Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 58 Fighter Squadron (AETC)

58 FIGHTER SQUADRON (AETC)

Posted 5/23/2011 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
58 Fighter Squadron Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Constituted as 58 Pursuit Squadron (Interceptor) on 20 Nov 1940. Activated on 15 Jan 1941. Redesignated as: 58 Fighter Squadron on 15 May 1942; 58 Fighter Squadron, Two Engine, on 8 Feb 1945. Inactivated on 8 Dec 1945. Redesignated as 58 Fighter Squadron, Single Engine, on 17 Jul 1946. Activated on 20 Aug 1946. Redesignated as: 58 Fighter Squadron, Jet, on 14 Jun 1948; 58 Fighter-Interceptor Squadron on 20 Jan 1950. Discontinued, and inactivated, on 25 Dec 1960. Redesignated as 58 Tactical Fighter Squadron on 16 Mar 1970. Activated on 1 Sep 1970. Redesignated as 58 Fighter Squadron on 1 Nov 1991.

Assignments. 33 Pursuit (later, 33 Fighter) Group, 15 Jan 1941-8 Dec 1945. 33 Fighter (later, 33 Fighter-Interceptor) Group, 20 Aug 1946; 4707 Defense Wing, 6 Feb 1952; 564 Air Defense Group, 16 Feb 1953; 33 Fighter Group, 18 Aug 1955; 4735 Air Defense Group, 18 Aug 1957; 34 Air Division, 1 Aug 1959; Albuquerque Air Defense Sector, 1 Jan 1960; Oklahoma City Air Defense Sector, 15 Sep-25 Dec 1960. 33 Tactical Fighter (later, 33 Fighter) Wing, 1 Sep 1970 (attached to 432 Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, 29 Apr-14 Oct 1972; 8 Tactical Fighter Wing, 8 Jun-14 Sep 1973; 33 Tactical Fighter Wing, Provisional, 28 Aug 1990-12 Apr 1991); 33 Operations Group, 1 Dec 1991-.

Stations. Mitchel Field, NY, 15 Jan 1941 (operated from Farmingdale, NY, 7-14 Dec 1941); Philadelphia, PA, 13 Dec 1941; Norfolk, VA, 16 Jan 1942 (operated from San Francisco, CA, May-Jun 1942); Langley Field, VA, 22 Sep-14 Oct 1942; Port Lyautey, French Morocco, 10 Nov 1942; Thelepte, Tunisia, 12 Dec 1943; Telergma, Algeria, 7 Feb 1943; Berteaux, Algeria, 2 Mar 1943; Ebba Ksour, Tunisia, 13 Apr 1943; Menzel Temime, Tunisia, 15 May 1943; Pantelleria Island, c. 28 Jun 1943; Licata, Sicily, 18 Jul 1943; Paestum, Italy, 14 Sep 1943; Santa Maria, Italy, 18 Nov 1943; Cercola, Italy, 1 Jan-c. 6 Feb 1944; Karachi, India, c. 18 Feb 1944; Pungchacheng, China, c. 30 Apr 1944; Moran, India, 31 Aug 1944; Sahmaw, Burma, 26 Dec 1944; Dudhkundi, India, c. 15 May-15 Nov 1945; Camp Shanks, NY, 7-8 Dec 1945. Neubiberg, Germany, 20 Aug 1946; Bad Kissingen, Germany, Jul-25 Aug 1947; Andrews Field, MD, 25 Aug 1947; Roswell AAFld (later, Walker AFB), NM, 16 Sep 1947; Otis AFB, MA, 16 Nov 1948; Walker AFB, NM, 2 Aug 1959-25 Dec 1960. Eglin AFB, FL, 1 Sep 1970 (deployed at Udorn RTAFB, Thailand, 29 Apr-18 Oct 1972 and 1 Jun-14 Sep 1973; Tabuk, Saudi Arabia, 28 Aug 1990-12 Apr 1991; Dhahran AB, Saudi Arabia, 9 Dec 1992-17 Mar 1993; 2 Dec 1994-2 Mar 1995 and 15 Apr-28 Jun 1996; Shaikh Isa AB, Bahrain, 20 Nov 1997-20 Jun 1998; Incirlik AB, Turkey, 12 Sep-5 Nov 1998 and 23 Sep-c. 20 Dec 1999; Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia, 7 Jan-20 Feb 1999 and 8 Dec 2000-12 Mar 2001)-.

