Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 89 Airlift Wing (AMC)

89 AIRLIFT WING (AMC)

Posted 6/29/2010 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
89 Airlift Wing Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as 89 Troop Carrier Wing, Medium, on 10 May 1949. Activated in the Reserve on 27 Jun 1949. Ordered to active service on 1 May 1951. Inactivated on 10 May 1951. Redesignated as 89 Fighter-Bomber Wing on 26 May 1952. Activated in the Reserve on 14 Jun 1952. Inactivated on 16 Nov 1957. Redesignated as 89 Military Airlift Wing, Special Mission, and activated on 27 Dec 1965. Organized on 8 Jan 1966. Redesignated as: 89 Military Airlift Group on 30 Sep 1977; 89 Military Airlift Wing on 15 Dec 1980; 89 Airlift Wing on 12 Jul 1991.

Assignments. First Air Force, 27 Jun 1949-10 May 1951. First Air Force, 14 Jun 1952-16 Nov 1957. Military Air Transport Service (later, Military Airlift Command), 27 Dec 1965; 76 Airlift Division, 1 Jul 1976; 76 Military Airlift Wing, 30 Sep 1977; 76 Airlift Division, 15 Dec 1980; Twenty-First Air Force, 1 Oct 1985; Eighteenth Air Force, 1 Oct 2003-.

Operational Components. Group. 89 Troop Carrier (later, 89 Fighter-Bomber; 89 Operations): 27 Jun 1949-10 May 1951; 14 Jun 1952-16 Nov 1957; 12 Jul 1991-. Presidential Airlift: 1 Apr 2001-. Squadrons. 1 Helicopter: 1 Jul 1976-12 Jul 1991. 1 Military Airlift: 12 Sep 1977-12 Jul 1991. 98 Military Airlift: 8 Jan 1966-1 Sep 1977. 99 Military Airlift: 8 Jan 1966-12 Sep 1977; 1 Oct 1988-12 Jul 1991. 1400 Military Airlift: 1 Apr 1975-15 Mar 1978. 1401 Military Airlift: 1 Apr 1975- 15 Mar 1978. 1402 Military Airlift: 1 Apr 1975-15 Mar 1978.

Stations. Hanscom Field, MA, 27 Jun 1949-10 May 1951. Hanscom (later, Laurence G. Hanscom) Field, MA, 14 Jun 1952-16 Nov 1957. Andrews AFB, MD, 8 Jan 1966-.

Commanders. Brig Gen Ray J. Stecker, 27 Jun 1949; Lt Col William Binder, Jan 1950; Col Howard C. Stelling, Feb 1950; Capt John F. Coughlin, 1-10 May 1951. Lt Col Thomas J. McGrath, 14 Jun 1952; Col Charles E. Flaherty, c. 28 Jun 1952; Col Arthur C. Carroll, 1 Apr 1955-16 Nov 1957. None (not manned), 27 Dec 1965-7 Jan 1966; Col Harlan C. Wilder, 8 Jan 1966; Col John G. Williams, 1 Mar 1967; Col Burgess Gradwell, 25 Nov 1969; Col Jay R. Wallace, 29 Dec 1972; Col Stewart Young, 28 Jul 1975; Brig Gen Paul E. Gardner, 23 Jun 1976; Col Robert E. Lowell, 29 Oct 1977; Col Donald J. Cipra, 14 Nov 1977; Col Larry D. Wright, 4 Jun 1979; Col John F. Sievertson, 5 Feb 1981; Col John H. Billings, 21 Jun 1983; Col James L. Cole Jr., 14 Aug 1985; Col Leonard J. Augustine, 23 May 1986; Col William B. Morrison III, 15 Apr 1988; Col Edward M. Bullard, 10 Jul 1989; Brig Gen Bob L. Mitchell, 12 Jul 1991; Brig Gen Monroe S. Sams Jr., 30 Aug 1993; Brig Gen Charles J. Wax, 21 Nov 1995; Brig Gen Arthur J. Lichte, 25 Nov 1996; Brig Gen James A. Hawkins, 11 Jan 1999; Brig Gen Glenn F. Spears, 15 Aug 2001; Brig Gen David S. Gray, 18 Jul 2003; Col John I. Pray Jr., 9 May 2005; Brig Gen Margaret H. Woodward, Mar 2007; Col Steven B. Harrison, 23 Jan 2009; Col Jacqueline D. Van Ovost, 12 Feb 2010-.

