. 30 Mar 1943-1 May 1944. Lackland AFB, TX, 26 Aug 1948-.
 
Commanders. Lt Col Robert L. Copsey, 1 Sep 1941; Lt Col J. Victor Dallin, by 14 Nov 1941; Lt Col Chester A. Charles, c. Jun-18 Oct 1942. Maj Leland S. McGowan, c. 24 Mar 1943; Lt Col William R. Clingerman Jr., 14 Apr 1943; Col James B. League Jr., Oct 1943; Lt Col James Van G. Wilson, 11 Mar-c. 1 May 1944. Col John R. Copenhaver, 26 Aug 1948; Col Robert E. Lee, 21 Jun 1949; Col Howard C. Martin, c. Mar 1951; Col Robert S. Brua, c. Sep 1951; Col David Gold, 11 Jun 1955; Col James G. Moore, 20 Jul 1955; Col Don S. Wenger, 12 Aug 1957; Col John E. Pluenneke, 15 Aug 1957; Brig Gen James G. Moore, 1 Jun 1959; Brig Gen James W. Humphreys Jr., 12 Sep 1960; Brig Gen Thomas H. Crouch, 1 Jun 1965; Col Robert E. Lau, 10 Jan 1966; Brig Gen Thomas H. Crouch, 16 May 1966; Brig Gen Edgar H. Underwood Jr., 1 Nov 1968; Maj Gen Paul W. Myers, Apr 1971; Brig Gen Kermit Q. Vandenbos, 28 Jul 1978; Maj Gen Monte B. Miller, 26 Mar 1985; Brig Gen Thomas P. Ball, 6 Jun 1986; Maj Gen Vernon Chong, 17 Feb 1987; Maj Gen Edgar R. Anderson Jr., 24 May 1990; Maj Gen Paul K. Carlton Jr., Sep 1994; Maj Gen Earl W. Mabry, May 1999; Maj Gen Lee P. Rodgers, Jun 2000; Maj Gen Charles B. Green, Jul 2003; Brig Gen David G. Young III, 8 Jul 2005; Maj Gen Thomas W. Travis, 13 Aug 07-.
 
Aircraft. BC-1A, 1941-1942; L-59, 1941-1942; 0-46, 1941-1942; 0-47, 1941-1942; O-49, 1941-1942; 0-52, 1941-1942. P-39, 1943-1944; P-40, 1944.
 
Operations. Following the outbreak of war, engaged in antisubmarine patrol along the East coast of the United States, Dec 1941-Oct 1943. During 1943-1944, trained pilots using P-39 aircraft. During the Korean War, developed a program to train basic trainees as medical corpsmen to ease shortage of medical personnel. From 1983, offered centralized outpatient care, a clinical investigation facility, the Air Force's largest dispensary system, and its only eye bank and organ transplant centers. Accomplished important research work in neonatal medicine, surgical transplants, orthopedic surgery, rheumatology, immunology, and maxillofacial surgery. Clinical investigations research kept the wing at the forefront of development of high-frequency ventilation and extra-corporeal membrane oxygenation; new techniques for the care of premature infants; improved cancer treatments; bone banking and transplantation; laser photocoagulation; and acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS). In Dec 1989, provided medical support to casualties returning from operations in Panama. From 4 Jan to 21 Mar 1991, deployed over 900 personnel to RAF Little Rissington, England, to establish a 1500-bed hospital in support of expected casualties from the Southwest Asia War. Provided complete medical care to military healthcare beneficiaries in the United States as well as specialized care to patients referred from all over the world. Trained most of the Air Force's physician and dental specialists at Wilford Hall Medical Training Center on Lackland AFB, TX, 1991-.
 
Service Streamers. None.
 
Campaign Streamers. World War II: Antisubmarine, American Theater.
 
Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.
 
Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1957-31 Dec 1963; 1 Jan 1965-30 Jun 1966; 1 Jan 1975-31 Dec 1976; 1 Jan 1979-31 Dec 1980; 1 Jan 1983-31 Dec 1984; 1 Jan 1986-31 Dec 1987; 19 Dec 1989-31 Jan 1990; 1 Jul 1994-30 Jun 1996; 1 Jul 1997-30 Jun 1998; 1 Jul 1998-30 Jun 1999; 1 Jan 2000-31 Dec 2001; 1 Jan 2002-31 Dec 2003; 1 Jan-31 Dec 2004; 1 Jan 2005-30 Jun 2006; 1 Jul 2006-30 Jun 2007.
 
Lineage, Assignments, Stations, Commanders, Operations and Honors through 17 Aug 2009.
 
Aircraft through 1944.
 
Supersedes statement prepared on 19 Feb 2008.
 
Emblem. Approved on 3 Feb 1995.
 
Prepared by Robert B. Kane.
 
Reviewed by Daniel L. Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act