Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 91 Network Warfare Squadron (ACC)

91 NETWORK WARFARE SQUADRON (ACC)

Posted 11/2/2009 Printable Fact Sheet

Lineage. Organized as 91 Aero Squadron on 21 Aug 1917. Redesignated: 91 Squadron on 14 Mar 1921; 91 Observation Squadron on 25 Jan 1923; 91 Observation Squadron (Medium) on 13 Jan 1942; 91 Observation Squadron on 4 Jul 1942; 91 Reconnaissance Squadron (Bomber) on 2 Apr 1943; 91 Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron on 11 Aug 1943; 91 Photographic Mapping Squadron on 9 Oct 1943; 91 Photographic Charting Squadron on 17 Oct 1944; 91 Reconnaissance Squadron, Long Range, Photographic on 15 Jun 1945; 91 Strategic Reconnaissance Squadron, Photographic on 25 Mar 1949; 91 Strategic Reconnaissance Squadron, Medium, Photographic on 6 Jul 1950; 91 Strategic Reconnaissance Squadron, Fighter on 20 Dec 1954. Inactivated on 1 Jul 1957. Redesignated 91 Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron, and activated, on 12 Apr 1967. Organized on 1 Jul 1967. Inactivated on 30 Aug 1991. Redesignated 91 Intelligence Squadron, and activated, on 1 Oct 1993. Inactivated on 1 May 2005. Redesignated 91 Network Warfare Squadron on 28 Jun 2007. Activated on 26 Jul 2007.
 
Assignments. Unkn, 21 Aug 1917-Sep 1918; First Army Observation Group, Sep-Nov 1918; Unkn, Nov 1918-Jul 1919; Southeastern Department, Jul 1919; Western Department, Sep 1919; Ninth Corps Area, 20 Aug 1920; 12 Observation Group (attached to Ninth Corps Area), 1 Oct 1930; Ninth Corps Area, 23 Mar 1931; Fourth Army, 3 Oct 1940; IX Army Corps, 9 Nov 1940; 73 Observation (later 73 Reconnaissance) Group, 1 Sep 1941; 26 Reconnaissance Group, Jun 1943; 76 Tactical Reconnaissance Group, 11 Aug 1943; 26 Tactical Reconnaissance Group, 23 Aug 1943; 1 Photographic Group, 9 Oct 1943; 311 Photographic (later 311 Reconnaissance) Wing, 5 Oct 1944; Caribbean Air Command, 26 Aug 1946 (flight attached to Joint Brazil-US Military Commission to 30 Jun 1947); 24 Composite Wing, 12 Jan 1948; 5920 Group (later 5920 Composite Wing), 26 Jul 1948 (attached to Antilles Air Division); Antilles Air Division, 21 Oct 1948; Strategic Air Command (attached to 91 Strategic Reconnaissance Wing), 22 Jan 1949; 91 Strategic Reconnaissance Group, 25 Mar 1949; Fifteenth Air Force (attached to Far East Air Forces), 16 Nov 1950; Far East Air Forces, 1 Sep 1954; 6007 Reconnaissance Group, 5 Oct 1954; Strategic Air Command, 20 Dec 1954 (attached to 407 Strategic Fighter Wing to 15 Jul 1955); 71 Strategic Reconnaissance Wing, 24 Jan 1955-1 Jul 1957. Tactical Air Command, 12 Apr 1967; 75 Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, 1 Jul 1967; 67 Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, 15 Jul 1971-30 Aug 1991 (under operational control of 40 Tactical Group, 26 Apr-25 May 1972, 25 May-9 Jun 1977, 1 May-2 Jun 1980, 2 May-1 Jun 1983, and 24 Apr-23 May 1985). 694 Intelligence Group, 1 Oct 1993-1 May 2005. 67 Network Warfare Group, 26 Jul 2007-.
 
