Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 3 Operations Group (PACAF)

3 OPERATIONS GROUP (PACAF)

Posted 11/2/2007 Printable Fact Sheet

Lineage. Organized as Army Surveillance Group on 1 Jul 1919. Redesignated: 1 Surveillance Group on 15 Aug 1919; 3 Group (Attack) on 15 Sep 1921; 3 Attack Group on 25 Jan 1923; 3 Bombardment Group (Light) on 15 Sep 1939; 3 Bombardment Group (Dive) on 28 Sep 1942; 3 Bombardment Group (Light) on 25 May 1943; 3 Bombardment Group, Light on 14 Feb 1944; 3 Bombardment Group, Tactical on 1 Oct 1955. Inactivated on 25 Oct 1957. Redesignated: 3 Tactical Fighter Group on 31 Jul 1985; 3 Operations Group on 1 Dec 1991. Activated on 19 Dec 1991.

Assignments. Unkn, 1 Jul 1919-1929 (attached to 1 Wing [Provisional], 1 Jul 1922-unkn); 3 Attack Wing, c. 8 May 1929-unkn; 3 Wing, 1 Mar 1935; 17 Bombardment Wing, 16 Jan 1941; III Air Support Command, 1 Sep 1941; III Bomber Command, 8 Dec 1941; III Air Support Command, 2 Jan 1942; United States Army Forces in Australia, Feb 1942; Allied Air Forces, Southwest Pacific Area, 18 Apr 1942; V Bomber Command, 5 Sep 1942; 314 Composite Wing, 31 May 1946; 3 Bombardment Wing, 18 Aug 1948-25 Oct 1957 (attached to Fifth Air Force, 20 Jul-25 Aug 1950; 6133 Bombardment [later, 6133 Tactical Support] Wing, 25 Aug-30 Nov 1950). 3 Wing, 19 Dec 1991-.

Components. Groups. 71 Reconnaissance: attached 31 Oct 1947-18 Aug 1948.
Squadrons. 6 Night Fighter: attached 7 Sep 1946-31 Jan 1947. 8 Aero (later 8 Squadron; 8 Attack; 8 Bombardment): 1 Jul 1919-25 Oct 1957 (detached 13 Aug 1956-25 Oct 1957). 9 Reconnaissance, Very Long Range, Photographic: attached 25 Sep 1946-22 Apr 1947. 10 Reconnaissance (Light) (later, 89 Bombardment): 15 Jan 1941-10 Apr 1946 (not operational c. 1 Jan-10 Apr 1946). 12 Aero (later, 12 Squadron): attached 13 Oct 1919-23 Mar 1920, assigned 24 Mar 1920-27 Jun 1921. 12 Fighter: 28 Apr 2000-. 19 Fighter: 1 Jan 1994-. 26 (later 26 Attack): 15 Sep 1921-27 Jun 1924. 43 Fighter: 19 Dec 1991-1 Jan 1994. 51 Attack: Jan 1935-1 Sep 1936. 54 Fighter: 19 Dec 1991-28 Apr 2000. 82 Reconnaissance: attached 1 Feb-c. 31 Oct 1947. 90 Aero (later, 90 Attack; 90 Bombardment; 90 Fighter): 1 Jul 1919-1 Oct 1949; 25 Jun 1951-25 Oct 1957 (not operational 1 Feb-3 Apr 1946; detached 13 Aug 1956-25 Oct 1957); 19 Dec 1991-. 96 Aero: attached 12 Nov 1919-10 Jan 1921. 104 Aero (later, 13 Squadron; 13 Attack; 13 Bombardment): 1 Jul 1919-27 Jun 1924; 1 Nov 1929-25 Oct 1957 (not operational 1 Jan-27 Mar 1946; detached 13 Aug 1956-25 Oct 1957). 517 Airlift: 1 Apr 1992-. 731 Bombardment: attached Nov 1950-25 Jun 1951. 962 Airborne Warning and Control (later, 962 Airborne Air Control): 1 May 1993-.

Stations. Kelly Field, TX, 1 Jul 1919; Ft Bliss, TX, 12 Nov 1919; Kelly Field, TX, 2 Jul 1921; Ft Crockett, TX, 1 Jul 1926; Barksdale Field, LA, 28 Feb 1935; Savannah, GA, 6 Oct 1940-19 Jan 1942; Brisbane, Australia, 25 Feb 1942; Charters Towers, Australia, 10 Mar 1942; Port Moresby, New Guinea, 28 Jan 1943; Dobodura, New Guinea, 20 May 1943; Nadzab, New Guinea, 3 Feb 1944; Hollandia, New Guinea, 12 May 1944; Dulag, Leyte, 16 Nov 1944; San Jose, Mindoro, c. 30 Dec 1944; Okinawa, 6 Aug 1945; Atsugi, Japan, c. 8 Sep 1945; Yokota AB, Japan, 1 Sep 1946; Johnson AB, Japan c. 15 Mar 1950; Iwakuni AB, Japan, , 1 Jul 1950; Kunsan AB, South Korea, 22 Aug 1951; Johnson AB, Japan, c. 5 Oct 1954-25 Oct 1957. Elmendorf AFB, AK, 19 Dec 1991-.

