Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 21 Space Wing (AFSPC)

21 SPACE WING (AFSPC)

Posted 11/27/2007 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
21 Space Wing Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as 21 Fighter-Bomber Wing on 15 Nov 1952. Activated on 1 Jan 1953. Inactivated on 8 Feb 1958. Redesignated 21 Tactical Fighter Wing on 19 May 1958. Activated on 1 Jul 1958. Discontinued, and inactivated, on 18 Jun 1960. Redesignated 21 Composite Wing, and activated, on 6 May 1966. Organized on 8 Jul 1966. Redesignated: 21 Tactical Fighter Wing on 1 Oct 1979; 21 Wing on 26 Sep 1991. Inactivated on 19 Dec 1991. Redesignated 21 Space Wing on 1 May 1992. Activated on 15 May 1992. 

Assignments. Ninth Air Force, 1 Jan 1953; Twelfth Air Force, 12 Dec 1954; United States Air Forces in Europe, 1 Jan-8 Feb 1958. Fifth Air Force, 1 Jul 1958; 39 Air Division, 10 Nov 1958-18 Jun 1960. Alaskan Air Command (later, Eleventh Air Force), 6 May 1966-19 Dec 1991. Air Force Space Command, 15 May 1992; Fourteenth Air Force, 20 Sep 1993-. 

Operational Components. Groups. 21 Fighter-Bomber (later, 21 Operations): 1 Jan 1953-8 Feb 1958; 26 Sep-19 Dec 1991; 15 May 1992-. 343 Tactical Fighter: 15 Nov 1977-1 Jan 1980. 721 Space: 15 May 1992-24 Jun 1994. 821 Space: 31 May 1996-1 Oct 2001. 
Squadrons. 2 Space Warning: 21 Jul 1995-31 May 1996. 5 Space Warning: 8 Jun 1995-10 Aug 1999. 8 Space Warning: 8 Jun-30 Sep 1995. 12 Space Warning: 8 Jun 1995-10 Aug 1999. 17 Troop Carrier (later, 17 Tactical Airlift): 8 Jul 1966-31 Mar 1975. 18 Tactical Fighter: 1 Oct-15 Nov 1977; 1 Jan 1980-1 Jan 1982. 43 Tactical Fighter: 15 Jul 1970-15 Nov 1977; 1 Jan 1980-26 Sep 1991. 54 Tactical Fighter: 8 May 1987-26 Sep 1991. 72 Fighter-Bomber: attached 15 Apr 1957-8 Feb 1958. 90 Tactical Fighter: 29 May-26 Sep 1991. 317 Fighter-Interceptor: 8 Jul 1966-31 Dec 1969. 416 Fighter-Bomber (later, 416 Tactical Fighter): attached 15 Apr 1957-8 Feb 1958; assigned 1 Jul 1958-18 Jun 1960. 531 Fighter-Bomber (later, 531 Tactical Fighter): attached 15 Apr 1957-8 Feb 1958; assigned 1 Jul 1958-18 Jun 1960. 5021 Tactical Operations: 1 Oct 1981-1 Jul 1988. 5040 Helicopter: 15 Jul 1969-30 Sep 1975. 5041 Tactical Operations: 1 Oct 1971-1 Oct 1977. 

Stations. George AFB, CA, 1 Jan 1953-28 Nov 1954; Chambley AB, France, 12 Dec 1954-8 Feb 1958. Misawa AB, Japan, 1 Jul 1958-18 Jun 1960. Elmendorf AFB, AK, 8 Jul 1966-19 Dec 1991. Peterson AFB, CO, 15 May 1992-.
 
