Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 12 Flying Training Wing (AETC)

12 FLYING TRAINING WING (AETC)

Posted 11/5/2007 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
12 Flying Training Wing Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as 12 Fighter-Escort Wing on 27 Oct 1950. Activated on 1 Nov 1950. Redesignated: 12 Strategic Fighter Wing on 20 Jan 1953; 12 Fighter-Day Wing on 1 Jul 1957. Inactivated on 8 Jan 1958. Redesignated 12 Tactical Fighter Wing, and activated, on 17 Apr 1962. Organized on 25 Apr 1962. Inactivated on 17 Nov 1971. Redesignated 12 Flying Training Wing on 22 Mar 1972. Activated on 1 May 1972.

Assignments. Second Air Force, 1 Nov 1950; Eighth Air Force, 5 Dec 1950; 42 Air Division, 9 Apr 1951-8 Jan 1958 (attached to 7 Air Division, 20 Jul-30 Nov 1951; 39 Air Division, 18 May-10 Aug 1953 and 10 May-7 Aug 1954). Tactical Air Command, 17 Apr 1962; Ninth Air Force, 25 Apr 1962; 836 Air Division, 1 Jul 1962; 2 Air Division, 8 Nov 1965; Seventh Air Force, 1 Apr 1966-17 Nov 1971. Air Training Command, 1 May 1972; Nineteenth Air Force, 1 Jul 1993-.

Components. Groups. 12 Fighter-Escort (later, 12 Operations): 1 Nov 1950-16 Jun 1952; 15 Dec 1991-.
Squadrons. 1 Flight Screening: 15 Jul-15 Dec 1991. 27 Air Refueling: attached 1 Apr-1 Sep 1955. 43 Tactical Fighter: attached 8 Nov 1965-c. 4 Jan 1966. 45 Tactical Fighter: attached 8 May-1 Jul 1962. 389 Tactical Fighter: 31 Mar 1970-15 Oct 1971. 391 Tactical Fighter: attached 26 Jan-22 Jun 1966, assigned 23 Jun 1966-22 Jul 1968. 480 Tactical Fighter: 31 Mar 1970-17 Nov 1971. 506 Air Refueling: attached 8 Aug 1955-1 Jul 1957. 555 Tactical Fighter: 8 Jan 1964-25 Mar 1966 (detached 8 Dec 1964-18 Mar 1965, 6 Nov 1965-25 Mar 1966). 557 Tactical Fighter: 25 Apr 1962-8 Nov 1965; 1 Dec 1965-31 Mar 1970. 558 Tactical Fighter: 25 Apr 1962-31 Mar 1970 (detached 9 Mar-16 Jun 1965, 3 Feb-22 Jul 1968). 559 Fighter-Escort (later, Strategic Fighter; Fighter-Day; Tactical Fighter): attached 10 Feb 1951-15 Jun 1952, assigned 16 Jun 1952-8 Jan 1958; assigned 25 Apr 1962-8 Nov 1965 (detached 9 Jun-7 Sep 1965); assigned 27 Dec 1965-31 Mar 1970; assigned 1 May 1972-15 Dec 1991. 560 Fighter-Escort (later, Strategic Fighter; Fighter-Day): attached 10 Feb 1951-15 Jun 1952, assigned 16 Jun 1952-8 Jan 1958. 560 Flying Training: 1 May 1972-15 Dec 1991. 561 Fighter-Escort (later, Strategic Fighter; Fighter-Day; Tactical Fighter): attached 10 Feb 1951-1 Apr 1952; assigned 16 Jun 1952-8 Jan 1958 (detached 16 Jun-16 Dec 1952).
School. USAF Navigator: 14 May 1993-.

Stations. Turner AFB, GA, 1 Nov 1950; Bergstrom AFB, TX, 5 Dec 1950-8 Jan 1958. MacDill AFB, FL, 25 Apr 1962-31 Oct 1965; Cam Ranh Bay AB, South Vietnam, 8 Nov 1965; Phu Cat AB, South Vietnam, 31 Mar 1970-17 Nov 1971. Randolph AFB, TX, 1 May 1972-.

Commanders. Capt James M. Ross, 1 Nov 1950; Col Cy Wilson, 20 Nov 1950; Col Charles A. Gayle, 1 Apr 1952; Col Richard O. Hunziker, 4 Aug 1952; Col Howard G. Cook, 23 Apr 1954; Col Robert W. Stephens, 20 Jul 1956; Col William D. Dunham, 10 Aug 1956-8 Jan 1958. None (not manned), 17 Apr-13 May 1962; Col Harold M. McClelland, 14 May 1962; Col Raymond A. Bradley, 17 Jul 1965; Col Levi R. Chase, 8 Oct 1965; Col Jones E. Bolt, 18 Oct 1966; Col Joel D. Thorvaldson, Mar 1967; Col Woodard E. Davis Jr., 9 Apr 1967; Col Floyd White, 5 Apr 1968; Col Ramon R. Melton, 7 Apr 1969; Col Harry B. Trimble, 31 Mar 1970; Col Larry M. Killpack, 13 Apr 1970; Col Ralph S. Parr, 4 Oct 1970; Col Richard H. Schoeneman, 19 Feb 1971; Col Albert L. Melton, 4 Oct-17 Nov 1971. Col Hoyt S. Vandenberg Jr., 1 May 1972; Brig Gen Malcolm E. Ryan, 14 Aug 1972; Col John P. Rollston, 1 Nov 1973; Col Kenneth R. Fleenor, 30 Jun 1975; Brig Gen Edward N. Giddings, 10 Apr 1978; Brig Gen Wilson C. Cooney, 18 Jun 1980; Brig Gen Billy J. Rhoten, 10 Jul 1981; Col Hector M. Cuellar, 10 Feb 1983; Col Ralph R. Rohatsch Jr., 5 Feb 1985; Col Nicholas B. Kehoe III, 18 Mar 1987; Col Ronnie K. Morrow, 4 Aug 1988; Col Lloyd W. Newton, 25 May 1990; Brig Gen Donald L. Peterson, 31 Jul 1991; Brig Gen Robert E. Gatliff, 28 Jan 1993; Brig Gen Thomas O. Fleming Jr., 18 Jan 1994; Brig Gen Garry R. Trexler, 21 Aug 1995; Brig Gen Richard A. Mentemeyer, 20 Jun 1997; Brig Gen Lawrence H. Stevenson, 12 May 1999; Brig Gen Peter U. Sutton, 27 Jun 2000; Col Mark W. Graper, 5 Aug 2002; Col John W. Hesterman III, 28 May 2004; Col Richard M. Clark, 20 Jan 2006-.

