Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 4 Operations Group (ACC)

4 OPERATIONS GROUP (ACC)

Posted 8/22/2011 Printable Fact Sheet

Lineage. Established as 4 Fighter Group on 22 Aug 1942. Activated on 12 Sep 1942. Inactivated on 10 Nov 1945. Activated on 9 Sep 1946. Redesignated as: 4 Fighter-Interceptor Group on 20 Jan 1950; 4 Fighter-Bomber Group on 8 Mar 1955; 4 Fighter-Day Group on 25 Apr 1956. Inactivated on 8 Dec 1957. Redesignated as: 4 Tactical Fighter Group on 31 Jul 1985; 4 Operations Group on 17 Apr 1991. Activated on 22 Apr 1991.
 
Assignments. VIII Fighter Command, 12 Sep 1942; 4 Air Defense (later, 65 Fighter) Wing, c. 1 Jul 1943-Nov 1945. Fifteenth Air Force, 9 Sep 1946; Strategic Air Command, 31 Mar 1947; 4 Fighter (later, 4 Fighter-Interceptor; 4 Fighter-Bomber; 4 Fighter-Day) Wing, 15 Aug 1947-8 Dec 1957. 4 Wing (later, 4 Fighter Wing), 22 Apr 1991-.
 
Operational Components. Squadrons. 7 Fighter-Bomber: attached 15 Apr-Oct 1957. 333 Fighter: 1 Oct 1994-. 334 Fighter (later, 334 Fighter-Interceptor; 334 Fighter-Bomber; 334 Fighter-Day; 334 Tactical Fighter; 334 Fighter): 12 Sep 1942-10 Nov 1945; 9 Sep 1946-8 Dec 1957 (detached 1 May-26 Jun 1951; 1 Jul-8 Dec 1957); 22 Apr 1991-. 335 Fighter (later, 335 Fighter-Interceptor; 335 Fighter-Bomber; 335 Fighter-Day; 335 Tactical Fighter; 335 Fighter): 12 Sep 1942-10 Nov 1945; 9 Sep 1946-8 Dec 1957 (detached 20 Sep-3 Nov 1951; not operational 15 Sep-8 Dec 1957); 22 Apr 1991-. 336 Fighter (later, 336 Fighter-Interceptor; 336 Fighter-Bomber; 336 Fighter-Day; 336 Tactical Fighter; 336 Fighter): 12 Sep 1942-10 Nov 1945; 9 Sep 1946-8 Dec 1957 (detached 27 Jun-19 Sep 1951; 19 Nov 1954-8 Dec 1957); 22 Apr 1991-. 339 Fighter-Interceptor: attached c. 25 Nov 1954-15 Sep 1957. 344 Air Refueling: 22 Apr 1991-29 Apr 1994. 711 Air Refueling: 29 Apr-1 Oct 1994. 744 Air Refueling: 29 Apr 1994-1 Dec 1995. 911 Air Refueling: 22 Apr 1991-29 Apr 1994.
 
Stations. Bushey Hall, England, 12 Sep 1942; Debden, England, 29 Sep 1942; Steeple Morden, England, c. 23 Jul-4 Nov 1945. Camp Kilmer, NJ, 9-10 Nov 1945. Selfridge Field, MI, 9 Sep 1946; Andrews Field (later, AFB), MD, 26 Mar 1947; Langley AFB, VA, 30 Apr 1949; New Castle County Aprt, DE, 14 Aug-10 Nov 1950; Johnson AB, Japan, 13 Dec 1950; Suwon AB, South Korea, 30 Mar 1951; Kimpo AB, South Korea, 23 Aug 1951; Chitose AB, Japan, c. 25 Nov 1954-8 Dec 1957. Seymour Johnson AFB, NC, 22 Apr 1991-.
 
