Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 91 Missile Wing (AFGSC)

91 MISSILE WING (AFGSC)

Posted 4/6/2012 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
91 Missile Wing Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as 91 Strategic Reconnaissance Wing on 11 Oct 1948. Activated on 10 Nov 1948. Redesignated as 91 Strategic Reconnaissance Wing, Medium on 6 Jul 1950. Inactivated on 8 Nov 1957. Redesignated as 91 Bombardment Wing, Heavy, and activated, on 15 Nov 1962. Organized on 1 Feb 1963. Redesignated as: 91 Strategic Missile Wing on 25 Jun 1968; 91 Missile Wing on 1 Sep 1991; 91 Missile Group on 1 Jul 1994; 91 Missile Wing on 1 Feb 1996; 91 Space Wing on 1 Oct 1997; 91 Missile Wing on 1 Jul 2008.

Assignments. 311 Air Division, 10 Nov 1948; Second Air Force, 1 Nov 1949; 4 Air Division, 10 Feb 1951; Second Air Force, 11 Sep 1951; 37 Air Division, 10 Oct 1951 (attached to Second Air Force, 10 Oct 1951-17 Mar 1952); 801 Air Division 28 May 1952-8 Nov 1957. Strategic Air Command, 15 Nov 1962; 810 Strategic Aerospace Division, 1 Feb 1963; 18 Strategic Aerospace Division, 1 Jul 1963; 821 Strategic Aerospace Division, 1 Sep 1964; 810 Strategic Aerospace Division, 1 Jul 1966 (attached to Advanced Echelon, 3 Air Division, c. 5 Feb-15 Apr 1968); 4 Strategic Missile Division, 30 Jun 1971; Fifteenth Air Force, 30 Nov 1972 (attached to Air Division Provisional, 810, 30 Nov 1972-14 Jan 1973); 47 Air Division, 15 Jan 1973; 57 Air Division, 22 Jan 1975; Fifteenth Air Force, 14 Jun 1991; Twentieth Air Force, 1 Sep 1991-.

Operational Components. Groups. 91 Strategic Reconnaissance (later, 91 Operations): 10 Nov 1948-28 May 1952; 1 Sep 1991-1 Jul 1994; 1 Feb 1996-. 4091 Operations: 1 Jul 1988-14 Feb 1991. Squadrons. 16 Photographic Reconnaissance: attached 10 Nov 1948-1 Jun 1949. 26 Air Refueling: attached 28 May 1952-1 Jun 1953. 38 Strategic Reconnaissance: attached 1 Nov 1950-5 Jan 1951. 68 Air Refueling: attached 5-28 May 1952. 91 Air Refueling: attached 10 Feb 1951-27 May 1952, assigned 28 May 1952-8 Nov 1957 (detached 12 Jan-26 Feb 1954, 6 Oct-12 Nov 1954, and 10 Jul-Oct 1955). 91 Reconnaissance (later, 91 Strategic Reconnaissance): attached 22 Jan-25 Mar 1949. 100 Air Refueling: attached 23 May-24 Nov 1953. 322 Strategic Reconnaissance (later, 322 Bombardment): attached 10 Feb 1951-27 May 1952, assigned 28 May 1952-8 Nov 1957; assigned 1 Feb 1963-25 Jun 1968 (detached c. 11 Sep 1966-c. 31 Mar 1967 and c. 16 Feb-c. 30 Apr 1968). 323 Strategic Reconnaissance: attached 10 Feb 1951-27 May 1952, assigned 28 May 1952-8 Nov 1957 (detached 12 Jan-26 Feb 1954). 324 Strategic Reconnaissance: attached 10 Feb 1951-27 May 1952, assigned 28 May 1952-8 Nov 1957. 338 Strategic Reconnaissance: attached 1-24 Nov 1950. 343 Strategic Reconnaissance: attached 1 Nov 1950-3 Jan 1951. 740 Strategic Missile (later, 740 Missile): 25 Jun 1968-1 Jul 1988; 14 Feb-1 Sep 1991; 1 Jul 1994-1 Feb 1996. 741 Strategic Missile (later, 741 Missile): 25 Jun 1968-1 Jul 1988; 14 Feb-1 Sep 1991; 1 Jul 1994-1 Feb 1996. 742 Strategic Missile (later, 742 Missile): 25 Jun 1968-1 Jul 1988; 14 Feb-1 Sep 1991; 1 Jul 1994-1 Feb 1996. 907 Air Refueling: 1 Jul 1963-25 Jun 1968 (detached c. 11 Sep 1966-c. 31 Mar 1967 and c. 5 Feb-c. 16 Apr 1968). Flight: 54 Rescue: 1 Jul 1994-1 Feb 1996.