Aircraft. F-84, 1950-1957; KB-29, 1955-1957. F-84, 1962-1964; F-4, 1964-1970, 1970-1971. TH-1, 1972-1977; T-29, 1972-1974; T-37, 1972-2007; T-38, 1972-; T-39, 1972-1978, 1990-1991; T-41, 1972-1973, 1992-1994; T-43, 1992-; C-21, 1993-1997; AT-38, 1993-2002; T-1, 1993-; T-3, 1994-1998; T-6, 2000-.

Operations. Provided fighter escort, air defense for SAC bomber forces, 1950-1957. Deployed at Manston RAF Station, England, 20 Jul-30 Nov 1951, and at Misawa AB, Japan, 15 May-10 Aug 1953 and 10 May-11 Aug 1954. Provided air refueling support, 1955-1957. Engaged in aerial combat in Southeast Asia, 19 Nov 1965-21 Oct 1971. Provided close air support, interdiction, rescue combat patrol, MiG patrol, and other activities. Supported the South Vietnamese attack on enemy sanctuaries in Cambodia and Laos in 1971. Replaced, and absorbed resources of, the 3510 Flying Training Wing at Randolph AFB, TX, in May 1972. Responsible for operation and maintenance of Randolph AFB and operation of the USAF Instrument Flight Center. The Center was responsible also for development, testing, and evaluation of flight instruments and flight instrument systems. From 2 May 1973 to 12 Nov 1976, wing provided T-37, T-38, and T-39 pilot requalification training for more than 150 USAF ex-prisoners of war. Trained instructor pilots for Air Training Command's undergraduate pilot training program wings and for foreign countries under the Joint Security Assistance Program. Beginning in 1985, supported the Accelerated Copilot Enrichment program at various operating locations. Designed and fabricated F-16 aircraft simulation training systems for USAF bases and several NATO nations during 1983-1988; after 1986, undertook similar efforts for the B-1 bomber program. Deployed support personnel during operations in Southwest Asia, 1990-1991. From 1991, engaged in flight screening and undergraduate pilot training. Due to impending closure of Mather AFB, California, in 1992 wing assumed undergraduate navigator training. Also, conducted specialized undergraduate pilot training. In 1995, began transition to joint navigator training. Produced joint and international instructor pilots and navigators, 1996-. Served as host unit for Randolph AFB, TX including Air Force Personnel Center (AFPC), Air Force Services Agency, Air Education and Training Command, Nineteenth Air Force and 340 Flying Training Group, 1996-.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. Vietnam: Vietnam Defensive; Vietnam Air; Vietnam Air Offensive; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase II; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase III; Vietnam Air/Ground; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase IV; TET 69/Counteroffensive; Vietnam Summer-Fall, 1969; Vietnam Winter-Spring, 1970; Sanctuary Counteroffensive; Southwest Monsoon; Commando Hunt V; Commando Hunt VI; Commando Hunt VII.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Presidential Unit Citation: Southeast Asia, 8 Feb-8 Apr 1971. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards with Combat "V" Device: 15 Oct 1965-30 May 1966; 1 Jun 1966-31 May 1967; 1 Jun 1967-31 May 1968; 1 Jun 1968-31 May 1969; 1 Jun 1969-31 Mar 1970; 1 Apr 1970-21 Oct 1971. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 May 1972-28 Feb 1973; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1975; 1 Jan 1987-31 Dec 1988; 1 Jan 1990-31 Dec 1991; 1 Jul 1993-30 Jun 1995; 1 Jul 1995-30 Jun 1996; 1 Jul 1996-30 Jun 1998; 1 Jul 1998-30 Jun 2000; 1 Jul 2002-30 Jun 2004. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Crosses with Palm: 15 Oct 1965-10 Nov 1971; 1 Apr 1966-17 Nov 1971.

Bestowed Honors. Authorized to display honors earned by the 12 Operations Group prior to 1 Nov 1950. Service Streamers. None. Campaign Streamers. World War II: Egypt-Libya; Tunisia; Sicily; Naples-Foggia; Rome-Arno; Air Combat, EAME Theater; India-Burma; Central Burma; China Defensive. Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citation: North Africa and Sicily, Oct 1942-17 Aug 1943.

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 23 Apr 2007.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 20 Apr 2007.

Supersedes statement prepared on 18 Oct 2004. 

Emblem. Approved for 12 Group on 3 Feb 1942; slightly modified for 12 Wing on 15 Mar 1963.
 
Prepared by Patsy Robertson. 

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act