Commanders. Col Edward W. Anderson, 12 Sep 1942; Col Chesley G. Peterson, 20 Aug 1943; Col Donald J. M. Blakeslee, 1 Jan 1944; Lt Col James A. Clark Jr., 7 Sep 1944 (acting); Lt Col Clairborne H. Kinnard Jr., 15 Sep 1944 (acting); Col Donald J. M. Blakeslee, 20 Oct 1944; Lt Col Clairborne H. Kinnard Jr., c. 3 Nov 1944; Lt Col Harry J. Dayhuff, 7 Dec 1944; Col Everett W. Stewart, 21 Feb 1945; Lt Col William E. Becker, Sep 1945-unkn. Col Ernest H. Beverly, 9 Sep 1946; Lt Col Benjamin S. Preston Jr., 10 Aug 1948; Col Albert L. Evans Jr., 1 Jun 1949; Col John C. Meyer, by Sep 1950; Lt Col Glenn T. Eagleston, 8 May 1951; Lt Col Bruce W. Hinton, 1 Jul 1951 (acting); Lt Col Glenn T. Eagleston, 10 Jul 1951; Col Benjamin S. Preston Jr., 26 Jul 1951; Col Walker M. Mahurin, 18 Mar 1952; Lt Col Ralph G. Kuhn, 14 May 1952; Col Royal N. Baker, 1 Jun 1952; Col Thomas D. DeJarnette, 18 Mar 1953; Col Henry S. Tyler Jr., c. 28 Dec 1953; Lt Col Dean W. Dutrack, 19 Jul 1954; Col William D. Gilchrist, 9 Aug 1954; Col George I. Ruddell, 4 May 1955; Col Lester J. Johnsen, c. 22 Aug 1956-25 Oct 1957; none (not manned), c. 25 Oct-8 Dec 1957. Col David W. Eberly, 22 Apr 1991; Col George R. Hindmarsh, 3 Jan 1992; Col Mark C. Masters, 10 Dec 1993; Col David M. Edgington, 14 Jul 1995; Col M. Tim Cantwell, 24 Jan 1997; Col Dennis C. Carel, 1 Dec 1997; Col Ralph J. Jodice, 14 Dec 1999; Col John W. Hesterman III, 7 May 2001; Col Daryl Roberson, 9 Jul 2002; Col Michael Duvall, 6 Aug 2004; Col Eric L. Nelson, 21 Jul 2006; Col John T. Hruby, 12 Jun 2008; Col Brian W. Kirkwood, 30 Jul 2010-.

Aircraft. Spitfire, 1942-1943; P-47, 1943-1944; P-51, 1944-1945. P-47, 1947; P-80, 1947-1949; F-51, 1948-1949; F-86, 1949-1957. F-15, 1991-; KC-10, 1991-1995.
 
Operations. Activated in England in Sep 1942; initial flying cadre were former U.S. members of RAF Eagle Squadrons. Served in combat over Europe from Oct 1942 to Apr 1945. Destroyed more enemy aircraft in the air and on the ground than any other fighter group of the Eighth Air Force. First group to escort U.S. bombers over Berlin on 4 Mar 1944. Earned Distinguished Unit Citation (DUC) for aggressiveness in attacking enemy aircraft and air bases, 5 Mar-24 Apr 1944. Escorted bombers in the first shuttle bombing mission from Britain to Russia on 21 Jun 1944. Supported the airborne invasion of Holland in Sep 1944. Participated in the Battle of the Bulge, Dec 1944-Jan 1945. Covered the airborne assault across the Rhine in Mar 1945. Returned to the U.S. and inactivated on 10 Nov 1945. Trained for air combat, 1947-1950. Served in combat in Korea, Dec 1950-Jul 1953; escorted bombers, made fighter sweeps, engaged in interdiction of the enemy's lines of communication, flew armed reconnaissance sorties, conducted counter-air patrols, and provided close support for ground forces. From 1 May to 3 Nov 1951, rotated squadrons to perform air defense missions from Japan. Received second and third DUCs for outstanding contributions to successful operations in Korea, 22 Apr-8 Jul 1951 and 9 Jul-27 Nov 1951. Provided air defense for Japan, 1953-1957. In Feb 1955, shot down two of eight North Korean MIGs that attacked an escort mission. Elements rotated to Southwest Asia after the first Gulf War to enforce the no-fly zones in Iraq. Controlled air refueling assets, 1991-1995. Since 2000, trained replacement pilots and weapon systems officers to sustain assigned fighter aircraft manning requirements. After the 11 Sep 2001 terrorist attack on the US, provided coastal protection for Homeland Defense. During 2002-2004, supported OPERATIONS SOUTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM in Southwest Asia.

Service Streamers. None.
 
Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe. Korea: CCF Intervention; First UN Counteroffensive; CCF Spring Offensive; UN Summer-Fall Offensive; Second Korean Winter; Korea Summer-Fall, 1952; Third Korean Winter; Korea Summer 1953.
 
Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.
 
Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: France, 5 Mar-24 Apr 1944; Korea, 22 Apr-8 Jul 1951; Korea, 9 Jul-27 Nov 1951. Meritorious Unit Award: 1 Jun 2008-30 Apr 2010. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 23 Apr 1991-31 Mar 1993; 1 Jun 1994-31 May 1996; 1 Jun 1998-31 May 2000; 1 Jun 2000-31 May 2002; 1 Jun 2002-31 May 2003. Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citations: 1 Nov 1951-30 Sep 1952; 1 Oct 1952-31 Mar 1953.
 
Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through Jun 2011.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Jun 2011.

Supersedes statement prepared on 13 Oct 2006.

Emblem. Group will use the wing emblem with the group designation in the scroll.

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.
 
Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act