Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 49 Wing (ACC)

49 WING (ACC)

Posted 8/31/2010 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
49 Wing Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as 49 Fighter Wing on 10 Aug 1948. Activated on 18 Aug 1948. Redesignated as: 49 Fighter-Bomber Wing on 1 Feb 1950; 49 Tactical Fighter Wing on 8 Jul 1958; 49 Fighter Wing on 1 Oct 1991; 49 Wing on 25 Jun 2010.

Assignments. 314 Air Division, 18 Aug 1948; Fifth Air Force, 1 Mar 1950 (attached to 58 Fighter-Bomber Wing, 16-31 Mar 1953); Japan Air Defense Force, 1 Apr 1953 (attached to Fifth Air Force, 1 Apr-7 Nov 1953; 39 Air Division [Defense], 7 Nov 1953-); Fifth Air Force, 1 Sep 1954 (remained attached to 39 Air Division [Defense] to 1 Mar 1955); 39 Air Division (Defense) (later, 39 Air Division), 1 Mar 1955; Fifth Air Force, 15 Apr-10 Dec 1957; United States Air Forces in Europe, 10 Dec 1957; Seventeenth Air Force, 15 Nov 1969; 832 Air Division, 1 Jul 1968 (attached to Seventeenth Air Force, 15 Jan-4 Apr 1969); 835 Air Division, 1 Feb 1970 (attached to Seventeenth Air Force, 14 Sep-7 Oct 1970); Twelfth Air Force, 30 Jun 1971 (attached to Thirteenth Air Force, 5 May-2 Oct 1972); Tactical Training, Holloman, 1 Aug 1977; 833 Air Division, 1 Dec 1980; Twelfth Air Force (later Twelfth Air Force [Air Forces Southern]), 15 Nov 1991-.

Operational Components. Groups. 49 Fighter (later, 49 Fighter-Bomber; 49 Operations): 18 Aug 1948-10 Dec 1957 (detached 9 Jul-30 Nov 1950, 16-31 Mar 1953, 2 Nov 1953-15 Apr 1957); 15 Nov 1991-. 543 Tactical Support: attached 1 Dec 1950-26 Jan 1951. Battalions. 76 Anti-Aircraft Artillery Automatic Weapons: attached 5-c. 25 Jan 1951. 753 Anti-Aircraft Artillery Gun: attached c. Sep-c. Nov 1950. 865 Anti-Aircraft Artillery Automatic Weapons: attached c. Sep-c. 30 Nov 1950. Squadrons. 4 Fighter-Interceptor: attached 10 Aug 1954-15 Apr 1957. 