Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 8 Fighter Wing (PACAF)

8 FIGHTER WING (PACAF)

Posted 11/5/2007 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
8 Fighter Wing Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as 8 Fighter Wing on 10 Aug 1948. Activated on 18 Aug 1948. Redesignated: 8 Fighter-Bomber Wing on 20 Jan 1950; 8 Tactical Fighter Wing on 1 Jul 1958; 8 Fighter Wing on 3 Feb 1992.

Assignments. 315 Air Division, 18 Aug 1948; Fifth Air Force, 1 Mar 1950; 43 Air Division, 1 Mar 1955; Fifth Air Force, 1 Feb 1957; 41 Air Division, 10 Nov 1958; Fifth Air Force, 1 Jun 1962; Pacific Air Forces, 18 Jun 1964; Tactical Air Command, 8 Jul 1964; 831 Air Division, 10 Jul 1964; Thirteenth Air Force, 8 Dec 1965 (attached to 2 Air Division, 8 Dec 1965-31 Mar 1966; Seventh Air Force, 1 Apr 1966-15 Sep 1974); 314 Air Division, 16 Sep 1974; Seventh Air Force, 8 Sep 1986-.

Components. Wings. 51 Fighter-Interceptor: attached 25 Sep-12 Oct 1950. 452 Bombardment: attached 15-30 Nov 1950.
Groups. 8 Fighter (later, 8 Fighter-Bomber; 8 Operations): 18 Aug 1948-1 Oct 1957 (detached 14 Aug-30 Nov 1950); 3 Feb 1992-. 49 Fighter-Bomber: attached c. 9 Jul-30 Sep 1950.
Squadrons. 4 Fighter-All Weather: attached 26 Jun-13 Jul 1950. 9 Fighter-Bomber: attached c. 27 Jun-c. 9 Jul 1950. 13 Bombardment: attached 1-30 Oct 1970, assigned 31 Oct 1970-24 Dec 1972. 16 Special Operations: 30 Oct 1968-8 Dec 1975 (detached 19 Jul 1974-8 Dec 1975). 25 Tactical Fighter: 28 May 1968- 5 Jul 1974. 35: attached 1 Feb-30 Sep 1957, assigned 1 Oct 1957-18 Jun 1964 (detached 13 May-18 Jun 1964); assigned 16 Sep 1974-3 Feb 1992. 36 Fighter-Bomber (later, 36 Tactical Fighter): attached 1 Feb-30 Sep 1957, assigned 1 Oct 1957-18 Jun 1964 (detached 13 May-18 Jun 1964); assigned 16-30 Sep 1974. 58 Tactical Fighter: attached Jun-11 Sep 1973. 68 Fighter-All Weather (later, 68 Fighter Interceptor; 68 Tactical Fighter): attached 1 Mar-1 Dec 1950, 20 Oct 1954-1 Mar 1955, and 1 Dec 1961-15 Jun 1964; assigned 25 Jul 1964-6 Dec 1965 (detached 24 Aug-6 Dec 1965). 77 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force: attached 2 Jul-10 Oct 1950 and 25 Jun-22 Aug 1951. 80 Fighter-Bomber (later, 80 Tactical Fighter): attached 11 Aug- 1 Oct 1950 and 1 Feb-30 Sep 1957, assigned 1 Oct 1957-18 Jun 1964 (detached 13 May-18 Jun 1964); assigned 16 Sep 1974-3 Feb 1992. 308 Tactical Fighter: attached Dec 1972-Jun 1973. 319 Fighter-Interceptor: attached 20 Feb- 17 Aug 1954. 334 Tactical Fighter: attached 11 Apr-8 Jul 1972 and 25 Sep 1972-Mar 1973. 335 Tactical Fighter: attached 8 Jul-Dec 1972. 336 Tactical Fighter: attached 12 Apr-25 Sep 1972 and Mar-7 Sep 1973. 339 Fighter Squadron, All Weather: attached 26 Jun- 5 Jul 1950. 431 Tactical Fighter: 25 Jul 1964-6 Dec 1965 (detached 26 Aug-6 Dec 1965). 433 Tactical Fighter: 25 Jul 1964-23 Jul 1974. 435 Tactical Fighter : attached 5 Jun-23 Jul 1966, assigned 24 Jul 1966-8 Aug 1974. 497 Tactical Fighter: 25 Jul 1964-6 Dec 1965; 8 Dec 1965- 16 Sep 1974; 1 Oct 1978-1 Jan 1982. 555 Tactical Fighter: attached c. 25 Feb-24 Mar 1966, assigned 25 Mar 1966-1 Jun 1968.

