Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 11 Wing (USAF)

11 WING (USAF)

Posted 4/25/2011 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
11 Wing Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as 11 Observation Group on 1 Oct 1933. Redesignated as 11 Bombardment Group (Medium) on 1 Jan 1938. Activated on 1 Feb 1940. Redesignated as: 11 Bombardment Group (Heavy) on 1 Dec 1940; 11 Bombardment Group, Heavy, on 3 Aug 1944; 11 Bombardment Group, Very Heavy, on 30 Apr 1946. Inactivated on 20 Oct 1948. Redesignated as 11 Bombardment Group, Heavy, and activated, on 1 Dec 1948. Inactivated on 16 Jun 1952. Redesignated as 11 Strategic Group on 25 Oct 1978. Activated on 15 Nov 1978. Consolidated (31 Mar 1982) with the 11 Bombardment Wing, Heavy, which was established on 18 Nov 1948. Activated on 16 Feb 1951. Redesignated as: 11 Strategic Aerospace Wing on 1 Apr 1962; 11 Air Refueling Wing on 2 Jul 1968. Inactivated on 25 Mar 1969. Consolidated unit retained designation 11 Strategic Group and inactivated on 7 Aug 1990. Redesignated as 11 Support Wing on 2 Jun 1994. Activated on 15 Jul 1994. Redesignated as 11 Wing on 1 Mar 1995.

Assignments. 11 Group: 18 (later, 18 Bombardment) Wing, 1 Feb 1940; VII Bomber Command, 29 Jan 1942; XIII Bomber Command, c. 5 Jan 1943; VII Bomber Command, 8 Apr 1943; Far East Air Forces, 23 Nov 1945; Twentieth Air Force, 15 May 1946-20 Oct 1948. Eighth Air Force, 1 Dec 1948 (attached to 7 Bombardment Wing, 1 Dec 1948-15 Feb 1951); 11 Bombardment Wing, 16 Feb 1951-16 Jun 1952. 7 Air Division, 15 Nov 1978 to consolidation. 11 Wing: 19 Air Division, 16 Feb 1951 (attached to 5 Air Division, 4 May-2 Jul 1955); Second Air Force, 13 Dec 1957; 816 Air (later, 816 Strategic Aerospace) Division, 1 Jul 1958; 819 Strategic Aerospace Division, 1 Jul 1965; 19 Air Division, 2 Jul 1966-25 Mar 1969. Consolidated Unit: 7 Air Division, from consolidation in 1982 to 7 Aug 1990. HQ USAF, 15 Jul 1994; Air Force District of Washington, 7 Jul 2005-.

Operational Components. 11 Group: Squadrons: 14 Bombardment: 1 Feb 1940-2 Dec 1941 (detached c. 16 Sep-2 Dec 1941). 26 Bombardment: 1 Feb 1940-20 Oct 1948; 1 Dec 1948-16 Jun 1952 (detached 16 Feb 1951-16 Jun 1952). 42 Bombardment: 1 Feb 1940-20 Oct 1948; 1 Dec 1948-16 Jun 1952 (detached 16 Feb 1951-16 Jun 1952). 50 Reconnaissance (later, 431 Bombardment): attached 1 Feb 1940-24 Feb 1942, assigned 25 Feb 1942-29 Apr 1946. 98 Bombardment: 16 Dec 1941-20 Oct 1948; 1 Dec 1948-16 Jun 1952 (detached 16 Feb 1951-16 Jun 1952). 373 Bombardment: 11 Oct 1945-7 Jan 1946.
11 Wing: Group: 11 Bombardment: 16 Feb 1951-16 Jun 1952. Squadrons: 11 Air Refueling: 25 Jun 1965-25 Mar 1969. 26 Bombardment: attached 16 Feb 1951-15 Jun 1952, assigned 16 Jun 1952-2 Jul 1968. 42 Bombardment: attached 16 Feb 1951-15 Jun 1952, assigned 16 Jun 1952-1 Jun 1960. 96 Air Refueling: 3 Dec 1957-1 Oct 1960; 15 Dec 1960-25 Jun 1965. 98 Bombardment: attached 16 Feb 1951-15 Jun 1952, assigned 16 Jun 1952-10 Dec 1957. 577 Strategic Missile: 1 Jun 1961-25 Mar 1965. 918 Air Refueling: 1 Oct-15 Dec 1960. 921 Air Refueling: 1 Oct-15 Dec 1960.
Consolidated Unit: Group: 811 Operations: 1 Oct 2010-. Squadrons: 34 Strategic: 1 Oct 1986-7 Aug 1990. 42 Strategic: 1 Jan 1989-7 Aug 1990.

