Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 906 Air Refueling Squadron (AMC)

906 AIR REFUELING SQUADRON (AMC)

Posted 4/6/2012 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
906 Air Refueling Squadron Emblem
906 Air Refueling Squadron Emblem
Download HiRes

Lineage. Constituted as 16 Reconnaissance Squadron (Medium) on 20 Nov 1940. Activated on 15 Jan 1941. Redesignated as: 406 Bombardment Squadron (Medium) on 22 Apr 1942; 406 Bombardment Squadron (Heavy) on 2 Nov 1943; 406 Bombardment Squadron, Heavy, on 24 Sep 1944; 406 Bombardment Squadron, Very Heavy, on 5 Aug 1945. Inactivated on 17 Oct 1945. Consolidated (19 Sep 1985) with the 906 Air Refueling Squadron, Heavy, which was constituted on 9 Mar 1959. Activated on 1 Jun 1959. Redesignated as 906 Air Refueling Squadron on 1 Sep 1991.
 
Assignments. 3 Wing, 15 Jan 1941 (attached to 42 Bombardment Group, 15 Jan 1941-24 Feb 1942); 42 Bombardment Group, 25 Feb 1942 (attached to 28 Composite Group, c. 6 Jun 1942-); 41 Bombardment Group, 12 Feb 1943 (remained attached to 28 Composite Group to c. 10 Oct 1943); Fourth Air Force, 11 Oct 1943; Eighth Air Force, 2 Nov 1943; 1 Bombardment Division, 21 Nov 1943 (attached to 482 Bombardment Group, 4 Dec 1943-21 Feb 1944); VIII Air Force Composite Command, 26 Feb 1944 (attached to
801 Bombardment Group [Provisional], 28 Mar-5 Aug 1944); VIII Fighter Command, 1 Oct 1944; 1 Air Division, 30 Dec 1944; 492 Bombardment Group, 5 Aug-17 Oct 1945. 4136 Strategic Wing, 1 Jun 1959; 450 Bombardment Wing, 1 Feb 1963; 5 Bombardment Wing, 25 Jul 1968; 5 Operations Group, 1 Sep 1991; 43 Operations Group, 1 Jun 1992; 319 Operations Group, 30 Jan 1994; 375 Operations Group, 1 Oct 2009-.

Stations. Fort Douglas, UT, 15 Jan 1941; Boise, ID, 4 Jun 1941 (air echelon operated from Paine Field, WA, from 8 Dec 1941); Paine Field, WA, 21 Jan 1942; Portland AAB, OR, 20 Jul-1 Nov 1942 (air echelon operated from Elmendorf Field, AK, from 7 Jun 1942); Elmendorf Field, AK, 15 Nov 1942-18 Oct 1943 (operated from Adak, 25 Jul-13 Aug 1943 and from Amchitka, 13 Aug-c. Oct 1943); Portland AAB, OR, 23 Oct-2 Nov 1943; Alconbury, England, 11 Nov 1943; Watton, England, 7 Feb 1944; Harrington, England, 1 Apr 1944; Cheddington, England, 10 Aug 1944; Harrington, England, 16 Mar-6 Aug 1945; Sioux Falls, AAFld, SD, 14 Aug 1945; Kirtland Field, NM, 17 Aug-17 Oct 1945. Minot AFB, ND, 1 Jun 1959; Grand Forks AFB, ND, 30 Jan 1994; Scott AFB, IL, 1 Oct 2009-.

