Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 562 Flying Training Squadron (AETC)

562 FLYING TRAINING SQUADRON (AETC)

Posted 3/19/2008 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
562 Flying Training Squadron Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Constituted 562 Bombardment Squadron (Heavy) on 19 Dec 1942. Activated on 24 Dec 1942. Redesignated 562 Bombardment Squadron, Heavy, on 20 Aug 1943. Inactivated on 28 Aug 1945. Redesignated 562 Bombardment Squadron, Very Heavy, on 5 May 1947. Activated in the Reserve on 12 Jun 1947. Inactivated on 27 Jun 1949. Redesignated 562 Fighter-Bomber Squadron on 5 Nov 1953. Activated on 23 Nov 1953. Inactivated on 10 Dec 1957. Redesignated 562 Tactical Fighter Squadron, and activated, on 1 May 1962. Organized on 1 Oct 1962. Inactivated on 31 Jul 1972. Activated on 31 Oct 1974. Redesignated: 562 Tactical Fighter Training Squadron on 9 Oct 1980; 562 Fighter Squadron on 1 Nov 1991. Inactivated on 30 Jun 1992. Redesignated 562 Flying Training Squadron on 14 Dec 1992. Activated on 14 May 1993. 

Assignments. 388 Bombardment Group, 24 Dec 1942-28 Aug 1945. 338 Bombardment Group, 12 Jun 1947-27 Jun 1949. 388 Fighter-Bomber Group, 23 Nov 1953-10 Dec 1957 (attached to 388 Fighter-Bomber Wing, 1 Jul-10 Dec 1957). Tactical Air Command, 1 May 1962; 388 Tactical Fighter Wing, 1 Oct 1962; 23 Tactical Fighter Wing, 8 Feb 1964 (attached to 6235 Tactical Fighter Wing, 6 Aug-7 Nov 1965; 355 Tactical Fighter Wing, 8 Nov-c. 4 Dec 1965); 832 Air Division, 1-31 Jul 1972. 35 Tactical Fighter Wing, 31 Oct 1974; 37 Tactical Fighter Wing, 30 Mar 1981; 35 Tactical Fighter Wing, 5 Oct 1989-30 Jun 1992. 12 Operations Group, 14 May 1993-. 

Stations. Gowen Field, ID, 24 Dec 1942; Wendover Field, UT, 5 Feb 1943; Sioux City AAB, IA, 1 May-7 Jun 1943; Knettishall, England, Jun 1943-Aug 1945; Sioux Falls AAFld, SD, c. 13-28 Aug 1945. Orchard Place (later Chicago-Orchard) Aprt, IL, 12 Jun 1947-27 Jun 1949. Clovis AFB, NM, 23 Nov 1953-28 Nov 1954; Spangdahlem AB, Germany, 12 Dec 1954; Etain/Rouvres AB, France, c. 15 Sep 1955-10 Dec 1957. McConnell AFB, KS, 1 Oct 1962-31 Jul 1972 (deployed at Takhli RTAFB, Thailand, 6 Aug-c. 4 Dec 1965). George AFB, CA, 31 Oct 1974-30 Jun 1992. Randolph AFB, TX, 14 May 1993-. 

