Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 38 Expeditionary Airlift Squadron (USAFE)

38 EXPEDITIONARY AIRLIFT SQUADRON (USAFE)

Posted 4/13/2009 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
38 Expeditionary Airlift Squadron Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Constituted as 38 Transport Squadron on 2 Feb 1942. Activated on 14 Feb 1942. Redesignated as 38 Troop Carrier Squadron on 4 Jul 1942. Disbanded on 14 Apr 1944. Reconstituted, and activated, on 16 Aug 1966. Organized on 1 Jan 1967. Redesignated as 38 Tactical Airlift Squadron on 1 May 1967. Inactivated on 31 Aug 1975. Redesignated as 38 Expeditionary Airlift Squadron, converted to provisional status, and assigned to United States Air Forces in Europe to activate or inactivate at any time after 3 Sep 2002. Activated on 27 Jun 2008. 

Assignments. 316 Transport Group, 14 Feb 1942; 10 Transport (later, 10 Troop Carrier) Group, 19 May 1942-14 Apr 1944. Tactical Air Command, 16 Aug 1966; 316 Troop Carrier (later, 316 Tactical Airlift) Wing, 1 Jan 1967; 313 Tactical Airlift Wing, 1 Jul 1969; 316 Tactical Airlift Wing, 15 Nov 1971-31 Aug 1975. United States Air Forces in Europe (attached to 86 Operations Group), 27 Jun 2008-. 

Stations. Patterson Fld, OH, 14 Feb 1942; Stout Fld, IN, 30 May 1942; Sedalia AAFld, MO, 3 Dec 1942; Bowman Fld, KY, 5 Apr 1943; Laurinburg-Maxton AAB, NC, 21 Jun 1943; Camp Mackall, NC, 10 Sep 1943; Laurinburg-Maxton AAB, NC, 17 Jan-14 Apr 1944. Langley AFB, VA, 1 Jan 1967; Forbes AFB, KS, 1 Jul 1969; Langley AFB, VA, 15 Nov 1971-31 Aug 1975. Ramstein AB, Germany, 27 Jun 2008-. 

Commanders. 1 Lt Robert W. Springer, 14 Feb 1942; 1 Lt M. B. Skinner, 21 Feb 1942 (temporary); Maj Douglas M. Swisher, 24 Feb 1942; Maj Frank J. MacNees, 31 Aug 1942; Capt Howard U. Morton, 2 Feb 1943; Lt Col Ellsworth P. Curry, 10 Jan-14 Apr 1944. Lt Col Charles F. Mills, 1 Jan 1967-30 Jun 1969; unmanned, 1 Jul-31 Dec 1969; Lt Col James M. Casey, 1 Jan 1970; Lt Col Carl R. Webb, 17 Aug 1971; Lt Col Robert A. Nugent, 15 Nov 1971; Lt Col Browning G. Wharton, 10 Aug 1973; Lt Col James W. Alexander, 15 Jan 1975; Capt Ritchey C. Lyman, 12-31 Aug 1975. 

Aircraft. C-47, 1942-1944; C-53, 1942-1944; CG-4A, 1943-1944; Horsa glider, 1943-1944. C-130, 1967-1975. 

Operations. Served as an operational training unit, Feb-Oct 1942; ferried gliders, Oct 1942-Apr 1943; conducted experiments in glider operations, Jun-Aug 1943; served as a replacement training unit for glider crews and participated in maneuvers, Apr 1943-Apr 1944. Trained flight crews and support personnel to implement wing's mission, and supported USAF operations in Southeast Asia, 1967-1975. 

Service Streamers. World War II American Theater. 

Campaign Streamers. Vietnam: Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase II; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase III. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None. 

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Combat "V": 6 Feb-20 Jul 1968. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 May 1967-1 Feb 1968; 21 Jul 1968-30 Apr 1969; 15 Nov 1971-30 Apr 1972; 1 May 1972-30 Apr 1974. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 1 Oct 1967-20 Jul 1968. 

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 31 Mar 2009. 

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 31 Aug 1975. 

Supersedes draft statement prepared on 4 Aug 2008. 

Emblem. Approved on 9 Aug 1967. Organization should request modification of the emblem to meet the standards of AFI 84-105, Chapter 3. 

Prepared by Patsy Robertson. 

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act