Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 38 Combat Support Wing (USAFE)

38 COMBAT SUPPORT WING (USAFE)

Posted 6/4/2008 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
38 Combat Support Wing (USAFE) Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as 38 Bombardment Wing, Light on 10 Aug 1948. Activated on 18 Aug 1948. Inactivated on 1 Apr 1949. Activated on 1 Jan 1953. Redesignated: 38 Bombardment Wing, Tactical on 1 Oct 1955; 38 Tactical Missile Wing on 18 Jun 1958. Discontinued, and inactivated, on 25 Sep 1966. Redesignated 38 Flying Training Wing on 22 Mar 1972. Activated on 1 Aug 1972. Inactivated on 30 Sep 1973. Activated on 1 Dec 1973. Inactivated on 1 Dec 1975. Redesignated 38 Tactical Missile Wing on 4 Dec 1984. Activated on 1 Apr 1985. Inactivated on 22 Aug 1990. Redesignated 38 Engineering Installation Wing on 1 Nov 1994. Activated on 8 Nov 1994. Inactivated on 3 Feb 2000. Redesignated 38 Combat Support Wing on 19 Apr 2004. Activated on 25 May 2004. Inactivated on 11 Sep 2007. 

Assignments. 315 Air Division, 18 Aug 1948-1 Apr 1949. Twelfth Air Force, 1 Jan 1953; United States Air Forces in Europe, 1 Jan 1958; Seventeenth Air Force, 15 Nov 1959-25 Sep 1966. Air Training Command, 1 Aug 1972-30 Sep 1973. Air Training Command, 1 Dec 1973-1 Dec 1975. Seventeenth Air Force, 1 Apr 1985-22 Aug 1990. Electronic Systems Center, 8 Nov 1994-3 Feb 2000. Third Air Force, 25 May 2004; United States Air Forces in Europe, 1 Nov 2005; Air Command Europe, 18 Nov 2005; Third Air Force (Air Forces Europe), 1 Dec 2006-11 Sep 2007. 

Operational Components. Groups: 38 Bombardment: 18 Aug 1948-1 Apr 1949; 1 Jan 1953-8 Dec 1957. 585 Tactical Missile: 18 Jun 1958-25 Sep 1962. 586 Tactical Missile: 18 Jun 1958-25 Sep 1962. 587 Tactical Missile: 18 Jun 1958-25 Sep 1962. Squadrons: 70 Flying Training: 1 Aug 1972-30 Sep 1973; 1 Dec 1973-1 Dec 1975. 71 Bombardment (later, 71 Tactical Missile; 71 Flying Training): 8 Dec 1957-18 Jun 1958; 25 Sep 1962-1 Oct 1965; 1 Aug 1972-30 Sep 1973; 1 Dec 1973-1 Dec 1975. 89 Tactical Missile: 25 Sep 1962-25 Sep 1966; 1 Apr 1985-22 Aug 1990. 405 Bombardment (later, 405 Tactical Missile): 8 Dec 1957-18 Jun 1958; 25 Sep 1962-25 Sep 1966. 822 Bombardment (later, 822 Tactical Missile): 8 Dec 1957-18 Jun 1958; 25 Sep 1962-25 Sep 1966. 823 Tactical Missile: 25 Sep 1962-25 Sep 1966. 887 Tactical Missile: 25 Sep 1962-25 Sep 1966. 

Stations. Itami Afld, Japan, 18 Aug 1948-1 Apr 1949. Laon AB, France, 1 Jan 1953; Hahn AB, Germany, 18 Jun 1958; Sembach AB, Germany, 20 Aug 1959-25 Sep 1966. Laredo AFB, TX, 1 Aug 1972-30 Sep 1973. Moody AFB, GA, 1 Dec 1973-1 Dec 1975. Wueschheim AS, Germany, 1 Apr 1985-22 Aug 1990. Tinker AFB, OK, 8 Nov 1994-3 Feb 2000. Ramstein AB, Germany, 25 May 2004-11 Sep 2007. 