Commanders. 1 Lt George W. Hazlett, 15 Jan 1941-unkn; Capt William W. Momyer, 23 Mar 1942; Capt Robert H. Christman, c. Jul 1942; Lt William Hawkes, 19 Oct 1942 (ground echelon); Maj Phillip Cochran, c. 13 Dec 1942 (acting); Maj John L. Bradley, 6 Feb 1943; Capt Richard R. Coulter, 30 Jul 1943; Capt William Shelton, 24 Oct 1943; Capt Elmer C. Beach Jr., by 1 Mar 1944; Maj Roger B. Ludeman, c. Jul-20 Aug 1944; Maj Minar M. Dervage, by Sep 1944; Maj James E. Ward, by Oct 1944; Maj Sidney M. Newcomb, 27 Dec 1944; Maj Clarence T. Baker, 22 Mar 1945; Lt Col Harley C. Vaughn, 10 Jul 1945; Maj Everett H. Anglin, 31 Aug 1945-unkn. Maj James F. Hackler Jr., 20 Aug 1946; unkn, 1946-Apr 1948; Maj Leland R. Raphun, by 1 May 1948; Lt Col Joseph C. Smith, c. 31 May 1948; Maj Frank Q. O'Connor, 24 Jun 1948; Capt Ernest R. Wilson, by Nov 1948; Capt Jack Stevens, c. 1 Oct 1949; Lt Col William J. Grumbles, 17 Nov 1949; Capt Glenwood W. Eaton, 10 Dec 1949-unkn; unkn, 1950-5 Feb 1952; Lt Col Edgar S. Beam, 6 Feb 1952; Maj Curtis N. Metcalf, c. Jan 1953-c. Jun 1954; unkn, Jul 1954-25 Dec 1960. Lt Col John C. Downey, 1 Nov 1970; Lt Col Lee E. Williams, 3 Jul 1972; Lt Col Roger E. Johnson, 17 Oct 1972; Lt Col John S. Hardy, 18 May 1973; Lt Col Paul D. Lambrides, 1 Sep 1974; Lt Col William F. Cummings, 28 Apr 1975; Lt Col Henry Viccellio Jr., 1 Dec 1976; Lt Col Stanley S. Gunnerson, 22 May 1977; Lt Col Walter T. Worthington, 1 Jan 1979; Lt Col Wayne I. Yohe, 14 Nov 1980; Lt Col Joseph D. Gorecki, 4 Jun 1982; Lt Col William J. Meeboer Jr., 18 Jun 1984; Lt Col Danny M. Reisinger, 1 Jul 1986; Lt Col Francis K. Geisler, 5 Jul 1988; Lt Col William E. Thiel, 9 Apr 1990; Lt Col Mark P. Lennon, 29 Nov 1991; Lt Col Gary A. Baldwin, 9 Nov 1992; Lt Col Delbert W. Pemberton, 22 Oct 1993; Lt Col Douglas Cochran, 3 May 1995; Lt Col Steven D. Carey, 19 Sep 1996; Lt Col Vincent P. DiFronzo, 4 Jun 1998; Lt Col Dean N. Trudeau, 19 May 2000; Lt Col Russell J. Handy, 5 Oct 2000; Lt Col Thomas W. Hampton, 27 Jun 2002; Lt Col Steven L. Thompson, May 2004; Lt Col Matthew C. Isler, May 2006; Lt Col Todd A. Jaax, 31 Oct 2007; Lt Col Mark L. O'Laughlin, 17 Oct 2008; Lt Col John B. Wilbourne, 2 Oct 2009-.
 
Aircraft. P-39, 1941; P-40, 1941-1944; P-47, 1944-1945; P-38, 1944-1945. P (later F)-51, 1946-1949; F-84, 1948-1950; F-86, 1950-1952; F-94, 1952-1955; F-89, 1955-1960. F-4, 1970-1979; F-15, 1979-2009; F-35, 2010-.

Operations. Air defense of US, Dec 1941-Oct 1942. Combat in Mediterranean Theater of Operations (MTO), 10 Nov 1942-2 Feb 1944, and in China-Burma-India (CBI) Theater, 10 May 1944-12 May 1945. Part of US occupation forces in Germany 1946-1947. Air defense of US, 1947-1960. Combat in Southeast Asia, 6 May-8 Oct 1972 and 6-30 Jun 1973; Panama, Dec 1989-Jan 1990 and Southwest Asia (SWA), Jan-Feb 1991. Flew combat air patrols in SWA, 1992-1993. Rotated aircraft and personnel to SWA to enforce no fly zone over Iraq, 1994-2001. Twelve members died in terrorist bombing of Khobar Towers in Saudi Arabia, 25 Jun 1996. Supported Operation NOBLE EAGLE after 11 Sep 2001 terrorist attack on the US. Transitioned to F-35 aircraft; trained operators and maintainers of the F-35 aircraft in support of Air Force and international partners pilot training requirements, 2010-.
 
Service Streamers. World War II, American Theater.
 
Campaign Streamers. World War II: Algeria-French Morocco with Arrowhead; Tunisia; Sicily; Naples-Foggia; Anzio; Rome-Arno; Air Combat, EAME Theater; India-Burma; China Defensive; Central Burma. Vietnam: Vietnam Ceasefire. Southwest Asia: Defense of Saudi Arabia; Liberation and Defense of Kuwait; Southwest Asia Ceasefire.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. Panama, 1989-1990.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citation: Central Tunisia, 15 Jan 1943. Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Combat "V" Device: 25 Apr-16 Oct 1972. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Oct 1978-30 Apr 1980; 1 May 1984-30 Apr 1986; 1 Apr 1990-31 Mar 1992; 1 Jun 1996-31 May 1998; 1 Jun 1998-31 May 1999. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 29 Apr-18 Oct 1972.
 
Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 12 Apr 2011.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Dec 2010.

Supersedes statement prepared on 12 Mar 2008.

Emblem. Approved on 18 Jan 1944, modified on 14 Jul 1971.

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.
 
Reviewed by Carl E. Bailey.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act