Commanders. Col James B. Buck, 1 Jan 1953; Col Robert R. Rowland, 27 Apr 1953; Col Robert N. Baker, 29 Jun 1956-8 Feb 1958. Col Frank J. Collins, 1 Jul 1958; Col William W. Ingenhutt, 21 Aug 1958; Col Dean Davenport, 28 Sep 1959-18 Jun 1960. None (not manned), 6 May-7 Jul 1966; Col Donald H. Lynch, 8 Jul 1966; Col Charles W. Johnson Jr., Jun 1968; Col Kennieth D. Dunaway, 23 Sep 1969; Col John A. Nelson, 15 Jan 1970; Col Kennieth D. Dunaway, 1 Sep 1970; Col James R. Larkins, 23 Jul 1971; Col James R. Brickel, 9 Aug 1971; Col David T. Stockman, 12 Jul 1972; Col Charles F. Loyd, 4 Jun 1973; Col Frederick C. Eaton, 1 Jul 1974; Col Edward L. Tixier, 1 Jul 1975; Col John T. Wotring, 29 Apr 1977; Col Michael A. Nelson,16 Apr 1979; Col Jerry D. Cobb, 20 Feb 1981; Col Evan J. Griffith Jr., 22 Apr 1982; Col Wilfred K. Abbott, 16 Apr 1984; Col Pat R. Paxton, 10 Jul 1984; Col William R. Povilus, 19 Mar 1985; Col Stuart L. Alton, 17 Oct 1986; Col Harold S. Storer Jr., 23 Aug 1988; Col Donald J. Creighton, 20 Mar 1990; Col Rodney P. Kelly, 26 Sep-19 Dec 1991. Brig Gen Ronald D. Gray, 15 May 1992; Brig Gen Donald G. Cook, 1 Sep 1993; Brig Gen Gerald F. Perryman Jr., 10 Jan 1995; Brig Gen Franklin J. Blaisdell, 7 Jun 1996; Brig Gen Jerry M. Drennan, 19 Jun 1998; Brig Gen Claude R. Kehler, 22 Aug 2000; Brig Gen Duane W. Deal, 15 May 2002; Brig Gen Richard E. Webber, 11 Mar 2004-. 

Aircraft/Satellites. F-51, 1953; F-86, 1953-1958. F-84, 1958-1959; F-100, 1958-1960. F/TF-102, 1966-1969; C-130, 1966-1975; C-124, 1969-1971, 1971-1974; H-21, 1969-1970; F-4, 1970-1982; HH-3, 1970-1975; B-57, 1971-1975; C-118, 1971-1975; T-33, 1971-1988; T-39, 1971-1977; VC-118, 1972-1975; EC-118, 1973-1975; CH-3, 1974-1975; EB-57, 1974-1976; C-12, 1977-1984; F-15, 1982-1991. C-21, 1993-1997. Satellites, 1993-. 

Operations. Maintained tactical proficiency and provided air defense augmentation in the United States, Jan 1953-Nov 1954. Became part of the NATO defense forces in Europe, performing special weapons tactical operations, Dec 1954-Jan 1958. Participated in numerous actual and simulated tactical air operations and provided air defense augmentation in Japan and Korea, Jul 1958-Jun 1960. In 1966, assumed air defense responsibility for Alaska and contiguous areas in support of North American Air Defense Command (NORAD) and Aerospace Defense Command (ADCOM) through the Alaskan NORAD Region and ADCOM Region. Provided support for multi-service special operations in arctic regions and participated in numerous search and rescue efforts, 1966-1991. Maintained air defense and alert forces at forward operating bases in Galena and King Salmon, AK, 1977-1991. In 1978-1979 lent humanitarian support and assistance to Vietnamese refugees relocating to Canada. Provided command management of Air Force Space Command's worldwide network of assigned missile warning, space surveillance, and communications units, 1992-. 

Service Streamers. None. 

Campaign Streamers. None. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None. 

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 8 Jul 1966-1 May 1967; 2 May 1967- 1 Jan 1968; 2 Jan-31 Dec 1968; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1969; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1970; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1971; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1972; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1974; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1975; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1978; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1980; 1 Jul 1982-30 Jun 1983; 1 Oct 1985-31 Dec 1986; 1 Jan 1987-31 Dec 1988; 1 Oct 1992-30 Sep 1994; 1 Oct 1995-30 Sep 1997; 1 Oct 1997-30 Sep 1999; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1998; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1999; 1 Jan 2000-31 Aug 2001.
 
Bestowed Honors. Authorized to display honors earned by the 21 Operations Group prior to 1 Jan 1953. Service Streamers. None. Campaign Streamers. World War II: Antisubmarine, American Theater; Air Offensive, Japan. Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citation: Japan, 7 Apr 1945. 

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 1 Nov 2007. 

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 31 Dec 2004.
 
Supersedes statement prepared on 22 Nov 2004. 

Emblem. Approved on 23 Jul 1957.
 
Prepared by Patsy Robertson. 

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act