Aircraft. C-45, 1949-1950; C-46, 1949-1951; T-6, 1949-1950; T-7, 1949-1951; T-11, 1949-1951. T-6, 1952-1954; T-11, 1952; F-51, 1952-1954; C-46, 1952, 1956-1957; T-28, 1953-1956; T-33, 1953-1957; F-80, 1953-1957; C-45, 1955-1957; TC-47, 1955-1957; F-86, 1957; C-119, 1957. C-118, 1966-1972; VC-118, 1966-1974; C-121, 1966-1968; VC-121, 1966; C-131, 1966; VC-131, 1966-1977, 1978-1979; C-135, 1966-1968, c. 1975-1992; VC-137 (later, C-137), 1966-2001; C-140, 1966-1972; VC-140, 1966-1987; VC-6, 1966-1985; U-4, 1966-1969; VC-135, 1968-1992; VC/C-9, 1975-2005; T (later, CT)-39, 1975-1978; UH-1, 1976-2006; CH-3, 1976-1988; C-12, 1976-1993; C-20, 1983-; VC-25, 1990-; C-21, 1993-1997; C-32, 1998-; C-37, 1998-; C-40, 2002-.
 
Operations. Trained in the Reserve for troop carrier missions, 1949-1951. Ordered to active service briefly in May 1951. Trained 1952-1957 in the Reserve for fighter-bomber missions. From Jan 1966, served as a special mission airlift wing charged with providing worldwide airlift for the Executive Department and high-ranking dignitaries of the US Government and of foreign governments, as directed. Assumed an additional mission of controlling all T-39 administrative airlift within the United States from 1975-1978 and continued maintenance support to 1984. Gained a helicopter squadron in Jul 1976 and added rescue and medical evacuation (in the DC area) to its mission. In Oct 1976, began training C-12 pilots for units in Alaska and Germany, and for duty with defense attaché offices and military assistance units. Reduced in size in 1977 through transfer of many aircraft and inactivation of units, and became a group on 30 Sep 1977. Redesignated in 1980 as a selectively manned wing. In addition to primary mission of airlifting the President, Vice-President, cabinet members, other high U.S. government officials, and foreign dignitaries, the wing frequently participated in humanitarian missions at home and abroad. Provided transport for personnel and supplies to Southwest Asia, 1990-1991. In 1991, airlifted home 20 former prisoners of war from Iraqi captivity. Became host wing of Andrews AFB in Jul 1991.
 
Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. None.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1966-30 Jun 1968; 1 Jul 1968-30 Jun 1970; 1 Jul 1970-30 Jun 1972; 1 Jul 1972-30 Jun 1974; 1 Jul 1974-31 Dec 1975; 1 Jan 1976-31 Jan 1977; 6 Apr 1977-18 May 1979; 1 Jul 1987-30 Jun 1989; 1 Jul 1989-30 Jun 1991; 1 Jul 1991-30 Jun 1992; 1 Jul 1992-30 Jun 1994; 1 Jul 1994-30 Jun 1996; 1 Jul 1996-30 Jun 1998; 1 Jul 1998-30 Jun 2000; 1 Jul 2000-30 Jun 2002; 1 Jul 2002-30 Jun 2004; 1 Jul 2004-30 Jun 2005; 1 Jul 2005-30 Jun 2006; 1 Jul 2006-30 Jun 2007; 1 Jul 2007-30 Jun 2008; 1 Jul 2008-30 Jun 2009.

Bestowed Honors. Authorized to display honors earned by the 89 Troop Carrier Group prior to 27 Jun 1949. Service Streamers. World War II American Theater. Campaign Streamers. None. Decorations. None.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, Commanders, Aircraft, and Honors through 3 Jun 2010.

Emblem. Approved on 15 Sep 1993.

Supersedes statement prepared on 31 Aug 2005.

Prepared by Robert B. Kane.

Reviewed by Daniel L. Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act