Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 98 Flying Training Squadron (AETC)

98 FLYING TRAINING SQUADRON (AETC)

Posted 2/20/2015 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
98 Flying Training Squadron Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage.   Constituted as 98 Bombardment Squadron (Heavy) on 2 Dec 1941. Activated on 16 Dec 1941.  Redesignated as: 98 Bombardment Squadron, Heavy, on 25 Jun 1943; 98 Bombardment Squadron, Very Heavy, on 30 Apr 1946.   Inactivated on 20 Oct 1948. Redesignated as 98 Bombardment Squadron, Heavy, and activated, on 1 Dec 1948. Discontinued, and inactivated, on 1 Feb 1963.  Redesignated as 98 Flying Training Squadron on 29 Apr 1988.  Activated on 1 Jun 1988.  Inactivated on 26 Jun 1992.  Activated on 31 Oct 1994.

Assignments.   11 Bombardment Group, 16 Dec 1941-20 Oct 1948.  11 Bombardment Group, 1 Dec 1948 (attached to 11 Bombardment Wing, 16 Feb 1951-15 Jun 1952); 11 Bombardment Wing, 16 Jun 1952; 4123 Strategic Wing, 10 Dec 1957-1 Feb 1963.  82 Flying Training Wing, 1 Jun 1988; 82 Operations Group, 15 Dec 1991-26 Jun 1992.  34 Operations Group, 31 Oct 1994; 306 Flying Training Group, 4 Oct 2004-.

Stations.   Hickam Field, TH, 16 Dec 1941; Espiritu Santo, New Hebrides, 11 Aug 1942 (air echelon operated from New Caledonia, 21 Jul-11 Aug 1942, and from Guadalcanal, Nov-Dec 1942); Mokuleia, TH, 8 Apr 1943; Nukufetau, Ellice Islands, 11 Nov 1943; Tarawa, Gilbert Islands, 20 Jan 1944; Kwajalein, Marshall Islands, 3 Apr 1944; Guam, 21 Oct 1944; Okinawa, 2 Jul 1945; Ft William McKinley, Luzon, Dec 1945; Guam, 15 May 1946-20 Oct 1948.  Carswell AFB, TX, 1 Dec 1948 (deployed at Brize Norton, England, 27 Jun-7 Jul 1952; Nouasseur AB, French Morocco, 6-14 Apr and 30 Jun-29 Jul 1954, 2-9 May 1955, 15-27 Feb and Oct 1956); Clinton-Sherman AFB, OK, 1 Mar 1959-1 Feb 1963.  Williams AFB, AZ, 1 Jun 1988-26 Jun 1992.  USAF Academy, CO, 31 Oct 1994-.

Commanders.   None (not manned), 16-21 Dec 1941; Maj Philo O. Rasmussen, 22 Dec 1941; Maj Walter Y. Lucas, c. 30 Oct 1942; Maj Otto R. Haney, 22 Mar 1943; Maj Allan H. Wood, 21 May 1943; Maj Robert H. Benesh, c. 29 Jan 1945; Lt Fancher T. Turner, by Oct 1945; unkn, Nov-Dec 1945; none (not manned), Dec 1945-12 Jun 1946; Maj Andrew A. Juhasz, 13 Jun 1946; Capt Frederick B. Gervais, 25 Oct 1946; none (not manned), 25 Nov 1946-20 Oct 1948.  Maj Roy B. Husband, 1 Dec 1948; Lt Col George H. Koehne Jr., 9 Mar 1949; Col Louis W. Rohr, 12 Jan 1950; Lt Col Erskine G. Berry Jr., 16 Feb 1951; Lt Col Frederick D. Berry Jr., Aug 1951; Lt Col Fred W. McNelly, 8 Aug 1952; Lt Col Roy R. Showalter Jr., 2 Dec 1952; Lt Col Lewis O. Ola, 11 Sep 1953 (temporary); Lt Col Roy R. Showalter Jr., c. 1 Nov 1953; Lt Col Erskine G. Berry Jr., c. 27 Mar 1954; Lt Col Raymond A. Syptak, c. 21 Dec 1954; Lt Col George N. Payne, May 1955; Lt Col Edison D. Guthrey, c. 11 Sep 1956; Lt Col James H. Seeley, by Feb 1958; Lt Col Alexander L. McClung, by Jun 1958; Lt Col Harry B. Trimble, 2 Oct 1959; Lt Col Russell E. Cheever, by 1 Aug 1960; Col William M. McGuire, by 1 Apr 1961; Lt Col Lucian C. Winham Jr., by 1 Aug 1961; Lt Col Howard B. Norton, by Jan 1962; Lt Col Henry T. Wilson, by 16 Jul 1962-unkn.  Lt Col William G. Fuller, 1 Jun 1988; Lt Col Donald J. Hoffman, 1 Sep 1989; Lt Col James M. Bower, 27 Jun 1991-26 Jun 1992.  Unkn, 31 Oct-6 Nov 1994; Lt Col Joseph G. Drew, 7 Nov 1994; Lt Col Gary A. Frith, 15 Mar 1996; Lt Col Rojelio Herrera Jr., by Jul 1997; Lt Col Michael L. P. Ward, 3 Apr 1998; Lt Col Phillip A. Hamann, 1 Jun 2000; Lt Col Robert A. Nissen, 1 May 2001; Lt Col Mark A. Gillot, 20 Nov 2003; Lt Col John D. Oates, by Jul 2005; Lt Col Randy J. Redell, 26 May 2006; Lt Col Aldru Aaron, Apr 2008; Lt Col Sean C. McLay, Jul 2012-.    

Aircraft.   B-18, 1942; B-17, 1942-1943; B-24, 1943-1945; B-29, 1946. B-36, 1949-1957; B-52, 1958-1963. T-37, 1988-1992.  UV-18, 1994-.

Operations.   Search missions from Hawaii, c. May-Jun 1942; May-Oct 1943.  Combat in South and Southwest Pacific, 31 Jul 1942-c. 14 Feb 1943; in Central Pacific, Jun, Jul, Sep 1943; and in Central and Western Pacific, 14 Nov 1943-12 Aug 1945. Non-operational, 1947-1948.  Undergraduate pilot training, 1988-1992.  Provided parachute training for USAF Academy cadets, 1994-.

Service Streamers.  None. 

Campaign Streamers.  World War II: Central Pacific; Air Offensive, Japan; Papua; Guadalcanal; Eastern Mandates; Western Pacific; Ryukyus; China Offensive; Air Combat, Asiatic-Pacific Theater.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.

Decorations.   Distinguished Unit Citation: South Pacific, 31 Jul-30 Nov 1942. Presidential Unit Citation (Navy): Solomons, [1942]. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 6 Aug 1954-15 Jul 1957; 6 Oct 1959-15 Jul 1960; 1 Jun 1989-31 May 1991; 1 Sep 1994-31 Oct 1995; 1 Jul 2005-30 Jun 2007; 1 Jul 2007-30 Jun 2009; 1 Jul 2009-30 Jun 2011. 

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through Dec 2013.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Jul 2012.

Supersedes statement prepared in Jul 2010.

Emblem.   Approved on 14 Mar 1996.

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act