Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 1 Airlift Squadron (AMC)

1 AIRLIFT SQUADRON (AMC)

Posted 6/24/2010 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
1 Airlift Squadron Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Constituted as 1 Air Transport Squadron (Mobile) on 13 Mar 1944. Activated on 23 Mar 1944. Inactivated on 25 Mar 1946. Disbanded on 8 Oct 1948. Reconstituted, and redesignated as 1 Air Transport Squadron, Medium, on 1 Sep 1953. Activated on 18 Nov 1953. Redesignated as: 1 Air Transport Squadron, Heavy, on 8 Sep 1954; 1 Military Airlift Squadron on 8 Jan 1966. Inactivated on 30 Jun 1971. Activated on 12 Sep 1977. Redesignated as 1 Airlift Squadron on 12 Jul 1991.

Assignments. Caribbean Wing, Air Transport Command, 23 Mar 1944; India-China Wing (later, India-China Division), Air Transport Command, c. 2 May 1944 (attached to XX Bomber Command, 17 May-20 Nov 1944); XX Bomber Command, 21 Nov 1944 (attached to 22 Air Depot Group, Nov-Dec 1944); United States Army Forces, Pacific Ocean Areas (later, US Army Strategic Air Forces), c. 20 Jun 1945; Eighth Air Force, 31 Jul 1945; Okinawa Air Depot, 10 Sep 1945; Far East Air Service Command, 9 Jan 1946; IV Air Service Area Command, 15 Jan-25 Mar 1946. 1607 Air Base Group, 18 Nov 1953; 1607 Air Transport Group, 1 Jan 1954; 1607 Air Transport Wing, 18 Jan 1963; 436 Military Airlift Wing, 8 Jan 1966-30 Jun 1971. 89 Military Airlift Wing, Special Mission (later, 89 Military Airlift Group; 89 Military Airlift Wing), 12 Sep 1977; 89 Operations Group, 12 Jul 1991-.

Stations. Homestead AAFld, FL, 23 Mar-21 Apr 1944; Kalaikunda, India, 3 May 1944 (air echelon operated from Kharagpur, India, 7 May-4 Aug 1945); Naha AB, Okinawa, 20 Jun 1945-25 Mar 1946. Dover AFB, DE, 18 Nov 1953-30 Jun 1971. Andrews AFB, MD, 12 Sep 1977-.

Commanders. Lt Col Samuel S. Nuckols, 23 Mar 1944; Maj Coy L. Waxler, c. 30 Jun 1945-unkn; none (not manned), C. Dec 1945-25 Mar 1946. Maj Donald L. Clarke, 18 Nov 1953; Maj Johnny C. McLean, 10 Jan 1957; Lt Col Robert L. DeBord, 20 Jun 1958; Maj Glenn W. Jones, 1 Sep 1958; Lt Col Elmo Coker, 12 Nov 1958; Lt Col Walter F. Derck, 4 May 1959; Lt Col Glen W. Jones, 4 Jan 1960; Lt Col Miles H. Watkins, 10 Jul 1963; Col Walter M. Coble, 1 Apr 1965; Col Gerald B. Edwards, 1 Aug 1967 Lt Col Lawrence A. Doyle, 17 Jul 1970-30 Jun, 1971. Lt Col Kenneth R. Hesse, 12 Sep 1977; Lt Col Charles F. Blount, 18 Apr 1978; Lt Col Glen E. Nemecek, c. 1981; Lt Col J. R. Johnson II, 8 Jan 1982; Lt Col Edward M. Bullard, 23 May 1983; Lt Col Newton I. Carpenter, c. 1984; Lt Col Keith J. Urbach, 6 Dec 1985; Lt Col John A. Steinnes, 3 Aug 1987; Lt Col Lawrence N. Lacey Jr., 4 Aug 1989; Lt Col Stephen J. Wanzek, 11 Mar 1991; Lt Col Paul E. Schutt, 9 Feb 1993; Lt Col Jeffrey Miller, 21 Jan 1994; Lt Col Peter Gray, 11 May 1995; Lt Col Robert C. Kane, 30 Jun 1997; Lt Col John R. Ranck, 3 Sep 1998; Lt Col Daniel G. Hargrove, 10 Feb 2000; Lt Col James R. Ayers, 1 Jun 2001; Lt Col Richard Klumpp, 20 Jun 2003; Lt Col Charles F. Spencer Jr., 24 Jun 2004; Lt Col James C. Mercer, 7 Jul 2006; Lt Col David L. Siegrist, 11 Jun 2008; Lt Col Timrek C. Heisler, 29 Jan 2010-.

Aircraft. C-46, 1944-1946; C-87, 1944; C-47, 1945. C-54, 1953-1955; C-124, 1954-1960; C-133, 1960-1971. VC-6, 1977-1985; VC/C-9, 1977-1988; C-12, 1977-1994; VC-135, 1977-1991; VC-140, 1977-1987; C-20, 1983-1988; VC-137, 1987-2001; C-32, 1998-; C-40, 2002-.

Operations. Aerial transportation in CBI, May 1944-May 1945; and in Western Pacific, c. Sep-Dec 1945. Worldwide airlift beginning Nov 1953, including transport of personnel and equipment to and from Southeast Asia, 1966-1971. Worldwide airlift support for the President and other high-ranking dignitaries of US and foreign governments, and C-12 training for personnel from all branches of the military, 1977-c. 1994. Transport of personnel to Southwest Asia, Aug 1990-Apr 1991.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: India-Burma; Central Burma; China Defensive; Ryukyu Islands.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Meritorious Unit Citation (Army): 5 Jun-5 Dec 1944. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 26 Dec 1965-23 Jan 1966; 13 Nov-18 Dec 1967; 1 Jan 1968-31 Dec 1969; 1 Jul 1987-30 Jun 1989; 1 Jul 1989-30 Jun 1991; 1 Jul 1991-30 Jun 1992; 1 Jul 1992-30 Jun 1994; 1 Jul 1994-30 Jun 1996; 1 Jul 1996-30 Jun 1998; 1 Jul 1998-30 Jun 2000; 1 Jul 2000-30 Jun 2002; 1 Jul 2002-30 Jun 2004; 1 Jul 2004-30 Jun 2005; 1 Jul 2005-30 Jun 2006; 1 Jul 2006-30 Jun 2007; 1 Jul 2007-30 Jun 2008; 1 Jul 2008-30 Jun 2009. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 1 Apr 1966-30 Jun 1971.
 
Lineage, Assignments, Stations, Commanders, Aircraft, and Honors through 3 Jun 2010.

Emblem. Approved on 16 May 1983.
 
Supersedes statement prepared on ‎3 Nov 1997.

Prepared by Robert B. Kane.

Reviewed by Daniel L. Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act