Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 85 Flying Training Squadron (AETC)

85 FLYING TRAINING SQUADRON (AETC)

Posted 9/10/2008 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
85 Flying Training Squadron Emblem
85 Flying Training Squadron Emblem
Download HiRes

Lineage. Constituted as 85 Bombardment Squadron (Light) on 20 Nov 1940. Activated on 15 Jan 1941. Redesignated: 85 Bombardment Squadron, Light, on 20 Aug 1943; 85 Bombardment Squadron, Light (Night Attack), on 16 Apr 1946; 85 Bombardment Squadron, Light, Jet, on 23 Jun 1948; 85 Bombardment Squadron, Light, on 16 Nov 1950; 85 Bombardment Squadron, Tactical, on 1 Oct 1955. Discontinued, and inactivated, on 22 Jun 1962. Redesignated 85 Flying Training Squadron on 22 Mar 1972. Activated on 1 Sep 1972.
 
Assignments. 47 Bombardment Group, 15 Jan 1941; Twelfth Air Force, 2 Oct 1949; Ninth Air Force (attached to 363 Tactical Reconnaissance Group), 17 Oct 1949; Tactical Air Command, 1 Aug 1950 (remained attached to 363 Tactical Reconnaissance Group to 31 Aug 1950; attached to 363 Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, 1 Sep 1950-11 Mar 1951); 47 Bombardment Group, 12 Mar 1951 (attached to 47 Bombardment Wing, 17 Nov 1952-7 Feb 1955); 47 Bombardment Wing, 8 Feb 1955-22 Jun 1962. 47 Flying Training Wing, 1 Sep 1972; 47 Operations Group, 15 Dec 1991-.
Stations. McChord Field, WA, 15 Jan 1941; Fresno, CA, 11 Aug 1941; Will Rogers Field, OK, 17 Feb 1942; Greensboro, NC, 16 Jul-17 Oct 1942; Mediouna, French Morocco, c. 17 Nov 1942; Thelepte, Tunisia, 9 Jan 1943; Youks-les-Bains, Algeria, 16 Feb 1943; Canrobert, Algeria, 27 Feb 1943; Thelepte, Tunisia, 30 Mar 1943; Souk-el-Arba, Tunisia, 16 Apr 1943; Soliman, Tunisia, 1 Jun 1943; Malta, 22 Jul 1943; Sicily, 12 Aug 1943; Grottaglie, Italy, 24 Sep 1943; Vincenzo Airfield, Italy, 15 Oct 1943; Vesuvius Airfield, Italy, 11 Jan 1944; Capodichino, Italy, 22 Mar 1944; Vesuvius Airfield, Italy, 25 Apr 1944; Ponte Galeria, Italy, 13 Jun 1944; Ombrone Airfield, Italy, 26 Jun 1944; Poretta Corsica, 15 Jul 1944; Salon, France, 4 Sep 1944; Follonica, Italy, 16 Sep 1944; Rosignano Airfield, Italy, 4 Oct 1944; Grosseto, Italy, 10 Dec 1944; Pisa, Italy, 17-23 Jun 1945; Seymour Johnson Field, NC, c. 11 Jul 1945; Lake Charles AAFld, LA, 9 Sep 1945; Biggs Field, TX, 20 Oct 1946; Barksdale AFB, LA, 19 Nov 1948; Langley AFB, VA, 17 Oct 1949-21 May 1952; Sculthorpe RAF Station (later, RAF Sculthorpe), England, 31 May 1952-22 Jun 1962. Laughlin AFB, TX, 1 Sep 1972-. 

