Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 62 Expeditionary Reconnaissance Squadron (ACC)

62 EXPEDITIONARY RECONNAISSANCE SQUADRON (ACC)

Posted 7/30/2012 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
62 Expeditionary Reconnaissance Squadron Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Constituted as 382 Fighter Squadron (Single Engine) on 11 Feb 1943. Activated on 1 Mar 1943. Redesignated as: 382 Fighter Squadron, Single Engine on 20 Aug 1943; 162 Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron on 25 Aug 1944. Inactivated on 3 Feb 1946. Redesignated as 162 Reconnaissance Squadron, Night Photographic on 9 Jul 1946. Activated on 29 Jul 1946. Redesignated as 162 Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron, Night Photographic on 14 Jun 1948. Inactivated on 25 Feb 1951. Redesignated as 62 Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron on 12 May 1971. Activated on 15 Oct 1971. Redesignated as 62 Tactical Reconnaissance Training Squadron on 1 Jul 1982. Inactivated on 31 Dec 1989. Redesignated as 62 Expeditionary Reconnaissance Squadron, and converted to provisional status, on 26 Feb 2003.
 
Assignments. 363 Fighter (later, 363 Tactical Reconnaissance) Group, 1 Mar 1943; XII Tactical Air Command, 29 Sep 1944 (attached to Reconnaissance Group [Provisional], XII Tactical Air Command, 16 Oct 1944-21 Apr 1945); Ninth Air Force, 15 Nov 1944; XIX Tactical Air Command, 21 Apr 1945 (attached to 9 Reconnaissance Group [Provisional], 21 Apr 1945; 10 Photographic Group, 22-25 Apr 1945); 10 Photographic (later, 10 Reconnaissance) Group, 25 Apr 1945; United States Strategic Air Forces in Europe, 24 Jun 1945; Third Air Force, 3 Aug 1945-3 Feb 1946. 363 Reconnaissance (later, 363 Tactical Reconnaissance) Group, 29 Jul 1946 (attached to Fifth Air Force, 18 Aug-26 Sep 1950; 543 Tactical Support Group, 26 Sep-10 Oct 1950); 543 Tactical Support Group, 10 Oct 1950-25 Feb 1951. 363 Tactical Reconnaissance (later, 363 Tactical Fighter) Wing, 15 Oct 1971 (attached to 10 Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, 5-24 Mar 1976, 12-26 Jul 1978, 24 Jul-24 Aug 1979, 20 May-22 Jun 1982); 67 Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, 1 Jul 1982-31 Dec 1989. Air Combat Command to activate or inactivate at any time after 26 Feb 2003.

Stations. Hamilton Field, CA, 1 Mar 1943; Santa Rosa AAFld, CA, 23 Aug 1943; Hayward AAFld, CA, 4 Oct-2 Dec 1943; Keevil, England, 23 Dec 1943; Rivenhall, England, 22 Jan 1944; Staplehurst, England, 14 Apr 1944; Maupertus, France, c. 3 Jul 1944; Azeville, France, 23 Aug 1944; Montrevil, France, 13 Sep 1944; Dijon, France, 24 Sep 1944; Azelot, France, 2 Nov 1944; Haguenau, France, 31 Mar 1945; Wiesbaden, Germany, 21 Apr 1945; Furth, Germany, 26 Apr 1945; Reims, France, c. 24 Jun-Jul 1945; Drew Field, FL, 3 Aug 1945; MacDill Field, FL, 21 Dec 1945-3 Feb 1946. Brooks Field, TX, 29 Jul 1946; Langley Field, VA, 20 Dec 1946-28 Jul 1950; Itazuke AB, Japan, 18 Aug 1950; Taegu AB, South Korea, 8 Oct 1950; Komaki AB, Japan, 26 Jan-25 Feb 1951. Shaw AFB, SC, 15 Oct 1971 (deployed at RAF Alconbury, England, 5-24 Mar 1976, 24 Jul-24 Aug 1979, 20 May-22 Jun 1982; deployed at RAF Coltishall, England, 12-26 Jun 1978); Bergstrom AFB, TX, 1 Jul 1982-31 Dec 1989.

Commanders. Maj Robert C. McWherter, 30 May 1943; Capt Robert B. McGee, 25 Aug 1944; Capt Douglas H. Buskey, 27 Aug 1944; Lt Col Robert S. Ware, 31 Aug 1944-c. 1945. Maj Merritt G. Garner, 29 Jul 1946; Lt Col Edwin A. Russell Jr., 1947; Maj Victor N. Cabas, Aug 1948; Lt Col Walter W. Berg, 16 Oct 1948; Maj Victor Cabas, Feb 1949; Lt Col Walter W. Berg, c. May 1949; Lt Col Frank A. Sharp, c. 1950-c. 1951. Lt Col Lewis S. Andrews III, 15 Oct 1971; Lt Col James D. McNicholas, 29 Feb 1972; Lt Col Gale L. Hearn, 25 Oct 1972; Lt Col Scott M. Schoolfield, 20 Jul 1973; Lt Col George M. Bernert, 1 Jul 1975; Lt Col Michael D. Pavich, 4 May 1977; Lt Col Ralph W. Holm, 30 Jun 1978; Lt Col Hiller P. McCartin Jr., 15 Nov 1979; Lt Col Robert M. Penny, 14 Dec 1981; Lt Col Glyndon A. Bruhl, 1 Jul 1982; Lt Col John D. Petersen, 2 Sep 1983; Lt Col Dale O. Haselhorst, 17 Dec 1984; Lt Col Larry W. Black, 19 Dec 1986; Lt Col Louis D. Braun III, 2 Dec 1988-c. 31 Dec 1989.

Aircraft. P-39, 1943; P-51, 1944-1945; F-6, 1944-1945. F-6, 1946; FA (later, RB)-26, 1946-1951. RF-4, 1971-1989; B-57, 1971-1976.

Operations. Air defense within the United States until Nov 1943. Combat in European Theater of Operations, 24 Feb 1944-9 May 1945. Combat in Korea, 25 Aug 1950-25 Feb 1951. Trained to maintain aircrew proficiency and participated in numerous tactical exercises worldwide, 1971-1982. Provided Compass Sight B-57E airborne data link relay, 1971-1976. Trained USAF, US Marine, and allied RF-4C aircrews, Jul 1982-Dec 1989.

Service Streamers. World War II American Theater.
 
Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe; Air Combat, EAME Theater. Korean War: UN Defensive; UN Offensive; CCF Intervention; First UN Counteroffensive.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citation: Germany, 22-23 Feb 1945. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1974-1 Jul 1976; 2 Jul 1976-30 Jun 1978; 1 Oct 1981-[30 Jun 1982]; [1 Jul] 1982-31 May 1983; 1 Jun 1983-31 May 1984; 1 Jan 1985-1 Feb 1986. Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation: [10-25 Feb 1951].

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 8 May 2012.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Dec 1989.
 
Supersedes statement prepared on 26 Oct 2009.

Emblem. Originally approved on 24 Feb 1949; newest rendition approved on 28 Jan 2009.

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act