7 Fighter-Bomber (later, 7 Tactical Fighter; 7 Fighter): attached 9 Jul-17 Aug 1950 and 7 Aug 1956-15 Apr 1957; assigned 10 Dec 1957-15 Nov 1991 (detached 10 Sep-6 Oct 1971, 2 Mar-4 Apr 1973, 2 Apr-3 May 1974, 4 Oct-6 Nov 1975, 23 Aug-25 Sep 1976). 8 Fighter-Bomber (later, 8 Tactical Fighter; 8 Fighter): attached 15 Apr-15 Oct 1957; assigned 10 Dec 1957-15 Nov 1991 (detached c. 12 Sep-c. 11 Oct 1970, 10 Sep-6 Oct 1971, 3 Mar-5 Apr 1973, 5 Sep-6 Oct 1975, 21 Sep-20 Oct 1976, 22 Aug-22 Sep 1977, 10 Sep-15 Nov 1991). 9 Fighter-Bomber (later, 9 Tactical Fighter; 9 Fighter): attached 17 Aug-c. 6 Sep 1950 and 15 Apr-9 Dec 1957, assigned 10 Dec 1957-15 Nov 1991 (detached c. 12 Sep-c. 11 Oct 1970, 9 Sep-7 Oct 1971, 4 Feb-15 Mar 1973, 6 Sep-7 Oct 1975, 22 Sep-21 Oct 1977, 10 Sep-10 Oct 1977, 20 Jun-15 Nov 1991). 39 Fighter-Interceptor: attached 14-20 Jul 1954. 45 Tactical Reconnaissance: attached 27 Dec 1950-24 Feb 1951. 334 Fighter-Interceptor: attached 24 Feb-1 Mar 1951. 336 Fighter-Interceptor (later, 336 Fighter-Bomber; 336 Fighter-Day): attached 18 Nov 1954-6 Aug 1956. 339 Fighter-Interceptor: attached 20 Jul-18 Nov 1954. 356 Tactical Fighter: attached 12 Oct-9 Nov 1959. 417 Tactical Fighter: 15 Nov 1970-30 Apr 1977 (detached 9 Sep-2 Oct 1971, 3 Feb-14 Mar 1973, 5 Mar-5 Apr 1974, 3 Oct-5 Nov 1975, 24 Aug-26 Sep 1976). 421 Air Refueling: 15 Feb 1954-1 Oct 1957 (detached). 434 Tactical Fighter: attached 12 Aug-6 Oct 1972. 465 Tactical Fighter Training: 1 Aug 1973-1 Jan 1977. 4449 Tactical Fighter: 12 Jul-10 Oct 1972. Batteries. Battery A, 76 AAA Automatic Weapons Battalion: attached 1-25 Jan 1951. Battery A, 933 AAA Automatic Weapons Battalion: attached 18 Dec 1950-5 Jan 1951. Flights. Unnumbered (of 41 Fighter-Interceptor Squadron): attached 6 Sep-30 Nov 1950. Unnumbered (of 339 Fighter-All Weather Squadron): attached c. Oct-c. 30 Nov 1950. 6113 Air Weather: assigned 18 Aug 1948-26 Jan 1949, attached 27 Jan-10 Apr 1949.