Commanders. Maj B. B. Butler, 1 Jul 1919; Maj William G. Schauffler Jr., 1 Sep 1919; Lt Col Henry B. Claggett, 27 Sep 1919; Maj Leo A. Walton, 20 Nov 1919; Maj Leo G. Heffernan, 10 Oct 1921; Lt Col Seth W. Cook, 22 Aug 1922; Maj Lewis H. Brereton, 5 Feb 1923; Maj Harvey B. S. Burwell, 25 Jun 1924; Capt Joseph H. Davidson, Feb 1926; Maj Frank D. Lackland, 26 Jun 1926; Maj John H. Jouett, 15 Aug 1928; Maj Davenport Johnson, 27 Feb 1930; Lt Col Horace M. Hickam, 18 Jun 1932; Lt Col Earl L. Naiden, 5 Nov 1934; Col J. A. Rader, Jul 1937; Maj O. S. Ferson, Aug 1938; Col John C. McDonnell, Sep 1938; Lt Col R. G. Green, Nov 1940; Lt Col Paul L. Williams, Dec 1940; Lt Col Phillips Melville, 18 Aug 1941; Capt Robert F. Strickland, 19 Jan 1942; Col John H. Davies, 2 Apr 1942; Lt Col Robert F. Strickland, 26 Oct 1942; Lt Col Donald P. Hall, 28 Apr 1943; Lt Col James A. Downs, 20 Oct 1943; Col John P. Henebry, 7 Nov 1943; Lt Col Richard H. Ellis, 27 Jun 1944; Col John P. Henebry, 30 Oct 1944; Col Richard H. Ellis, 28 Dec 1944; Col Charles W. Howe, 1 May 1945; Lt Col James E. Sweeney, 7 Dec 1945; Maj L. B. Weigold, c. 7 Feb 1946; Col Edward H. Underhill, 23 Apr 1946; Lt Col John P. Crocker, 3 Jan 1947; Col Edward H. Underhill, 28 Mar 1947; Col James R. Gunn Jr., 2 Jun 1947; Lt Col Joseph E. Payne, 27 Sep 1948; Col Donald L. Clark, 3 Jan 1950; Lt Col Leland A. Walker Jr., 5 Aug 1950; Col Henry G. Brady Jr., 17 Oct 1950; Col Chester H. Morgan, 4 Jan 1952; Col William G. Moore, 17 Jan 1952; Col Sherman R. Beaty, 1952; Col John G. Napier, 1 Apr 1953; Col Straughan D. Kelsey, 22 Jul 1953; Col William H. Matthews, 18 Aug 1953; Col Sam L. Barr, 2 Feb 1954; Col Rufus H. Holloway, 21 Sep 1954; Lt Col William D. Miner, 9 Jun 1955; Lt Col Charles E. Mendel, 25 Jul 1955; Col Rufus H. Holloway, 17 Aug 1955; Col Arthur Small, 1 Mar 1956-25 Oct 1957. Col Richard P. Van Rees, 19 Dec 1991; Col Theodore W. Lay II, 6 Aug 1992; Col Fred K. Wall, 11 Aug 1994; Col William A. Curry Jr., 5 Mar 1996; Col Stephen M. Goldfein, 17 Jun 1997; Col Harold W. Moulton II, 25 Jun 1999; Col Donald Jurewicz, 11 May 2001; Col Russell J. Handy, 11 Jul 2003; Col Randy R. Roberts, 9 Aug 2005-.

