Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 2 Fighter Squadron

2 FIGHTER SQUADRON

Posted 3/17/2015 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
2 Fighter Squadron Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage.   Constituted as 2 Pursuit Squadron (Interceptor) on 20 Nov 1940.  Activated on 15 Jan 1941. Redesignated as: 2 Fighter Squadron on 15 May 1942; 2 Fighter Squadron, Single Engine, on 20 Aug 1944.  Inactivated on 7 Nov 1945.  Redesignated as 2 Fighter Squadron (All Weather) on 18 Oct 1946.  Activated on 9 Nov 1946.  Redesignated as: 2 Fighter Squadron, All Weather, on 10 May 1948; 2 Fighter-All Weather Squadron on 20 Jan 1950; 2 Fighter-Interceptor Squadron on 1 May 1951.  Inactivated on 31 Dec 1969.   Activated on 1 Jul 1971.  Inactivated on 31 Mar 1973.  Redesignated as 2 Fighter-Interceptor Training Squadron on 15 Aug 1974. Activated on 1 Sep 1974.  Redesignated as: 2 Fighter Weapons Squadron on 1 Feb 1982; 2 Tactical Fighter Training Squadron on 1 May 1984; 2 Fighter Squadron on 1 Nov 1991.  Inactivated on 30 Sep 2010.  Redesignated as 2 Fighter Training Squadron on 9 Jul 2014.  Activated on 22 Aug 2014.

Assignments.   52 Pursuit (later, 52 Fighter) Group, 15 Jan 1941-7 Nov 1945.  52 Fighter (later, 52 Fighter-All Weather; 52 Fighter-Interceptor) Group, 9 Nov 1946; 4709 Defense Wing, 6 Feb 1952; 568 Air Defense Group, 16 Feb 1953; 4709 Defense (later, 4709 Air Defense) Wing, 8 Jul 1954; 52 Fighter Group, 18 Aug 1955; 52 Fighter Wing, 1 Jul 1963; 52 Fighter Group, 30 Sep 1968-31 Dec 1969.  23 Air Division, 1 Jul 1971-31 Mar 1973.  Air (later, USAF Air) Defense Weapons Center, 1 Sep 1974; 325 Fighter Weapons (later, 325 Tactical Training) Wing, 1 Jul 1981; 325 Operations Group, 1 Sep 1991-30 Sep 2010.  325 Operations Group, 22 Aug 2014-. 

Stations.   Selfridge Field, MI, 15 Jan 1941; Norfolk, VA, 17 Dec 1941; Selfridge Field, MI, 14 Jan 1942; Florence, SC, 18 Feb 1942; Wilmington, NC, 27 Apr 1942; Grenier Field, NH, 14 Jun-19 Jul 1942; Eglinton, Northern Ireland, 19 Aug 1942; Goxhill, England, 26 Aug-27 Oct 1942 (air echelon at Biggin Hill, England, 26 Aug-13 Sep 1942; Gibraltar, 6-8 Nov 1942; Tafaraoui, Algeria, 8-14 Nov 1942); La Senia, Algeria, 13 Nov 1942 (air echelon at Maison Blanche, Algeria, 24 Nov-4 Dec 1942; Bone, Algeria, 28 Nov 1942-11 Jan 1943); Orleansville, Algeria, 30 Dec 1942 (air echelon at Bone, Algeria, to 11 Jan 1943; at Biskra, Algeria, 4 Jan-19 Jan 1943); Relizane, Algeria, 15 Jan 1943; Biskra, Algeria, 20 Jan 1943; Chateaudun-du-Rhumel, Algeria, 16 Feb 1943 (air echelon at Thelepte No. 1, Tunisia, 15-17 Feb 1943; Youks-les-Bains, 17-20 Feb 1943; and at Canrobert, Algeria, 20 Feb 1943); Ain M'Lila, Algeria, 23 Feb 1943; Youks-les-Bains, Algeria, 8 Mar 1943 (air echelon at Thelepte No. 2, Tunisia, 10 Mar-6 Apr 1943; Sbeitla, Tunisia,  6-14 Apr 1943; Gidem [Le Sers No. 3], Tunisia, 14-20 Apr 1943); Le Sers, Tunisia, 20 Apr 1943; La Sebala, Tunisia, 22 May 1943 (air echelon at Le Sers No. 3, Tunisia, 22-23 May 1943; Bocca di Falco, Sicily, 29 Jul-6 Aug 1943); Bocca di Falco, Sicily, 6 Aug 1943; Borgo, Corsica, 3 Dec 1943; Aghione Airfield, Corsica, 27 Apr 1944; Madna Airfield, Italy, 16 May 1944 (air echelon at Piryatin, USSR, 4-6 Jul 1944); Piagiolino Airfield, Italy, 21 Apr 1945; Lesina Airfield, Italy, c. 10 Jul-13 Aug 1945; Drew Field, FL, 25 Aug-7 Nov 1945. Schweinfurt, Germany, 9 Nov 1946; Bad Kissingen, Germany, 5 May-25 Jun 1947; Mitchel Field (later, AFB), NY, 25 Jun 1947; McGuire AFB, NJ, 4 Oct 1949; Suffolk County AFB, NY, 18 Aug 1955-31 Dec 1969.  Wurtsmith AFB, MI, 1 Jul 1971-31 Mar 1973. Tyndall AFB, FL, 1 Sep 1974-30 Sep 2010.  Tyndall AFB, FL, 22 Aug 2014-.

