Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 52 Fighter Wing (USAFE)

52 FIGHTER WING (USAFE)

Posted 5/7/2013 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
52 Fighter Wing Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as 52 Fighter Wing, All Weather, on 10 May 1948. Activated on 9 Jun 1948. Redesignated as: 52 Fighter-All Weather Wing on 20 Jan 1950; 52 Fighter-Interceptor Wing on 1 May 1951. Inactivated on 6 Feb 1952. Redesignated as 52 Fighter Wing (Air Defense), and activated, on 11 Apr 1963. Organized on 1 Jul 1963. Inactivated on 30 Sep 1968. Redesignated as 52 Tactical Fighter Wing on 12 Nov 1971. Activated on 31 Dec 1971. Redesignated as 52 Fighter Wing on 1 Oct 1991.

Assignments. First Air Force, 9 Jun 1948 (attached to Eastern Air Defense Force, 10 Nov 1949-31 Aug 1950); Eastern Air Defense Force, 1 Sep 1950-6 Feb 1952. Air Defense Command, 11 Apr 1963; New York Air Defense Sector, 1 Jul 1963; 21 Air Division, 1 Apr 1966; 35 Air Division, 1 Dec 1967-30 Sep 1968. Seventeenth Air Force, 31 Dec 1971; 65 Air Division, 1 Jun 1985; Seventeenth Air Force, 30 Jun 1991; Third Air Force, 31 Jul 1996; United States Air Forces in Europe, 1 Nov 2005; Air Command Europe, 18 Nov 2005; Third Air Force (Air Forces Europe), 1 Dec 2006-.

Operational Components. Wing. 84 Fighter: attached 1 Jun 1949-2 Jun 1951. Group. 52 Fighter (later, 52 Operations): 9 Jun 1948-6 Feb 1952; 31 Mar 1992-. Squadrons. 2 Fighter-Interceptor: 1 Jul 1963-30 Sep 1968. 23 Tactical Fighter: 31 Dec 1971-31 Mar 1992 (detached 17 Jan-15 Mar 1991). 39 Tactical Electronic Warfare: 31 Dec 1971-1 Jan 1973. 58 Tactical Fighter: attached 8-22 Aug 1975. 81 Tactical Fighter (later, 81 Fighter): 15 Jan 1973-31 Mar 1992. 98 Fighter-Interceptor: 1 Jul 1963-30 Sep 1968. 105 Fighter-Interceptor: attached 1 Apr 1951-6 Feb 1952. 334 Tactical Fighter: attached 9-23 Sep 1975. 335 Tactical Fighter: attached 11-25 Jul 1975. 356 Tactical Fighter: attached 29 Aug-20 Sep 1976. 457 Tactical Fighter: attached 13-27 Aug 1977. 480 Tactical Fighter (later, 480 Fighter): 15 Nov 1976-31 Mar 1992. 562 Tactical Fighter: attached 12-30 Aug 1977. Detachments. Det, 561 Tactical Fighter Squadron: attached 30 Aug-20 Sep 1976.

Stations. Mitchel Field (later, AFB), NY, 9 Jun 1948; McGuire AFB, NJ, 4 Oct 1949-6 Feb 1952. Suffolk County AFB, NY, 1 Jul 1963-30 Sep 1968. Spangdahlem AB, Germany, 31 Dec 1971-.

