Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 28 Bomb Squadron (ACC)

28 BOMB SQUADRON (ACC)

Posted 3/20/2008 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
28 Bomb Squadron (ACC) Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Organized as 28 Aero Squadron on 22 Jun 1917. Demobilized on 16 Jun 1919. Reconstituted, and consolidated (9 Jan 1922) with 28 Squadron (Bombardment), which was authorized on 30 Aug 1921. Organized on 20 Sep 1921. Inactivated on 28 Jun 1922. Activated on 1 Sep 1922. Redesignated: 28 Bombardment Squadron on 25 Jan 1923; 28 Bombardment Squadron (Medium) on 6 Dec 1939; 28 Bombardment Squadron (Heavy) on 16 Nov 1941; 28 Bombardment Squadron, Very Heavy, on 28 Mar 1944. Inactivated on 1 Apr 1944. Activated on 1 Apr 1944. Redesignated: 28 Bombardment Squadron, Medium, on 10 Aug 1948; 28 Bombardment Squadron, Heavy, on 1 Jul 1961. Inactivated on 1 Oct 1983. Activated on 1 Jul 1987. Redesignated 28 Bomb Squadron on 1 Sep 1991. 

Assignments. Unkn, 22 Jun 1917-Mar 1918; attached to RAF for operations and training, Mar-Jun 1918; unkn, Jun-Aug 1918; 3 Pursuit Group, Aug 1918; 2 Pursuit Group, Dec 1918-Apr 1919; unkn, Apr-16 Jun 1919. Ninth Corps Area, 20 Sep 1921-28 Jun 1922. Philippine Department, 1 Sep 1922; 4 Composite Group, 2 Dec 1922; 19 Bombardment Group, 16 Nov 1941-1 Apr 1944 (ground echelon attached to the 5 Interceptor Command, c. 24 Dec 1941-May 1942). 19 Bombardment Group, 1 Apr 1944; 19 Bombardment Wing, 1 Jun 1953-1 Oct 1983. 384 Bombardment Wing, 1 Jul 1987; 384 Operations Group, 1 Sep 1991; 384 Bomb Group, 1 Jan 1994; 7 Operations Group, 1 Oct 1994-. 

Stations. Camp Kelly, TX, 22 Jul 1917; Toronto, Canada, 25 Aug 1917; Deseronto, Canada, 1 Sep 1917; Taliaferro Field No. 1, TX, 5 Nov 1917; Garden City, NY, 25 Jan-25 Feb 1918; St Marie-Cappel, France, 20 Mar 1918 (flights operated from various stations in Nord, Pas-de-Calais, and Somme, until squadron reassembled at St Omer on 24 Jun); Boisdinghem, France, 13 Apr 1918; Alquines, France, 15 Apr 1918; St Omer, France, 24 Jun 1918; Issoudun, France, 26 Jun 1918; Orly, France, 8 Jul 1918; Vaucouleurs, France, 16 Aug 1918; Lisle-en-Barrois, France, 20 Sep 1918; Foucaucourt, France, 6 Nov 1918; Grand, France, 15 Feb 1919; Colombey-les-Belles, France, 15 Apr 1919; Le Mans, France, 4-19 May 1919; Mitchel Field, NY, 31 May-16 Jun 1919. Mather Field, CA, 20 Sep 1921-28 Jun 1922. Clark Field, Luzon, 1 Sep 1922; Kindley Field, Corregidor, Sep 1922; Camp Nichols, Luzon, Nov 1922; Clark Field, Luzon, Dec 1922; Camp Nichols, Luzon, 4 Jun 1923; Clark Field, Luzon, 16 Jun 1938; Batchelor, Australia, c. 24 Dec 1941 (ground echelon in Luzon and Mindanao, c. 24 Dec 1941-May 1942); Singosari, Java, 30 Dec 1941; Melbourne, Australia, c. 4 Mar 1942; Cloncurry, Australia, c. 28 Mar 1942 (detachment operated from Perth, Australia, c. 28 Mar-18 May 1942); Longreach, Australia, c. 5 May 1942; Mareeba, Australia, 24 Jul-c. 18 Nov 1942; Pocatello, ID, c. 30 Dec 1942; Pyote AAB, TX, 24 Jan 1943-1 Apr 1944. Great Bend AAFld, KS, 1 Apr-8 Dec 1944; North Field, Guam, 16 Jan 1945; Kadena AB, Okinawa, 27 Jun 1950-14 May 1954; Pinecastle AFB, FL, c. 28 May 1954; Homestead AFB, FL, c. 25 Jun 1956; Robins AFB, GA, 25 Jul 1968-1 Oct 1983. McConnell AFB, KS, 1 Jul 1987; Dyess AFB, TX, 1 Oct 1994-. 

