Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 497 Combat Training Flight (PACAF)

497 COMBAT TRAINING FLIGHT (PACAF)

Posted 6/20/2011 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
497 Combat Training Flight Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Constituted as 302 Bombardment Squadron (Light) on 13 Jan 1942. Activated on 10 Feb 1942. Redesignated as: 302 Bombardment Squadron (Dive) on 27 Jul 1942; 497 Fighter-Bomber Squadron on 10 Aug 1943. Disbanded on 1 Apr 1944. Reconstituted, and redesignated as 497 Fighter-Interceptor Squadron, on 3 Feb 1953. Activated on 18 Feb 1953. Redesignated as 497 Tactical Fighter Squadron on 25 Jul 1964. Inactivated on 16 Sep 1974. Activated on 1 Oct 1978. Inactivated on 24 Jan 1989. Redesignated as 497 Fighter Training Squadron on 28 Oct 1991. Activated on 31 Oct 1991. Redesignated as: 497 Combat Training Squadron on 1 Aug 1994; 497 Combat Training Flight on 26 Oct 2006.

Assignments. 84 Bombardment (later, 84 Fighter-Bomber) Group, 10 Feb 1942-1 Apr 1944. 503 Air Defense Group, 18 Feb 1953; 84 Fighter Group, 18 Aug 1955; 65 Air Division, 5 Jul 1958; United States Air Forces in Europe, 1 Jul 1960 (attached to 65 Air Division, 1 Jul 1960-17 Jun 1964); 32 Tactical Fighter Wing, 18 Jun 1964; 8 Tactical Fighter Wing, 25 Jul 1964; 831 Air Division, 6 Dec 1965 (attached to 479 Tactical Fighter Wing, 6-8 Dec 1965); 8 Tactical Fighter Wing, 8 Dec 1965-16 Sep 1974. 8 Tactical Fighter Wing, 1 Oct 1978; 51 Composite (later, 51 Tactical Fighter) Wing, 1 Jan 1982-24 Jan 1989. Thirteenth Air Force, 31 Oct 1991; 36 Air Base Wing, 30 Jun 2005; 36 Operations Group, 15 Mar 2006-.

Stations. Savannah AB (later, Hunter Field), GA, 10 Feb 1942; Drew Field, FL, 7 Feb 1943; Harding Field, LA, 4 Oct 1943-1 Apr 1944. Portland Intl Aprt, OR, 18 Feb 1953; Geiger Field, WA, 18 Aug 1955-20 Jun 1958. Torrejon AB, Spain, 21 Jun 1958-18 Jun 1964; George AFB, CA, 18 Jun 1964-8 Dec 1965; Ubon Airfield, Thailand, 8 Dec 1965-16 Sep 1974. Taegu AB, South Korea, 1 Oct 1978-24 Jan 1989. Paya Lebar Afld, Singapore, 31 Oct 1991-.

Commanders. Lt Thomas W. Glasgow, Feb 1942-unkn. Unkn, 18 Feb-10 Mar 1943; Lt Col Fergus C. Fay, 11 Mar 1953; Lt Col Julian F. Crow, 7 Sep 1953; Maj Robert M. Bell, 17 Jul 1955; Lt Col Warren A. Bennet, c. 18 Aug 1955; Maj David V. Severen, 1 Nov 1959; Lt Col James M. Thomas, 27 Apr 1960; Lt Col George R. Halliwell, Jan 1961; Lt Col John S. Clarke Jr., 16 Aug 1963; Lt Col James McGuire, by Dec 1965; Maj Lawrence F. Gardner, by Dec 1966; Lt Col George R. Halliwell, by May 1967; Maj Theodore J. Baader, 6 May 1967; Lt Col Jacob A. Morrow, 15 Jun 1967; Lt Col George R. Halliwell, c. 21 Jul 1967; Lt Col Norman M. Green, 9 Nov 1967; Maj Charles Bennett, 9 Jan 1968; Lt Col John Holman, 4 Feb 1968; Lt Col William D. Baisley, by 23 Feb 1968; Lt Col Carl H. Cathey Jr., 3 Feb 1969; Lt Col Jack C. Trabucco, 3 Jun 1969; Lt Col Daniel H. Parris, c. Jul 1969; Lt Col Robert L. Cass, 21 Oct 1969; Lt Col William W. Pinner, 6 Aug 1970; Lt Col Thomas M. Fitzgerald, 24 Feb 1971; Lt Col Richard J. Montgomery, 28 Jul 1971; Lt Col Daniel W. Schmarr, 16 Apr 1972; Maj Barrett V. Johnson, 10 Aug 1972; Lt Col Edward A. Crimp, 23 Aug 1972; Lt Col Ronald A. Johnson, 7 Jul 1973; Lt Col Robert D. Goertz, 30 Mar 1974; Lt Col Edward S. Joiner Jr., 20 Jun-14 Sep 1974. Maj Nicholas B. Kemp, 1 Oct 1978; Lt Donald R. Brown, 1 Nov 1978; Lt Col Morris E. Norsworthy, 12 Sep 1979; Lt Col Charles H. Wimberly, 2 Sep 1980; Lt Col Robert E. Humphreys, 7 Jul 1981; Lt Col Gladstone J. Prater Jr., 9 Sep 1981; Lt Col Gary A. Van Valin, c. Jun 1982; Lt Col Charles M. Heltsley Jr., 16 Jun 1983; Lt Col Byron L. Huff, 22 Jun 1984; Lt Col John C. Gonda III, 6 Dec 1985; Lt Col Gregory R. Rocco, 24 Nov 1987-24 Jan 1989. Col Robert E. Hammond, c. 1994; Col Mario S. Cafiero, 23 Sep 1996; Col Phillip J. Mixon, 23 Jul 1998-unkn.

