Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 93 Air Ground Operations Wing (ACC)

93 AIR GROUND OPERATIONS WING (ACC)

Posted 4/5/2012 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
93 Air Ground Operations Wing (ACC) Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as 93 Bombardment Wing, Very Heavy, on 28 Jul 1947. Organized on 15 Aug 1947. Redesignated: 93 Bombardment Wing, Medium, on 12 Jul 1948; 93 Bombardment Wing, Heavy, on 1 Feb 1955; 93 Wing on 1 Sep 1991; 93 Bomb Wing on 1 Jun 1992. Inactivated on 30 Sep 1995. Redesignated 93 Air Control Wing on 15 Jan 1996. Activated on 29 Jan 1996. Inactivated on 1 Oct 2002. Redesignated as 93 Air Ground Operations Wing on 11 Dec 2007. Activated on 25 Jan 2008.
 
Assignments. Fifteenth Air Force, 15 Aug 1947 (attached to 7 Air Division, 6 Dec 1951-6 Mar 1952); 47 Air (later, 47 Strategic Aerospace; 47 Air) Division, 1 Jul 1959; Second Air Force, 30 Jun 1971; Fifteenth Air Force, 15 Feb 1973; 14 Air Division, 1 Oct 1976; 12 Air Division, 1 Oct 1985; Fifteenth Air Force, 15 Jul 1988; Twelfth Air Force, 1 Jun 1992-30 Sep 1995. Ninth Air Force, 29 Jan 1996-1 Oct 2002. Ninth Air Force, 25 Jan 2008; Ninth Air Force (new one), 5 Aug 2009-.
 
Operational ComponentsGroups. 93 Bombardment (later, 93 Operations) Group: 15 Aug 1947-16 Jun 1952 (detached 15 May-25 Aug 1948 and 15 Jul 1950-30 Jan 1951); 1 Sep 1991-31 Oct 1994; 29 Jan 1996-1 Oct 2002. 447 Bombardment: attached 10 Feb-16 Jun 1951. Squadrons. 90 Air Refueling: 18 Jan 1954-5 Aug 1955 (detached c. 3 Apr-18 May 1954 and 1 Apr-16 Jul 1955). 93 Air Refueling: attached 15 Jul 1950-30 Jan 1951; attached 10 Feb 1951-15 Jun 1952, assigned 16 Jun 1952-1 Sep 1991 (detached c. 1 Apr-15 May 1954, 29 Jun-14 Aug 1954, 19 Jan-c. 15 Mar 1955, 18 Jun-c. 3 Jul 1955, 2 Nov 1955-5 Jan 1956, and 27 Sep-c. 24 Dec 1956). 328 Bombardment: attached 10 Feb 1951-15 Jun 1952, assigned 16 Jun 1952-1 Sep 1991. 329 Bombardment (later, 329th Strategic Bombardment Training; 329 Combat Crew Training): attached 10 Feb 1951-15 Jun 1952, assigned 16 Jun 1952-30 Sep 1971; 1 Jul 1986-1 Sep 1991. 330 Bombardment (later, 330 Combat Flight Instructor): attached 10 Feb 1951-15 Jun 1952, assigned 16 Jun 1952-15 Sep 1963; 24 Aug 1988-1 Sep 1991. 340 Air Refueling: attached 20 Oct 1952-18 Jan 1954. 341 Air Refueling: attached 11 Jun 1954-15 Aug 1955. 924 Air Refueling: 1 Jul 1959-1 Sep 1991.
 
Stations. Castle Field (later, AFB), CA, 15 Aug 1947-30 Sep 1995. Robins AFB, GA, 29 Jan 1996-1 Oct 2002. Moody AFB, GA, 25 Jan 2008-.
 
Commanders. Col Lee B. Coats, 15 Aug 1947; Lt Col William G. Gillespie, 5 May 1948; Lt Col Jack D. Whidden, 14 Jun 1948; Lt Col William G. Gillespie, 18 Jun 1948; Col Robert H. Terrill, 29 Jun 1948; Lt Col William G. Gillespie, 31 Jul 1948; Col Glendon P. Overing, 14 Aug 1946; Col Robert H. Terrill, 27 Aug 1948; Col David Wade, 13 Jul 1950; Col Charles W. Bicking, 15 Jul 1950; Col David Wade, 4 Oct 1950; Brig Gen Robert H. Terrill, 1 Feb 1951; Col John E. Dougherty, 10 Apr 1951; Col Richard H. Carmichael, 16 Apr 1951; Col John E. Dougherty, 23 Apr 1951; Col Richard H. Carmichael, 3 May 1951; Col John E. Dougherty, 19 Oct 1951; Col Frank L. O'Brien Jr., 10 Jun 1952; Col John E. Dougherty, c. Aug 1952; Col Frank L. O'Brien Jr., 25 Nov 1952; Col John E. Dougherty, (by 31) Dec 1952; Col Frank L. O'Brien Jr., 3 Feb 1953; Brig Gen William E. Eubank Jr., 2 Jul 1953; Col Paul K. Carlton, 1 Jul 1958; Maj Gen William E. Eubank Jr., 22 Jul 1958; Col George B. Thabault, Jul 1959; Col Lawrence S. Lightner, 11 Aug 1959; Col James V. Reardon, 21 Jul 1961; Col Roy C. Crompton, 17 Jan 1966; Col Charles Abbuhl Jr., 9 Sep 1966; Col Woodrow A. Abbott, 26 Jan 1968; Brig Gen Bryan M. Shotts, 23 Jun 1969; Col Colin C. Hamilton Jr., 16 Mar 1970; Brig Gen Charles I. Bennett Jr., 23 Apr 1971 (additional duty), 30 Jun 1971 (permanent); Col James H. McGrath, 21 Jan 1972; Brig Gen John R. Kelly Jr., 6 Mar 1972; Col Malcolm L. Landess, 13 Jan 1973; Brig Gen Richard N. Cody, 12 Mar 1973; Col Irving B. Reed, 1 Jul 1974; Col Jimmy R. Williams, 1 Apr 1975; Col Burr V. Miller Jr., 14 May 1977; Col John A. Brashear, 24 Aug 1978; Col James P. McCarthy, 13 Mar 1979; Col Leo W. Smith II, 28 Apr 1980; Col William J. Grove Jr., 26 Oct 1981; Col Loring R. Astorino, 20 Jun 1983; Col Robert E. Dempsey, 19 Apr 1984; Col Robert M. Marquette, 6 Jun 1986; Col Joseph C. Wilson Jr., 22 Jan 1987; Col Richard D. Martin, 11 Oct 1988; Col Eugene J. Famulare, 17 Jul 1990; Col Silas R. Johnson Jr., 22 Jun 1992; Col Raymond C. Bishop, 7 Jun 1994-30 Sep 1995. Col Benjamin Robinson, 29 Jan 1996; Col Joseph P. Stein, 22 Oct 1997; Col Marc H. Lindsley, 24 May 1999; Col David S. Fadok, Jul 2001-1 Oct 2002.
 