Commanders. Capt James R. Alfonte, 22 Jun 1917; Maj Patrick Frissell, 14 Jul 1917; 1Lt Lawton V. Smith, c. 20 Aug 1917; Maj Cedrick Bourne, c. 8 Nov 1917-unknown; Capt C. J. Ryan, unknown-7 Apr 1918; Capt Thomas S. Bowen, 7 Apr 1918; 1Lt R. Lochridge, 1 May 1918; 1Lt Charles N. Jones, c. 15 Aug 1918-unknown; Capt J. H. Houghton, by Feb 1923; Capt Thomas J. Hanley Jr., by Aug 1923; Capt Rosenham Beam, by Mar 1924; Maj Don McNeal, 1939; Capt Schonwein, 1940; Maj Lester J. Maitland, 1940; Capt Nichols, 1941; Maj Maurice F. Daly, 1941; Capt William K. Horrigan, 1941; Maj William P. Fisher, c. Oct 1941; unknown, c. 5 Feb-13 Mar 1942; Maj Elbert Helton, c. 14 Mar 1942; Maj Jack P. Thompson, unknown-Jun 1943; Capt Victor Poncik, Jun 1943; Capt R. W. Beckel, c. 1 Jul 1943; Maj Leland W. Johnson, 1943-unknown; unknown, 1943-1 Apr 1944. Unknown, 1 Apr-10 May 1944; Capt James L. Coley, 11 May 1944; 1Lt Americus Mitchell, 12 May 1944; Maj Donald Taylor, 23 May 1944; Maj Thomas H. Trent, unknown; Lt Col George T. Chadwell, unknown-1 Jun 1945; Maj Harry C. Mailey, 2 Jun 1945; Maj George A. Uhrick, unknown-Oct 1945; Capt Jack Lomax, Oct 1945-unknown; Maj William C. Wilson, unknown-7 Jul 1946; 1Lt William F. Bradley (temporary), 8 Jul 1946-unknown; Capt Paul C. McQuat (temporary), unknown-16 Jul 1946; 1Lt William F. Bradley (temporary), 17 Jul 1946; Maj William C. Wilson, 30 Jul 1946; Capt Maxie A. Shirley (temporary), Dec 1946; Maj William C. Wilson, Dec 1946-unknown; Maj Joseph W. Howell, unknown-Nov 1947; Maj Kent J. Richens, Nov 1947; Capt W. R. Sullivan, Feb 1948-unknown; Maj Charles E. Tibbs, unknown-Jun 1948; Maj James S. Howard, Jun 1948; Maj H. James, Jul 1948; Maj James S. Howard, Aug 1948; Maj Kent J. Richens, Feb 1949-unknown; Maj James S. Howard, unknown-18 Mar 1949; Capt Frederick L. Manthe, 19 Mar 1949; Lt Col Warren C. Miller, 5 Jul 1949; Maj Larry D. Dennis, 27 Apr 1950; Lt Col Fred W. Miller, 17 May 1950; Lt Col Donald O. Tower, 12 Aug 1950; Maj Lawrence A. Greensides, c. 29 Mar 1951; Lt Col Lloyd W. Preston, Aug 1951; Lt Col Raymond E. Buckwalter, 5 May 1952; Lt Col Robert E. Larkin, 19 Nov 1952; Maj Thomas Q. Jones Jr., 4 Jul 1953; Maj Wilson C. Gammon, 15 Oct 1953; Maj Glenn L. McCutcheon (temporary), 11 Jun 1954; Capt Theodore M. Jablonski (temporary), 20 Jun 1954; Maj Wilson C. Gammon, 27 Jun 1954; Maj Harlis B. Koger (temporary), 1 Aug 1954; Lt Col Allen B. Gaston, 25 Aug 1954; Lt Col Robert R. Barr, Oct 1954; Lt Col Curtis N. Youngblood, 5 Nov 1954; Maj James M. McFarland (temporary), 22 Nov 1954; Lt Col Curtis N. Youngblood, 5 Dec 1954; Lt Col Allen B. Gaston, 29 Jan 1955; Lt Col Ralph W. Jones, 9 May 1955; Lt Col Wilson C. Gammon, 3 Oct 1955; Lt Col James M. McFarland, Apr 1959; Maj James G. Cary, Jul 1959; Lt Col Richard E. Murray, May 1961; Maj Howard Richardson, Jul 1961; Col Marvin T. Rorrer, 24 Oct 1961; Lt Col John F. Hargraves, Jun 1964; unknown, Jun 1964-30 Sep 1967; Lt Col Vernon E. Baden, by 30 Sep 1967; Col Berry A. Segraves Jr., by 30 Sep 1968; Lt Col Archie D. Bower, 15 Dec 1968; Lt Col Frank S. Guzak, by 30 Sep 1969; Lt Col Willis M. Hodges, 1 Jan 1970; Lt Col William J. Epperson, 26 Aug 1971; Lt Col Roderick M. Busbee, 22 Nov 1972; Maj Harry D. Hayes, 8 Jan 1973; Lt Col Robert D. Donaldson, 15 Jan 1973; Lt Col Harold T. Godfrey Jr., 17 Aug 1973; Lt Col Harry D. Hayes, 20 Sep 1973; Lt Col Richard B. Goetze Jr., by 30 Sep 1975; Lt Col Waymon L. Sinclair, 15 Mar 1976; Lt Col Oscar E. Bowles, 1 Sep 1977; Lt Col John H. Kirk, (temporary), 23 Apr 1979; Lt Col Antonio Maldonado, 18 May 1979; Lt Col Thomas J. Harris, 28 May 1980; Lt Col James E. Jardon II, 18 Aug 1981; Lt Col Gerald D. Dennis, 17 Aug 1982-1 Oct 1983. Lt Col Michael A. Kenny, 18 Jun 1987; Lt Col Karl M. Peters, 23 Oct 1988; Lt Col William D. Howell, 12 Feb 1990; Col William M. Fraser III, 1 Sep 1991; Lt Col Gregory A. Whaley, 2 Sep-31 Dec 1993; Unknown, 1 Jan-30 Sep 1994; Lt Col James M. Kowalski, 1 Oct 1994; Lt Col Stephen E. Wright, 19 Jul 1996; Lt Col Joseph D. Brown IV, 2 Jul 1997-.