Aircraft. V-72 (A-31), 1942; A-24, 1942-1943; P-39, 1943; P-47, 1943-1944. F-94, 1953-1954; F-89, 1954-1955; F-86, 1955-1960; F-102, 1960-1964, F-4, 1964-1974. F-4, 1978-1989.

Operations. Served as an operational training unit, providing both cadre personnel and dive-bombing training for other bombardment units, 1942-1943. Moved to Harding Field, LA in Oct 1943 and became a replacement training (later, fighter pilot training) unit until inactivation in 1944. As part of Air Defense Command's Western Air Defense Force, performed alert commitment for the Portland area, 1953-1955. Trained with F-86 from 1955-1958, then moved to Spain in Apr 1958. Operated jointly with the Spanish Air Defense Command, standing alert and performing air defense training, 1958-1963. During this period, was runner-up twice for the Hughes Trophy, 1961 and 1962, and won the trophy for outstanding performance as an air defense squadron for 1963. After moving back to the US in Jun 1964, equipped with F-4 aircraft and took part in tactical exercises, operational readiness inspections, and proficiency training. Combat in Southeast Asia (SEA), Dec 1964-Jan 1973. During this period, the 497th flew "Night Owl" interdiction missions and armed reconnaissance, led Navy pathfinder missions to numerous targets, and the first B-52s to targets in North Vietnam. Retained a combat capability until 16 Sep 1974 when the 8 Tactical Fighter Wing, its parent unit, moved to South Korea. In 1978, the squadron was once again assigned to the 8 Tactical Fighter Wing when it was activated at Taegu AB, South Korea, sharing the base with the Republic of Korea Air Force (ROKAF). Aircrews trained to remain proficient in close air support, interdiction, and air-to-air combat skills until 1989. Coordinated combat training and exercises in PACAF, 1991-present.

Service Streamers. World War II American Theater.
 
Campaign Streamers. Vietnam: Vietnam Defensive; Vietnam Air; Vietnam Air Offensive; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase II; Vietnam Air/Ground; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase III; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase IV; TET 69/Counteroffensive; Vietnam Summer/Fall 1969; Vietnam Winter/Spring; Sanctuary Counteroffensive; Southwest Monsoon; Commando Hunt V; Commando Hunt VI; Commando Hunt VII; Vietnam Ceasefire.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Presidential Unit Citations: Southeast Asia: 16 Dec 1966-2 Jan 1967; 1 Mar 1967-31 Mar 1968; 1 Jan-1 Apr 1971. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards with Combat "V" Device: 16 Dec 1965-15 Dec 1966; 1 Apr-30 Sep 1968; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1970; 1 Oct 1971-31 Mar 1972; 1 Apr-22 Oct 1972; 18 Dec 1972-15 Aug 1973. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 20 Mar 1961-9 Feb 1962; 1 Apr 1983-30 Apr 1984; 1 May 1984-30 Apr 1985; 1 Jul 1985-30 Jun 1987; [31 Oct 1991]-1 Aug 1992; 1 Jan 1996-31 Dec 1997; 1 Oct 2000-30 Sep 2002; 1 Nov 2002-31 Oct 2004; 30 Jun-30 Sep 2005; 1 Oct 2005-30 Sep 2007. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 1 Apr 1966-28 Jan 1973.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through May 2011.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Dec 2000.

Supersedes statement prepared on 27 Jun 2007.

Emblem. Approved on 28 Sep 1971.

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.
 
Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act