Commanders. 1 Lt Don L. Wilhelm Jr., Jan 1941; Capt Donald R. Hutchinson, c. May 1941; I Lt Robert C. Richardson Ill, c. Jan 1942; I Lt Ralph E. Keyes, 1942; Capt Graham W. West, c. Oct 1942; Maj Ralph F. Keyes, 5 Nov 1942; Maj James S. Coward, 10 Dec 1942; Maj Donald E. Vinson, 6 Mar 1913; Maj George V. Williams, 21 Apr 1943; Maj Bert S. Sanborn. 15 Aug 1943; Maj Robert C. Curtis, 20 May 1944; Maj Fred F. Ohr, 9 Sep 1944; Maj Daniel J. Zoerb, 6 Nov 1944; Maj James G. Curl, 1 Dec 1944; Maj William R. Sefton, 19 Mar 1945: Maj Gordon R. Hyde, 16 May 1945-unkn, 1945; unkn. 1945-7 Nov 1945. Maj Robert A. Price. 9 Nov 1946; Maj Joseph L. Zeller, 26 Nov 1946-4 May 1947; none (not manned). 5 May-13 Nov 1947; Maj William H. Powell, 14 Nov 1947; Lt Col Royal N. Baker, 8 Jan 1948; Maj William N. Griffith Jr., 8 May 1948; Lt Col Royal N. Baker, 11 Jun 1948; Maj William N. Griffith Jr., c. 15 Apr 1949; Maj Carroll C. Smith, 26 Aug 1949; Maj Edwin A. Schneider, 1 Oct 1950; Lt Col Joseph A. Barrett Jr., c. 7 Oct I950; Lt Col Carroll C. Smith. 2 Apr 1951; Maj Joseph G. Johnson Jr., 20 Nov 1951: Lt Col Edward J. Stealy. 1 Feb 1952; Lt Col James O. Tyler, 28 Feb 1953: Maj James \V. Gray Jr., by Jul 1954; Lt Col Franklin A. Richardson, by Mar 1956; Col Frank E. Angier. by Dec 1956; Lt Col Walter R. Yarbrough, 19 Apr 1958; Lt Col Orrel Culwell, by Sep 1960; Maj William J. Faucher, 1 Jul 1963; Lt Col Guy Hurst Jr., 8 Jul 1963; Lt Col William J. Faucher, 30 Jul 1964; Maj Sanford M. Moulder. 22 Nov 1967; Lt Col Thomas T. Mounts, 20 Dec 1967; Lt Col Horace E. Carr, c. 1 Oct 1968-c. 31 Dec 1969. Lt Col Robert C. Jessup. l Jul 1971; Lt Cole David E. Hinsen, 8 Sep 1972-c. 31 Mar 1973. Lt Col Gary K. Carroll, by Jan 1975; Lt Col Gary K. Walton, 25 Aug 1975; Lt Col Henry W. Armstrong, 8 Jul 1977; Col Jack C. Mason Jr., 25 Aug 1978; Lt Col Merrill E. Eastcott Jr., 23 Jun 1980; Lt Col Clarence E. Olschner, 8 Jan 1982; Lt Col James T. Talley, 3 Jun 1983; Lt Col William C. Van Meter. 8 Jun 1984; Lt Col John R. Baker, 9 Jun 1986; Lt Col Michael E. Slinkard, 9 Jun 1988; Lt Col Robert C. Capes, 4 Jun 1990; Lt Col Brian R. Badger, 11 May 1992; Lt Col John T. Brennan. 15 Oct 1993; Lt Col Benjamin G. Hensley, 3 Feb 1995; Lt Col Mark D. Budgeon, 13 Jun 1996; Lt Col John J. Shivnen, 3 Feb 1997; Lt Col Michael P. Winslow, 4 Apr 2000; Lt Col John M. Amidon, 21 Jun 2002; Lt Col Boyd D. Lee, 5 Aug 2003; Lt Col James G. Riemens-Van Laare, 15 Oct 2004: Lt Col Kevin R. Murray, 12 May 2006; Lt Col Mark Hayes, 11 Jul 2008; Lt Col Stephen C. Burgh, 28 May 2009-30 Sep 2010.