Aircraft. DH-4, 1919-1926, 1926-1932; JN-6, 1919-1921; JNS-1, 1919-1921; C-1, 1919-1921; GAX (GA-1), 1921-1923; XB-1A, 1921-1923; O-2, 1921-1928; O-1, 1927; 0-6, 1928-unkn; A-3, 1928-1934; A-8, 1932-1936; O-19, 1932-1936; A-12, 1933-1936; A-17, 1936-1940; in addition, flew XO-6 and Y-8 in the late 1920s, and JN-4, A-9, A-10, Lockheed Hudson, O-24, PT-26, and BT-14 in the period prior to World War II; A (later, B)-18, 1937-1941; B-12, 1939-1941; A-20, 1941-1945; A-24, 1941, 1942; B-25, 1942-1944, 1945; B-24, 1944-1946; A (later, B)-26, 1945-1956; F-2, 1946-1947; P-51/F-6, 1946-1947; F-7, 1946-1947; F-9, 1946-1947; F-13, 1946-1947; B-17, 1946-1947; P-61, 1946-1947; RB-17, 1947-1948; RB-29, 1947-1948; RF-51, 1947-1948; RF-61, 1947-1948; RF-80, 1947-1948; F-15 (modified P-61), 1949; B-57, 1956. F-4, 1991; F-15, 1991-; C-130, 1992-; C-12, 1992-; E-3, 1993-.

Operations. Organized at Kelly Field, TX, on 1 Jul 1919, the Army Surveillance Group had the 8, 90, and 104 Aero Squadrons assigned, each equipped with DH-4B aircraft. The squadrons flew border patrol from Brownsville, TX to Nogales, AZ, through 1920. Trained and participated in maneuvers, tested new equipment, experimented with tactics, flew in aerial reviews, patrolled the Mexican border (1929) and carried the mail (1934). Moved to Australia in early 1942 and served in combat from 1 Apr 1942 until V-J Day. In Jan 1943, moved to Port Moresby, New Guinea and in May on to Dobodura, New Guinea, participating in the Battle of the Bismarck Sea, crippling enemy shipping by sinking or severely damaging numerous vessels, including cruisers, destroyers, transports, and cargo vessels. As fighting advanced along the New Guinea coast, attacked installations and airdromes in the vicinity of Wewak, Hollandia, Madan, and Hansa Bay. Bombed and strafed enemy coastal gun positions, airstrips, roads, trails, and villages during the invasion of Biak. Moved to the Philippines in Nov 1944 and attacked shipping off the northwest coast of Luzon, flew missions supporting the landings at Subic Bay, and provided support for the recapture of Manila and Bataan. By early Sep 1945, moved to Atsugi AAB, Japan, and for the most part became a paper unit for the next year. In Sep 1946, moved to Yokota AB, Japan and flew routine operational training until late Jun 1950 when the war began in Korea. Flew combat missions from 27 Jun 1950 to 27 Jul 1953. Operated first from Japan and later from Korea, using B-26 aircraft. Flew most of its missions at night to attack targets such as airfields, vehicles, and railways. Following the war, remained in Korea until Oct 1954 when it returned to Japan. By Aug 1956, the Group had become a paper unit, with only one officer and one airman assigned for record purposes. Its squadrons were attached to the 3 Bombardment Wing, which had assumed its duties. On 25 Oct 1957, those squadrons were transferred to the wing and the group inactivated. In 1991, activated in Alaska after 34 years on the inactive list, and expanded the air defense mission of the 3 Wing, to include deep interdiction and air-to-air capabilities with the F-15E aircraft. Added an airlift capability in Apr 1992, using C-130 and C-12 aircraft, providing worldwide combat airdrop, tactical airland, operational support airlift, airlift for theater deployed forces, and resupply of remote Alaskan long-range radar sites. Again expanded its mission in 1993 when it gained E-3B/J aircraft for long-range airborne surveillance, detection, identification, and command and control. Since 1993, mobilized, deployed and employed flying squadrons worldwide to accomplish air superiority, air battle management, air interdiction, counter narcotics, airlift and air sovereignty in support of 3 Wing mission.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Antisubmarine, American Theater; East Indies; Air Offensive, Japan; Papua; New Guinea; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon; Southern Philippines. Korea: UN Defensive; UN Offensive; CCF Intervention; First UN Counteroffensive; CCF Spring Offensive; UN Summer-Fall Offensive; Second Korean Winter; Korea, Summer-Fall 1952; Third Korean Winter; Korea, Summer 1953.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Papua, 23 Jul 1942-23 Jan 1943; New Guinea, 17 Aug 1943; Korea, 27 Jun-31 Jul 1950; Korea, 22 Apr-8 Jul 1951; Korea, 1 May-27 Jul 1953. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jan 1994-31 Dec 1995; 1 Jan 1996-30 Sep 1998; 1 Jan 2000-31 Dec 2001; 1 Jan 2002-30 Sep 2003; 1 Oct 2003-30 Sep 2005. Philippine Presidential Unit Citation (WWII). Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation: 27 Jun-31 Jul 1950.

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 18 Sep 2006.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 18 Sep 2006.

Supersedes statement prepared on 16 Oct 2003.
 
Emblem. Group will use the wing emblem with group designation in the scroll. 

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.
 
Reviewed by Dan Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act