Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 1 Operations Group (ACC)

1 OPERATIONS GROUP (ACC)

Posted 1/2/2008 Printable Fact Sheet

Lineage. Organized as 1 Pursuit Group on 5 May 1918. Demobilized on 24 Dec 1918. Reconstituted and consolidated (1924) with the 1st Pursuit Group, which was organized on 22 Aug 1919. Redesignated: 1 Group (Pursuit) on 9 Mar 1921; 1 Pursuit Group on 25 Jan 1923: 1 Pursuit Group, Air Corps on 8 Aug 1926; 1 Pursuit Group on 1 Sep 1936; 1 Pursuit Group (Interceptor) on 6 Dec 1939; 1 Pursuit Group (Fighter) on 12 Mar 1941; 1 Fighter Group on 15 May 1942. Inactivated on 16 Oct 1945. Activated on 3 Jul 1946. Redesignated 1 Fighter-Interceptor Group on 16 Apr 1950. Inactivated on 6 Feb 1952. Redesignated 1 Fighter Group (Air Defense) on 20 Jun 1955. Activated on 18 Aug 1955. Discontinued, and inactivated, on 1 Feb 1961. Redesignated: 1 Tactical Fighter Group on 31 Jul 1985; 1 Operations Group on 1 Oct 1991. Activated on 1 Oct 1991.

Assignments. Allied Expeditionary Forces, 5 May 1918; 1 Pursuit Wing, 1 Army, 30 Aug-24 Dec 1918. Unkn, 22 Aug 1919-1935; 2 Wing, 1 Mar 1935; 6 Pursuit Wing, 16 Jan 1941; I Bomber Command, 5 Sep 1941; Fourth Air Force, 9 Dec 1941 (attached to IV Interceptor Command, 22 Dec 1941-Jan 1942); IV Interceptor Command, Jan 1942; VIII Fighter Command, 10 Jun 1942; 6 Fighter Wing, 16 Aug 1942; XII Fighter Command, 14 Sep 1942; XII Bomber Command, 24 Dec 1942; 7 Fighter (later, 47 Bombardment) Wing, 18 Feb 1943; 5 Bombardment Wing, May 1943; 2686 Medium Bombardment Wing (Provisional), 25 Jun 1943; 42 Bombardment Wing, 24 Aug 1943; XII Bomber Command, 1 Sep 1943; 42 Bombardment Wing, 1 Nov 1943; 5 Bombardment Wing, Jan 1944; 306 Bombardment Wing, 27 Mar 1944; 305 Fighter Wing (Provisional), Sep 1944; 305 Bombardment Wing, Jun-Oct 1945. Twelfth Air Force, 3 Jul 1946; 1 Fighter (later, 1 Fighter-Interceptor) Wing, 15 Aug 1947-6 Feb 1952 (attached to Eastern Air Defense Force, 15 Aug 1950-3 Jun 1951). 4708 Air Defense Wing, 18 Aug 1955; 30 Air Division, 8 Jul 1956; 1 Fighter Wing, 18 Oct 1956-1 Feb 1961. 1 Fighter Wing, 1 Oct 1991-.

Components. Squadrons. 6 Airborne Command and Control: 1 Oct 1991-1 Oct 1992 (not operational, Mar-1 Oct 1992). 27 Aero (later, 27 Pursuit; 27 Fighter; 27 Fighter-Inteceptor; 27 Tactical Fighter; 27 Fighter): 31 May-24 Dec 1918; 22 Aug 1919-16 Oct 1945; 3 Jul 1946-6 Feb 1952 (detached 15 Aug 1950-6 Feb 1952); 1 Oct 1991- (detached 30 Aug-20 Dec 1994; 25 Jun-5 Oct 1996; 18 Nov 1997-10 Jan 1998; 13 Aug-8 Oct 1998; 9 Jun-9 Aug 1999; 9 Jun-9 Sep 2001). 41 Rescue: 1 Feb 1993-14 Jun 1995. 71 Pursuit (later, 71 Fighter; 71 Fighter-Interceptor; 71 Tactical Fighter; 71 Fighter): 1 Jan 1941-16 Oct 1945; 3 Jul 1946-6 Feb 1952 (detached 15 Jan 1950-6 Feb 1952); 18 Aug 1955-1 Feb 1961; 1 Oct 1991- (detached 3 Oct 1995-10 Jan 1996; 28 Jun-2 Oct 1997; 6 Oct-16 Dec 1998; 7 Dec 2001-13 Mar 2002). 71 Rescue: 1 Feb 1993-14 Jun 1995. 72 Helicopter (formerly Flight): 1 Nov 1991-31 Dec 1995. 94 Aero (later, 94 Pursuit; 94 Fighter; 94 Fighter-Interceptor; 94 Tactical Fighter; 94 Fighter): 5 May-17 Nov 1918; 22 Aug 1919-16 Oct 1945; 3 Jul 1946-6 Feb 1952 (detached 13 Oct 1947-16 Feb 1948); 18 Aug 1955-1 Feb 1961; 1 Oct 1991- (detached 14 Jun-18 Sep 1992; 21 Jun-6 Oct 1995; 1 Oct-20 Nov 1997; 6 Jul-21 Aug 1998; 9 Aug-4 Oct 1999; 7 Sep-9 Dec 2001). 95 Aero (later, 95 Pursuit): 5 May-24 Dec 1918; 22 Aug 1919-Jun 1927. 147 Aero (later, 17 Pursuit): 31 May-24 Dec 1918; 22 Aug 1919-27 Oct 1940. 185 Aero: 7 Oct-24 Dec 1918.
Flights. 12 Airlift: 1 May 1993-1 Apr 1997. 72 Helicopter (see Squadrons). 4401 Helicopter: 1 Oct-1 Nov 1991.
Detachments. 1 (Langley AFB): 1 Apr-1 May 1993.