Stations. 11 Group: Hickam Field, TH, 1 Feb 1940; New Hebrides, 22 Jul 1942; Hickam Field, TH, 8 Apr 1943; Funafuti, Ellice Islands, 9 Nov 1943; Tarawa, Gilbert Islands, 14 Jan 1944; Kwajalein, Marshall Islands, 5 Apr 1944; Guam, Marianas Islands, 25 Oct 1944; Okinawa, Ryukyu Islands, Jul 1945; Fort McKinley, Luzon, Philippine Islands, 11 Dec 1945; Northwest AAB (later, Harmon Field), Guam, 15 May 1946-20 Oct 1948. Carswell AFB, TX, 1 Dec 1948; Altus AFB, OK, 13 Dec 1957-25 Mar 1969. RAF Fairford, England, 15 Nov 1978-consolidation. 11 Wing: RAF Fairford, England, from consolidation to 7 Aug 1990. Bolling AFB, DC, 15 Jul 1994; Andrews AFB, MD, 1 Oct 2010-.

Commanders. 11 Group: Lt Col Walter F. Kraus, Feb 1940; Lt Col St Clair Street, 15 Jun 1940; Lt Col Albert F. Hegenberger, 1 Apr 1941; Col LaVerne G. Saunders, Mar 1942; Col Frank F. Everest, Dec 1942; Col William J. Holzapfel Jr., 26 Apr 1943; Col Russell L. Waldron, 7 Jul 1944; Col John J. Morrow, 1 Mar-c. 11 Dec 1945; none (not manned), c. 11 Dec 1945-14 May 1946; unkn, 15-19 May 1946; Col Vincent M. Miles Jr., 20 May 1946; Capt Thomas A. Ragland Jr., 15 Nov 1946 (additional duty); Capt Thomas B. Hoxie, 27 Dec 1947-20 Oct 1948 (additional duty). Maj Russell F. Ireland, Dec 1948; Lt Col Harry E. Goldsworthy, 11 Jan 1949; Col Richard H. Carmichael, May 1949; Col Bertram C. Harrison, 4 Mar 1950; Col Thomas P. Gerrity, 3 Apr 1950; Col Louis W. Rohr, 16 Feb 1951 (additional duty); Lt Col Charles T. Moreland Jr., Oct 1951-16 Jun 1952 (additional duty). None (not manned), 15 Nov 1978-23 Feb 1979; Col Clyde F. Dunn Jr., 24 Feb 1979; Col Charles A. May Jr., 21 Mar 1980; Col Robert M. Alexander, 10 Jul 1981; Col Michael F. Farren, 18 Mar 1982 to consolidation. 11 Wing: Brig Gen Thomas P. Gerrity, 16 Feb 1951; Col Louis W. Rohr, 15 Nov 1952; Col William T. Seawell, 2 Mar 1953; Col Howard W. Moore, 7 Aug 1954; Col John S. Samuel, 16 Jul 1957; Col Frederick R. Ramputi, 5 Sep 1958; Col Bernard J. Finan Jr., 15 Jul 1961; Col Kenneth S. Steele, 1 Aug 1961; Brig Gen William B. Kyes, 4 Mar 1963; Col Merrill N. Moore, c. 1 Jan 1965; Col Earl S. Kimbell, c. Jul 1965; Col Harold A. Radetsky, 2 Aug 1965; Col Earl S. Kimbell, 5 Jul 1966; Col Raymond J. Bryan, 8 Jul 1966; Col Raymond R. Deitch, 11 Jul 1966; Col Joseph J. Young, 29 Jun 1967-25 Mar 1969. Consolidated Unit: Col Michael F. Farren, from consolidation in 1982; Col Lynn T. Berringer, 24 Jul 1984; Col John D. Lunt, 20 Feb 1985; Col James F. McKeon, 27 Jul 1987; Col Robert H. Ogden Jr., 28 Jul 1987-7 Aug 1990. Col Stevan B. Richards, 15 Jul 1994; Col Steven A. Roser, 27 Jul 1994; Col Peter U. Sutton, 26 Jun 1996; Col Duane W. Deal, 16 Jan 1998; Col James P. Hunt, 10 May 2000; Col William A. Chambers, 6 Nov 2001; Brig Gen Duane A. Jones, 22 Jan 2004; Col Merri B. Uckert, 14 Apr 2006; Col Kurt F. Neubauer, 9 Jun 2006; Col Jon A. Roop, 18 Jun 2008; Col Carl S. Gramlick, 7 Oct 2009; Col Cedric D. George, 30 Nov 2009; Col Kenneth R. Rizer, 1 Oct 2010-.
 