Stations. Misawa AB, Japan, 18 Aug 1948; Taegu AB, South Korea, 1 Dec 1950; Tsuki AB, Japan, 26 Jan 1951; Taegu AB, South Korea, 24 Feb 1951; Kunsan AB, South Korea, 1 Apr 1953; Misawa AB, Japan, 7 Nov 1953-10 Dec 1957; Etain/Rouvres (later, Etain) AB, France, 10 Dec 1957 (operated from Chalons-Vatry AB, France, 1 Sep-30 Nov 1958); Spangdahlem AB, Germany, 25 Aug 1959-30 Jun 1968; Holloman AFB, NM, 1 Jul 1968- (deployed at Takhli RTAFB, Thailand, 4 May-3 Oct 1972).

Commanders. Col Brooks A. Lawhon, 18 Aug 1948; Col Jack S. Jenkins, 22 Apr 1950; Col Aaron W. Tyer, 1 Dec 1950; Col Kenneth W. Northamer, 20 Apr 1951; Col Aaron W. Tyer, 27 May 1951; Col Joe L. Mason, 1 Sep 1951; Col David T. McKnight, 1 Feb 1952; Col Robert J. Rogers, c. 19 Aug 1952-15 Mar 1953; none (not manned), 16-31 Mar 1953; Col William W. Ingenhutt, 1 Apr 1953; Col Edwin A. Doss, 24 Apr 1953; Col George W. Pardy, 18 Nov 1953; Col John P. Randolph, 24 May 1954; Col Thomas C. Conroy, by 31 May 1956; Col Elbert Helton, 14 Aug 1956; Col Joseph A. Barrett Jr., 21 Oct 1957; Capt Paul E. Moore, 1 Nov 1957; Col Joseph L. Dickman, 10 Dec 1957; Col Wilbur J. Grumbles, 7 Jul 1958; Col Thomas D. DeJarnette, 15 Jun 1962; Col William P. McBride, 26 Feb 1963; Col William S. Chairsell, 17 Aug 1964; Col John C. Giraudo, 21 Jun 1966; Col Alphonse J. Coleman, 19 May 1967; Col Francis E. Binnell, 20 Mar 1968; Col Ramon R. Melton, 15 Jul 1968; Col Joseph C. Secino, 8 Mar 1969; Col Harry H. Moreland, 22 Aug 1969; Brig Gen Jack Bellamy, 24 Apr 1970; Col Wayne E. Whitlatch, 24 May 1972; Col George G. Hupp, 8 May 1973; Col William L. Kirk, 3 Jun 1974; Col Eleas Casillas, 5 Jan 1976; Col Richard L. Meyer, 11 Nov 1977; Col Harold D. Dortch Jr., 12 Feb 1980; Col Jerry H. Nabors, 20 Jan 1981; Col James E. Chambers, 15 Oct 1982; Col Jerry Cox, 2 Mar 1984; Col Joseph E. Merrick, 3 Oct 1985; Col Richard C. Bethurem, 25 Sep 1987; Col Frank B. Campbell, 5 Jan 1990; Brig Gen Lloyd W. Newton, 15 Nov 1991; Brig Gen John F. Miller Jr., 8 Jul 1993; Brig Gen Bruce Carlson, 10 Feb 1995; Brig Gen Dennis R. Larsen, 23 Aug 1996; Brig Gen William J. Lake, 15 Jun 1998; Brig Gen Marc E. Rogers, 30 Jun 2000; Brig Gen James P. Hunt, 19 Jul 2002; Brig Gen Kurt A. Chichowski, 13 May 2004; Brig Gen David L. Goldfein, 25 Jun 2006; Col Jeffrey Harrigian, 11 Jan 2008; Col David A. Krumm, 25 Jun 2010-.

Aircraft. P (later, F)-51, 1948-1950; F-61, 1948-1949; F-80, 1948-1951; F-82, 1950; RF-80, 1950-1951; F/RF-51, 1950-1951; RB-26, 1950-1951; F-84, 1951-1953, 1953, 1957; F-86, 1951, 1954-1957; F-100, 1957-1962; F-105, 1961-1967; F-4, 1967-1971, 1971-1978, 1992-2004; T-38, 1973-1976, 1993-; F-15, 1977-1992; AT-38, 1992-1997; F-117, 1992-2008; HH-60, 1993-1999; F-22, 2008-; MQ-1, 2009-; MQ-9, 2009-.

