Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 7 Bomb Wing (ACC)

7 BOMB WING (ACC)

Posted 11/5/2007 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
7 Bomb Wing Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as 7 Bombardment Wing, Very Heavy on 3 Nov 1947. Organized on 17 Nov 1947. Redesignated: 7 Bombardment Wing, Heavy on 1 Aug 1948; 7 Wing on 1 Sep 1991; 7 Bomb Wing on 1 Jun 1992: 7 Wing on 1 Oct 1993; 7 Bomb Wing on 1 Apr 1997.

Assignments. Eighth Air Force, 17 Nov 1947; 19 Air Division, 16 Feb 1951 (attached to 5 Air Division, 10 Jul-13 Sep 1955); Eighth Air Force, 13 Jun 1988; Twelfth Air Force, 1 Oct 2002-.

Components. Groups. 7 Bombardment (later, 7 Operations): 17 Nov 1947-16 Jun 1952; 1 Sep 1991-1 Jan 1993; 1 Oct 1993-. 11 Bombardment: attached 1 Dec 1948-16 Feb 1951.
Squadrons. 7 Air Refueling: 1 Apr 1958-15 Apr 1960; 1 Mar 1964-1 Sep 1991. 9 Bombardment: attached 16 Feb 1951-15 Jun 1952, assigned 16 Jun 1952-25 Jun 1968; assigned 31 Dec 1971-1 Sep 1991. 20 Bombardment: 25 Jun 1965-1 Sep 1991. 98 Bombardment: attached 1-10 Dec 1957. 436 Bombardment: attached 16 Feb 1951-15 Jun 1952, assigned 16 Jun 1952-1 Aug 1958. 492 Bombardment: attached 16 Feb 1951-15 Jun 1952, assigned 16 Jun 1952-15 Jun 1959. 919 Air Refueling: 15 Apr-15 Jul 1960. 920 Air Refueling: 15 Apr-15 Jul 1960. 4018 Combat Crew Training: 1 Apr 1974-31 Mar 1983.

Stations. Fort Worth AAFld (later, Griffiss AFB; Carswell AFB), TX, 17 Nov 1947; Dyess AFB, TX, 1 Oct 1993-.

Commanders. Col Alan D. Clark, 17 Nov 1947; Col William P. Fisher, 11 May 1949; Brig Gen Clarence S. Irvine, 3 Jan 1950; Col John A. Roberts, 16 Feb 1951; Col George T. Chadwell, 29 Oct 1951; Col John A. Roberts, 14 Apr 1952; Col George T. Chadwell, 2 Jan 1953; Col Clarence A. Neely, 1 May 1954; Col Raymond S. Sleeper, 1 Jul 1955; Col Frederick D. Berry Jr., 3 Jul 1957; Col John A. Roberts, 16 Jul 1957; Col James Y. Parker, 5 Jan 1959; Col George J. Eade, 6 Jul 1961; Col Don W. Bailey, 17 Jul 1963; Col Vincent M. Crane, c. 28 Apr 1965; Col Don W. Bailey, c. 12 Jun 1965; unkn (wing headquarters depleted), c. 1 Aug-c. 30 Nov 1965; Col Don W. Bailey, c. 1 Dec 1965; Col Benjamin B. Shields, 1 Aug 1966; Col Ralph T. Holland, 12 Aug 1966; Col Carlton L. Lee, 23 Jun 1967; Col Winston F. Moore, 28 Jul 1968; Col Samuel E. Dyke, 30 Apr 1969; Col Edward R. Van Sandt, 11 Sep 1969; Lt Col Paul A. Warner, 16 Sep 1969; Col Samuel E. Dyke, c. 31 Mar 1970; Col Donald D. Adams, 27 Apr 1970; Col Robert L. Holladay Jr., 2 Jun 1971; Col Walter C. Schrupp, 26 May 1972; Col John D. Beeson, 31 May 1973; Col Walter C. Schrupp, 1 Nov 1973; Col David E. Blais, 9 Aug 1974; Col Edward L. Todd, 31 Jan 1977; Col Francis L. Asbury, 2 Apr 1979; Brig Gen Robert L. Kirtley, 19 Feb 1981; Col Martin J. Ryan Jr., 20 Apr 1982; Col O. K. Lewis Jr., 25 Oct 1983; Col Charles G. Kucera, 3 Jun 1985; Col Donald F. Allan, 17 Nov 1986; Col George P. Cole Jr., 12 Feb 1987; Col John B. Sams Jr., 3 Aug 1988; Col Julian B. Hall Jr., 16 Jul 1990; Col Richard Szafranski, 9 Jul 1991; Col Gary L. Barber, 28 May 1993; Brig Gen Jerrold P. Allen, 1 Oct 1993; Brig Gen Charles R. Henderson, 4 Aug 1994; Brig Gen Larry W. Northington, 4 Aug 1995; Brig Gen Michael C. McMahan, 26 Mar 1997; Brig Gen Joseph P. Stein, 18 Jun 1999; Brig Gen Wendell L. Griffin, 28 Nov 2000; Col Jonathan D. George, 10 Jan 2003; Col Garrett Harencak, 30 Aug 2004; Col Timothy M. Ray, 28 Jul 2006-.

