Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 1 Reconnaissance Squadron (ACC)

1 RECONNAISSANCE SQUADRON (ACC)

Posted 3/17/2015 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
1 Reconnaissance Squadron Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage.   Organized as 1 Provisional Aero Squadron on 5 Mar 1913.  Redesignated as: 1 Aero Squadron on 8 Dec 1913; 1 Squadron (Observation) on 14 Mar 1921; 1 Observation Squadron on 25 Jan 1923; 1 Bombardment Squadron on 1 Mar 1935; 1 Bombardment Squadron (Medium) on 6 Dec 1939; 1 Bombardment Squadron (Heavy) on 20 Nov 1940; 1 Bombardment Squadron, Very Heavy, on 28 Mar 1944; 1 Strategic  Reconnaissance Squadron, Photographic, on 10 Oct 1948; 1 Bombardment Squadron, Heavy, on 1 Apr 1950; 1 Bombardment Squadron, Medium, on 2 Oct 1950; 1 Strategic Reconnaissance Squadron on 25 Jun 1966; 1 Strategic Reconnaissance Squadron (Training) on 1 Jul 1990; 1 Reconnaissance Squadron (Training) on 1 Sep 1991; 1 Reconnaissance Squadron on 1 Jul 1994.

Assignments.   Unkn, 5 Mar 1913-Apr 1918; I Corps Observation Group, Apr-Nov 1918; unkn, Nov 1918-1 Oct 1919; 1 Army Observation (later, 7 Observation) Group, 1 Oct 1919 (attached to 1 Provisional Air Brigade for operations, 6 May-3 Oct 1921); 2 Wing, 30 Aug 1921; Second Corps Area, 30 Sep 1921; 9 Observation (later, 9 Bombardment) Group, assigned 1 Aug 1922, attached 24 Mar 1923, and assigned 15 Feb 1929; 311 Air Division, 10 Oct 1948 (attached to 55 Strategic Reconnaissance Wing, 10-26 Oct 1948, and to 55 Strategic Reconnaissance Group, 27 Oct 1948-31 May 1949); 9 Strategic Reconnaissance (later, 9 Bombardment) Group, 1 Jun 1949 (attached to 9 Bombardment Wing, 10 Feb 1951-15 Jun 1952); 9 Bombardment (later, 9 Strategic Aerospace; 9 Strategic Reconnaissance) Wing, 16 Jun 1952; 9 Operations Group, 1 Sep 1991-.

Stations.   Texas City, TX, 5 Mar 1913; San Diego, CA, c. 28 Nov 1913 (detachment operated from Ft Crockett, TX, 30 Apr-13 Jul 1914; from Brownsville, TX, 17 Apr-c. 24 May 1915); Ft Sill, OK, 29 Jul 1915 (detachment operated from Brownsville, TX, 18 Aug-c. Dec 1915); Ft Sam Houston, TX, 26 Nov 1915; Columbus, NM, 15 Mar 1916; Casas Grandes, Mexico (operated from Colonia Dublan), 19 Mar 1916; San Geronimo, Mexico, 5 Apr 1916; San Antonio, Mexico, 9 Apr 1916; Satevo, Mexico, 11 Apr 1916; Namiquipa, Mexico, 17 Apr 1916; Columbus, NM, 22 Apr 1916-5 Aug 1917 (detachments operated from Colonia Dublan and El Valle, Mexico, until c. Jan 1917); Avord, France, 13 Sep 1917; Issoudun, France, 20 Sep 1917; Amanty, France, 19 Oct 1917; Ourches, France, 4 Apr 1918; Saints, France, 29 Jun 1918; Francheville, France, 6 Jul 1918; Moras Ferme (near La Ferte-sous-Jouarre), France, c. 22 Jul 1918; May-en-Multien, France, 5 Aug 1918; Coincy, France, 10 Aug 1918; Chailly-en-Brie, France, 13 Aug 1918; Toul, France, 22 Aug 1918; Remicourt, France, 21 Sep 1918; Julvecourt, France, 5 Nov 1918; Mercy-le-Bas, France, 21 Nov 1918; Trier, Germany, 6 Dec 1918; Weissenthurm, Germany, 21 Jan-14 Jul 1919; Park Field, TN, 4 Aug 1919; Mitchel Field, NY, 10 Oct 1919-6 Nov 1940 (operated from Langley Field, VA, 6 May-26 Oct 1921); Rio Hato, Panama, 13 Nov 1940; Piarco Aprt, Trinidad, 24 Apr 1941; Waller Field, Trinidad, 29 Oct 1941; Edinburgh Field, Trinidad, 23 Aug 1942; Orlando AB, FL, 31 Oct 1942; Brooksville, FL, 15 Dec 1942; Orlando AB, FL, 25 Feb 1944; Dalhart AAFld, TX, c. 3 Mar 1944; McCook AAFld, NE, 19 May-18 Nov 1944; North Field, Tinian, 28 Dec 1944-7 Mar 1946; Clark Field, Luzon, 14 Mar 1946; Harmon Field, Guam, 9 Jun 1947-10 Oct 1948; Topeka AFB, KS, 10 Oct 1948; Fairfield-Suisun (later, Travis) AFB, CA, 1 Jun 1949; Mountain Home AFB, ID, 1 May 1953 (deployed at Fairford RAF Station, England, 22 May-8 Jul 1955); Beale AFB, CA, 25 Jun 1966-.

