Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 37 Training Wing (AETC)

37 TRAINING WING (AETC)

Posted 11/30/2007 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
37th Training Wing Emblem
37th Training Wing Emblem
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as 37 Fighter-Bomber Wing on 3 Mar 1953. Activated on 8 Apr 1953. Inactivated on 25 Jun 1953. Redesignated 37 Tactical Fighter Wing, and activated, on 26 Oct 1966. Organized on 1 Mar 1967. Inactivated on 31 Mar 1970. Activated on 30 Mar 1981. Redesignated 37 Fighter Wing on 1 Oct 1991. Inactivated on 8 Jul 1992. Redesignated 37 Training Wing, and activated, on 1 Jul 1993.

Assignments. Ninth Air Force, 8 Apr-25 Jun 1953. Pacific Air Forces, 26 Oct 1966; Seventh Air Force, 1 Mar 1967-31 Mar 1970. 831 Air Division, 30 Mar 1981; Twelfth Air Force, 5 Oct 1989-8 Jul 1992. Second Air Force, 1 Jul 1993-.

Components. Group. 37 Fighter-Bomber (later, 37 Operations): 8 Apr-25 Jun 1953; 1 Nov 1991-8 Jul 1992.
Squadron. 174: 14 May 1968-11 May 1969. 355: attached 3 Feb-4 Jul 1968, assigned 5 Jul 1968-15 May 1969. 389: 15 Jun 1969-31 Mar 1970. 415: 5 Oct 1989-1 Nov 1991. 416: 15 Apr 1967-27 May 1969; 5 Oct 1989-1 Nov 1991. 417 Tactical Fighter Training (later, 417 Fighter): 5 Oct 1989-1 Nov 1991. 480: 15 Apr 1969-31 Mar 1970. 561: 30 Mar 1981-5 Oct 1989. 562 Tactical Fighter Training: 30 Mar 1981-5 Oct 1989. 563 30 Mar 1981-5 Oct 1989.
Detachment. Det 1., 612 Tactical Fighter Squadron: attached 8 Jun 1967- 13 Apr 1969.

Station. Clovis AFB, NM, 8 Apr-25 Jun 1953. Phu Cat AB, South Vietnam, 1 Mar 1967-31 Mar 1970. George AFB, CA, 30 Mar 1981; Tonopah Test Range, NV, 5 Oct 1989-8 Jul 1992. Lackland AFB, TX, 1 Jul 1993-.

Commanders. Lt Col George W. Bacon, 8 Apr 1953; Col Wallace E. Hopkins, 27 Apr 1953; Col Stephen B. Mack, 4 May-25 Jun 1953. None (not manned), 26 Oct 1966-28 Feb 1967; unkn, 1 Mar-5 May 1967; Col Raymond C. Lee Jr., 6 May 1967; Col Edwin A. Schneider, 15 May 1967; Col Leroy J. Manor, 15 May 1968; Col Harry B. Trimble, 1 May 1969-31 Mar 1970. Col Luther E. Thweatt, 30 Mar 1981; Col Joseph W. Ashy, 10 Aug 1982; Col Ronald C. Spivey, 7 May 1984; Brig Gen Larry L. Henry, 12 May 1986; Col Russell A. Everts, 17 May 1988; Col Anthony J. Tolin, 5 Oct 1989; Col Alton C. Whitley, 17 Aug 1990-8 Jul 1992. Maj Gen Billy G. McCoy, 1 Jul 1993; Maj Gen Henry M. Hobgood, 5 Aug 1993; Brig Gen Robert J. Courter Jr., 10 Jun 1995; Brig Gen Barry W. Barksdale, 2 Jul 1997; Brig Gen Michael N. Farage, 21 May 1999; Brig Gen Frederick D. Van Valkenburg Jr., 5 Oct 2001-.

Aircraft. F-100, 1967-1969; F-4, 1969-1970. F-4, 1981-1989; T-38, 1989-1992; F-117, 1989-1992.

Operations. Not tactically operational, 1953. The 37th Combat Support Group was already operational at Phu Cat AB, South Vietnam, when the wing organized in 1967. Combat in Southeast Asia, 15 Apr 1967- 31 Mar 1970. Flew interdiction, bombardment, escort, and close air support missions. From Jun 1967 to May 1969, also used F-100F two-place aircraft for visual and weather reconnaissance and forward air control operations. When activated in 1981, gained assets of 35th Tactical Fighter Wing at George AFB, CA. Equipped with F-4G "Wild Weasel" radar suppression aircraft. As the Air Force's only "Wild Weasel" training wing, it provided instructor pilots and qualified aircrews for the other two "Wild Weasel" wings in the Philippines and Germany. Participated in numerous tactical, maritime, and electronic warfare exercises emphasizing hunter/killer tactics, suppression of enemy air defenses, force escort operations and dissimilar air combat training with US Armed Forces, Air National Guard and Reserves, and various allies. Served as an advisor to Air National Guard units, 30 Mar 1981-30 Mar 1984. Won the United States Air Force Worldwide Fighter gunnery meet, 1985 and 1987. Turned over F-4G aircraft to 35th TFW and moved to Tonopah Test Range, NV, without personnel and equipment on 5 Oct 1989, absorbing the manpower, equipment, and the world's first Stealth fighter, the F-117A, of the former 4450th Tactical Group. Trained to integrate stealth technology with more conventional methods of combat operations. Dropped the first bombs in invasion of Panama on 20 Dec 1989. Began deploying to Southwest Asia in Aug 1990. On 17 Jan 1991, Stealth fighters hit 26 high-value Iraqi targets in and around Baghdad. Continued interdiction missions throughout the war. Served as a member of Central Air Forces' (CENTAF) post-Desert Storm task force in Southwest Asia. After departure of the F-117 Stealth Fighters in May-Jul 1992, the 37th Fighter Wing inactivated. A year later, the 37th Training Wing replaced Lackland Training Center, TX, to conduct all Air Force basic military training.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. Vietnam: Vietnam Air Offensive; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase II; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase III; Vietnam Air/Ground; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase IV; TET 69/Counteroffensive; Vietnam Summer-Fall, 1969; Vietnam Winter-Spring, 1970. Southwest Asia: Defense of Saudi Arabia; Liberation and Defense of Kuwait.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Presidential Unit Citation: Vietnam, 1 Jul-31 Dec 1968. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards with Combat "V" Device: 1 Apr 1967-30 Jun 1968; 1 Apr 1969-31 Mar 1970. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jun 1985-31 May 1987; 16 Mar 1990-15 Mar 1992; 1 Jul 1994-30 Jun 1996; 1 Jul 1996-30 Jun 1998; 1 Jul 2000-30 Jun 2002; 1 Jul 2002-30 Jun 2003. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 1 Mar 1967-30 Mar 1970.

Bestowed Honors. Authorized to display honors earned by the 37th Operations Group prior to 8 Apr 1953. Service Streamers. World War II American Theater. Campaign Streamers. None. Decorations. None.

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 18 March 2005 .

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Dec 2002.

Supersedes published information contained in Judy G. Endicott (ed.), Active Air Force Wings as of 1 October 1995 (Washington: USGPO, 1999).
 
Emblem. Approved for 37th Group on 23 Jun 1941 and for 37th Wing on 4 Aug 1953; reinstated on 10 Mar 1992; replaced emblem approved on 23 Mar 1990.
 
Prepared by A. Timothy Warnock.
 
Reviewed by Carl E. Bailey.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act