Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 12 Operations Group (AETC)

12 OPERATIONS GROUP (AETC)

Posted 2/6/2015 Printable Fact Sheet

Lineage.   Established as 12 Bombardment Group, Light, on 20 Nov 1940.  Activated on 15 Jan 1941.  Redesignated as: 12 Bombardment Group (Medium) on 30 Dec 1941; 12 Bombardment Group, Medium, on 20 Aug 1944.  Inactivated on 22 Jan 1946.  Redesignated as 12 Bombardment Group, Light, on 29 Apr 1947.  Activated on 19 May 1947.  Inactivated on 10 Sep 1948.  Redesignated as 12 Fighter-Escort Group on 27 Oct 1950.  Activated on 1 Nov 1950.  Inactivated on 16 Jun 1952.  Redesignated as: 12 Tactical Fighter Group on 31 Jul 1985; 12 Operations Group on 9 Dec 1991.  Activated on 15 Dec 1991.  

Assignments.  Northwest Air District (later, Second Air Force), 15 Jan 1941; IV Air Support Command, 3 Sep 1941; V Air Support Command, 21 Jan 1941; III Bomber Command, 18 Apr 1942; Ninth Air Force, 16 Aug 1942; Twelfth Air Force, 22 Aug 1943; XII Air Support Command, 1 Sep 1943; XII Bomber Command, 2 Jan 1944; Tenth Air Force, c. 21 Mar 1944; unkn, c. 24 Dec 1945-22 Jan 1946.  Tactical Air Command, 19 May 1947-10 Sep 1948.  12 Fighter-Escort Wing, 1 Nov 1950-16 Jun 1952.  12 Flying Training Wing, 15 Dec 1991-.

Operational Components.   Squadrons.  1 Flight Screening (later, 1 Flying Training): 15 Dec 1991-1 Apr 1994.  3 Flying Training: 1 Apr 1994-7 Apr 2000.  21 Test and Evaluation: 15 Sep 1992-31 Mar 1994.  81 Bombardment (later, 559 Fighter-Escort; 559 Flying Training): 15 Jan 1941-22 Jan 1946; 19 May 1947-10 Sep 1948; 1 Nov 1950-16 Jun 1952; 15 Dec 1991-.  82 Bombardment (later, 560 Fighter-Escort): 15 Jan 1941-22 Jan 1946; 19 May 1947-10 Sep 1948; 1 Nov 1950-16 Jun 1952.  83 Bombardment (later, 561 Fighter-Escort): 15 Jan 1941-22 Jan 1946; 19 May 1947-10 Sep 1948; 1 Nov 1950-16 Jun 1952.  19 Reconnaissance (later, 94 Bombardment; 94 Reconnaissance; 434 Bombardment): attached 15 Jan-13 Aug 1941, assigned 14 Aug 1941-22 Jan 1946.  99 Flying Training: 14 May 1993-.  435 Flying Training (later, 435 Fighter Training): 14 May 1998-1 Oct 2001; 2 Mar 2007-.  557 Flying Training: 1 Jul 1993-1 Oct 2000.  558 Flying Training: 15 Dec 1992-1 Oct 1996; 16 Jan 2002-28 Sep 2006; 20 May 2010-.  560 Flying Training: 15 Dec 1991-.  562 Flying Training: 14 May 1993-19 Nov 2010.  563 Flying Training: 14 May 1993-3 Jun 1996; 30 Apr 1999-19 Nov 2010.  3307 Test and Evaluation: 15 Dec 1991-15 Sep 1992. Flight.  332 Airlift: 15 Apr 1993-1 Apr 1997.

Stations.   McChord Fld, WA, 15 Jan 1941; Esler Fld, LA, c. 21 Feb-3 Jul 1942; Deversoir, Egypt, c. 31 Jul 1942; Egypt and Libya, Oct 1942; Medenine, Tunisia, 3 Apr 1943; Sfax, Tunisia, c. 15 Apr 1943; Hergla, Tunisia, 2 Jun 1943; Ponte Olivo, Sicily, c. 2 Aug 1943; Gerbini, Sicily, c. 22 Aug 1943; Foggia, Italy, c. 2 Nov 1943; Gaudo Afld, Italy, 19 Jan-6 Feb 1944; Tezgaon, India, c. 21 Mar 1944; Pandaveswar, India, 13 Jun 1944; Fenny, India, 16 Jul 1944; Pandaveswar, India, 8 Jun 1945; Karachi, India, 15 Nov-24 Dec 1945; Ft Lawton, WA, 21-22 Jan 1946.  Langley Fld (later, AFB), VA, 19 May 1947-10 Sep 1948.  Turner AFB, GA, 1 Nov 1950; Bergstrom AFB, TX, Dec 1950-16 Jun 1952.  Randolph AFB (later, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph AFB), TX, 15 Dec 1991-.

