Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 3 Airlift Squadron (AMC)

3 AIRLIFT SQUADRON (AMC)

Posted 3/17/2015 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
3 Airlift Squadron Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage.    Constituted as 3 Air Corps Ferrying Squadron on 18 Feb 1942.  Activated on 7 Mar 1942.   Redesignated as 3 Transport Squadron on 24 Mar 1943.  Disbanded on 1 Dec 1943.  Reconstituted, and redesignated as 3 Air Transport Squadron, Heavy, on 20 Jun 1952.   Activated on 20 Jul 1952.  Redesignated as: 3 Military Airlift Squadron on 8 Jan 1966; 3 Airlift Squadron on 1 Dec 1991.

Assignments.  1 Ferrying (later, 1 Transport) Group, 7 Mar 1942-1 Dec 1943.  1703 Air Transport Group, 20 Jul 1952; 1700 Air Transport Group, 18 Jun 1957; 1608 Air Transport Wing, 24 Nov 1957; 1608 Air Transport Group, 18 Jun 1958; 1608 Air Transport Wing, 18 Jan 1963; 437 Military Airlift Wing, 8 Jan 1966; 436 Military Airlift Wing, 1 Aug 1973; 436 Operations Group, 1 Dec 1991-.

Stations.   Pope Field, NC, 7 Mar 1942; Charleston, SC, 17-19 Mar 1942; Karachi, India, 15 May 1942; New Malir Cantonment, India, 17 May 1942; Chabua, India, 1 Aug 1942-1 Dec 1943. Brookley AFB, AL, 20 Jul 1952; Charleston AFB, SC, 18 Jun 1958; Dover AFB, DE, 1 Aug 1973-.

Commanders.   Unkn, 7 Mar 1942; Maj Roy O. Ralston, Jan 1943; Maj Hiram Griffin, 20 Jul 1952; Lt Col Eugene P. Pitts Jr., 1 Oct 1953; Lt Col Charles W. Kelso, Jun 1955; Maj Claude W. Allen, 1 Jul 1956; Maj Everett W. Langworthy, 1 Jan 1957; Lt Col Earle W. Kelly, 19 Jun 1957; Lt Col Donald E. Matthews, Jun 1958; Lt Col Earle R. Kingsley, 16 Apr 1960; Col William M. McKinzie, 1 Aug 1961; Lt Col William L. Smith, 3 Jun 1965; Lt Col Leonard F. Burke, 1 Aug 1965; Col Glen R. Hempleman, Dec 1966; Lt Col William H. McVey, Dec 1967; Col A. F. Dunlay, 5 Aug 1968; Lt Col Rudy Krueger, Sep 1969; Lt Col Joseph E. Nutt, Dec 1969; Lt Col Lawrence F. Uebel, Mar 1970; Col Robert H. Potts, 1 Apr 1971; Col Ray D. Shelton, 30 Nov 1972; Col Myron D. Harnly, 19 Aug 1974; Lt Col James B. O'Conner, 28 Feb 1975; Col Roy B. Dille Jr., 3 Sep 1976; Lt Col Delwin K. Bopp, 25 Jul 1978; Lt Col Anthony F. DiFerdinando, 16 Jul 1979; Lt Col Charles J. Dumas, 15 Jun 1981; Lt Col Douglas M. Senter, 3 May 1982; Lt Col William J. Begert, 17 Jan 1983; Lt Col Joseph F. Mathis, 18 Jun 1984; Lt Col Charles J. Jernigan, 24 Jun 1985; Lt Col John L. Sole, 3 Mar 1987; Lt Col Garold L. Garber, 7 Dec 1988; Lt Col Bradley S. Baker, 4 Jan 1991; Lt Col Daniel Schellinger, Sep 1992; Lt Col Stephen P. Nelson, 1 Aug 1993; Lt Col Ronald E. Richburg, 12 Feb 1996; Lt Col Francis W. Sick Jr., 13 Jun 1997; Lt Col John E. Ball, Jul 1998; Lt Col John R. Smith, 7 Jul 1999; Lt Col Christopher E. Coley, Feb 2000; Lt Col Andrew Redmond, 6 Apr 2001; Lt Col Gordon S. Campbell, 28 Jun 2003; Lt Col Michael K. Webb, Jun 2005; Lt Col Keith Thibodeaux, 1 May 2007; Lt Col Kevin J. Gordon, 27 Feb 2009; Lt Col Charles M. Velino, 3 Nov 2010-.
 
Aircraft.   C-46, 1942-1943.  C-124, 1952-1965; C-74, 1955; C-141, 1965-1970; C-5, 1970-2007; C-17, 2007-.

Operations.   Air transport in China-Burma-India (CBI) Theater, 17 May 1942-1 Dec 1943. Began worldwide airlift in 1952.  Flew missions to Southeast Asia, 1965-1973. Flew airlift missions in support of Operation Nickel Grass to Israel, 13 Oct-14 Nov 1973.  Supported operations in Grenada, 24 Oct-18 Dec 1983; Panama, 19 Dec 1989-14 Jan 1990; Southwest Asia, Aug 1990-Jul 1991; Somalia ( Operation Restore Hope, 1992-1993); Rwanda ( Operation Support Hope, 1994).  After 11 Sep 2001 terrorist attack on the US, was first C-5 unit to deploy to Iraq in support of Operations Enduring Freedom and Noble Eagle; fielded C-5 Night Vision Goggles to fly blacked-out into combat zone.  In 2005, supported relief efforts after Hurricane Katrina hit New Orleans, LA.  Flew final C-5 mission on 11 Mar 2007; received first C-17 aircraft, "Spirit of the Constitution," on 4 Jun 2007; flew first C-17 combat mission in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom.

Service Streamers.   None.

Campaign Streamers. World War II:   India-Burma; China Defensive.  Southwest Asia: Defense of Saudi Arabia; Liberation and Defense of Kuwait.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.

Decorations.   Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jan 1963-1 Feb 1964; 11 Jul 1966-10 Jul 1967; 11 Jul 1967-10 Jul 1968; 11 Jul 1968-12 Jun 1969; 13 Jun 1969-12 Jun 1970; 1 Jul 1972-30 Jun 1973; 13 Oct-14 Nov 1973; 1 Jan 1974-30 Apr 1975; 1 May 1975-31 May 1976; 1 Jun 1976-31 May 1978; 1 Jun 1978-31 May 1979; 1 Jun 1981-31 May 1982; 1 Jun 1982-31 May 1984; 1 Aug 1992-31 Jul 1994; 1 Jul 1997-30 Jun 1999; 1 Jul 2000-30 Jun 2001; 1 Jul 2001-30 Jun 2002; 1 Jul 2002-30 Jun 2003; 1 Jul 2003-30 Jun 2004; 1 Jul 2004-30 Jun 2005; 1 Sep 2007-31 Aug 2009; 1 Jan-31 Dec 2010.   Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 1 Apr 1966-28 Jan 1970.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 24 July 2012.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through May 2012.

Supersedes published information contained in: Judy G. Endicott (ed.), USAF Active Flying, Space, and Missile Squadrons as of 1 October 1995 (Washington: USGPO, 1999).

Emblem.  Approved on 31 Jul 1959; newest rendition approved on 25 May 2007.

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act