Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 6 Reconnaissance Squadron (ACC)


Posted 3/11/2015 Printable Fact Sheet
6th Reconnaissance Squadron Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage.   Constituted as 794 Bombardment Squadron (Heavy) on 19 May 1943.  Activated on 1 Aug 1943.  Redesignated as:  794 Bombardment Squadron, Very Heavy, on 20 Nov 1943; 6 Reconnaissance Squadron, Very Long Range, Photographic-RCM on 17 Dec 1945.  Inactivated on 31 Mar 1946.  Redesignated as 6 Strategic Reconnaissance Squadron, Medium on 14 Jan 1955.  Activated on 24 Jan 1955.  Redesignated as 6 Bombardment Squadron, Medium on 25 Oct 1961.  Discontinued and inactivated on 25 Jun 1962.  Designated as 6 Bombardment Squadron, Heavy and activated on 15 Nov 1962.  Organized on 1 Feb 1963.  Inactivated on 31 Dec 1969.  Redesignated as 6 Reconnaissance Squadron on 20 Oct 2009.  Activated on 23 Oct 2009.

Assignments.  468 Bombardment Group, 1 Aug 1943; 311 Reconnaissance Wing, 7-31 Mar 1946.  70 Strategic Reconnaissance (later, 70 Bombardment) Wing, 24 Jan 1955-25 Jun 1962.  Strategic Air Command, 15 Nov 1962; 70 Bombardment Wing, 1 Feb 1963-31 Dec 1969.  49 Operations Group, 23 Oct 2009.

Stations.  Smoky Hill AAFld, KS, 1 Aug 1943-12 Mar 1944; Kharagpur, India, c. 13 Apr 1944-4 May 1945; West Field, Tinian, 7 May-15 Nov 1945; Fort Worth AAFld, TX, 1 Dec 1945; Roswell AAFld, NM, 9 Jan-31 Mar 1946.  Little Rock AFB, AR, 24 Jan 1955-25 Jun 1962.  Clinton-Sherman AFB, OK, 1 Feb 1963-31 Dec 1969.  Holloman AFB, NM, 23 Oct 2009-.

Commanders.  Capt Charles H. Reeves, 15 Sep 1943; Lt Col Edward C. Teats, 19 Sep 1943; Lt Col Robert S. Clinkscales, 28 Sep 1943; Maj Donald J. Humphrey, 21 Aug 1944; Lt Col Philip Hennin, 9 Oct 1944; Lt Col Walter R. George, 28 Nov 1944; Maj Clarence C. McPherson, 12 Jun 1945; unkn-31 Mar 1946.  Maj Carl A. Kluender, 24 Jan 1955; unkn, 18 Feb 1955; Lt Col Marston T. Westbrook, 19 Apr 1955; Maj Delbert R. Lawson, 1 Jul 1957; Maj Frank D. Crook, 1 Sep 1957; Lt Col Marston T. Westbrook, Nov 1957; Lt Col Gerald M. Adams, Apr 1958; Lt Col Albert S. Harwell, Jr., Jul 1958; Lt Col John H. Blumenstock, c. Nov 1958; Maj Fred Davison, Apr 1959-25 Jan 1962; unkn, 26 Jan-25 Jun 1962.  Lt Col Henry T. Wilson Jr., c. Feb 1963; Lt Col Joseph C. Henderson, by 17 Feb 1965; Lt Col Donald L. Stallsmith, by 31 Mar 1966; Lt Col Harold J. Hickox, by 31 Mar 1967; Lt Col Kenneth Peterson, by 23 Apr 1968; Lt Col Arthur T. Waaland, by 31 Dec 1968; Lt Col William A. Bryan Jr., by 29 Sep 1969, Lt Col B. P. Payne, by Dec-31 Dec 1969.   Lt Col Ryan C. Sherwood, 23 Oct 2009; Lt Col Brent G. Brockington, 15 Jul 2011; Lt Col James W. Price, 20 Jun 2013-.  

Aircraft.  B-17, 1943; B-29, 1943-1946.  RB-47, 1955-1962.  B-52, 1963-1969.  MQ-1, 2009-. 

Operations.  Trained former B-17 aircrews to operate the B-29; flew supply missions from India into China over the Himalaya Mountains and bombed enemy targets in Southeast Asia and Japan during Operation MATTERHORN, Oct 1944 to May 1945; after relocation to the Mariana Islands, flew long range missions to bomb targets in Japan from May to Aug 1945.  Received a Distinguished Unit Citation (DUC) for attacking Japanese steel and iron works on 20 Aug 1944.  The squadron received a second DUC for participating in the destruction of militarily important industrial areas of Tokyo and Yokohama during 23-29 May 1945.  A third DUC was awarded to the squadron for destroying an aircraft plant at Takarazuka, Japan in daylight precision bombing attacks on 25 Jul 1945.  In Dec 1945, began transition to reconnaissance mission prior to inactivation in Mar 1946.  After activation in Jan 1955, conducted strategic reconnaissance on a global scale and provided reconnaissance reports and target material as requested; in 1958, trained aircrews for B-47 transition and crew training; reequipped and trained crews to operate the RB-47, the reconnaissance version of the jet bomber, in Oct 1961 until inactivation in Jun 1962.  After reactivation in 1963, operated the B-52 to deter nuclear war and, if necessary, conduct global offensive bombing missions.  Several squadron aircraft and aircrews deployed to Andersen AFB, Guam, on a rotating basis from summer 1968 to Dec 1969 to participate in Operation ARC LIGHT, the bombing of enemy concentrations in South Vietnam by B-52s.  Provided Initial Qualification training for pilots and sensor operators learning to operate the MQ-1 Predator remotely operated aircraft, 2009-. 

Service Streamers.  None.

Campaign Streamers.  World War II:  India-Burma; Air Offensive, Japan; China Defensive; Western Pacific: Central Burma.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.

Decorations.  Distinguished Unit Citations:  Yawata, Japan, 20 Aug 1944; Tokyo and Yokohama, Japan, 23-29 May 1945; Takarazuka, Japan, 24 Jul 1945.  Meritorious Unit Award: 1 Jun 2010-31 May 2011.   Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards:  15 Feb-30 Dec 1957; 15 Apr-1 Oct 1968; 1 Jun 2011-31 May 2013.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, Honors, Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Jun 2014.

Emblem.  Approved on 20 May 1964.

Supersedes statement prepared on 24 Apr 2012.

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.

Review by Daniel Haulman

 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act