Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 46 Test Wing (AFMC)

46 TEST WING (AFMC)

Posted 9/4/2008 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
46th Test Wing Emblem
46th Test Wing Emblem
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as 46 Bombardment Group (Light) on 20 Nov 1940. Activated on 15 Jan 1941. Disestablished on 1 May 1944. Reestablished, and consolidated (31 Jan 1984) with the 46 Aerospace Defense Wing, which was established on 10 Feb 1975. Activated on 15 Mar 1975. Inactivated on 1 Apr 1983. Redesignated 46 Test Wing on 24 Sep 1992. Activated on 1 Oct 1992. 

Assignments. Air Force Combat Command, 15 Jan 1941; V Air Support Command (later, Ninth Air Force), 1 Sep 1941; Third Air Force, 18 Apr 1942; XII Bomber Command, 2 May 1942; III Bomber Command, 8 May 1942; Second Air Force, c. 8 Jul 1942; I Ground Air Support Command, c. 10 Nov 1942; III Air Support Command, 25 Jan 1943; III Bomber Command, 6 Aug 1943-1 May 1944. Aerospace Defense Command, 15 Mar 1975; 4 Air Division, 1 Oct 1979-1 Apr 1983. Air Force Development Test Center (later, Air Armament Center), 1 Oct 1992-. 

Operational Components. Group. 46 Operations: 8 Sep 1993-. Squadrons. 8 Reconnaissance (later, 87 Bombardment): 15 Jan 1941-1 May 1944. 40 Test: 1 Oct 1992-8 Sep 1993. 46 Flying Training: 15 Mar 1975-1 Oct 1979. 46 Weather: 1 Oct 1992-8 Sep 1993. 50 Bombardment: 15 Jan 1941-1 May 1944. 51 Bombardment: 15 Jan 1941-1 May 1944. 53 Bombardment: 15 Jan 1941-1 May 1944. Flight: 32 Airlift: 31 May-1 Oct 1993. 

Stations. Savannah, GA, 15 Jan 1941; Bowman Field, KY, 20 May 1941; Barksdale Field, LA, 2 Feb 1942; Galveston Muni Aprt, TX, 1 Apr 1942; Blythe AAB, CA, 23 May 1942; Will Rogers AAFld, OK, 10 Nov 1942; Drew Field, FL, 9 Oct 1943; Morris Field, NC, 6 Nov 1943-1 May 1944. Peterson Field (later, AFB), CO, 15 Mar 1975-1 Apr 1983. Eglin AFB, FL, 1 Oct 1992-. 

Commanders. Maj Guy L. McNeil, 15 Jan 1941; Maj Otto C. George, 18 Apr 1941; Col Richard H. Lee, 9 May 1941; Lt Col Robert D. Gapen, 1 Nov 1942; Lt Col Martin P. Crabtree, 11 Apr 1943; Lt Col Robert V. DeShazo, 21 Jul 1943; Col Harold L. Mace, 13 Sep 1943; Lt Col Robert V. DeShazo, 21 Oct 1943-1 May 1944. Col Donald J. Parsons, 15 Mar 1975; Col Edward L. Ellis, 12 Aug 1976; Col Alfred H. Uhalt Jr., 2 Mar 1977; Col William G. Dolan Jr., 6 Aug 1979; Col Glenn A. Griffith, 6 Feb 1981-1 Apr 1983. Col Elton T. Pollock, 1 Oct 1992; Col Harold T. Strittmatter, 29 Aug 1994; Col Michael D. Shackelford, 11 Aug 1997; Col David J. Eichhorn, 3 Aug 1999; Col Dennis F. Sager, 10 Jul 2001; Col Robert C. Nolan II, 2 Jul 2003; Col Joseph E. Zeis Jr., 26 May 2005; Col Gary L. Plumb, 19 Jun 2007-.
 
Aircraft. A-20, 1941-1944; B-25, 1944. C-118, 1975; C-131, 1975; T-29, 1975; T-33, 1975-1979; T-37, 1975-1979; T-39, 1975; U-4, 1975-1979. RF-4, 1992-1993; F-15, 1992-; F-16, 1992-; F-111, 1992-1995; UH-1, 1992-; C-130, 1992-; A-10, 1994-. 

Operations. The 46th trained with A-20's and participated in maneuvers and flew some antisubmarine patrols over the Gulf of Mexico early in 1942. It later served as an operational training unit until late in 1943, and then became a replacement training unit until 1 May 1944. Replacing the 4600 Air Base Wing in Mar 1975, it took over the mission of administering facilities of North American Air Defense Command (NORAD), Air Defense Command (ADC), and Army Air Defense Command (ARADCOM) located on Ent AFB, Peterson Field (later, AFB), and Cheyenne Mountain Complex, plus various other nearby off-base facilities. Although the provision of administrative and logistical support was the wing's primary mission, its flying training squadron served NORAD and ADC mission requirements and provided flying training for cadets at the USAF Academy until 1 Oct 1979. The 46 Test Wing replaced the 3246 Test Wing at Eglin AFB, FL in Oct 1992. It designed and performed flight and ground developmental tests with uniquely modified aircraft and facilities for conventional weapons and electronic combat systems. The wing also supported other DOD components and numerous allied nations during tests and exercises and managed the largest test range in the free world. 

Service Streamers. None. 

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Antisubmarine, American Theater. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None. 

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1975-30 Jun 1977; 1 Jul 1977-30 Jun 1979; [1 Oct]-31 Dec 1992; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1993; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1994; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1995; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1997; 1 Jan 1998-31 Dec 1999; 1 Jan-31 Dec 2000; 1 Jan-31 Dec 2001; 1 Jan-31 Dec 2002; 1 Jan-31 Dec 2003; 1 Jan-31 Dec 2004; 1 Jan-31 Dec 2005; 1 Jan-31 Dec 2006. 

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 4 Aug 2008. 

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 30 Sep 2007. 

Supersedes statement prepared on 8 Jun 2005. 

Emblem. Approved on 9 Dec 1993. 

Prepared by Patsy Robertson. 

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act