Stations. Ashiya Air Field, Japan, 18 Aug 1948; Itazuke Air Field, Japan, 25 Mar 1949; Pyongyang, North Korea, 1 Dec 1950; Seoul AB, South Korea, 9 Dec 1950; Itazuke AB, Japan, 10 Dec 1950; Kimpo AB, South Korea, 25 Jun 1951; Suwon AB, South Korea, 23 Aug 1951; Itazuke AB, Japan, 20 Oct 1954- 10 Jul 1964 (deployed at Kunsan AB, South Korea, 14-22 Oct 1955); George AFB, CA, 10 Jul 1964-c. 6 Dec 1965; Ubon Air Field, Thailand, 8 Dec 1965-16 Sep 1974; Kunsan AB, South Korea, 16 Sep 1974-.

Commanders. Col Charles T. Olmsted, 18 Aug 1948; Col Daniel A. Cooper, 22 Jan 1949; Col John M. Price, 1 Mar 1949; Col Charles W. Stark, 9 Dec 1950; Col James B. Tipton, 3 Apr 1951; Col Raymond K. Gallagher, 20 Feb 1952; Col James J. Stone Jr., 24 Jan 1953; Col William E. Elder, 29 May 1953; Col Ernest H. Beverly, 11 Sep 1953; Col John B. Murphy, 11 Jul 1954; Col William W. Momyer, 4 Aug 1954; Col Orville H. Rehmann, 26 Feb 1955; Col Robert P. Montgomery, 8 Jun 1957; Col Raymond K. Gallagher, 8 Jul 1959; Col Chesley G. Peterson, 20 Jul 1959; Col William A. Daniel, 23 May 1960; Col John R. Roche, 16 May 1962; Col William E. Buck Jr., 29 Jun 1962; Col Jack G. Milne, 12-18 Jun 1964; none (not manned), 19 Jun-24 Jul 1964; Col John L. Gregory Jr., 25 Jul 1964; Col Joseph G. Wilson, 8 Dec 1965; Col Robin Olds, 30 Sep 1966; Col Robert V. Spencer, 23 Sep 1967; Col Charles C. Pattillo, 5 Jul 1968; Col Donald N. Stanfield, 8 May 1969; Col David J. Schmerbeck, 6 May 1970; Col Lloyd R. Leavitt, Jr., 2 Oct 1970; Col Larry M. Killpack, 4 Oct 1970; Col James A. Young, 20 May 1971; Col Carl S. Miller, 28 Feb 1972; Col Francis A. Humphreys Jr., 25 Nov 1972; Col Tom M. Arnold Jr., 25 Jan 1974; Col Harry W. Schurr, 16 Sep 1974; Col Alfred M. Miller Jr., 22 Nov 1974; Col Charles R. Hamm, 12 Mar 1975; Col Reginald R. Davis, 12 Mar 1976; Col Thomas S. Swalm, 7 Mar 1977; Col Charles M. Summers, 18 Mar 1978; Col Robert C. Beyer Jr., 17 Mar 1979; Col Robert P. McGroarty, 31 Mar 1980; Col Donald Snyder, 30 Mar 1981; Col James F. Record, 7 Jun 1982; Col Burton R. Moore, 13 May 1983; Col E. Daniel Cherry, 9 May 1984; Col Ronald N. Running, 28 May 1985; Col Sidney J. Wise, 10 Jun 1986; Col Everett H. Pratt Jr., 15 Jun 1987; Col Joseph E. Hurd, 7 Jun 1988; Col Patrick K. Gamble, 16 Jun 1989; Col John F. Miller Jr., 8 Jun 1990; Col Edward B. Carter, 22 Jul 1991; Col Steven R. Polk, 6 Jul 1992; Col Stephen E. Trent, 25 Jun 1993; Col Hugh C. Cameron, 5 Jul 1994; Col Lawrence D. Johnston, 22 Mar 1995; Col David L. Moody, 19 Mar 1996; Col Mark A. Welsh III, 28 Apr 1997; Col Stephen T. Sargeant, 4 May 1998; Col Gary L. North, 14 May 1999; Col Philip Breedlove, 23 May 2000; Col Burton M. Field, 1 May 2001; Col Guy K Dahlbeck, 7 May 2002; Col Robin Rand, 14 May 2003; Col William W. Uhle Jr., 1 Jun 2004; Col Brian T. Bishop, 31 May 2005-.