Commanders. Col Preston P. Pender, 18 Aug 1948; Col Robert W. Witty, 16 Nov 1948-1 Apr 1949. Col William L. Kennedy, 1 Jan 1953; Col Albert W. Satterwhite, 4 Jul 1954; Col Wilbur W. Aring, 17 Jul 1954; Col John N. Ewbank Jr., 20 Jul 1957; Col Theodore H. Runyon, 18 Jun 1958; Col Arthur T. Frontczak, 15 Jul 1958; Col Harry J. Sands Jr., 21 Jul 1958; Col Arthur T. Frontczak, 16 Jun 1961; Col Rollo C. Lawrence, 6 Jun 1962; Col Linus F. Upson Jr., 4 Aug 1963; Col Otto R. Haney, 10 Aug 1963; Col Britt S. May, 18 Jun 1965; Col Bertram A. Kibler Jr., 5 Jul-25 Sep 1966. Col LeRoy W. Svendsen Jr., 1 Aug 1972; Col Robert W. Bazley, 8 Nov 1972-30 Sep 1973. Col Philip C. Gast, 1 Dec 1973; Col George T. Kertesz, 11 Apr 1975; Col Frank D. Hardee, 12 Sep-1 Dec 1975. Col Bruce M. Westbrook, 1 Apr 1985; Col Dennis K. Hummel, 13 Feb 1987; Col Richard A. Myers, 16 Aug 1988- 22 Aug 1990. Col Gary L. Salisbury, 8 Nov 1994; Col Melvin D. Flack, 17 Jun 1996; Col Michael A. Coursey, 27 May 1998-3 Feb 2000. Col Richard Weathers, 25 May 2004; Col Earl Matthews, Jun 2005-Apr 2007; unkn, Apr-11 Sep 2007. 

Aircraft and Missiles. A-26 (later, B-26), 1948-1949. B-26, 1953-1956; B-57, 1955-1958; Matador, 1958-1962; Mace, 1960-1966. T-37, 1972-1973; T-38, 1972-1973. T-37, 1973-1975; T-38, 1973-1975. Gryphon (BGM-109G), 1986-1990. None, 1994-2000. None, 2004-2007. 

Operations. Assisted in the air defense of Japan and participated in tactical exercises, Aug 1948-Mar 1949. Participated in tactical operations, tests, and exercises of US Air Forces in Europe with B-26 and B-57 aircraft, 1953-1958. In Jun 1958, replaced 701 Tactical Missile Wing at Hahn AB, Germany, and became involved in tactical missile operations and training with TM-61 Matador and later with TM-76 (later, MGM-13) Mace tactical missiles. Inactivated in Sep 1966. Replaced, and absorbed resources of the 3640 Pilot Training Wing at Laredo AFB, TX, on 1 Aug 1972 and performed pilot training to 28 Aug 1973. Replaced, and absorbed resources of the 3550 Pilot Training Wing at Moody AFB, GA, on 1 Dec 1973. Performed pilot training until 21 Nov 1975. Replaced by 347 Tactical Fighter Wing and inactivated on 1 Dec 1975. Tactical missile operations, equipped with ground-launched cruise missiles to counter Soviet intermediate-range ballistic missiles, 1986-1990. The Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces Treaty with the Soviet Union which went into force on 1 Jun 1988 led to inactivation of the wing on 22 Aug 1990. Served as engineering wing 8 Nov 1994-3 Feb 2000 and operated no aircraft or missiles during that time. 

Service Streamers. None. 

Campaign Streamers. None. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None. 

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Apr 1956-1 Mar 1958; 1 Apr 1959-30 Jan 1961; 1 Jun 1964-1 Jun 1966; 1 Apr 1985-30 Jun 1986; 1 Jul 1986-30 Jun 1988; 1 Jul 1988-31 May 1990; 8 Nov 1994-8 Dec 1995; 9 Dec 1995-9 Dec 1997; 10 Dec 1997-10 Dec 1998; 11 Dec 1998-3 Feb 2000; 25 May 2004-31 Oct 2005. 

Bestowed Honors. Authorized to display honors earned by the 38 Bombardment Group prior to 18 Aug 1948. Service Streamers. None. Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Japan; China Defensive; Papua; Northern Solomons; New Guinea; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon; Southern Philippines. Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Papua, [Sep] 1942-23 Jan 1943; New Britain, 24-26 Dec 1943; New Guinea, 16-17 Jun 1944; Leyte, 10 Nov 1944. Philippine Presidential Unit Citation (WWII). 

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 22 May 2008. 

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 11 Sep 2007. 

Supersedes statement prepared on 17 May 2004. 

Emblem. Approved on 4 Nov 2004. 

Prepared by Patsy Robertson. 

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act