Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 42 Air Base Wing (AETC)

42 AIR BASE WING (AETC)

Posted 11/30/2007 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
42 Air Base Wing Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as 42 Bombardment Group (Medium) on 20 Nov 1940. Activated on 15 Jan 1941. Redesignated 42 Bombardment Group, Medium, on 6 Sep 1944. Inactivated on 10 May 1946. Consolidated (31 Jan 1984) with the 42 Bombardment Wing, Heavy, which was established on 19 Feb 1953. Activated on 25 Feb 1953. Redesignated: 42 Wing on 1 Sep 1991; 42 Bomb Wing on 1 Jun 1992. Inactivated on 30 Sep 1994. Redesignated 42 Air Base Wing, and activated, on 1 Oct 1994.

Assignments. Northwest Air District (later, Second Air Force), 16 Jan 1941 (attached to 20 Bombardment Wing, 16 Jan-1 Sep 1941); 2 (later, II) Bomber Command, 5 Sep 1941; IV Bomber Command, 25 Jan 1942; XIII Bomber Command, 14 Mar 1943 (attached to 308 Bombardment Wing, Heavy, c. 24 Aug-2 Sep 1944; 310 Bombardment Wing, Medium, 3-c. 14 Sep 1944; Thirteenth Air Task Force, c. 15-30 Sep 1944; XIII Fighter Command, 1 Oct 1944-8 Jan 1945; XIII Bomber Command Rear Echelon, 9 Jan-21 Feb 1945; XIII Fighter Command, c. 22 Mar-c. Sep 1945); Fifth Air Force, 25 Dec 1945; 310 Bombardment Wing, Medium, 31 Jan 1946; V Fighter Command, 25 Mar-10 May 1946. Eighth Air Force, 25 Feb 1953; 45 Air Division, 8 Oct 1954 (attached to 7 Air Division, 18 Oct-18 Nov 1955); Eighth Air Force, 18 Jan 1958; 45 Air Division, 1 Dec 1958; Eighth Air Force, 29 Mar 1989; Ninth Air Force, 1 Jun 1992-30 Sep 1994. Air University, 1 Oct 1994-.

Components. Group. 42 Operations: 1 Sep 1991-31 Jan 1994.
Squadron. 16 Reconnaissance (later, 406 Bombardment): attached 15 Jan 1941-2 Mar 1942, assigned 3 Mar 1942-25 Feb 1943 (air echelon detached 3 Jun 1942-25 Feb 1943; ground echelon detached 10 Nov 1942-25 Feb 1943). 42 Air Refueling: 18 Jan 1955-1 Sep 1991. 69 Bombardment: 26 Feb 1943-10 May 1946 (detached 26 Feb-c. 15 Apr 1943); 25 Feb 1953-1 Sep 1991. 70 Bombardment: 26 Feb 1943-10 May 1946 (detached 26 Feb-c. 15 Apr 1943); 25 Feb 1953-25 Jun 1966. 75 Bombardment: 15 Jan 1941-10 May 1946; 25 Feb 1953-15 Oct 1959. 76 Bombardment: 15 Jan 1941-12 Feb 1943 (air echelon detached c. 21 May 1942-12 Feb 1943). 77 Bombardment : 15 Jan 1941-2 Feb 1942. 106 Reconnaissance (later, 100 Bombardment): attached Jan 1944, assigned 1 Feb 1944-11 Dec 1945. 390 Bombardment: 20 Mar 1942-27 Jan 1946. 407 Air Refueling: 2 Jul 1968-1 Oct 1990.

Station. Ft Douglas, UT, 15 Jan 1941; Gowen Field, ID, c. 3 Jun 1941; McChord Field, WA, c. 18 Jan 1942-15 Mar 1943; Fiji Islands, 22 Apr 1943 (air echelon); Carney Field, Guadalcanal, 11 May 1943 (ground echelon), 6 Jun 1943 (air echelon); Russell Islands, c. 21 Oct 1943; Stirling Island, 20 Jan 1944; Hollandia, Dutch New Guinea, 24 Aug 1944 (air echelon); Cape Sansapor, Dutch New Guinea, 24 Aug 1944 (ground echelon), c. 15 Sep 1944 (air echelon); Morotai, Philippines, 23 Feb 1945 (air echelon); Puerto Princesa, Palawan Island, Mar 1945; Itami Airfield, Japan, 31 Jan-10 May 1946. Limestone (later, Loring) AFB, ME, 25 Feb 1953-30 Sep 1994. Maxwell AFB, AL, 1 Oct 1994-.