Aircraft. P-40, 1941-1942; P-39, 1942; Spitfire, 1942-1944; P-51, 1944-1945.  A-26, 1946-1947; P (later, F)-61, 1947-1948; F-82, 1948-1950; F-94, 1950-1953; F-84, 1953; F 86. 1953-1957; F-102, 1957-1959; F 101, 1959-1969.  F-106, 1971-1973. F-101, 1974-1981: F-l06, 1974-1984; F-15, 1984-2010.

Operations. Combat in European Theater of Operations (ETO) and Mediterranean Theater of Operations (MTO), Aug 1942-30 Apr 1945. Awarded two Distinguished Unit Citations (DUC):  the first for striking vital targets in Munich, Germany, 9 Jun 1944; the second for attacking the Reghin Airdrome in Rumania resulting in the destruction of many enemy aircraft, 31 Aug 19404.  Air defense, 1947-1969, and 1971-1973.  Fighter-Interceptor training, 1974-1984. Trained combat pilots for various air commands, performed air defense of North America; trained in air superiority and dissimilar air combat, 1984-2010. NORAD (North American Aerospace Defense Command) alert duty, 1988-1990.

Service Streamers.   None.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Europe; Algeria-French Morocco; Tunisia; Sicily; Naples-Foggia; Rome-Arno; Normandy; Northern France; Southern France; North Apennines; Rhineland; Central Europe; Po Valley; Air Combat, EAME Theater.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.

Decorations.   Distinguished Unit Citations: Germany, 9 Jun 1944; Rumania, 31 Aug 1944.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1971-31 Mar 1972; 1 Jul 1981-31 Mar 1983; 1 Jun 1983-31 May 1985; 1 Jan 1993-30 Jun 1994; [1 Jul 1994]-30 Jun 1995; 1 Jul 1995-30 Jun 1996; 1 Jul 1996-30 Jun 1997; 1 Jul 1997-30 Jun 1999; 1 Jul 1999-30 Jun 2000; [1 Jul 2000]-30 Jun 2001; 1 Jul 2001-30 Jun 2002; 1 Jul 2002-30 Jun 2003; [1 Jul 2003]-30 Jun 2004; 1 Jul 2004-30 Jun 2005; 1 Jul 2005-30 Jun 2006; 1 Jul 2006-30 Jun 2007; 1 Jul 2007-30 Jun 2008; 1 Jul 2008-30 Jun 2009; 1 Jul 2009-30 Jun 2010; 1 Jul-30 Sep 2010.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through Aug 2014.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 30 Sep 2010.  Effective Jul 2014, this information will no longer be updated. 

Supersedes information published on 21 Apr 2014.

Emblem.  Approved on 7 Oct 1999; modified on 29 Jul 2005.

Prepared by Carl E. Bailey.

Reviewed by Daniel L. Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act