Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 45 Space Wing (AFSPC)

45 SPACE WING (AFSPC)

Posted 9/9/2008 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
45th Space Wing Emblem
45th Space Wing Emblem
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as Air Force Division, Joint Long Range Proving Ground, and organized, on 1 Oct 1949. Redesignated: Long Range Proving Ground Division on 16 May 1950; Air Force Missile Test Center on 30 Jun 1951; Air Force Eastern Test Range on 15 May 1964. Inactivated on 1 Feb 1977. Redesignated Eastern Space and Missile Center, and activated, on 1 Oct 1979. Redesignated 45 Space Wing on 12 Nov 1991. 

Assignments. Headquarters Command, USAF, 1 Oct 1949; United States Air Force, 16 May 1950; Air Research and Development (later, Air Force Systems) Command, 14 May 1951; National Range Division, 15 May 1964; Air Force Systems Command, 1 Feb 1972-1 Feb 1977. Space and Missile Test Organization, 1 Oct 1979; Space Systems Division, 1 Oct 1989; 9 Space Division, 1 Oct 1990; Air Force Space Command, 1 Oct 1991; Fourteenth Air Force, 20 Sep 1993-. 

Operational Components. Wings. 4800 Guided Missile (later, 6555 Guided Missile Wing; 6555 Guided Missile Group): 30 Dec 1950-7 Sep 1954. 6541 Missile Test (later, 6541 Operations Group [Range]): 4 Sep 1951-7 Sep 1954. Groups. 45 Launch: 1 Dec 2003-. 45 Operations: 12 Nov 1991-. 6550 Test (Missile): 1 Jul-1 Oct 1955. 6555 Guided Missiles (Test and Evaluation) (later, 6555Aerospace Test): 15 Aug-21 Dec 1959; 1 Oct 1979-1 Oct 1990. Squadrons. 1 Space Launch: 1 Oct 1990-12 Nov 1991. 6550 Operations: 7 Sep 1954-1 Jul 1955; 1 Oct 1955-1 Feb 1960. 1 Pilotless Bomber: 1 Oct 1951-1 Feb 1952 (detached). 6555 Guided Missile (later, 6555 Guided Missiles): 7 Sep 1954-1 Jul 1955; 1 Oct 1955-15 Aug 1959. 

Stations. Patrick AFB, FL, 1 Oct 1949-1 Feb 1977. Patrick AFB, FL, 1 Oct 1979-. 

Commanders. Col Harold R. Turner, 1 Oct 1949; Maj Gen William L. Richardson, 10 Apr 1950; Maj Gen Donald N. Yates, 1 Aug 1954; Maj Gen Leighton I. Davis, 31 May 1960; Brig Gen Harry J. Sands Jr., 2 Jan 1964; Col Elmer W. Richardson, 17 Jul 1964; Maj Gen Vincent G. Huston, 12 Aug 1964; Maj Gen David M. Jones, 5 May 1967; Maj Gen Kenneth R. Chapman, 1 Jun 1973; Brig Gen James H. Ahmann, 25 Aug 1974; Col Dan D. Oxley, 25 Feb 1975; Brig Gen Don M. Hartung, 6 Apr 1975-1 Feb 1977. Col John S. Burkland, 1 Oct 79; Col Marvin L. Jones, 1 May 1981; Brig Gen Nathan J. Lindsay, 14 Dec 1984; Col John W. Mansur, 25 Jun 1986; Col Lawrence L. Gooch, 13 Aug 1987; Col Roy D. Bridges Jr., 23 Mar 1989; Col John R. Wormington, 27 Jan 1990; Brig Gen Jimmey R. Morrell, 23 Sep 1991; Maj Gen Robert S. Dickman, 30 Jun 1993; Brig Gen Donald G. Cook, 24 Jan 1995; Brig Gen Robert C. Hinson, 28 Aug 1995; Brig Gen F. Randall Starbuck, 27 Mar 1997; Brig Gen Donald P. Pettit, 20 Aug 1999; Brig Gen J. Gregory Pavlovich, 7 Jun 2002; Col Mark H. Owen, 26 Aug 2004; Brig Gen Susan J. Helms, 21 Jun 2006-. 

Operations. Organized to maintain and operate the proving ground facilities in coordination and collaboration with other agencies of the national guided missile program. Provided static and flight testing to meet requirements of Army, Navy, and Air Force research and development programs, including operational experimentation and training. From May 1950 to May 1951 had separate operating agency status, assigned directly to the United States Air Force. Maintained and operated the Eastern Test Range and affiliated facilities in support of Department of Defense (DOD), National Air and Space Administration, US Air Force, and other test and evaluation agencies, 1951-1977 and 1979-. Operated "Down-Range" facilities at Antigua, Ascension Island, and Cape Canaveral, Florida, 1951-1977 and 1979-. After Oct 1979 launched DOD payloads into orbit and collected flight data for evaluation of ballistic missile systems launched from Eastern Launch sites for DOD, NASA, and commercial customers. Gave support for DOD, NASA, and commercial manned and unmanned space programs while providing host-base responsibilities at Patrick AFB, FL. 

Service Streamers. None. 

Campaign Streamers. None. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.
 
Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Dec 1979-30 Nov 1981; 1 Oct 1991-30 Sep 1992; 1 Sep 1993-30 Aug 1995; 1 Oct 1995-30 Sep 1996; 1 Sep 1997-31 Aug 1998; 1 Sep 1998-31 Aug 2000; 1 Oct 2002-30 Sep 2004; 1 Oct 2003-30 Sep 2004; 1 Jan-31 Dec 2004; 1 Oct 2004-30 Sep 2005; 1 Jan-31 Dec 2005; 1 Oct 2005-30 Sep 2006. Air Force Organizational Excellence Awards: 1 Jun 1986-31 Dec 1987; 1 Oct 1988-30 Sep 1990; 1 Oct 1990-30 Jun 1991. Meritorious Unit Commendation (Navy): 1 Jul 1967-26 Jul 1969. 

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 18 Jun 2008. 

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 31 Dec 2006. 

Supersedes statement prepared on 17 May 2005. 

Emblem. Approved on 19 Jul 1967. 

Prepared by Patsy Robertson. 

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act