Stations. Toul, France, 5 May 1918; Touquin, France, 28 Jun 1918; Saints, France, 9 Jul 1918; Rembercourt, France, c. 1 Sep 1918; Colombey-les-Belles, France, c. 9-24 Dec 1918. Selfridge Field, MI, 22 Aug 1919; Kelly Field, TX, c. 31 Aug 1919; Ellington Field, TX, 1 Jul 1921; Selfridge Field, MI, 1 Jul 1922; San Diego NAS, CA, 9 Dec 1941; Los Angeles, CA, 1 Feb-May 1942; Goxhill, England, 10 Jun 1942; Ibsley, England, 24 Aug 1942; Tafaraoui, Algeria, 13 Nov 1942; Nouvion, Algeria, 20 Nov 1942; Biskra, Algeria, 14 Dec 1942; Chateaudun-du-Rhumel, Algeria, Feb 1943; Mateur, Tunisia, 29 Jun 1943; Sardinia, 31 Oct 1943; Gioia del Colle, Italy, c. 8 Dec 1943; Salsola Airfield, Italy, 8 Jan 1944; Vincenzo Airfield, Italy, 8 Jan 1945; Salsola Airfield, Italy, 21 Feb 1945; Lesina, Italy, Mar-16 Oct 1945. March Field (later, AFB), CA, 3 Jul 1946; George AFB, CA, 18 Jul 1950; Griffiss AFB, NY, 15 Aug 1950; George AFB, CA, 4 Jun 1951; Norton AFB, CA, 1 Dec 1951-6 Feb 1952. Selfridge AFB, MI, 18 Aug 1955-1 Feb 1961. Langley AFB, VA, 1 Oct 1991-.

Commanders. Maj Bert M. Atkinson, 5 May 1918; Maj Harold E. Hartney, 21 Aug-24 Dec 1918. Lt Col Davenport Johnson, 22 Aug 1919; Capt Arthur R. Brooks, unkn; Maj Carl Spaatz, c. Nov 1921-Sep 1924; Maj Thomas G. Lanphier, unkn; Maj Ralph Royce, 1928; Lt Col Charles H. Danforth, c. 1930; Maj George H. Brett, unkn; Lt Col Frank M. Andrews, c. Jul 1933; Lt Col Ralph Royce, 1934; Maj Edwin J. House, 30 Apr 1937; Col Henry B. Clagett, c. 1938; Col Lawrence P. Hickey, c. 1939; Lt Col Robert S. Israel, Jul 1941; Maj John O. Zahn, 1 May 1942; Col John N. Stone, 9 Jul 1942; Col Ralph S. Garman, 7 Dec 1942; Maj Joseph S. Peddie, 8 Sep 1943; Col Robert B. Richard, 19 Sep 1943; Col Arthur C. Agan Jr., 15 Nov 1944; Lt Col Milton H. Ashkins, 31 Mar 1945; Lt Col Charles W. Thaxton, 11 Apr 1945; Col Milton H. Ashkins, 28 Apr 1945-unkn. Col Bruce K. Holloway, 3 Jul 1946; Col Gilbert L. Meyers, 20 Aug 1946; Col Frank S. Perego, Jan 1948; Lt Col Jack T. Bradley, Jul 1950; Col Dolf E. Muehleisen, Jun 1951; Col Walker M. Mahurin, 1951; Capt Robert B. Bell, Jan-c. Feb 1952. Col Norman S. Orwat, 1955; Col John D. W. Haesler, by Mar 1958; Col Edward S. Popek, 1 Jul 1960; Col Wallace B. Frank, by Sep 1960-1 Feb 1961. Col Robert A. Corson, 1 Oct 1991; Col Michael M. Dunn, 20 Jul 1992; Col John P. Marty, 3 Jun 1993; Col Daniel P. Leaf, 26 May 1994; Col William K. Davis, 30 Jun 1995; Col Felix Dupre, 27 Oct 1995 (additional duty); Lt Col Stephen R. Brown, 25 Mar 1996 (temporary); Col Irving L. Halter Jr., 28 Jun 1996; Col Herbert J. Carlisle, 12 Jun 1998; Col John Day, Mar 2000 (temporary); Col Stanley Kresge, 12 May 2000; Lt Col Tod D. Wolters, 17 May 2002-.