Commanders.   Capt Charles de Forest Chandler, 5 Mar 1913; Capt Arthur S. Cowan, 1 Apr 1913; Maj Benjamin D. Foulois, by Apr 1914; 1 Lt William L. Patterson, 26 Apr 1914; Capt Arthur S. Cowan, by Jun 1914; unknown, 6 Aug 1914-c. Apr 1915; Maj Benjamin D. Foulois, by Apr 1915; unknown, 4 Nov-c. Dec 1916; Capt Townsend F. Dodd, by Dec 1916; Maj Ralph Royce, 16-31 Mar 1917; unknown, 1-2 Apr 1917; Capt J. L. Dunsworth, 3 Apr 1917; Maj Ralph Royce, 9 Aug 1917; Capt Joseph T. McNarney, 3 Oct 1917; unknown, 15 Oct 1917-c. Aug 1918; 1Lt Arthur J. Coyle, 18 Aug 1918; 1Lt Paul Meyers, 26 Oct 1918; unknown, c. 1919-Jan 1936; Maj C. P. Prime, by Jan 1936;  Maj C. E. Duncan, by Aug 1937; 2Lt B. E. Allen, by Aug 1938; 1Lt E. S. Wetzel, by Jan 1939;  Capt Stuart P. Wright, by Jul 1940;  Maj Alvin N. Moore, by Nov 1942;  Maj Mack McKay, 16 Jun 1943; Lt Col Thomas J. Classen, 27 Feb 1944; Lt Col Ralph E. Settle, 1 May 1944; Lt Col Henry C. Huglin, 24 Feb 1945; Lt Col Leroy V. Casey, 27 Mar 1945; Maj Alton P. Donnell, Aug 1945; unknown, Sep 1945-1949 (not manned, 25 Apr 1947-9 Oct 1948);  Lt Col Harry L. Evans, by 1 Jun 1949; Maj John S. McIntosh, May 1950;  Col G. H. Fulcher, 5 Jun 1950; Maj Ellis W. Wright Jr., 27 Feb 1951; Maj George Buckingham, May 1951;  Lt Col  Frank E. Ferrell, May 1951; Lt Col Boyd B. White, 23 Jul 1951; Lt Col  Frank E. Ferrell, 29 Dec 1951; Lt Col Eugene Q. Steffes Jr., Nov 1953;  Lt Col  Frank E. Ferrell, Jan 1954; Lt Col Robert A. Weir, Oct 1954; Lt Col Loren E. Buckey, Apr 1957; Lt Col Herschel T. Pascoe, Aug 1959; Maj Claude H. Bridges Jr., May 1960; Lt Col Richard W. Edmonson, Jul 1962; Lt Col James C. Mitchell, Jul 1964; Lt Col John S. Harpster, Aug 1965; Lt Col Harold E. Confer, 25 Jun 1966;  Col Raymond L. Haupt, Nov 1966;  Lt Col Allan L. Hichew, Aug 1967; Lt Col Patrick J. Halloran, Aug 1968; Lt Col James L. Watkins, Dec 1969;  Lt Col Larry S. Devall, Jul 1971; Lt Col George N. Bull, Jun 1972; Lt Col Bryan K. McCallum, Jul 1973; Lt Col James H. Shelton, Jan 1974;   Lt Col Raphael S. Samay, Aug 1975; Lt Col Adolphus H. Bledsoe Jr., Jul 1977; Lt Col Randolph B. Hertzog, Dec 1978; Lt Col Richard H. Graham, 2 Jan 1980;  Lt Col Eldon W. Joersz, 11 Aug 1981; Lt Col Alan B. Cirino, 18 Jul 1983; Lt Col Joseph C. Kinego, 2 Aug 1985; Lt Col William D. Orcutt, 4 Aug 1987; Lt Col William R. Dyckman, 10 Nov 1988; Lt Col Kenneth W. Womack, 27 Dec 1990; Lt Col Bobby L. Fairless, 2 Mar 1992; Lt Col David J. Bonsi, 30 Apr 1993; Lt Col David W. Wright, 20 May 1994; Lt Col Joseph R. Muus, 23 Jun 1995; Lt Col Mario C. Buda, 21 Jul 1997; Lt Col Bryan K. Anderson, 26 Jul 1999;. Lt Col Domenick M. Eanniello, 23 Jul 2001; Lt Col David E. Miller, 15 Oct 2002; Lt Col Alan Marshall, (temporary), 14 Jul 2003; Lt Col Walter Flint, 4 Sep 2003; Lt Col Michael J. Masucci, 5 Aug 2005; Lt Col Michael Glaccum, 15 May 2007; Col Mark L. Williamson, Jun 2009; Lt Col Stephen C. Rodriguez, 19 May 2011;  Lt Col Colby Kuhns, 11 Jun 2013-. 
  