Operations. Trained to maintain tactical proficiency while participating in the military occupation and air defense of Japan, 1948-Jun 1950. Remained in Japan until 1 Dec 1950, although components detached for combat operations in Korea. The wing's tactical mission was greatly reduced, but did include pilot training from late Jun to 1 Dec 1950. From 6 Sep to 1 Dec 1950, the wing had no tactical units except a detachment of the 41 Fighter-Interceptor Squadron, which provided strip alert. On 1 Dec the wing moved to South Korea and resumed operational control of its tactical components. Primarily interdicted enemy supplies, equipment and lines of communication, but also performed bombing of high value strategic targets, close air support of ground forces, and combat air patrol until 27 Jul 1953. Served as an administrative and support wing without tactical operations until Jul 1954, and then assumed an air defense mission with attached squadrons. On 15 Apr 1957 the detached 49 Fighter-Bomber Group became a paper unit, and the wing assumed the fighter-bomber mission the group had been performing, continuing it to 15 Sep 1957, when the wing prepared to move to France. Supporting the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO), participated in tactical exercises and operations in Europe, Dec 1957-Jun 1968. After moving to New Mexico in 1968, served as USAF's first "dual-based," NATO-committed wing, subject to immediate return to Europe if and when needed. The entire wing deployed back to Spangdahlem AB 15 Jan-4 Apr 1969 and 14 Sep-7 Oct 1970, receiving the Mackay Trophy for the 1969 deployment. At Holloman AFB, the wing continued participation in tactical exercises and firepower demonstrations to maintain combat readiness. Had base host responsibility 1 Jan 1971-1 Aug 1977 and 15 Nov 1991-. In the autumn of 1971, the wing's four tactical squadrons deployed in Europe. On 4 May 1972, after North Vietnam invaded South Vietnam, the entire wing, except for a rear echelon that remained to run Holloman, deployed at Takhli RTAFB, Thailand. Conducted combat operations in Southeast Asia, 11 May-27 Sep 1972, to help blunt a strong North Vietnamese offensive. Flew combat sorties in South Vietnam, Cambodia, and Laos and, 1 Jul-24 Sep 1972, during Operation Linebacker, the bombardment campaign in North Vietnam. Returned to Holloman AFB in early Oct 1972, and continued rotating tactical components to Europe to support NATO through Sep 1977. Also provided US Air Force fighter lead-in training, Feb 1974-Dec 1976. In Oct 1977, the wing ceased its "dual-base" commitment to NATO and changed to an air superiority mission, with training focusing on dissimilar air combat tactics for multi-theater operations. Won the 1988 William Tell air-to-air meet. Deployed aircraft and personnel to Southwest Asia to fly combat air patrol for coalition operations, 20 Jun-19 Dec 1991. After conversion to the F-117 in May 1992, served as the only stealth fighter wing in the world. Deployed fighters and their crews to Southwest Asia during the 1990s to support United Nations weapons inspectors in Iraq, to enforce the no-fly zone over the southern part of that country, and for shows of force. Using helicopters, the wing also performed a search and rescue mission from May 1993 to Feb 1999. Provided early flight training for 2Lt Jeannie M. Flynn, who eventually became the first woman USAF combat fighter pilot. Trained Taiwan Air Force fighter pilots in AT-38 aircraft, 1993-1997, and German Air Force fighter pilots in F-4 aircraft, 1992-2004. Since May 1996, served as the host wing for the German Air Force Flying Training Center, which trained German Air Force combat pilots, weapon system officers and instructor aircrews to fly the Tornado aircraft. In early 1999, wing elements deployed to Europe for air strikes against Serbia during Operation ALLIED FORCE. Early in 2003, stealth fighters and crews of the wing deployed to Southwest Asia and dropped the initial bombs of Operation IRAQI FREEDOM, the US-led invasion of Iraq. Continued to support combat operations there until the complete overthrow of the regime of Saddam Hussein. Replaced F-117 with new fifth generation fighter F-22 Raptors and began training pilots in the new aircraft in 2008. Began training officers as pilots and enlisted personnel as sensor operators for flight operations of the MQ-1 Predator and MQ-9 Reaper unmanned aerial systems in 2009.
 
Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. Korea: CCF Intervention; First UN Counteroffensive; CCF Spring Offensive; UN Summer-Fall Offensive; Second Korean Winter; Korea Summer-Fall, 1952; Third Korean Winter; Korea Summer, 1953. Vietnam: Vietnam Ceasefire.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Combat "V" Device: 5 May-6 Oct 1972. Meritorious Unit Award: 30 Apr 2008-1 May 2009. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Mar 1964-28 Feb 1966; 1 Mar 1966-30 Jun 1967; 1 Jan 1971-15 Apr 1972; 1 Jun 1995-31 May 1997; 1 Jun 1998-31 May 1999; 2 May 2004-31 May 2005. Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citations: 27 Jun 1950-7 Feb 1951; 8 Feb 1951-31 Mar 1953.

Bestowed Honors. Authorized to display honors earned by the 49th Fighter Group prior to 18 Aug 1948. Service Streamers. None. Campaign Streamers. World War II: East Indies; Air Offensive, Japan; China Defensive; Papua; New Guinea; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon; China Offensive. Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Australia, 14 Mar-25 Aug 1942; Papua, [Oct] 1942-23 Jan 1943; Philippine Islands, 27 Oct-7 Dec 1944. Philippine Presidential Unit Citation.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, Commanders, Aircraft, and Honors through 21 Jul 2010.

Emblem. Approved on 10 Oct 1995.

Supersedes statement prepared on 15 Dec 2008.

Prepared by Robert B. Kane.

Reviewed by Daniel L. Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act