Commanders. None (not manned), 24 Dec 1942-31 Jan 1943; Maj Boardman C. Reed, 1 Feb 1943; Maj Gilbert E. Goodman, c. 15 Oct 1943; Maj Rex W. Beach, 25 Jul 1944; Lt Col Gilbert E. Goodman, 16 Oct 1944; Lt Col Byron E. Hall, 27 Feb 1945; Maj John H. Gore, 25 Jun 1945-unknown. Unknown, 12 Jun 1947-unknown; Lt Col Joseph Ware, by Jun 1948-unknown. 1Lt Richard F. Sweeney, 23 Nov 1953; Capt Donald M. Sorlie, 13 Jan 1954; Maj Thomas A. Hudson Jr., 1 May 1954; Lt Col Allan P. Rankin, Aug 1954; Maj Sam Malone, 25 Feb 1955-10 Dec 1957. Unknown, 1 Oct 1962-unknown; Lt Col Louis R. Vogt, by Mar 1963-unknown; Lt Col Rufus Dye Jr., by Jun 1964-unknown; Lt Col J. A. Eaglen, by Jun 1965-unknown; Lt Col Robert R. Syester, by Dec 1965; Maj Jack F. Brown, Apr 1966; Maj James L. Flowers, Jun 1966; Lt Col James A. Young, 18 Aug 1966; Lt Col James L. Flowers, 7 Nov 1967; Lt Col John M. Rowan, 10 Oct 1968; Col Louis D. Braun Jr., 14 Oct 1968; Lt Col Roderick G. Giffin, 6 Oct 1969; Lt Col Kenneth G. Frank, 29 Jan 1970; Lt Col Roderick G. Giffin, 27 Apr 1970; Lt Col Walter L. Catron Jr., 1 Oct 1971-c. 31 Jul 1972. Lt Col Edward B. White, 31 Oct 1974; Lt Col Richard W. Simons, 31 Mar 1976; Lt Col Robert C. Bigrigg, 11 Sep 1978; Lt Col Robert L. Nesbitt, 16 Jan 1980; Lt Col Robert E. Venkus, 5 Dec 1980; Lt Col Steven S. Peacock, 12 Jul 1982; Lt Col Thomas J. McKnight, 30 Jul 1984; Lt Col Allen J. Thrush, 1 Aug 1986; Lt Col Roland S. Yoshida, 25 Sep 1987; Maj Bryan L. Wilkins, 14 Mar 1988; Lt Col Roland S. Yoshida, 13 Sep 1988; Lt Col Lawrence E. Ernst, 22 Sep 1989; Lt Col Ronald R. Barrett, 28 Sep 1990-30 Jun 1992. Lt Col Anthony J. Adamcik, 14 May 1993; Lt Col Carl K. Hergesell, 16 Dec 1994; CMDR David J. Cheslak, USN, 21 Jun 1996; Lt Col Thomas Andersen, 1 Jul 1997; CMDR Edmund O'Callaghan, USN, 10 Jul 1998; Lt Col Patrick M. Ward, 25 Jun 1999; CMDR William J. Kovach, USN, 1 Jun 2000; Lt Col John R. Roberts, 22 Jun 2001; CMDR Daniel J. Ball, USN, 2 Jul 2002; Lt Col Todd M. Zachary, 24 Oct 2003; CMDR Timothy J. Duening, 11 Feb 2005-. 

Aircraft. B-17, 1943-1945. AT-6, 1947-1949; AT-11, 1947-1949; C-46, 1949; C-47, 1949; B-26, 1949. F-86, 1954-1956; F-100, 1957. F-105, c. 1963-1972. F-105, 1974-1980; F-4, 1980-1992. T-43, 1993-. 

Operations. Combat in European Theater of Operations (ETO), 17 Jul 1943-21 Apr 1945. Awarded Distinguished Unit Citations (DUC) for action against the enemy over Germany on 17 Aug 1943 and for three missions over Europe (Hannover, Germany, 26 Jul 1943; Brux, Czechoslovakia, 12 May 1944; from England to Russia, 21 Jun 1944). Combat in Southeast Asia, 6 Aug-4 Dec 1965. F-105 replacement training, Jan 1966-Aug 1970. Electronic warfare training, Mar 1981-Jun 1992. Trained rated navigators and naval flight officers in Joint Undergraduate Navigator Training (JUNT), 1993-. 

Service Streamers. None. 

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe; Air Combat, EAME Theater. Vietnam: Vietnam Defensive. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None. 

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Germany, 17 Aug 1943; and for three missions (Hannover, Germany, 26 Jul 1943; Brux, Czechoslovakia, 12 May 1944; and England to Soviet Union, 21 Jun 1944). Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Combat "V" Device: 13 Aug-1 Dec 1965. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jun 1970-15 Jun 1971; 2 Feb 1976-31 May 1977; 1 Jun 1985-31 May 1987; 1 Mar 1990-29 Feb 1992; 14 May-30 Jun 1993; 1 Jul 1993-30 Jun 1994; 1 Jul 1995-30 Jun 1996; 1 Jul 1996-30 Jun 1998; 1 Jul 1998-30 Jun 2000; 1 Jul 2002-30 Jun 2004. 

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 7 May 2007. 

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 31 Dec 2005. 

Supersedes published information contained in: Judy G. Endicott (ed.), USAF Active Flying, Space, and Missile Squadrons as of 1 October 1995 (Washington: USPGO, 1999). 

Emblem. Approved on 28 Jul 1970. 

Prepared by Patsy Robertson. 

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act