Stations. McGuire AFB, NJ, 10 Nov 1948; Barksdale AFB, LA, 1 Oct 1949; Lockbourne AFB, OH, 11 Sep 1951-8 Nov 1957. Glasgow AFB, MT, 1 Feb 1963; Minot AFB, ND, 25 Jun 1968-.

Commanders. Col Frank L. Dunn, 10 Nov 1948; Col Audrin R. Walker, Mar 1949; Col Thomas W. Steed, 5 Aug 1949; Col Randolph L. Wood, 15 May 1950; Col Horace M. Wade, 24 May 1950; Col Thomas W. Steed, 19 Jun 1950; Col Randolph L. Wood, 19 Jul 1950; Col Henry K. Mooney, 21 Jul 1950; Col Horace M. Wade, 12 Aug 1950; Col Henry K. Mooney, 24 Aug 1950; Col Horace M. Wade, 13 Jan 1951; Col Landon E. McConnell, 10 Feb 1951; Col Lewis E. Lyle, 17 Feb 1951; Col Henry K. Mooney, 18 May 1951; Col Lewis E. Lyle, 22 May 1951; Col Joseph J. Preston, 22 Aug 1951; Col Everett W. Holstrom, 2 Jan 1953; Col Joseph J. Preston, 13 Mar 1953; Col John A. DesPortes, 14 Jan 1954; Col Joseph J. Preston, 23 Feb 1954; Col John A. DesPortes, 8 Apr 1954; Col Joseph J. Preston, 9 May 1954; Col Charles M. Eisenhart, 9 Jul 1954; Col Robert E. Kimmel, 24 Jan 1956; Col Elbert D. Reynolds, 9 Jul 1956; Maj Joseph D. Hales, 10 Aug 1956; Col Elbert D. Reynolds, c. 24 Oct 1956; Col Woodrow P. Swancutt, 12 Apr-8 Nov 1957. None (not manned), 15 Nov 1962-31 Jan 1963; Col Gerald G. Robinson, 1 Feb 1963; Col Rowland H. Worrell Jr., 15 Jul 1963; Col William R. Grady, 3 Jun 1965; Col George Pfeiffer Jr., 7 Jul 1965; Col Lawrence E. Stephens, 15 May 1968; Col Robert D. Gardner, 31 May 1968; Col B. H. Davidson, 25 Jun 1968; Col Robert E. Mullin, 10 Jul 1969; Col Grover C. Graves Jr., 4 Aug 1970; Col Charles E. McCartney Jr., 19 Mar 1973; Col Pierce L. Smith, 1 May 1974; Col William R. Brooksher, 29 Jul 1976; Col Charles L. Lipscomb, 27 May 1977; Col Raymond H. Cleveland, 18 Mar 1980; Col Richard P. Jaques, 8 Jul 1982; Col Anthony T. Hogan, 7 Sep 1983; Col Christopher I. Branch, 14 Jan 1985; Col John J. Politi, 13 Aug 1986; Col David F. Seares, 8 Jun 1988; Col Edward L. Bailey Jr., 3 Oct 1989; Col Dennis O. Abbey, 30 Jul 1991; Col Howard G. DeWolf, 7 May 1992; Col Gerald F. Perryman Jr., 15 Jul 1993; Col Franck G. Klotz, 1 Feb 1996; Col Russell J. Anarde, 5 Aug 1996; Col Ronald J. Haeckel, 17 Apr 1998; Col Kimber L. McKenzie, 8 Jun 2000; Col Mark H. Owen, 29 May 2002; Col Daniel S. Adams Jr., 20 Jun 2004; Col Martin Whelan, 6 Jul 2006; Col Christopher B. Ayers, 13 May 2008; Col Ferdinand B. Stoss III, 14 Oct 2009-.