Aircraft. Primarily F-51, 1948-1950, 1950; F-80, 1949-1950, 1950-1953; F-82, 1950; Meteor-8, 1951; F-86, 1953-1957; F-94, 1954; F-84, 1956; F-100, 1956-1963 ; F-102, 1961-1964; F-105, 1963-1964; F-4, 1964-1974, 1974-1982; F-104, 1966-1967; AC-130, 1968-1974; AC-123, 1969-1970; B-57, 1970-1972; F-16, 1981-.

Operations. Air defense in Japan, Aug 1948-Jun 1950. Combat operations in Korea, Jun 1950-Jul 1953. Provided air cover for the evacuation of civilians from Seoul, 26-28 Jun 1950, then conducted interdiction and close ground support missions. The tactical group and its squadrons moved to South Korea on 11 Aug 1950, while the wing remained in Japan and assumed operational control of other combat units. Wing and group reunited on 1 Dec 1950, performed a variety of missions, including some strategic bombardment, air cover for bombers, armed reconnaissance, and low-level bombing and strafing for interdiction and ground support. Air defense in South Korea, Jul 1953-Oct 1954. Air defense in Japan, and maintenance of a quick-reaction strike force, Oct 1954-May 1964. On 18 Jun 1964, the wing moved without personnel or equipment to California, absorbing resources of the 32d TFW. Trained with F-4 aircraft until it moved to Thailand in Dec 1965 to commence combat operations, including bombardment, ground support, air defense, interdiction, and armed reconnaissance. In May 1968, the wing was the first to use laser-guided bombs (LGBs) in combat. During its final years of combat, the wing used B-57s for night attacks, AC-130 gunships for ground support and armed reconnaissance, and F-4s for fast-forward air control, interdiction, escort, armed reconnaissance, and other special missions. After North Vietnam invaded the Republic of Vietnam in Mar 1972, the 8th Wing was augmented by additional F-4 units. To make room for these forces, the B-57 squadron moved to the Philippines. The wing continued combat in Vietnam until mid-Jan 1973, in Laos until 22 Feb 1973, and in Cambodia until 15 Aug 1973. The last scheduled F-4 training flight occurred on 16 Jul l974, and on 16 Sep the wing moved without personnel or equipment to Kunsan AB, South Korea, where it absorbed resources of the 3d TFW. The 8th became responsible for air defense of South Korea.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. Korea: UN Defensive; UN Offensive; CCF Intervention; First UN Counteroffensive; CCF Spring Offensive; UN Summer-Fall Offensive; Second Korean Winter; Korea Summer-Fall, 1952; Third Korean Winter; Korea Summer, 1953. Vietnam: Vietnam Defensive; Vietnam Air; Vietnam Air Offensive; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase II; Vietnam Air Offensive Phase III; Vietnam Air/Ground; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase IV; TET 69/ Counteroffensive; Vietnam Summer-Fall, 1969; Vietnam Winter-Spring, 1970; Sanctuary Counteroffensive; Southwest Monsoon; Commando Hunt V; Commando Hunt VI; Commando Hunt VII; Vietnam Ceasefire.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Presidential Unit Citations (Vietnam): 16 Dec 1966-2 Jan 1967; 1 Mar 1967-31 Mar 1968; 1 Jan-1 Apr 1971. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards with Combat "V" Device: 16 Dec 1965-15 Dec 1966; 1 Apr-30 Sep 1968; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1970; 1 Oct 1971-31 Mar 1972; 1 Apr-22 Oct 1972; 18 Dec 1972-15 Aug 1973. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 12 May 1963- 21 Mar 1964; 1 Apr 1977-31 Mar 1978; 1 Jun 1986-31 May 1988; 1 Aug 1995-31 Jul 1997; 1 Oct 2003-30 Sep 2005. Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citations: 27 Jun 1950-31 Jan 1951; 1 Feb 1951- 31 Mar 1953. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 1 Apr 1966- 28 Jan 1973.

Bestowed Honors. Authorized to display honors earned by the 8th Operations Group prior to 18 Aug 1948. Service Streamers. None. Campaign Streamers. World War II: East Indies; Air Offensive, Japan; China Defensive; Papua; New Guinea; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon; Southern Philippines; China Offensive. Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Papua, [Sep] 1942-23 Jan 1943; Philippine Islands, 26 Dec 1944. Philippine Presidential Unit Citation.

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 14 Mar 2007.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 31 Dec 2005.

Supersedes statement prepared on 20 Jul 2001

Emblem. Approved for 8th Group on 6 Sep 1934 and for 8th Wing on 3 Jul 1952.
 
Prepared by Carl E. Bailey.

Reviewed by A. Timothy Warnock.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act