Commanders. Col Roger V. Williams, 9 Jun 1948; Col Thomas C. Musgrave Jr., 28 Jun 1948; Col Robert W. C. Wimmsatt, 1 Jul 1949; Col Edward C. Tates, 26 Sep 1949; Col Ernest H. Beverly, 16 Jul 1950; Col Edward W. Szaniawski, 4 Dec 1951; Lt Col LeRoy D. Hoerner, 1-6 Feb 1952. None, not manned, 11 Apr-30 Jun 1963; Col James H. Buckey, 1 Jul 1963; Col Ben H. Emmert Jr., 1 Jul 1964; Col Francis S. Gabreski, 17 Aug 1964; Col Jack D. Gamble, 31 Oct 1967-30 Sep 1968. Col Thomas E. Clifford, 31 Dec 1971; Col James H. Ahmann, 16 Jul 1973; Col Robert F. C. Winger, 9 Nov 1973; Col Robert E. Buhrow, 7 Jul 1975; Col Richard E. Skelton, 10 Jun 1977; Col Charles L. Flynn, 16 Nov 1977; Col Leland K. Lukens, 9 Jun 1978; Brig Gen Robert B. Plowden Jr., 15 Feb 1980; Col Paul N. Chase, 6 Feb 1981; Col Donald L. Kaufman, 7 Dec 1982; Col Lawrence E. Day, 17 Apr 1985; Col Jay D. Blume Jr., 4 Jun 1987; Col Eugene D. Santarelli, 31 May 1988; Col Rudolf F. Peksens, 6 Jul 1989; Col Howard J. Fry Jr., 10 Jul 1991; Brig Gen John W. Hawley, 17 Jul 1992; Col John R. Dallager, 12 Jan 1994; Brig Gen Victor E. Renuart Jr., 16 Apr 1996; Brig Gen Scott P. Van Cleef, 10 Jul 1998; Brig Gen Donald J. Hoffman, 16 Mar 2000; Col Gregory J. Ihde, 16 May 2001; Brig Gen Stephen P. Mueller, 15 Jul 2002; Brig Gen David L. Goldfein, 30 Jul 2004; Col Darryl L. Roberson; 23 Jun 2006; Col Thomas J. Feldhausen, 5 Mar 2008; Col Lee T. Wight, 3 Jun 2008; Col Christopher P. Weggeman, 13 Jul 2010-.

Aircraft. P (later, F)-61, 1947-1948; F-82, 1948-1952; F-94, 1950-1952; F-47, 1951-1952. F-101, 1963-1968. EB-66, 1971-1972; F-4, 1971-1994; EB-57, 1974, 1975; A-7, 1976; F-105, 1976, 1977; F-16, 1987-; A/OA-10, 1992-; F-15 1994-1999.

Operations. The 52 Fighter Wing performed air defense in the northeastern United States, Jun 1948-Feb 1952, and Jul 1963-Sep 1968. In Dec 1971, it became the host wing at Spangdahlem AB, Germany, and inherited tactical squadrons from the 36 Tactical Fighter Wing (TFW) at nearby Bitburg AB. The wing participated in numerous tactical exercises, operations, and tests of USAFE and NATO and provided close air support, interdiction, and base defense operations. It cooperated with other NATO forces in frequent "squadron exchange" programs and hosted US-based units on temporary duty in Europe. In Jan 1973, a Wild Weasel defense suppression mission was added. After Oct 1985, using the F-4 model aircraft, defense suppression became the wing's sole tactical mission. In 1987, the wing acquired F-16s and became the first wing to integrate F-16Cs with F-4Gs to form hunter/killer teams within individual fighter squadrons. It deployed aircraft and personnel to strategic locations in Saudi Arabia and Turkey in support of the liberation and defense of Kuwait, Sep 1990-Mar 1993. Near the end of 1992, it began receiving A/OA-10 aircraft. It received F-15s in 1994 but lost its F-4Gs. During the 1990s, the wing supported no-fly zone operations over Bosnia and northern Iraq and combat operations against Serbia during Operation Allied Force in 1999. After terrorist attacks on the United States in 2001, the wing supported Operations Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom, deploying combat and support elements in support of US and NATO missions.
 
Service Streamers. None.
 
Campaign Streamers. Southwest Asia: Defense of Saudi Arabia; Liberation and Defense of Kuwait. Kosovo: Air Campaign.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards with Combat "V" Device: 1 Sep 1990-26 Feb 1991; 19 Mar-16 Apr 2003. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1978-30 Jun 1980; 1 Jul 1991-30 Jun 1993; 1 Jul 1993-30 Jun 1995; 1 Aug 1995-31 Jul 1997; [1 Aug] 1997-30 Jun 1999; 24 Mar-10 Jun 1999; 1 Jul 1999-30 Jun 2001; 1 Jul 2001-30 Jun 2003; 1 Jul 2003-30 Jun 2005; 1 Jul 2008-30 Jun 2010.

Bestowed Honors. Authorized to display honors earned by the 52 Operations Group prior to 9 Jun 1948. Service Streamers. None. Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Europe; Algeria-French Morocco; Tunisia; Sicily; Naples-Foggia; Rome-Arno; Normandy; Northern France; Southern France; North Apennines; Rhineland; Central Europe; Po Valley; Air Combat, EAME Theater. Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Germany, 9 Jun 1944; Rumania, 31 Aug 1944.

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 26 Apr 2013.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Dec 2010.

Supersedes statement prepared on 7 Jan 2009.

Emblem. Updated rendition approved on 3 Dec 1996; originally approved for 52 Group on 11 Jan 1951 and for 52 Wing on 10 May 1951.

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.
 
Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act