Aircraft/Missiles. B/RB-17, 1948-1950; TRB-17, 1949; B-29, 1948-1949, 1950; RB-29, 1948-1951; TB-29, 1948-1949; TRB-29, 1949; RC-54, 1948-1949; B-50, 1949-1950; RB-50, 1950-1951; B/RB-45, 1950-1953; B-47, 1953; YRB-47, 1953-1954; RB-47, 1953-1957; KB-29, 1950-1953; KC-97, 1952-1953, 1953-1957. B-52, 1963-1966, 1967-1968; KC-135, 1963-1966, 1967-1968; Minuteman I, 1968-1971; Minuteman III, 1968-; HH/UH-1, 1993-.

Operations. Performed global strategic reconnaissance, 1948-1957, with emphasis on aerial photography and mapping, 1948-1950, and aerial refueling, 1950-1957. Wing headquarters integrated with headquarters of 301 Bombardment Wing, 1 Apr 1950-9 Feb 1951, although each wing continued tactical operations independently. Tactical components occasionally detached for periods up to three months for duty with other USAF establishments. More frequently, wing maintained operational detachments comprised of aircraft and crews drawn from several components to provide reconnaissance support in overseas areas. Such detachments were maintained in England, 19 Jan 1951-20 Mar 1952, 18 Mar-11 May 1952, 21 Oct-12 Dec 1952 and 8 Apr-9 May 1954; in Japan, 23 Mar 1951-30 Nov 1953; in North Africa, 3 Aug-4 Nov 1956; in Newfoundland, 3 Aug-2 Nov 1956; and in Greenland, 1 Oct-8 Nov 1957. Won the Strategic Air Command (SAC) reconnaissance, photographic, and navigation competition and the P. T. Cullen Award in 1955 and 1956. From Aug to Nov 1956 most of the wing deployed overseas in detachments not under operational control of the small establishment remaining in the United States. Inactivated in Nov 1957. Activated in Feb 1963 as a bombardment wing to train for global bombardment and aerial refueling. Except for a small rear echelon, the wing's headquarters staff, tactical aircraft and crews, and most support personnel integrated in the SAC Arc Light force for combat in Southeast Asia, c. 11 Sep 1966-c. 31 Mar 1967. Deployed in Okinawa in response to the Pueblo incident, 5 Feb-c. 15 Apr 1968. Not tactically operational May-Jun 1968 while closing Glasgow AFB, MT. Moved without personnel or equipment on 25 Jun 1968 to Minot AFB, ND, absorbing personnel and equipment of an inactivated missile wing. Thereafter operated and maintained strategic missiles in a state of operational readiness. Won the SAC missile combat competition and the Blanchard Trophy in 1978, 1988, 1994 (742 MS), 2000, and 2004. Awarded the Lee R. Williams Memorial Missile Trophy as SAC's and later AFSPC's outstanding missile wing for 1978, 1980, 1994, 1996, and 1998. Awarded the Thomas S. Moorman Trophy as the outstanding wing in Air Force Space Command (AFSPC) for 1996.

Service Streamers. None.
 
Campaign Streamers. None.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 8 Sep 1953-8 Nov 1957; 1 Jul 1965-30 Jun 1966; 1 Jul 1966-30 Jun 1967; 1 Feb-1 Mar 1968; 2 Mar-15 Apr 1968; 1 Jul 1972-30 Jun 1973; 1 Jul 1976-30 Jun 1978; 1 Jul 1978-30 Jun 1980; 1 Sep 1993-31 Aug 1995; 1 Sep 1995-31 Aug 1997; 1 Oct 1998-30 Sep 2000; 1 Oct 2000-1 Oct 2001; 1 Jan-31 Dec 2002.
 
Bestowed Honors. Authorized to display honors earned by the 91 Operations Group prior to 10 Nov 1948. Service Streamers. None. Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe; Air Combat, EAME Theater. Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Hamm, Germany, 4 Mar 1943; Germany, 11 Jan 1944.

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through May 2010.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Apr 2010.

Supersedes statement prepared on 19 Jun 2009.

Emblem. Approved on 21 Nov 1994.
 
Prepared by Patsy Robertson.

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act