Commanders.   Unkn, 15 Jan-5 May 1941; Col Charles G. Goodrich, 6 May 1941; Lt Col Curtis R. Low, 13 Sep 1942; Col Edward N. Backus, 16 Sep 1942; Lt Col William W. Wilcox, 21 Sep 1943; Col Lloyd H. Dalton, 29 Sep 1944; Lt Col Jack F. Marr, 1 Sep 1945; Lt Col Samuel C. Galbreath, 4 Sep 1945; Lt Col Lewis B. Wilson, 23 Sep 1945-22 Jan 1946.  None (not manned), 19 May 1947-10 Sep 1948.  Unkn, 1-19 Nov 1950; Col Charles E. Gayle, 20 Nov 1950; none (not manned), 10 Feb 1951-16 Jun 1952.  Col Maurice L. McFann Jr., by 18 Dec 1991; Col David L. Hayes, 23 Oct 1992; Col Jeffrey B. Kohler, 27 Jul 1993; Col Johnny A. Weida, 21 Apr 1995; Col Daniel J. Darnell, 19 May 1997; Col Ted A. Hilbun, 23 Oct 1998; Col Stephen L. Hoog, 17 Feb 1999; Col James E. Moschgat, 18 Jul 2000; Col Margaret H. Woodward, 3 Jul 2002; Col John F. Newell III, 12 Mar 2004; Col Christopher P. Weggeman, 5 Jul 2006; Col Ronald D. Buckley, 5 Jun 2008; Col Jimmy D. Donahue, 21 May 2010; Col Andrew A. Croft, 23 Jul 2010; Col David F. Morrissey, Jun 2012-.

Aircraft.   B-18, 1941-1942; B-23, 1941-1942; PT-17, 1941-1942; B-25, 1942-1945; A-26, 1945.  F-84, 1950-1951.  T-37, 1991-2007; T-38, 1991-; T-39, 1991; T-41, 1992-1994; T-43, 1992-2010; C-21, 1993-1997; AT-38, 1993-2002; T-1, 1993-; T-3, 1994-1998; T-6, 2000-; MQ-1, 2010-.

Operations.   After activation at McChord Fld, WA, in Jan 1941, the 12 Bombardment Group trained with B-18, B-23, and PT-17 aircraft.  Patrolled west coast of United States after the Japanese attack on Hawaii.  In Feb 1942, group moved to Esler Fld, LA, where it trained with B-25s for duty overseas.  The group moved to North Africa in Jul and Aug 1942 and supported the Allied drive from Egypt to Tunisia.  From Apr 1943, raided enemy-held islands in Mediterranean, including Pantelleria, Lampedusa, and Sicily.  In Aug 1943, the group began to attack enemy targets on Italian mainland. From Nov until early Feb, group bombed airdromes, docks, marshalling yards, bridges, and other targets in Italy, Yugoslavia, and Albania.  In Feb, Mar, and Apr 1944, moved to India and flew most of its missions in Burma between Apr 1944 and May 1945, supporting the British Fourteenth Army.  When Allied forces at Imphal, India, were threatened by a Japanese offensive, the group delivered ammunition.  Began training with A-26 aircraft in summer 1945.  Inactivated upon return to United States in 1946.  12 Bombardment Group, Light, was not manned, May 1947-Sep 1948.  Briefly, 12 Fighter-Escort Group trained with F-84s, Dec 1950-Feb 1951, before being stripped of personnel and equipment.  12 Operations Group performed flight screening and undergraduate pilot training beginning in 1991.  Due to impending closure of Mather AFB, California, in 1992 group assumed undergraduate navigator training.  Also, conducted specialized undergraduate pilot training.  In 1995, began transition to joint navigator training.   Trained instructor pilots, navigators, and combat systems officers, 1996-.  

Service Streamers.  None.

Campaign Streamers.   World War II: Egypt-Libya; Tunisia; Sicily; Naples-Foggia; Rome-Arno; Air Combat, EAME Theater; India-Burma; Central Burma; China Defensive. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.

Decorations.  Distinguished Unit Citation: North Africa and Sicily, Oct 1942-17 Aug 1943.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 15-31 Dec 1991; 1 Jan 1992-30 Jun 1993; 1 Jul 1993-30 Jun 1994; 1 Jul 1995-30 Jun 1996; 1 Jul 1996-30 Jun 1998; 1 Jul 1998-30 Jun 2000; 1 Jul 2002-30 Jun 2004; 1 Jul 2004-30 Jun 2006; 1 Jul 2008-30 Jun 2009; 1 Jul 2009-30 Jun 2011.

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through Dec 2013.

Commanders through Jun 2012; Aircraft, and Operations through Sep 2011.

Supersede statement prepared on 23 Apr 2007.

Emblem.   Group will use the wing emblem with the group designation in the scroll.

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerWings/Groups/Centers

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act