Commanders. Maj John J. O'Hara, 15 Jan 1941; 1st Lt Delmar E. Wilson, 7 May 1941-unkn; Maj Reginald J. Clizbe, c. 1942; Maj Guymon Penix, 20 May 1943; Maj Martin H. Johnson, 28 Apr 1944; Maj Gene C. Vance, 6 Aug 1944; Lt Col Roger W. Page, 5 Feb 1945; 1st Lt Robert A. Browning Jr., 29 Aug 1945; Maj John F. Sharp, 9 Sep 1945; Lt Col Joseph W. Ruebel, 12 Mar 1946; Maj Richard D. Salter, c. 1 Nov 1946; Maj John F. Sharp, c. Feb 1947; Capt James L. Louden, c. 9 Jun 1947; Maj Robert E. Wilmarth, c. 11 Jun 1947; Maj Paul B. Neafus, c. 25 Jun 1947; Maj Atlee G. Manthos, Aug 1947; Maj Harlan C. Wilder, c. Sep 1947; Lt Col John G. Napier, c. Nov 1947; Maj Harlan C. Wilder, c. Apr 1948; Maj Harold W. Burns, 3 Aug 1948; Maj Paul B. Neafus, 13 Aug 1948; Maj Gus Weiser, 30 Aug 1948; Maj Paul B. Neafus, 3 Sep 1948; Lt Col Benjamin G. Willis, 22 Sep 1948; Maj Hubert M. Blair, Feb 1949; Lt Col Benjamin G. Willis, Mar 1949; Maj Hubert M. Blair, 3 Jul 1949; Maj James S. Kale, 4 Nov 1949; Lt Col Benjamin G. Willis, c. 24 Feb 1950; Maj Harlan C. Buttrill, 1 Sep 1950; Lt Col Hubert M. Blair, 3 Jan 1951; Lt Col George B. Leaverton, 1 Mar 1953; Maj Robert E. Grovert, 17 Dec 1954; Lt Col Raymond L. Fitzgerald, 7 Jul 1955; Maj Keith Conley, Nov 1955; Maj Carl A. Pacharzina Jr., c. Dec 1957; Lt Col Jack C. West, 25 Aug 1958; Lt Col William L. Sheppard, 19 Feb 1961-22 Jun 1962. Lt Col Edwin W. Johnson, 1 Sep 1972; Lt Col Max C. Brestel, Oct 1974; Lt Col Dale R. Ullrich, 28 May 1976; Lt Col James N. Ahmann, 17 Feb 1978; Lt Col James L. Weaver, 14 Apr 1978; Lt Col Carl Hintze III, 2 Aug 1979; Lt Col Terrence P. Corrigan, 11 Sep 1980; Lt Col Charles R. Edwards, 4 Aug 1981; Lt Col John P. Stephenson, 15 Jul 1983; Lt Col Gary L. Lindner, 19 Apr 1985; Lt Col Sigourney D. Hall, 3 Apr 1987; Lt Col Thomas R. Cooper, 24 Jun 1988; Lt Col Gary A. Praesel, 15 Jun 1990; Lt Col James S. Sheehan, 15 Jun 1992; Lt Col Kevin J. Kennedy, 28 Jan 1994; Lt Col Carl A. Steel, 7 Jul 1995; Lt Col Jason B. Barlow, 2 Jun 1997; Lt Col Michael A. Silver, 28 May 1999; Lt Col William T. Davidson Jr., 14 Jul 2000; Lt Col David L. Turner, 22 Mar 2002; Lt Col Steven G. Moore, 4 Aug 2003; Lt Col Daniel W. Gernert, 25 Apr 2005; Lt Col Christopher C. Richardson, 31 Aug 2006-. 

Aircraft. B-18, 1941-1942; DB-7, 1941-1942; A-20, 1941-1945; A-26 (later B-26), 1945-1949, 1950-1951; B-45, 1949-1957; B-66, 1958-1962. T-37, 1972-2004; T-6, 2004-. 

Operations. Antisubmarine patrols, Dec 1941-Jan 1942. Combat in Mediterranean Theater of Operations (MTO), 10 Jan 1943-30 Apr 1945. Undergraduate pilot training, 1972-. 

Service Streamers. None. 

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Antisubmarine, American Theater; Algeria-French Morocco; Tunisia; Sicily; Naples-Foggia; Anzio; Rome-Arno; Southern France; North Apennines; Po Valley; Air Combat, EAME Theater. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None. 

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: North Africa, 22 Feb 1943; Po Valley, 21-24 Apr 1945. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1958-30 Jun 1960; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1973; 1 Jan 1976-28 Feb 1977; 1 Jan 1979-30 Apr 1980; 1 May 1983-30 Sep 1984; 1 Apr 1985-31 Jan 1987; [1 Feb] 1987-31 Mar 1988; 1 Apr 1988-31 Mar 1989; 1 Apr 1989-15 Mar 1991; 1 Jul 1991-30 Jun 1993; 1 Jul 1997-30 Jun 1999; 1 Jul 1998-30 Jun 2000; 1 Sep 2003-30 Jun 2005; 1 Jul 2005-30 Jun 2007. 

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 20 Aug 2008.
 
Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 31 Dec 2006.
 
Supersedes published information in Judy G. Endicott (ed.), USAF Active Flying, Space, and Missile Squadrons as of 1 October 1995 (Washington: USGPO, 1999). 

Emblem. Approved on 2 Jan 1973; replaced emblem approved on 9 Sep 1944.

Prepared by Carl E. Bailey.
 
Reviewed by Daniel L. Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act