Stations. Kelly Field, TX, 21 Aug 1917; Garden City, NY, 5-27 Oct 1917; Chaumont, France, 15 Nov 1917; Amanty, France, 14 Dec 1917; Gondreville-sur-Moselle, France, 24 May 1918; Vavincourt, France, 21 Sep 1918 (detachment operated from Souilly, 16 Oct-Nov 1918); Preutin, France, 21 Nov 1918; Trier, Germany, 4 Dec 1918; Coblenz, Germany, 3 Jan 1919; Colombey-les-Belles, France, 17 Apr 1919; LeMans, France, 6 May 1919; Brest, France, 19 May-3 Jun 1919; Mitchel Field, NY, 17 Jun 1919; Park Field, TN, 4 Jul 1919; Rockwell Field, CA, 29 Sep 1919; Mather Field, CA, 3 Nov 1919; Ream Field, CA, 24 Jan 1920 (flight, or detachment thereof, operated from El Centro and Calexico, CA, 17 Mar-30 Jul 1920); Rockwell Field, CA, 30 Apr 1920 (flight operated from Eugene, OR, and detachment thereof from Medford, OR, Jun-c. Sep 1920); Mather Field, CA, 3 Nov 1920 (detachment at Rockwell Field, CA, to Jan 1921); Eugene, OR, May 1921 (detachment operated from Medford, OR and flight from Camp Lewis, WA, to c. Sep 1921); Crissy Field, CA, 12 Oct 1921 (detachment operated from Eugene, OR, Aug-Sep 1922); Ft Lewis, WA, 30 Jun 1936; Wheeler-Sack Field, NY, 26 Sep 1941; Tullahoma, TN, 9 Sep 1942; Godman Field, KY, 7 Nov 1942; Reading AAFld, PA, 22 Sep 1943 (flights at various points in South and Central America during period Nov 1943-Aug 1946, especially at Talara, Peru, 1943-1944, Atkinson Field, British Guiana, 1944-1945, Recife, Brazil, 1944-1945, Howard Field, CZ, 1944-1946, and Natal, Brazil, 1945-1946); Peterson Field, CO, 25 Dec 1943; Buckley Field, CO, 2 Jul 1944; MacDill Field, FL, 21 Apr 1946; Howard Field, CZ, 26 Aug 1946 (flight at Natal, Brazil, to 31 Oct 1946, and at Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 31 Oct 1946-23 Sep 1947; flight at Santiago, Chile, 18 Apr-c. Jul 1947); France Field, CZ, 1 Dec 1947; Waller Field, Trinidad, 12 Jan 1948; McGuire AFB, NJ, 22 Jan 1949; Barksdale AFB, LA, 1 Oct 1949-16 Nov 1950; Johnson AB, Japan, 16 Nov 1950; Yokota AB, Japan, 19 Dec 1950-20 Dec 1954; Great Falls AFB, MT, 20 Dec 1954; Larson AFB, WA, 17 Jul 1955-1 Jul 1957. Bergstrom AFB, TX, 1 Jul 1967-30 Aug 1991 (deployed at: Aviano AB, Italy and Athens, Greece, 26 Apr-25 May 1972; Aviano AB, Italy, 25 May-9 Jun 1977, 1 May-2 Jun 1980, 2 May-1 Jun 1983, and 24 Apr-23 May 1985). Fort George G. Meade, MD, 1 Oct 1993-1 May 2005. Lackland AFB, TX, 26 Jul 2007-.
 
Commanders. Unkn, 21 Aug-Sep 1917; 1 Lt Alan P. Hume, c, 20 Sep 1917; Maj Jospeh T. McNarney, 14 Dec 1917; l Lt Clearton H. Reynolds, 13 Jan 1918; Maj John N. Reynolds, 24 Feb 1918; 1 Lt Everett R. Cook, 5 Sep 1918; unkn, c. 1919-c. 1921; Maj Donald P. Muse, c. 1921; Capt Lowell H. Smith, c. 1922; Maj George H. Brett, unkn-1924; Maj Delos C. Emmons, 30 Jun 1924; Maj Gerald C. Brant, 10 Aug 1927-11 Nov 1929; Maj Lawrence W. McIntosh, unkn-Jul 1931; Maj Michael F. Davis, 1931; Maj Donald P. Muse, 13 Jan 1933-4 Mar 1935; unkn, 1935-1936; Lt Col Floyd E. Galloway, Jun 1936; Maj Guy L. McNeil, Sep 1937; Lt Col Charles B. Oldfield, 1937; Maj George H. Brown, 1938-1939; Maj Guy H. Gale, 1940; Maj Frederick A. Bacher Jr., 1941; Maj Homer T. Hill, Jun-Nov 1942; unkn, 1942-1943; Capt Robert R. McCrary, Sep 1943; Maj Millard W. Fillmore, 25 Oct 1943; Capt Travis N. Thrall, 28 Sep 1944; Maj Robert R. McCrary, 30 Sep 1944; Capt Edwin C. Shafer, 24 Jul 1945; Maj Harry B. Allen, Sep 1945; Maj William A. Bailey, Jan 1946; Capt George T. Hicks, Feb 1946; Maj George K. Finan, 20 Mar 1946; Maj Paul E. Gremmler, 1949; Maj Lee R. Williams Jr., 13 Dec 1949; Capt Clarence E. Howell, c. 5 Nov 1950; Col Edward D. Edwards, 16 Nov 1950; Lt Col Frederic E. McCoy, 22 Mar 1951; Lt Col Merle M. Jones, c. Sep 1952; Lt Col Vincent M. Crane, 1 May 1953; Lt Col Clarence E. Becker, 21 Jan 1954; Lt Col Raymond E. Grady, 25 Aug 1954; unkn, 20 Dec 1954-c. Feb 1955; Lt Col Hayden C. Curry, c. Feb 1955; Maj Andrew J. Trammell, 26 Mar 1956; Maj W. O. Cottingham, 8 Apr 1957-unkn. Col Bernard W. Watts, Jul 1967; Lt Col James H. Montrose, 26 Jul 1968; Lt Col Paul A. Henkel, c. 28 May 1970; Lt Col Lowell A. Lemay, c. Jun 1972; Lt Col Johnnie R. Reeder, 15 Apr 1974; Lt Col H. S. Morgan, 1 Aug 1975; Lt Col Onnie L. Bailes Jr., 22 Dec 1975; Lt Col Terry J. Uyeyama, 1 Jun 1976; Lt Col David C. Reed, 24 Apr 1978; Lt Col James C. Metsala, 2 Jan 1980; Lt Col Samuel R. Palumbo, 15 Jan 1982; Lt Col Harry R. Squires, 3 Feb 1984; Lt Col William R. Bowman, 21 Feb 1986; Lt Col Robert W. Nourse, 13 Nov 1987; Lt Col David D. Saxon, 15 Jul 1988; Lt Col Joseph R. Caspers, 29 Jun 1990-unkn.
 
