Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 905 Air Refueling Squadron

905 AIR REFUELING SQUADRON

Posted 2/20/2015 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
905 Air Refueling Squadron Emblem
905 Air Refueling Squadron Emblem
Download HiRes

Lineage.  Constituted as 505 Bombardment Squadron (Heavy) on 3 Sep 1942. Activated on 7 Sep 1942.  Inactivated on 1 Apr 1944.  Consolidated (19 Sep 1985) with the 905 Air Refueling Squadron, Heavy, which was constituted, and activated, on 12 Oct 1959. Organized on 1 Feb 1960.  Redesignated as 905 Air Refueling Squadron on 1 Sep 1991.  Inactivated on 31 Dec 2010.

Assignments.   346 Bombardment Group, 7 Sep 1942-1 Apr 1944.  Strategic Air Command, 12 Oct 1959; 4133 Strategic Wing, 1 Feb 1960; 319 Bombardment Wing, 1 Feb 1963; 319 Operations Group, 1 Sep 1991; 305 Operations Group, 1 Jun 1992; 43 Operations Group, 1 Jul 1993; 319 Operations Group, 1 Oct 1993-31 Dec 2010.

Stations.   Salt Lake City AAB, UT, 7 Sep 1942; Smoky Hill AAB, KS, 3 Oct 1942; Dyersburg AAFld, TN, 26 Feb 1943-1 Apr 1944.  Grand Forks AFB, ND, 1 Feb 1960-31 Dec 2010.

Commanders.  Capt Clair E. Ryan, 7 Sep-31 Dec 1942; unkn, 1 Jan 1943-1 Apr 1944.  Lt Col Carlton J. Koncz, 1 Feb 1960; Col Edward J. Zuety, 8 Jan 1962; Lt Col Lewis H. Richardson, 17 Jan 1967; Lt Col Theodore L. Wiebold, 4 Apr 1969; Lt Col Robert L. Hodges, 21 Jul 1970; Lt Col Allan B. Surridge, 15 Oct 1971; Lt Col Therman E. Frazier, 6 Nov 1972; Lt Co William M. Constantine, 17 Jul 1973; Lt Col William G. Sykes, 1 Sep 1974; Lt Col James E. Fulks, 27 Feb 1976; Lt Col David E. Volz, 3 Jan 1977; Lt Col Thomas R. Johnson, 5 Jul 1978; Lt Col Eugene V. Kleiser, 1 Apr 1981; Lt Col Charles T. Tatum, 10 Sep 1982; Lt Col Gary E. Masilko, 12 Sep 1983; Lt Col Gary M. Shelton, 4 Sep 1985; Lt Col Gary F. Hall, 8 Jun 1987; Lt Col Michael E. Humphreys, 8 Jun 1988; Lt Col Gary C. Jack, 30 Aug 1989; Lt Col Charles S. Shinkle, 25 Jun 1991; Lt Col Frederick F. Roggero, 29 Nov 1993; Lt Col Blane A. Armstrong, 8 May 1995; Lt Col Barbara J. Faulkenburg, 12 Feb 1997; Lt Col Gary M. Ullrich, 8 Apr 1998; Lt Col James D. Clifton, 20 Jan 2000; Lt Col David W. Alvin, 14 Jun 2001; Lt Col Giovanni K. Tuck, 11 Aug 2003; Lt Col Paul F. Shultz, 12 Jul 2005; Lt Col Henry W. Vanderbach, 22 May 2007; Lt Col Noel D. Bradford, 10 Apr 2009-31 Dec 2010. 

Aircraft.   B-24, 1942-1943.  KC-135, 1960-2010.

Operations.   Replacement training unit, Nov 1942-c. Oct 1943.  Global refueling operations, May 1960-2010, including for combat operations in Southeast Asia, 1965-1975, and the invasion of Panama, Dec 1989.  Provided personnel and aircraft for air refueling operations in Southwest Asia, 13 Aug 1990-9 Apr 1991.  Trained KC-135 aircrew members for rapid global mobilization, worldwide deployment, aerial refueling and airlift operations for the US and its allies, 1993-2010.

Service Streamers.  World War II American Theater. 

Campaign Streamers.  None.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.

Decorations.   Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1977-30 Jun 1979; 30 May 1990-29 May 1992; 1 Jul 1992-30 Jun 1994; 1 Jul 1994-30 Jun 1995; 1 Jul 1995-30 Jun 1997; 1 Jul 1998-30 Jun 2000;  1 Jul 2000-30 Jun 2002; 1 Jul 2002-30 Jun 2004; 1 Jul 2004-30 Jun 2005; 1 Jul 2005-30 Jun 2006; 1 Jul 2006-30 Jun 2007; 1 Jul 2007-30 Jun 2009. 

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 15 Mar 2011.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Dec 2010.

Supersedes published information contained in: Judy G. Endicott (ed.), USAF Active Flying, Space, and Missile Squadrons as of 1 October 1995 (Washington: USGPO, 1999).

Emblem.   Approved on 25 Mar 1963.

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.

Reviewed by Carl E. Bailey







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act