Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 19 Airlift Wing (AMC)

19 AIRLIFT WING (AMC)

Posted 4/2/2014 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
19 Airlift Wing Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as 19 Bombardment Wing, Medium, on 10 Aug 1948. Activated on 17 Aug 1948. Redesignated as: 19 Bombardment Wing, Heavy, on 1 Jul 1961; 19 Air Refueling Wing, Heavy, on 1 Oct 1983; 19 Air Refueling Wing on 1 Sep 1991. Inactivated on 1 Jul 1996. Redesignated as 19 Airlift Wing on 18 Sep 2008. Activated on 1 Oct 2008.

Assignments. Twentieth Air Force, 17 Aug 1948; Far East Air Forces, 16 May 1949; Twentieth Air Force, 17 Oct 1949 (attached to Far East Air Forces Bomber Command, Provisional, 1 Jun 1953-c. 28 May 1954); Second Air Force, 11 Jun 1954 (attached to Air Division Provisional, 813, 11 Jun-14 Jul 1954); 813 Air Division, 15 Jul 1954 (attached to 5 Air Division, 7 Jan-11 Apr 1956); 823 Air Division, 1 Jun 1956 (attached to 5 Air Division, 8 May-7 Jul 1957); 57 Air Division, 25 Jul 1968; 823 Air Division, 2 Jul 1969; 42 Air Division, 30 Jun 1971; Eighth Air Force, 16 Jun 1988; Fifteenth Air Force, 1 Sep 1991; Twenty-First Air Force, 1 Jul 1993-1 Jul 1996. Eighteenth Air Force (Air Forces Transportation), 1 Oct 2008-.

Operational Components. Groups. 19 Bombardment (later, 19 Operations): 17 Aug 1948-1 Jun 1953 (detached 28 Jun 1950-1 Jun 1953); 1 Sep 1991-1 Jul 1996; 1 Oct 2008-. 457 Operations: 1 Jul 1993-1 Oct 1994. Squadrons. 19 Air Refueling: 1 Feb 1956-1 Apr 1960 (detached 1 Feb-1 Jun 1956). 21 Troop Carrier: attached 12 Jan-1 Feb 1950. 28 Bombardment: 1 Jun 1953-1 Oct 1983. 30 Bombardment: 1 Jun 1953-1 Jan 1962. 93 Bombardment: 1 Jun 1953-1 Aug 1961. 99 Air Refueling: 1 Oct 1983-1 Sep 1991. 100 Air Refueling: attached 2 Feb 1955-16 Aug 1956. 303 Air Refueling: 1 Nov 1959-1 Apr 1961. 407 Air Refueling: 1 Apr 1962-2 Jul 1968. 525 Bombardment: 9 Jan-15 Mar 1961. 526 Bombardment: 9 Jan-1 Jun 1961. 659 Bombardment: 1 Nov 1958-1 Jul 1961. 912 Air Refueling: 25 Jul 1968-1 Sep 1991.

Stations. North Guam (later, Andersen) AFB, Guam, 17 Aug 1948; Kadena AB, Okinawa, 1 Jun 1953-28 May 1954; Pinecastle AFB, FL, 11 Jun 1954; Homestead AFB, FL, 1 Jun 1956; Robins AFB, GA, 25 Jul 1968-1 Jul 1996. Little Rock AFB, AR, 1 Oct 2008-.

Commanders. Lt Col Clarence G. Poff, 17 Aug 1948; Col Robert V. DeShazo, 24 Sep 1948; Maj Gen Alvan C. Kincaid, 16 May 1949; Brig Gen Alfred R. Maxwell, 1 Jun 1949; Col Frederick E. Calhoun, 26 Nov 1949; Brig Gen Adlai H. Gilkeson, 29 Nov 1949; Brig Gen Robert W.C. Wamsatt, 27 May 1951; Col Harvey C. Dorney, 1 Jun 1953; Col Lloyd H. Dalton Jr., 31 Aug 1953; Col John W. Livingston, 24 Apr 1954; Col Virgil M. Cloyd Jr., 26 Jul 1954; Col John W. Livingston, 9 Feb 1958; Col James H. Thompson, 14 Apr 1958; Col Roland W. Bergamyer, 1 Aug 1960; Col Richard R. Stewart, 5 Jul 1961; Col Mason A. Dula, 24 Oct 1963; Col Edward D. Edwards, 14 Dec 1963; Col Gordon F. Goyt, 4 Jun 1966; Col Clifford W. Hargrove, 1 Aug 1967; Col James S. Howard, 1 Jul 1968; Col Wesley L. Pendergraft, 25 Jul 1968; Col Gerhard R. Abendhoff, 1 Apr 1969; Col William R. Thorstenson, 13 Feb 1970; Col Dudley G. Kavanaugh, 3 Sep 1971; Col Stanley C. Beck, 9 Aug 1972; Col Nathaniel A. Gallagher, 1 Dec 1972; Col John F. Wylam, 9 Apr 1973; Col William E. Masterson, 9 Jul 1973; Col Nathaniel A. Gallagher, 29 Oct 1973; Col Frank H. McArdle, 15 Feb 1974; Col Edwin L. Smith, 11 Jul 1975; Col Charles W. Reeves Jr., 28 Jun 1977; Col Donald O. Pflugrath, 26 Jun 1978; Col Ellie G. Shuler Jr., 16 Jan 1980; Col Donald L. Marks, 10 Jul 1980; Col Richard L. Purdum, 18 Aug 1981; Col Norman R. Butler, 6 Oct 1983; Col Thomas M. Mooney, 28 Sep 1984; Col James M. Hembree, 25 Jul 1986; Col John D. Lunt, 13 Aug 1987; Col Dennis M. Lane, 4 Apr 1989; Col Robert A. Plebanek, 22 Jun 1990; Col Terrance J. Phelps, 19 Dec 1991; Col Tome H. Walters Jr., 9 Feb 1993; Col Paul W. Essex, 29 Mar 1994; Col Norman R. Flemens, 1 Dec 1995-1 Jul 1996. Brig Gen Rowayne A. Schatz Jr., 1 Oct 2008; Col Gregory S. Otey, 28 Jan 2009; Col Michael A. Minihan, 2 Aug 2010; Brig Gen Brian S. Robinson, 31 Jan 2012; Col Patrick J. Rhatigan, 9 Jul 2013-.
 
