Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 911 Air Refueling Squadron (AMC)

911 AIR REFUELING SQUADRON (AMC)

Posted 5/13/2008 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
911 Air Refueling Squadron Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Organized as 16 Aero Squadron, c. 15 May 1917. Redesignated 21 Aero Squadron on 13 Jun 1917. Demobilized on 14 Apr 1919. Reconstituted, and redesignated 21 Observation Squadron, on 24 Mar 1923. Disbanded on 1 Oct 1933. Reconstituted, and consolidated (2 Dec 1936) with 21 Reconnaissance Squadron which was constituted as 21 Observation Squadron (Long Range, Amphibian), and activated, on 1 Mar 1935. Redesignated: 21 Reconnaissance Squadron on 1 Sep 1936; 21 Reconnaissance Squadron (Long Range) on 6 Dec 1939; 21 Reconnaissance Squadron (Heavy) on 20 Nov 1940; 411 Bombardment Squadron (Heavy) on 22 Apr 1942; 411 Bombardment Squadron, Very Heavy, on 28 Mar 1944. Inactivated on 1 Apr 1944. Activated on 1 Apr 1944. Inactivated on 10 May 1944. Activated on 1 Jun 1944. Inactivated on 15 Apr 1946. Consolidated (19 Sep 1985) with 911 Air Refueling Squadron, Heavy, which was constituted on 28 May 1958. Activated on 1 Dec 1958. Redesignated 911 Air Refueling Squadron on 1 Jul 1992. Inactivated on 30 Jun 2007. Activated on 12 Apr 2008. 

Assignments. Unkn, 1917; Third Aviation Instruction Center, 1918-unkn. 2 (later, 2 Bombardment) Wing, 1 Mar 1935 (attached to 2 Bombardment Group from 1 Sep 1936; attached to 7 Naval District for operations, Sep 1939-Aug 1940); 3 Bombardment Wing, 15 Nov 1940 (attached to Newfoundland Base Command for operations, May-Aug 1941); 29 Bombardment Group, attached 5 Sep 1941, assigned 25 Feb 1942-1 Apr 1944. 29th Bombardment Group, 1 Apr-10 May 1944. 502 Bombardment Group, 1 Jun 1944-15 Apr 1946 (attached to 6 Bombardment Group, Sep 1944-Jan 1945). 4241 Strategic Wing, 1 Dec 1958; 68 Bombardment Wing, 15 Apr 1963; 68 Air Refueling Group (later, 68 Air Refueling Wing), 30 Sep 1982; 4 Operations Group, 22 Apr 1991; 319 Operations Group, 29 Apr 1994-30 Jun 2007. 6 Operations Group, 12 Apr 2008-. 

Stations. Kelly Field, TX, May 1917; Scott Field, IL, 11 Aug 1917; Garden City, NY, 23 Dec-c. 4 Jan 1918; St Maxient, France, 23 Jan 1918; Issoudun, France, 21 Feb 1918; Bordeaux, France, c. Jan-c. 18 Mar 1919; Hazelhurst Field, NY, c. 5-14 Apr 1919. Bolling Field, DC, 1 Mar 1935; Langley Field, VA, 1 Sep 1936; Miami Muni Aprt, FL, 9 Sep 1939-22 Apr 1941; Newfoundland Aprt, Newfoundland, 1 May-30 Aug 1941; MacDill Field, FL, c. 3 Sep 1941; Gowen Field, ID, 25 Jun 1942-1 Apr 1944. Pratt AAFld, KS, 1 Apr-10 May 1944. Davis-Monthan Field, AZ, 1 Jun 1944; Dalhart AAFld, TX, 5 Jun 1944; Grand Island AAFld, NE, 26 Sep 1944-7 Apr 1945; Northwest Field, Guam, 12 May 1945-15 Apr 1946. Seymour Johnson AFB, NC, 1 Dec 1958; Grand Forks AFB, ND, 29 Apr 1994-30 Jun 2007. Seymour Johnson AFB, NC, 12 Apr 2008-. 