Commanders. Capt David H. Motherwell, 15 Jan 1941; 1 Lt Roy R. Buschetto, 8 Jun 1941 (temporary); Maj Harry E. Wilson, 12 Aug 1941; Capt Roy R. Buschetto, 14 Mar 1942; Maj Harold D. Courtenay, 27 May 1942-unkn; Lt Col Clifford J. Heflin, 11 Nov 1943; Maj Robert L. Boone, 11 Dec 1943-unkn; Lt Col Earle J. Aber Jr., c. 10 Aug 1944; Maj Robert H. Gaddy, 7 Mar-c. Aug 1945; none (unmanned), 17 Aug-17 Oct 1945. Capt Rex D. Crenshaw, 1 Jun 1959; Col Robert D. Cummings, by 31 Jun 1960; Lt Col Richard A. Hargarten, 22 Jun 1961; Lt Col Curtis E. Hopkins, by 31 Jan 1962; Lt Col Norman C. Boomgaard, 1 Aug 1963; Lt Col William D. Hatcher, 18 Feb 1966; Lt Col Bruce G. Keltz, Jun 1968; Lt Col Vernon R. Huber, Jan 1970; Lt Col John R. Hamm, Jan 1971; Lt Col James W. Lee, Sep 1972; Lt Col Donald G. Krause, Jun 1974; Lt Col Richard M. Tooke, 25 May 1977; Lt Col Thomas S. Bennett, 5 Jul 1978; Lt Col Theodore G. Alexander, 3 Apr 1980; Lt Col James E. Chapman, 28 Jul 1981; Lt Col Francis X. Deignan, 29 Aug 1983; Lt Col Raymond A. Malinovsky, 22 Apr 1985; Lt Col Arthur E. Cole, 13 Jul 1986; Lt Col Randolph P. Vranish, 1 Jan 1988; Lt Col Lawrence Stevenson, 4 Dec 1989; Lt Col Cary Walgamott, 13 Feb 1991; Lt Col Robert Atkins Jr., 1 Jun 1992; Lt Col Robert W. Barrier, by Jul 1993; Lt Col Mark D. Perodeau, 1 Feb 1994; Lt Col Stephen Spence, 7 Jul 1995; Lt Col Peter F. N. Szabo, 21 Jul 1997; Lt Col Robert Mahoney, 25 May 1999; Lt Col Thomas H. Smith, 6 Jul 2000; Lt Col Glenn G. Rousseau, 13 Jun 2002; Lt Col Sean K. Carey, 11 Jul 2003;Lt Col Kip Turain, 27 Dec 2004; Lt Col Tim Riney, 28 Jun 2006; Lt Col Will Snyder, 14 Jan 2008; Lt Col Joe Santos, 1 Oct 2009; Lt Col Douglas Edwards; 10 May 2011-.

Aircraft. B-18, 1941-1943; B-26, 1941-1942; A-29, 1942-1943; B-25, 1943; B-24, 1943-1945; B-17, 1944-1945. KC-135, 1959-.

Operations. Antisubmarine patrols, 23 Dec 1941-4 May 1942. Combat in Northern Pacific, 16 Jun 1942-Aug 1943. Served in European Theater of Operations (ETO) as CARPETBAGGER unit, 5 Jan-Aug 1944, and afterwards flew leaflet missions until 9 May 1945. Global aerial refueling operations, 1959-. Supported combat operations in Southeast Asia, 1968-1975 and Southwest Asia, 1990-1991.
 
Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Antisubmarine, American Theater; Aleutian Islands; Air Combat, Asiatic-Pacific Theater; Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1977-30 Jun 1979; 1 Jul 1983-30 Jun 1984; 1 Jul 1984-30 Jun 1985; 1 Jul 1985-30 Jun 1986; 1 Jul 1991-31 May 1992; 1 Jun 1992-30 Jun 1993; 1 Oct 1993-30 Jun 1995; 1 Jul 1995-30 Jun 1997; 1 Jul 2000-30 Jun 2002; 1 Jul 2002-30 Jun 2004; 1 Jul 2004-30 Jun 2005; 1 Jul 2005-30 Jun 2006; 1 Jul 2006-30 Jun 2007; 1 Jul 2007-19 Jun 2009; 1 Oct 2009-31 Aug 2011. French Croix de Guerre with Palm.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, Aircraft, Operations, Commanders and Honors through 10 Feb 2012.

Supersedes published information contained in: Judy G. Endicott (ed.), USAF Active Flying, Space, and Missile Squadrons as of 1 October 1995 (Washington: USGPO, 1999).
 
Emblem. Approved on 10 Jul 1961; newest rendition approved on 27 Oct 2011.

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.
 
Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act