Aircraft. AR type, 1917-1918; in addition to Salmson 2, 1918-1919, included Breguet 14, DH-4, and Spad XIII during 1918; in addition to DH-4, 1919-c. 1928, and O-2, c. 1926-1930, included OA-1 and C-1 during period 1925-1930; in addition to O-25, 1930-1936, included OA-2, C-6, and C-8 during period 1930-1936; O-46, 1936-1942; O-47 and O-52, 1941-1942; O-49, 1941-c.1943; in addition to A-20, 1942-1943, L-4, 1942-1943, and B-25, 1943; included DB-7, L-5, O-47, and P-40 during period 1942-1943; B-25/F-10, 1943-1945; in addition to B-17/F-9, 1945-1950, included F-2, 1945-1948; B-50, 1949-1950; RB-50, 1950; in addition to RB-29, 1950-1954, included RB-45 and RB-50, 1951-1954, and B-29, 1952-1953; RBF-84, 1955-1957; RF-84, 1956-1957. RF-4, 1967-1991.
 
Operations. Combat as observation unit with French Eighth Army and American First Army in France, 3 Jun-10 Nov 1918. Served with Third Army as part of occupation forces in Germany, Dec 1918-Apr 1919. Patrolled Mexican border, Jan 1920-Jan 1921. Forest fire patrols in Oregon and Washington, 1 Jul-15 Sep 1920, Jul-Sep 1921, and 1 Aug-26 Sep 1922. Aerial support to ground forces in training, 1941-1943. Conducted photo-mapping in South America, 1944-1948, and in Central America and Caribbean, 1946-1948. Combat in Korea, Nov 1950-Jul 1953 and conducted surveillance over Sea of Japan, Aug 1951-Dec 1954. Tactical photo reconnaissance replacement training unit, Jul 1967-Aug 1970. Until 1991, performed tactical air reconnaissance missions as directed, trained to maintain proficiency, and participated in command, joint service, and NATO exercises.
 
Service Streamers. World War II American Theater.
 
Campaign Streamers. World War I: Lorraine; St Mihiel; Meuse-Argonne. Korea: CCF Intervention; First UN Counteroffensive; CCF Spring Offensive; UN Summer-Fall Offensive; Second Korean Winter; Korea, Summer-Fall, 1952; Third Korean Winter; Korea, Summer-Fall, 1953.
 
Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.
 
Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citation: Far East Theater, 1 May-27 Jul 1953. Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor: 1 Jun 2001-31 May 2003. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 28 Jul 1953-30 Jun 1954; 14 Oct 1954-[20 Dec 1954]; 1 Jan 1968-30 Apr 1969; 1 Nov 1969-31 May 1971; 15 Jul 1971-15 May 1973; 16 May 1974-15 May 1976; 1 Jun 1982-31 May 1983; 1 Jun 1983-31 May 1984; 1 Jan 1985-1 Feb 1986; 1 Jan 1990-1 May 1991; 1 Oct 1993-30 Sep 1994; 1 Oct 1994-30 Sep 1995; 1 Oct 1996-30 Sep 1998; 1 Oct 1999-30 Sep 2000. French Croix de Guerre with Palm: 1918. Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation: [16 Nov] 1950-27 Jul 1953.
 
Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 24 Jul 2007.
 
Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 31 Dec 1990.
 
Supersedes statement of 26 Sep 1997.
 
Emblem. Approved on 12 Feb 1924; modified on 13 Apr 1995.
 
Prepared by Patsy Robertson.
 
Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act