Aircraft. B-29, 1947-1948; B-36, 1948-1958; XC-99, 1949; RB-36, 1950; B-52, 1957, 1958-1965, 1965-1969, 1970-1992; KC-135, 1958-1960, 1964-1965, 1965-1969, 1970-1992; B-1, 1993-; C-130, 1993-1997.

Operations. Trained with B-29s in global bombardment operations, Nov 1947-Dec 1948. Began converting to B-36 bombers in Jun 1948. Controlled two B-36 groups, Dec 1948-Feb 1951, and three B-36 squadrons, Feb 1951-May 1958. Flight-tested XC-99 in Jun 1949 and evaluated RB-36 in 1950. Deployed at Nouasseur AB, French Morocco, 10 Jul-13 Sep 1955. Had an attached B-52 squadron, 1-10 Dec 1957, and converted to B-52 bombers and KC-135 tankers, May-Jun 1958. Trained in global strategic bombardment and air refueling operations. Beginning 13 Apr 1965, the wing deployed its forces to the Pacific area to support SAC combat operations in Southeast Asia. All wing bombers and tankers, along with aircrews and some support personnel, deployed in Apr-May 1965. In the United States, the wing gained the assets of a second B-52 squadron from another wing in Jun 1965, giving it a bomber capability again. All B-52 resources deployed to the Pacific area by 1 Aug 1965, along with most of the wing's remaining support personnel, leaving the 7 Wing as a small non-flying cadre to operate Carswell AFB, TX. Wing headquarters remained non-operational to c. 1 Dec 1965, when B-52/KC-135 resources began returning. The wing continued to support SAC operations in Southeast Asia through the remainder of the conflict and into 1975, but on a reduced scale except for the period c. 1 Sep 1969-c. 28 Mar 1970, when most wing resources were required overseas, and only a small cadre remained at home. In addition to its other activities the wing conducted B-52D consolidated training for SAC, 1 May 1972-c. 15 Dec 1972 and 5 Jan-15 Dec 1973. By mid-1973 most wing KC-135 resources had redeployed, and most B-52 resources returned by Jan 1974. The wing resumed nuclear alert status on 3 Jan 1974. From 4 Dec 1973 to May 1975, the wing conducted B-52D replacement training, and from Jan 1974 also conducted B-52D combat crew training, i.e., providing B-52 flight training to novice crews. Beginning in Jun 1974 the wing also conducted B-52 and KC-135 Central Flight Instructors' courses. Participated in numerous USAF and NATO exercises worldwide. Used B-52s for ocean surveillance and ship identification in joint naval operations. Wing KC-135 aerial refuelers supported tanker task forces worldwide. In Oct-Nov 1983, the wing supported the invasion of Grenada with aerial refueling. Also in 1983, B-52 crews began training with a new weapon system, the SRAM (Short Range Attack Missile) and later, in 1985, the ALCM (Air Launched Cruise Missile). Flew numerous atmospheric sampling missions, 1986-1987, in response to the Chernobyl (Russia) nuclear reactor accident. Deployed air refueling personnel and equipment to provisional wings in Southwest Asia, Aug 1990-Feb 1992. The wing hosted the first Soviet START (Strategic Arms Reduction Treaty) exhibition inspection team in Sep 1991. Began preparations for base closure at Carswell AFB in Jan 1992. Released of all operational capabilities on 1 Jan 1993. Closed Carswell AFB on 30 Sep 1993 and moved to Dyess AFB, TX, without personnel or equipment, on 1 Oct 1993. Equipped with B-1B and C-130 aircraft, the 7 Wing regained its combat and worldwide tactical airlift missions. In 1997, assumed responsibility for all B-1B initial qualification and instructor upgrade training for Air Combat Command. Since 2000, provided bombing, airlift support, training and combat support to combatant commanders.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. None.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. Grenada, 1983.

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Combat "V" Device: 1 Sep 1969-28 Mar 1970. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 18 Jun-1 Dec 1965; 1 Jul 1976-30 Jun 1977; 1 Jun 1996-31 May 1998; 1 Jun 1998-31 May 2000; 1 Jun 2002-31 May 2004. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 1 Sep 1969-28 Mar 1970.>

Bestowed Honors. Authorized to display honors earned by the 7 Operations Group prior to 1 Aug 1948. Service Streamers. None. Campaign Streamers. World War I: St Mihiel; Meuse-Argonne; Lorraine. World War II: Burma; East Indies; India-Burma; China Defensive; Central Burma; China Offensive. Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Netherlands Indies, 14 Jan-1 Mar 1942; Thailand, 19 Mar 1945. 

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 1 Dec 2006.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 1 Dec 2006.

Supersedes statement prepared on 4 May 2004.
 
Emblem. Approved 30 Jan 1933 for group and on 15 Jun 1994 for wing.
 
Prepared by Patsy Robertson. 

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act