Aircraft and Missiles. 11 Group: B-18, 1940-1942; B-17, 1941-1943; B-24, 1943-1945; B-29, 1946. B-36, 1949-1957; KC-97, 1957-1958; B-52, 1958-1968; KC-135, 1958-1969; Atlas, 1961-1965. KC-135, from 1979-consolidation. 11 Wing: KC-135, from consolidation to 1990; KC-10, 1984-1990. None, 15 Jul 1994-30 Sep 2010; UH-1N, 1 Oct 2010-.

Operations. Flew patrol and search missions off the Hawaiian Islands after the Japanese attack on 7 Dec 1941. Moved to the New Hebrides and bombed airfields, supply dumps, ships, docks, troop positions, and other objectives in the South Pacific, Jul-Nov 1942. Attacked Japanese airfields, installations, and shipping in the Solomons until late Mar 1943. Returned to Hawaii and trained with B-24s. Resumed combat in Nov 1943 and participated in the Allied offensive through the Gilberts, Marshalls, and Marianas. In Oct 1944, began attacking shipping and airfields in the Volcano and Bonin Islands. Took part in the final phases of the air offensive against Japan, bombing railways, airfields, and harbor facilities on Kyushu and striking airfields in China. After the war, flew reconnaissance and surveillance missions to China and ferried liberated prisoners of war from Okinawa to Luzon. Remained in the theater as part of Far East Air Forces but had no personnel assigned after mid-Dec 1945. In May 1946, remanned, and equipped with B-29s. Terminated training and operations in Oct 1946. From Dec 1948 through mid-1952, conducted B-36 training. When activated in Feb 1951, the wing obtained its resources from the group. The 11 Bombardment Wing conducted strategic bombardment training, 1951-1968. Deployed at Nouasseur AB, French Morocco, 4 May-2 Jul 1955. Won the SAC Bombing Competition and the Fairchild Trophy in 1954, 1956 and 1960. Added air refueling to its mission in Dec 1957. Gained a strategic missile squadron in Jun 1961. Phased out Atlas missiles in Jan 1965 and B-52s in mid-1968, completing its final nine months of activation as an aerial refueling wing. The 11 Strategic Group received its first KC-135 aircraft in Sep 1979 and began aerial refueling support for USAF operations, deployments and redeployments, as well as participating in NATO exercises, until 1990. Aircraft, aircrews and crew chiefs on temporary duty to the European Tanker Task Force on a rotational basis operated out of Riyadh, Saudi Arabia; Keflavik, Iceland; Zaragosa, Spain; Lajes Field, Azores; Sigonella NAS, Italy; and Hellenikon, Greece. A Direct Reporting Unit, the wing directly served as the support organization for HQ USAF from Jul 1994 until assigned to the newly activated Air Force District of Washington in Jun 2005. Defended national leaders; provided presidential support to airmen and their families; showcased USAF; flew rotary-wing aircraft for the National Capital Region, Oct 2010-.
 
Service Streamers. None.
 
Campaign Streamers. World War II: Central Pacific; Air Offensive, Japan; Guadalcanal; Northern Solomons; Eastern Mandates; Western Pacific; Ryukyus; China Offensive.
 
Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citation: South Pacific, 31 Jul-30 Nov 1942. Presidential Unit Citation (Navy): South Pacific, 7 Aug-9 Dec 1942. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 6 Aug 1954-15 Jul 1957; 27 Oct 1958-16 Sep 1960; 1 Jul 1979-30 Jun 1981; 1 Jul 1983-30 Jun 1985; 1 Jul 1985-30 Jun 1987; 1 Jul 1987-30 Jun 1989; 1 Nov 1995-31 Oct 1997; 1 Nov 1997-31 Oct 1999; 1 Nov 1999-31 Oct 2001; 1 Nov 2001-31 Oct 2003; 1 Nov 2003-31 Oct 2005; 1 Nov 2005-31 Oct 2007. Air Force Organizational Excellence Award: [15 Jul 1994]-31 Oct 1995.

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 14 Mar 2011.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Mar 2011.

Supersedes statement prepared on 19 Apr 2007.

Emblem. Approved on 11 Jun 1941; modified to add motto on 17 Jul 1995.

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.
 
Reviewed by Carl E. Bailey.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act