Aircraft. JN-4, 1917; in addition to Spad XIII, briefly included Spad VII during period 1918-1919. Apparently included DH-4, 1921-1922. In addition to DH-4, 1922-c. 1928, and NBS-1, 1924-1930, included LB-5 and OA-1 during period 1929-1931; B-3, c. 1931-1937; B-10, 1937-1941; B-18 and B-17, successively during 1941; B-17s, LB-30s, and probably B-24s, 1941-1942; B-17, 1942-1944. B-29, 1944-1954; B-47, 1954-1961; B-52, 1962-1972, 1973-1983. B-1, 1988-. 

Operations. Flying training unit, Nov-Dec 1917; combat training with units of RAF serving on the front with British Second and Fifth Armies, 20 Mar-c. 24 Jun 1918 (C flight participated in Somme Defensive, 21 Mar-6 Apr 1918); combat as pursuit unit with American First Army, 2 Sep-10 Nov 1918. Combat in Southwest Pacific, 7 Dec 1941-c. 16 Nov 1942; ground echelon fought with infantry units in Philippine Islands, c. 24 Dec 1941-May 1942; replacement training, 1 Feb 1943-1 Apr 1944; combat in Western Pacific, c. 12 Feb-15 Aug 1945. Combat in Korea, 28 Jun 1950-25 Jul 1953. Furnished B-52 aircraft and crews to other SAC organizations involved in combat operations in Southeast Asia until Oct 1973. Developed and maintained operational capability to perform long-range strategic bombardment, 1974-1983. Performed alert duties, 1975 through 28 Sep 1991; end of alert duties signaled end of the Cold War. Refocused on training objectives for conventional operations, 1991-. After move to Dyess AFB in Oct 1994, served as schoolhouse for B-1 aircrews. Flew missions against Iraq as part of 28 Air Expeditionary Group, Dec 1998. 

Service Streamers. World War II American Theater.

Campaign Streamers. World War I: Flanders; Lys; Picardy; Lorraine; St Mihiel; Meuse-Argonne. World War II: Philippine Islands; East Indies; Air Offensive, Japan; Papua; Guadalcanal; Western Pacific; Air Combat, Asiatic-Pacific Theater. Korea: UN Defensive; UN Offensive; CCF Intervention; First UN Counteroffensive; CCF Spring Offensive; UN Summer-Fall Offensive; Second Korean Winter; Korea Summer-Fall, 1952; Third Korean Winter; Korea, Summer 1953. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None. 

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Philippine Islands, 7 Dec 1941-10 May 1942; Philippine Islands, 8-22 Dec 1941; Philippines and Netherlands Indies, 1 Jan- 1 Mar 1942; Philippine Islands, 6 Jan-8 Mar 1942; Papua, 23 Jul-[c. 16 Nov 1942]; New Britain, 7-12 Aug 1942; Japan, 9-19 Mar 1945; Kobe, Japan, 5 Jun 1945; Korea, 28 Jun-15 Sep 1950. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1964-30 Jun 1965; 1 Jul 1967-30 Jun 1968; 1 Jul 1982-1 Oct 1983; 1 Jul 1987-30 Jun 1989; 30 May 1990-29 May 1992; 1 Jun 2002-31 May 2004. Philippine Presidential Unit Citation (WWII). Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation: 7 Jul 1950-27 Jul 1953. 

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 30 Mar 2007. 

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 31 Dec 1998. 

Supersedes published information contained in: Judy G. Endicott (ed.), USAF Active Flying, Space, and Missile Squadrons as of 1 October 1995 (Washington USGPO, 1999). 

Emblem. Approved 14 Feb 1924; modified 26 Mar 1996. 

Prepared by Patsy Robertson. 

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act