Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 45 Fighter Squadron (AFRC)

45 FIGHTER SQUADRON (AFRC)

Posted 2/20/2015 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
45 Fighter Squadron Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage.   Constituted as 45 Pursuit Squadron (Fighter) on 22 Nov 1940.  Activated on 1 Dec 1940.  Redesignated as: 45 Pursuit Squadron (Interceptor) on 12 Feb 1942; 45 Fighter Squadron on 15 May 1942.  Inactivated on 15 Oct 1946.  Redesignated as 45 Fighter-Interceptor Squadron on 11 Sep 1952.  Activated on 1 Nov 1952.  Redesignated as 45 Fighter-Day Squadron on 8 Oct 1954.  Inactivated on 8 Jan 1958.  Redesignated as 45 Tactical Fighter Squadron, and activated, on 17 Apr 1962.  Organized on 8 May 1962.  Inactivated on 1 Jul 1971.  Activated on 1 Oct 1973.  Redesignated as 45 Fighter Squadron on 1 Feb 1992.  Inactivated on 30 Sep 1994.  Activated on 1 Nov 2009.  
      
Assignments.   15 Pursuit (later, 15 Fighter) Group, 1 Dec 1940-15 Oct 1946.  4709 Defense Wing, 1 Nov 1952; 519 Air Defense Group, 16 Feb 1953; Seventeenth Air Force, 1 Jun 1953 (attached to Air Defense Division [Prov], 8 Jun 1953); 316 Air Division, 18 Sep 1953-8 Jan 1958.  Tactical Air Command, 17 Apr 1962 (attached to 12 Tactical Fighter Wing, 8 May 1962); 15 Tactical Fighter Wing, 1 Jul 1962; 1 Tactical Fighter Wing, 1 Oct 1970-1 Jul 1971.  930 Tactical Fighter Group, 1 Oct 1973; 434 Tactical Fighter Wing, 1 Jul 1975; 930 Tactical Fighter (later, 930 Fighter; 930 Operations) Group, 1 Jul 1987-30 Sep 1994.   917 Operations Group, 1 Nov 2009; 924 Fighter Group, 1 Jan 2011-.   

Stations.   Wheeler Field, Territory of Hawaii (TH), 1 Dec 1940; Haleiwa Field, TH, 21 Dec 1941; Mokuleia Field, TH, 27 Dec 1941; Hilo Field, TH, 20 Oct 1942; Stanley Field, TH, 20 Dec 1942; Bellows Field, TH, 14 Aug 1943; Baker Island, 1 Sep 1943; Nanumea, 28 Nov 1943; Abemama, 4 Jan 1944 (operated from Makin, 15 Jan-24 Mar 1944);  Mokuleia Field, TH, 6 Apr 1944; Bellows Field, TH, 19 Jun 1944-5 Feb 1945; South Field, Iwo Jima, 4 Mar  1945; Bellows Field, TH, 25 Nov 1945; Wheeler Field, TH, 9 Feb-15 Oct 1946.  Suffolk County AFB, NY, 1 Nov 1952; Sidi Slimane, French Morocco, 28 May 1953-8 Jan 1958.  MacDill AFB, FL, 8 May 1962-1 Jul 1971.  Grissom AFB, IN, 1 Oct 1973-30 Sep 1994.  Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ, 1 Nov 2009-. 

Commanders.  Capt Aaron W. Tyer, 1 Dec 1940; Maj Harold E. Kofahl, 24 Dec 1941; Maj Thomas B. Summers, 8 May 1942; Maj George W. MacNichol, 16 Oct 1943; Capt Joseph L. Laughlin, 20 Jan 1943; Lt Col Julian E. Thomas, 1 Mar 1943; Maj Gilmer L. Snipes, 4 Apr 1944; Maj Arthur H. Bridge, 16 Apr 1945; Capt Harold A. Collins, 4 Jun 1945; Maj Robert W. Moore, 19 Jul 1945; Maj Edwin T. Bayley, 1945; Lt Col Edward S. G. Newbury, 18 Dec 1945; Maj Eugene L. Kleiderer, c. 1946; Maj James D. Catington, Sep-15 Oct 1946.  Lt Col Morgan S. Tyler Jr., 1 Nov 1952; Maj Raymond A. Poerschke, 17 Jan 1955; Maj Robert O. Shimp, 30 Nov 1955; Lt Col Henry W. Brown, 8 May 1956; Maj William H. Fairbrother, Jul 1957; Lt Col Wallace B. Frank, Aug 1957-c. 1958.  Lt Col Ivan L. McGuire, 1962; Lt Col William A. Alden, 1964; Capt Jack A. Giglio, 8 Oct 1965; Lt Col James Hollingsworth, 20 Nov 1965; Lt Col Paul R. Henderson Jr., 19 Jan 1966; Lt Col Frederick D. Ellis, 14 Aug 1967; Lt Col Solomon D. Whitten Jr., 24 Nov 1968; Lt Col David C. Smith, 15 Jun 1970-1 Jul 1971.  Unkn, 1 Oct 1973; Maj John J. Clark Jr., c. Jan 1974; Maj Stanley Smith, c. Apr 1974; Lt Col H. Heuss, c. Jul 1975; Lt Col Henry Q. Long, c. Aug 1975; Lt Col Stanley F. Smith, c. Oct 1976; Lt Col Malcolm Jamieson, 1 Mar 1980; Lt Col Gordon C. Grieder, c. Jul 1981; Lt Col Boyd L. Ashcraft, 1 Feb 1984; Lt Col Robert A. Nester, c. Jul 1987; unkn, c. 1989-1990; Lt Col Edwin C. Girton, 19 May 1990; Lt Col Leon A. Johnson, 27 Jun 1992-30 Sep 1994.  
            
Aircraft.  P-26, 1940-1941; P-36, 1941; P-40, 1942-1944; P-47, 1944-1945; P-51, 1944-1946.  F-86, 1952-1956; F-100, 1956-1957.  F-84, 1962-1964; F-4, 1964-1971.  A-37, 1973-1981; A-10, 1981-1994.  A-10, 2009-.

Operations.  Endured Japanese attack on Oahu, 7 Dec 1941. Provided air defense for Hawaiian Islands, Jan 1942-Oct 1943 and for central Pacific islands, 23 Oct 1943-11 Mar 1944 and the Western Pacific, 12 Mar-14 Aug 1945.   Provided air defense in the northeastern United States, Sep 1952-Apr 1953, and in northwest Africa, Jun 1953-Feb 1956 and Jan-Oct 1957.  Participated in Tactical Air Command exercises, operations and tests, Oct 1962-Jun 1971 including combat missions while on temporary duty in Southeast Asia, Apr-Aug 1965.  Trained to maintain combat ready status, 1973-1994.   Trained pilots to fly A-10 aircraft, 2009-.  

Service Streamers.  None.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Central Pacific; Air Offensive, Japan; Eastern Mandates; Air Combat, Asiatic-Pacific Theater. Vietnam: Winter-Spring, 1970. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.

Decorations.  Distinguished Unit Citation: Japan, 7 Apr 1945.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards:  1 Jan 1965-1 Jun 1966; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1969; 1 Jun 1992-31 Aug 1993.   Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 25 Oct 2012.

Commanders through 30 Sep 1994; Aircraft, and Operations through Oct 2012.

Supersedes statement prepared on 28 Jan 2010.

Emblem.  Approved on 19 Mar 2010.

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act