Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 469 Flying Training Squadron (AETC)

469 FLYING TRAINING SQUADRON (AETC)

Posted 4/2/2014 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
469 Flying Training Squadron Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Constituted as 469 Bombardment Squadron (Heavy) on 9 Jul 1942. Activated on 15 Jul 1942. Inactivated on 1 Apr 1944. Consolidated (19 Sep 1985) with the 469 Tactical Fighter Squadron which was constituted as 469 Fighter-Interceptor Squadron on 10 Oct 1952. Activated on 1 Dec 1952. Inactivated on 8 Jan 1958. Redesignated as 469 Tactical Fighter Squadron, and activated on 13 Apr 1962. Organized on 8 Jul 1962. Inactivated on 31 Oct 1972. Consolidated squadron redesignated as 469 Tactical Fighter Training Squadron on 19 Sep 1985. Redesignated as 469 Flying Training Squadron on 25 Feb 2009. Activated on 10 Apr 2009.

Assignments. 333 Bombardment Group, 15 Jul 1942-1 Apr 1944. 35 Air Division, 1 Dec 1952; 516 Air Defense Group, 16 Feb 1953; 355 Fighter Group, 18 Aug 1955-8 Jan 1958. Tactical Air Command, 13 Apr 1962; 355 Tactical Fighter Wing, 8 Jul 1962; 6234 Tactical Fighter Wing, 8 Nov 1965; 388 Tactical Fighter Wing, 8 Apr 1966-31 Oct 1972. 80 Operations Group, 10 Apr 2009-.

Stations. Salt Lake City, UT, 15 Jul 1942; Topeka, KS, c. 21 Aug 1942; Dalhart AAFld, TX, 22 Feb 1943-1 Apr 1944. McGhee-Tyson Aprt, TN, 1 Dec 1952-8 Jan 1958. George AFB, CA, 8 Jul 1962; Korat RTAFB, Thailand, 8 Nov 1965-31 Oct 1972. Sheppard AFB, TX, 10 Apr 2009-.

Commanders. Capt Charles E. Dewey, 23 Aug 1942; Capt Claire E. Ryan, 8 Sep 1942; Capt Charles E. Dewey, 6 Oct 1942; Lt J. L. Smith Jr., c. Feb 1943; Maj Paul E. Cool, 26 Mar 1943; Maj Wilbur C. Allen Jr., 30 Jul-17 Nov 1943; unkn, 18 Nov 1943-1 Apr 1944. Lt Col John L. Elder Jr., 1 Dec 1952; Lt Col Walter E. Modesitt, 1954; Maj Edward C. Heckman, unkn; Lt Col Grant R. Smith, 1956; Lt Col Joseph L. Zeller, 1956-unkn; Lt Col Robert L. Rankin, unkn; unmanned, 8 Jul 1962-30 Jun 1963; unkn, 1 Jul-21 Oct 1963; Lt Col Aaron J. Bowman, 22 Oct 1963; Maj Robert M. Krone, by 31 May 1966; Lt Col Gordon A. Larson, by 31 Mar 1967; Lt Col Harry W. Schurr, 25 May 1967; Lt Col William C. Decker, 11 Nov 1967; Lt Col Victor R. Hollandsworth, 20 May 1968; Lt Col James H. Broussard, 27 Oct 1968; Lt Col Edward Hillding, 18 Nov 1968; Lt Col Homer R. Charlton Jr., 3 Nov 1969; Lt Col Robert L. Reagan, 22 May 1970; Lt Col Robert K. Simm, 21 Jul 1970; Lt Col Robert L. Reagan, 2 Aug 1970; Lt Col Vernon H. Sandrock, Oct 1970; Lt Col Edward E. Nowogroski, 6 Jan 1971; Lt Col Donald E. Jonker, 30 Jul 1971; Lt Col Roger B. Myrhum, 29 Oct 1971; Lt Col Edward M. McHale, 30 Jun-31 Oct 1972. Lt Col Richard W. Griffin, 10 Apr 2009; Lt Col Stefan Koehl, (German Air Force), 15 Apr 2011-.
 
Aircraft. B-24, 1942-1944. F-47, 1952-1953; F-86, 1953-1958. F-105, 1962-1968; F-4, 1968-1972. T-38, 2009-.

Operations. Replacement training for bombardment crews, 1942-1943. Absorbed personnel, aircraft and equipment of several National Guard fighter-interceptor squadrons when they were relieved from active federal service, 1952. Converted to F-86s in 1953 and was operationally ready by Jul 1953. Utilized all major modifications of the F-86, including the "L" model. Participated in numerous actual and simulated exercises to test alert status and combat readiness until inactivation in 1958. Activated again in 1962 as an F-105 tactical fighter squadron, but remained unmanned from Jul 1962 through Jun 1963. Operational in Feb 1964, temporarily deployed overseas from Nov 1964 to Mar 1965, first to Yokota AB, Japan, to augment the 41 Air Division, and then to Kadena AB, Okinawa, in support of the 18 Tactical Fighter Wing. Transferred in Nov 1965 to Thailand, where it prepared for combat fighter operations. Remained in action in Southeast Asia from Nov 1965 until inactivated in Oct 1972, flying F-105s and, after 1968, it flew F-4s. Conducted undergraduate flying training for EURO-NATO pilot candidates, Apr 2009-.

Service Streamers. World War II American Theater.

Campaign Streamers. Vietnam: Vietnam Defensive; Vietnam Air; Vietnam Air Offensive; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase II; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase III; Vietnam Air/Ground; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase IV; TET 69/Counteroffensive; Vietnam Summer/Fall 1969; Vietnam Winter/Spring 1969-1970; Sanctuary Counteroffensive; Southwest Monsoon; Commando Hunt V; Commando Hunt VI; Commando Hunt VII; Vietnam Ceasefire.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Presidential Unit Citations (Vietnam): 9 Nov 1965-8 Apr 1966; 10 Mar-1 May 1967. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards with Combat "V" Device: 29-30 Jun 1966; 1 Jul 1966-30 Jun 1967; 1 Jul 1967-30 Jun 1968; 1 Jul 1968-15 Sep 1969; 10 Oct 1970-20 May 1971. Air Force Outstanding Unit Award: 1 Jul 1956-30 Jun 1957. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 8 Apr 1966-31 Oct 1972.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, Honors, Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through May 2011.

Supersedes statement prepared on 14 Apr 2009.

Emblem. Approved in May 1966; newest rendition approved on 13 Apr 2009.
 
Prepared by Patsy Robertson.
 
Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act