Aircraft.   In addition to Wright C, 1913-1914, and Burgess H, 1913-1915, included Wright B, Burgess F, Burgess I-Scout, Burgess J-Scout, Curtiss D, Curtiss E, Curtiss H, Martin TT, and apparently Wright D-Scout, during period 1913-1915; JN-2 (JN-3), 1915-1916; N-8, 1916; in addition to R-2, 1916-1917, included (for field testing) H-2, H-3, Twin JN, R-Land, Sturtevant Adv Tr, V-1, D-5, and JN-4 during period 1916-1917; AR-1, 1917-1918; Spad XI, 1918; Salmson 2, 1918-1919; in addition to DH-4 apparently included 0-2 during period 1919-1928; in addition to O-1, c. 1928-1936, included O-13, Y1O-31, Y1O-35, O-39, Y1O-40, and B-6, during period 1930-1936; B-10, 1936-1938; B-18, 1939-1942; B-17, 1942-1944, 1948-1949; B-29, 1944-1947, 1948-1949, 1950-1954; RB-17, 1948-1949; RB-29, 1948-1949; B-36, 1949-1950; B-47, 1954-1966; SR-71, 1966-1990; T-38, 1966-; U-2, 1990-; RQ-4, 2002-.

Operations.   The 1 Reconnaissance Squadron, under a previous designation, was the first Air Force flying unit, and is the oldest continually active unit in the Air Force.  Organized in response to Mexican Revolution of Feb 1913; deployed detachments to Texas, for projected foreign service during Tampico-Vera Cruz crisis, Apr-Jul 1914, and for border patrol duty, Apr-May 1915, Aug-c. Dec 1915; served as reconnaissance and liaison unit with Punitive Expedition to Mexico, Mar 1916-c. Jan 1917; patrolled border until c. May 1917. Combat as corps observation unit with French XXXVIII Army Corps and American I Army Corps, in France, 11 Apr-8 Nov 1918; served with III Army Corps as part of occupation forces, Nov 1918-Jul 1919.  Participated in demonstrations of effectiveness of aerial bombardment on warships, Jun-Sep 1921. Antisubmarine patrols, and reconnaissance of Vichy French fleet at Martinique, Dec 1941-Oct 1942. Trained cadres for bombardment units, Nov 1942-Feb 1944.  Combat in Western Pacific, 25 Jan-14 Aug 1945. Unmanned Apr 1947-10 Oct 1948.  Photographic reconnaissance, Oct 1948-Apr 1950. Returned to bombardment training, Apr 1950-Jun 1966. Worldwide reconnaissance with SR-71 aircraft, Jun 1966-Jun 1990.  Reconnaissance pilot training with U-2 aircraft, 1990-; and RQ-4 aircraft initial training, 2002-. 

Service Streamers.  None.

Campaign Streamers.   Mexico 1916-1917.  World War I: Lorraine; Ile-de-France; Champagne; Champagne-Marne; Aisne-Marne; St Mihiel; Meuse-Argonne.   World War II: Antisubmarine, American Theater; Air Offensive, Japan; Eastern Mandates; Western Pacific.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.

Decorations.  Distinguished Unit Citations: Kawasaki, Japan, 15-16 Apr 1945; Japan, 13-28 May 1945.  Presidential Unit Citation: 31 Mar-31 Dec 1968.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Combat "V" Device: 1 Jul 1972-30 Jun 1973.  Meritorious Unit Award: 1 Jun 2009-31 May 2011.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jan 1957-31 Jan 1958; 1 Jul 1967-30 Jun 1968; 1 Jul 1970-30 Jun 1971; 1 Jul 1971-30 Jun 1972; 1 Jul 1975-30 Jun 1977; 1 Jul 1981-30 Jun 1982; 1 Jul 1983-30 Jun 1984; 1 Jul 1985-30 Jun 1986; 1 Jul 1986-30 Jun 1987; 1 Jul 1989-30 Jun 1990; 1 Sep 1991-30 Jun 1993; 1 Jul 1993-30 Jun 1994; 1 Jul 1994-30 Jun 1995; 1 Jun 1996-31 May 1998; 1 Jun 2002-31 May 2004; 1 Jun 2005-31 May 2007; 1 Jun 2007-31 May 2009; 1 Jun 2011-31 May 2012.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through Nov 2013.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Nov 2013.

Supersedes statement prepared on 18 Apr 2012.

Emblem.  Approved on 14 Jul 1931.

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act