Aircraft. B-29, 1947-1949; B-50, 1949-1950, 1950-1954; KB-29, 1950-1953; KC-97, 1953-1955, 1955, 1956, 1956-1957; B-47, 1954-1956; B-52, 1955-1995; KC-135, 1957-1995. E-8, 1996-2002.
 
Operations. Maintained combat readiness for global strategic bombardment, Aug 1947-Feb 1956. The wing's 93 Bombardment Group deployed to Okinawa in 1948, becoming the first SAC bomb group to deploy in full strength to the Far East. The wing began aerial refueling operations in Oct 1950. It deployed its tactical force, augmented by support personnel, to England, Jul 1950-Jan 1951. The entire wing deployed to England, Dec 1951-Mar 1952. Provided aerial refueling and navigational assistance for the Jul 1952 movement of the 31 Fighter-Escort Wing from the United States to Japan, the first jet fighter crossing of the Pacific Ocean, during the Korean War. First SAC wing to convert to B-52 aircraft, 1955-1956. Became SAC's primary B-52 aircrew training organization, incorporating KC-135 aircrew training for refueling in mid-1956. Notable operations: non-stop B-52 flights of some 16,000 miles around North America and to the North Pole (Nov 1956); first jet aircraft nonstop flight around the world (Jan 1957); nonstop, unrefueled KC-135 flight from Yokota AB, Japan, to Washington, DC (Apr 1958). Although most of the wing's components were used for B-52 and KC-135 aircrew training between 1956 and 1995, one or more of its units sometimes participated in tactical operations, including aerial refueling. From Apr 1968 to Apr 1974, operated a special B-52 replacement training unit to support SAC's B-52 operation in Southeast Asia. Won the SAC Bombing and Navigation Competition and the Fairchild Trophy in 1949, 1952, and 1970, and the Omaha Trophy as the outstanding SAC wing in 1970. In Aug 1990 the wing operated an aerial port of embarkation for personnel and equipment deploying to Southwest Asia during Desert Shield. In addition to aerial refueling, tankers ferried personnel and equipment, while B-52s deployed to strategic locations worldwide, including Saudi Arabia. Bombed the Iraqi Republican Guard and targeted Iraqi chemical weapons, nuclear, and industrial plants during Desert Storm, Jan-Feb 1991. Relieved of its air refueling and KC-135 aircrew training missions in 1992. Inactivated in 1995. Activated in 1996 as an air control wing, flying E-8 Joint Surveillance Target Attack Radar System (JSTARS) aircraft. Some crews and aircraft deployed from Georgia to Bosnia in 1996 to support the Joint Endeavor peacekeeping operation. Deployed to Southwest Asia in response to Iraq's refusal to cooperate with United Nations weapons inspectors, 18 Feb-3 Jun 1998. Between 23 Feb-28 Jun 1999, deployed aircraft and personnel to Germany to assist in monitoring Serbian withdrawal from Kosovo. Upon inactivation on 1 Oct 2002, Georgia Air National Guard's 116 Air Control Wing assumed responsibility for JSTARS mission.
 
Service Streamers. None.
 
Campaign Streamers. Southwest Asia: Defense of Saudi Arabia; Liberation and Defense of Kuwait.
 
Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jan 1956-1 Jul 1959; 1 Jun 1962-1 Apr 1963; 1 Apr 1973-30 Jun 1974; 1 Jul 1983-30 Jun 1985; 1 Jul 1988-30 Jun 1990; 2 Aug 1990-11 Apr 1991; 30 May 1992-29 May 1994; 29 Jan 1996-31 Mar 1997; 1 Jun 1997-31 May 1999; 1 Oct 2000-30 Sep 2002; 25 Jan 2008-31 May 2009.
 
Bestowed Honors. Authorized to display honors earned by the 93 Operations Group prior to 15 Aug 1947. Service Streamers. None. Campaign Streamers. World War II: Antisubmarine, American Theater; Egypt-Libya; Tunisia; Sicily; Naples-Foggia; Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe; Air Combat, EAME Theater. Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: North Africa, 17 Dec 1942-20 Feb 1943; Ploesti, Rumania, 1 Aug 1943.
 
Lineage, Asssignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 9 Mar 2010.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 1 Oct 2002.

Emblem.Approved on 4 Sep 1953; newest rendition approved on 11 Oct 2011.
 
Supersedes statement prepared on 7 Feb 2008.
 
Prepared by Daniel L. Haulman.
 
Reviewed by Patsy Robertson.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act