Aircraft. Nieuport (model 28), Spad, and Sopwith Camel, 1918. During the period 1919-1941, used Thomas-Morse Scout, SE-5, Spad, Nieuport, DeHavilland, MB-3, P-1, PW-8, P-6, PT-3, P-16, PB-2, P-35, P-36, P-41, and P-43; P-38, 1941-1945. F-80 and F-86, 1946-1952. F-86, 1955-1960; F-102, 1958-1960; F-106, 1960-1961. F-15, 1991-; EC-135, 1991-1992; HH-3, 1993-1994; HC-130, 1993-1995; C-21, 1993-1997; HH-60, 1994-1995.

Operations. Organized in France on 5 May 1918. Served at the front until the end of the war, using Nieuport-28, Spad, and Sopwith Camel aircraft. Protected friendly observation balloons and planes, and strafed enemy ground forces. Engaged in counter-air patrols in which the group's pilots destroyed numerous enemy aircraft and observation balloons. Demobilized in France on 24 Dec 1918. Reconstituted in 1924, the group trained, participated in exercises and maneuvers, put on demonstrations, took part in National Air Races, tested equipment, and experimented with tactics, using a variety of aircraft during the period 1919-1941. The only pursuit group in the Army's Air Corps for several years, it later furnished cadres for new units. Moved to the west coast immediately after the Pearl Harbor attack and flew air defense patrols for several weeks. Moving England, Jun-Jul 1942, the group entered combat with Eighth Air Force on 28 Aug and flew missions to France until Sep 1942, when it was reassigned to Twelfth Air Force and prepared to move to North Africa. The ground echelon landed with assault forces at Arzeu beach on 8 Nov 1942. The air echelon began operations a few days later, attacking enemy shipping, escorting bombers, flying strafing missions, and performing reconnaissance duties during the Tunisia campaign. Bombed Pantelleria and escorted bombers to targets in Sicily. Supported ground forces by strafing and bombing roads, motor transports, gun emplacements, troop concentrations, bridges, and railways. Received a Distinguished Unit Citation (DUC) for actions on 25 Aug 1943, when the group strafed Italian airdromes, destroying great numbers of enemy aircraft. Received another DUC for a bomber escort mission on 30 Aug 1943 to Aversa, Italy. Supported the Salerno invasion in Sep 1943. Escorted bombers attacking targets in Italy, France, Germany, Czechoslovakia, Austria, Hungary, Bulgaria, Rumania, Yugoslavia, and Greece. Received a third DUC for covering the withdrawal of B-17s attacking Ploesti on 18 May 1944. Also flew strafing and dive-bombing missions from France to the Balkans. Supported the Anzio landings in Jan 1944 and the Southern France landings in Aug 1944. Inactivated in Italy on 16 Oct 1945. Activated in the US in Jul 1946 and trained to fly fighter interceptor missions until inactivated in Feb 1952. Trained to perform air defense operations from Aug 1955 to early in 1961. Activated in Oct 1991 to control the 1st Fighter Wing's tactical components. Since activation, deployed full- and partial-squadron elements on a rotational basis primarily to Southwest Asia to support patrolling the no-fly zones established after the 1991 war with Iraq. Deploying forces included fighter, air control, and other support elements. Controlled search and rescue squadrons at Patrick AFB, FL, from Feb 1993, including deployments of personnel and aircraft to perform combat search and rescue to Southwest Asia and elsewhere. In Jun 1995, the rescue squadrons transferred to the Wing's 1st Rescue Group. Later added deployments to Iceland to support an alert presence there. Controlled the 12th Airlift Flight, which provided operational support airlift, 1 Apr 1993-1 Apr 1997. For several months following Sep 11, 2001, performed homeland defense operations, maintained aircraft on alert, and flew combat air patrol missions. Deployed units and elements to support the war against terrorism.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. World War I: Champagne-Marne; Aisne-Marne; Oise-Aisne; St Mihiel; Meuse-Argonne; Lorraine Defensive Sector; Champagne Defensive Sector. World War II: Air Offensive, Europe; Algeria-French Morocco; Tunisia; Sicily; Naples-Foggia; Anzio; Rome-Arno; Normandy; Northern France; Southern France; North Apennines; Rhineland; Central Europe; Po Valley; Air Combat, EAME Theater.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Italy, 25 Aug 1943; Italy, 30 Aug 1943; Ploesti, Rumania, 18 May 1944. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 May 1992-30 Apr 1994; 1 Jun 1995-31 May 1997; 1 Jun 1998-31 May 2000; 1 Jun 2000-31 May 2001.

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 30 Sep 2003.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Dec 2002.

Supersedes statement of 30 Sep 2003.

Emblem. Group will use the wing emblem with the group designation in the scroll.

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman. 







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act