Commanders. Sgt Tony Bruns, c. 15 May 1917; Maj Seth W. Cook, 16 Jun 1917; 2 Lt Edwin P. Doll, 21 Jul 1917; 1 Lt C. W. Connell, 27 Jul 1917, Maj C. K. Rhinehardt, 4 Aug 1917; 1 Lt C. B. Ammon, 7 Oct 1917; 1 Lt C. F. McIntosh, 10 Nov 1917; 1 Lt Gibson, 30 Dec 1917; 1 Lt Welles, 19 Feb 1918; Capt R. E. Bell, 19 Feb 1918; 1 Lt Frank L. Doty, 19 Feb 1918; Capt K. G. Pulliman Jr., c. Mar 1918-unkn; 1 Lt Frank L. Doty, unkn. Unkn, 1 Mar 1935-27 May 1940; Maj James M. Fitzmaurice, 28 May 1940; Maj James P. Hodges, 15 Jul 1940-unkn; Maj J. V. Crabb, 9 May 1941-unkn; Capt Baskin R. Lawrence Jr., 6 Apr 1942; Maj Archie J. Old, 30 May 1942; 1 Lt Francis E. Tiller, 1 Jul 1942; Capt Elliott Vandervantes, c. 27 Aug 1942; Maj Frank L. Davis, 10 Sep 1942; Capt Robert E. Smith c. 30 Jan 1943; Capt Louis M. Sowers, c. Aug 1943-unkn. Unkn, 1 Apr-10 May 1944. Capt William J. Barter, 12 Jul 1944; Capt Frank E. Boyd, c. Aug 1944; Maj Rudolph R. Seymour, c. Sep 1944-unkn. Lt Col Colin C. Hamilton, c. Mar 1959; Lt Col George F. Brodie, 15 Aug 1960; Lt Col Arnold W. Vincent, 27 Sep 1961; Lt Col Arthur G. Ray Jr., 18 Sep 1962; Lt Col Raleigh H. McQueen, 20 Jun 1964; Lt Col Leonard Reeves, 1 Nov 1964; Lt Col Robert L. Holladay, 1 Jun 1966; Lt Col Robert E. Rush, 21 Jun 1967; Lt Col Dempsey B. Clinard Jr., 16 Jul 1969; Lt Col Robert W. Dees, 15 Jan 1972; Lt Col Donald Bornkessel, Mar 1973; Lt Col James Murray, Aug 1974; Lt Col David L. Tawater, 24 Nov 1974; Lt Col Samuel G. Jewell, 20 Jul 1976; Lt Col Kenneth L. Barrett Jr., 27 Dec 1976; Lt Col Howard Kravetz, 1 Apr 1978; Lt Col Gregory A. Kuehner, 19 Mar 1980; Lt Col David Casperson, Feb 1981; Lt Col Charles Coolidge, Jun 1982; Lt Col Dennis Carpenter, Aug 1983; Lt Col Robert Burke, Mar 1985; Lt Col James G. Dickensheets Jr., 7 Oct 1985; Lt Col Charles E. Bailey, 7 Jul 1987; Lt Col Lawrence R. Keller, 23 Feb 1989; Lt Col Dennis D. Storck, 22 Apr 1991; Lt Col David R. Lefforge, 2 Jul 1992; Maj William R. Kunzweiler, 29 Apr 1994; Lt Col Timothy D. Gann, 7 Jul 1994; Lt Col Anthony L. H. Haney, 3 Jul 1996; Lt Col Stephen J. Apple, 1 Jun 1998; Lt Col Joseph T. Rohret, 15 Jun 1999; Lt Col James W. Harper, 9 Jan 2001; Lt Col Jon D. Klaus, 7 Jan 2003; Lt Col Murray R. Clark, 8 Jun 2004-. 

Aircraft. In addition to Nieuport 27 and Nieuport 80, apparently included Avro 504K, 1918. O-38, 1935-1936; OA-4, YOA-5, and B-10, 1936-1937; B-18, 1937-1941 (additionally included A-17, B-17, Y1OA-8, OA-9, and apparently OA-10, 1939-1941); B-17, 1939-1943; A-29, 1941-1942; B-24, 1943-1944. B-29, 1944-1946. KC-135, 1958-1972, 1973-1985; 1993-; KC-10, 1985-1992. 

Operations. Flying training unit, Feb-c. Dec 1918. Neutrality, sea search, and weather reconnaissance missions, Oct 1939-Aug 1940, Jun-Aug 1941. Antisubmarine patrols, Jan-Jun 1942. Operational and later replacement training unit, 1942-1944. Combat in Western Pacific, Jul-Aug 1945. Supported air refueling operations in Southeast Asia, May 1972-Jul 1973. Air refueling support for the invasion of Panama, Dec 1989 and for combat operations in Southwest Asia (SWA), Aug 1990-Mar 1992. Transferred to Air Mobility Command; moved without personnel or equipment to Grand Forks AFB, ND, 29 Apr 1994. During 1990s, supported operations in the Balkans and in Southwest Asia, and flights for the national leadership. After terrorists attacked the US on 11 Sep 2001, supported OPERATION ENDURING FREEDOM (2001-) and IRAQI FREEDOM (2003-). 

Service Streamers. World War I Theater of Operations.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Antisubmarine, American Theater; Air Offensive, Japan; Eastern Mandates; Western Pacific. Southwest Asia: Defense of Saudi Arabia; Liberation and Defense of Kuwait. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None. 

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citation: Japan, 5-15 Aug 1945. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1965-30 Jun 1966; 1 Jul 1985-30 Jun 1987; 26 Apr 1989-1 Apr 1991; 23 Apr 1991-31 May 1993, 1 Oct 1993-30 Jun 1995; 1 Jun-31 Oct 1994; 1 Jul 1995-30 Jun 1997; 1 Jul 2000-30 Jun 2002; 1 Jul 2002-30 Jun 2004; 1 Jul 2004-30 Jun 2005; 1 Jul 2005-30 Jun 2006; 1 Jul 2006-30 Jun 2007. 

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 17 Apr 2008. 

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 31 Dec 2004.
 
Supersedes published information contained in: Judy G. Endicott (ed.), USAF Active Flying, Space, and Missile Squadrons as of 1 October 1995 (Washington: USGPO, 1999). 

Emblem. Approved on 16 Nov 1994. 

Prepared by Patsy Robertson. 

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act