Aircraft. B-29, 1948-1950, 1953-1954; B-47, 1954-1961; KC-97, 1955-1961; B-52, 1962-1968, 1968-1972, 1973-1983; KC-135, 1962-1968, 1968-1972, 1973-1996; EC-135, 1984-1996; EC-137, 1991-1994; T-37, 1993; C-12, 1993-1995. C-130, 2008-.
 
Operations. Formed in 1948 from resources of the former North Guam Air Force Base Command (Provisional), the 19 Bombardment Wing operated Andersen AFB and maintained proficiency in B-29s. In May 1949, it assumed responsibility for three bases plus various support facilities and units. When the Korean War began, the 19 Bombardment Group was immediately detached for operations from Kadena AB, Okinawa. Three years later, wing headquarters moved without personnel or equipment to Kadena and absorbed personnel and equipment of the inactivating group. Through 27 Jul 1953 the wing flew 281 combat sorties (23 missions) over Korea. In May-Jun 1954, it turned in its B-29s at Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ, while enroute to Florida, where initially it received B-47s. The wing gained an air refueling unit early in 1955. It deployed to Sidi Slimane AB, French Morocco, Jan-Apr 1956, and to Ben Guerir AB, Morocco, May-Jul 1957. From Jul 1957 to Apr 1961, the wing maintained a portion of its tactical resources on overseas alert. It won the Fairchild Trophy in the SAC bombing and navigation competition for 1966. Moving without personnel or equipment to Robins AFB, GA, in mid-1968, it absorbed resources of the 465 Bombardment Wing. The 19th deployed virtually all its B-52 and KC-135 aircraft and crews for combat operations in Southeast Asia in 1972. Regaining aircraft and crews, the wing resumed normal operations in Nov 1973. It won the Omaha Trophy as the "outstanding wing in SAC" for 1981. In 1983, the 19 Air Refueling Wing undertook worldwide aerial refueling missions for various operations and exercises and supported the European Tanker Task Force. It flew aerial refueling missions supporting Grenada operations, 23-24 Oct 1983. Beginning in 1984, it provided two EC-135 aircraft and crews to support the United States Central Command in Southwest Asia. With conversion to KC-135R aircraft, the wing started supporting the Pacific and Alaska Tanker Task Forces in Mar 1988 and the Caribbean Tanker Task Force in Mar 1990. It flew aerial refueling missions for the invasion of Panama, 18-21 Dec 1989 and deployed resources to Southwest Asia, Aug 1990-Mar 1991, providing aerial refueling, cargo, and command, control and communications support. From Jan 1992, it provided an EC-137 and crews to support the United States Special Operations Command, and from Aug 1992 the wing supported the Saudi Tanker Task Force. It provided air refueling support to NATO fighters in Bosnia in Sep-Oct 1995. Several KC-135R tankers deployed to Southwest Asia to support Operation Southern Watch, Jan-Mar 1996 and to Turkey for Provide Comfort, Apr-Jun 1996. Since 2008, trained personnel and performed airlift and airdropping of troop and supplies in contingency operations, and humanitarian operations, 2008-.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. Korea: Korea, Summer, 1953. Southwest Asia: Defense of Saudi Arabia; Liberation and Defense of Kuwait.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. Grenada, 1983.

Decorations. Meritorious Unit Award: 1 Aug 2009-31 Jul 2011. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1964-30 Jun 1965; 1 Jul 1967- 30 Jun 1968; 1 Jul 1982-30 Jun 1984; 1 Jul 1984-30 Jun 1986; 1 Jul 1993-30 Jun 1994; 1 Jul 1994-30 Jun 1996. Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation: [1 Jun]-27 Jul 1953.
Bestowed Honors. Authorized to display honors earned by the 19 Bombardment Group prior to 17 August 1948. Service Streamers. World War II American Theater. Campaign Streamers. World War II: Philippine Islands; East Indies; Papua; Guadalcanal; Western Pacific; Air Offensive, Japan. Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Philippine Islands, 7 Dec 1941-10 May 1942; Philippines Islands, 8-22 Dec 1941; Philippine Islands and Netherlands Indies, 1 Jan-1 Mar 1942; Philippine Islands, 6 Jan-8 Mar 1942; Papua, 23 Jul-[Oct] 1942; New Britain, 7-12 Aug 1942; Japan, 9-19 Mar 1945; Kobe, Japan, 5 Jun 1945. Philippine Presidential Unit Citation.

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through Feb 2014.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Feb 2014.

Supersedes statement prepared on 1 Oct 2008.

Emblem. Approved for 19 Group on 19 Oct 1936 and for 19 Wing on 9 May 1952; newest rendition 7 Apr 2009.
 
Prepared by Patsy Robertson.
 
Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act