Commanders. Col John V. Hart, 15 Jan 1941; Col Harry E. Wilson, 29 Jul 1942; Maj Edwin J. Latosewski, 14 Dec 1942; Lt Col Guy L. Hudson, Jan 1943; Col Harry E. Wilson, 22 Apr 1943; Col Charles C. Kegelman, 16 Nov 1944; Lt Col James B. Henson, 9 Mar 1945; Lt Col Harry C. Harvey, 15 Mar 1945; Col Paul F. Helmick, 10 May 1945; Lt Col Harry E. Goldsworthy, Sep 1945; Maj Thomas B. Waddel, Mar-10 May 1946. None (not manned), 25 Feb 1953; Col Frederick R. Ramputi, 26 Feb 1953; Col Bertram C. Harrison, 4 Apr 1953; Col William B. Campbell, 28 Feb 1954; Brig Gen Bertram C. Harrison, (by 16) Mar 1954; Col Jerome Tarter, 8 Oct 1954; Col Don W. Bailey, 4 May 1956; Col Woodrow P. Swancutt, 14 May 1956; Col Donald E. Hillman, 1 Jun 1956; Brig Gen William K. Martin, 18 Jan 1958; Col Don W. Bailey, 11 Jun 1958; Col Selmon W. Wells, 23 Jun 1958; Col John W. Gaff Jr., 24 Nov 1958; Col Walter V. Gresham Jr., 25 May 1960; Col William H. Reddell, 31 May 1960; Col Robert J. Nolan, 25 Jul 1963; Col Clifton Pyle, 10 Jul 1964; Col William M. Shy, 11 Jul 1966; Col Eugene L. Hudson, 13 Jul 1968; Col James E. Maxwell, 17 Apr 1970; Col John R. Kelly Jr., 12 Jan 1971; Col Robert J. Bogan, 13 Feb 1972; Col James H. McGrath, 23 Mar 1972; Col Ruger W. Winchester, 9 Jun 1972; Col James H. McGrath, 8 Dec 1972; Col Grady L. Friday, 13 Oct 1973; Col Robert E. Chapman, 12 Sep 1974; Col Larry S. DeVall, 15 Nov 1975; Col Marion F. Tidwell, 11 Apr 1978 (temporary); Col Larry S. DeVall, 19 May 1978; Col Marion F. Tidwell, 25 Aug 1978; Col Robert B. Strain, 6 Jun 1979; Col Ellie G. Shuler Jr., 22 Jul 1980; Col Donald L. Marks, 3 Sep 1981; Col Orthus K. Lewis Jr., 19 Aug 1982; Col Stanley O. Smith, 12 Oct 1983; Col John T. Shepard, 4 Mar 1985; Col Thomas C. O'Malley, 21 Apr 1986; Col Larry C. Hammack, 9 Jun 1988; Col Terry A. Burke, 18 Sep 1989; Col Gary N. Schneider, 20 May 1991; Col Robert J. Pavelko, 7 Sep 1993-30 Sep 1994. Brig Gen Thomas C. Waskow, 1 Oct 1994; Col William S. Cole Jr., 9 May 1996; Col Albert A. Allenback, 26 May 1998; Col Frances C. Martin, 12 Jul 2001; Col John A. Neubauer II, 11 Jul 2003-.

Aircraft. B-18, 1941-1942; B-26, 1941-1942, 1943; A-29, 1942-1943; B-25, 1942, 1943-1945; A-26, 1946; A-20, 1946. B-36, 1953-1956; KC-97, 1955-1957; B-52, 1956-1993; KC-135, 1957-1992.

Operations. Began training in B-26s, Oct 1941-Jan 1942. Patrolled the Northwest Pacific Coast and trained B-25 combat crews for the Alaskan Defense Command. Arrived in New Caledonia in Apr 1943. Entered combat in Jun 1943, operating from Guadalcanal, and later from other bases in the Solomon Islands. Attacked Japanese airfields, personnel areas, gun positions, and shipping. Jan-Jul 1944, engaged primarily in the neutralization of enemy airfields and harbor facilities on New Britain, but also supported ground forces on Bougainville and attacked shipping in the northern Solomons and the Bismarcks. Aug 1944-Jan 1945, bombed airfields and installations on New Guinea, Celebes, and Halmahera, and flew reconnaissance missions. Moved to the Philippines in Feb-Mar 1945. Attacked shipping along the China coast, struck targets in French Indochina, bombed airfields and installations in the Philippines, and supported ground operations on Mindanao. Also supported Australian forces on Borneo during May and Jun 1945. Received a Distinguished Unit Citation for its pre-invasion bombing of Balikpapan, 23-30 Jun 1945. Ended combat service by attacking isolated Japanese units on Luzon, Jul-Aug 1945. 42 Bombardment Wing activated at Limestone AFB in 1953 and began operational training in Apr. All squadrons were flying by Aug. In 1954 and 1955, portions of the wing twice deployed at Upper Heyford and Burtonwood, England, and the entire wing deployed at Upper Heyford, 18 Oct-18 Nov 1955. Gained an air refueling mission in 1955 and B-52 bombers in 1956. Operated out of Ramey AFB, Puerto Rico (bombers), and Goose AB, Labrador (tankers), while runway repairs were made at Loring, 10 Jul-5 Oct 1959. Supported SAC's bombardment and air refueling operations in Southeast Asia from the mid-1960s to mid-1975, furnishing aircraft, aircrews, and at times support personnel to other units. Participated in strategic and tactical exercises worldwide and suppored USAF needs for air refueling after 1975. Won the Omaha Trophy as "the outstanding wing in SAC for 1977." Deployed personnel, aircraft and equipment to Southwest Asia, 7 Aug 1990- c. 12 Apr 1991. Began preparations for closure of Loring AFB in Oct 1991. Lost air refueling mission in Jun 1992. Last wing B-52 departed Loring on 18 Nov 1993.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Antisubmarine, American Theater; New Guinea; Northern Solomons; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon; Southern Philippines; China Defensive; China Offensive. Southwest Asia: Defense of Saudi Arabia; Liberation and Defense of Kuwait.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citation: Balikpapan, Borneo, 23-30 Jun 1945. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1986-30 Jun 1988; 1 Jun 1994-30 Jun 1995; 1 Jul 1995-30 Jun 1996; 1 Jul 1996-30 Jun 1997; 1 Jul 1999-30 Jun 2000; 1 Jul 2001-30 Jun 2002. Philippine Presidential Unit Citation.

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 31 Mar 2005.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Jul 2003.

Supersedes published information contained in Judy G. Endicott (ed.), Active Air Force Wings as of 1 October 1995 (Washington: USGPO, 1999).
 
Emblem. Approved on 11 Mar 1942; modified on 19 Mar 1997.
 
Prepared by A. Timothy Warnock.
 
Reviewed by Carl E. Bailey.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act