Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 39 Air Base Wing (USAFE)

39 AIR BASE WING (USAFE)

Posted 6/23/2008 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
39 Air Base Wing (USAFE) Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as 39 Bombardment Group (Heavy) on 20 Nov 1940. Activated on 15 Jan 1941. Redesignated 39 Bombardment Group, Very Heavy, on 28 Mar 1944. Inactivated on 1 Apr 1944. Activated on 1 Apr 1944. Inactivated on 27 Dec 1945. Redesignated 39 Tactical Group, and activated, on 14 Mar 1966. Organized on 1 Apr 1966. Consolidated (31 Jan 1984) with the 39 Bombardment Wing, Heavy, which was established, and activated, on 15 Nov 1962. Organized on 1 Feb 1963. Discontinued, and inactivated, on 25 Jun 1965. Consolidated organization retained designation of 39 Tactical Group. Redesignated: 39 Wing on 1 Oct 1993; 39 Air Base Group on 16 Jul 2003; 39 Air Base Wing on 12 Mar 2004.

Assignments. 5 Bombardment Wing, 15 Jan 1941; II Bomber Command, 5 Sep 1941; 16 Bombardment Operational Training Wing, 4 Sep 1943-1 Apr 1944. XXI Bomber Command, 1 Apr 1944 (attached to 17 Bombardment Operational Training Wing, Very Heavy, c. 15 Apr 1944-8 Jan 1945); 314 Bombardment Wing, Very Heavy, c. 18 Feb-27 Dec 1945. Strategic Air Command, 15 Nov 1962; 822 Air Division, 1 Feb 1963-25 Jun 1965. United States Air Forces in Europe, 14 Mar 1966; 7217 Air Division (Command), 1 Apr 1966; Sixteenth Air Force, 9 Sep 1970; TUSLOG, [The United States Logistics Group], 15 Oct 1971 (attached to Composite Wing Provisional, 7440, 16 Jan 1991-30 Nov 1995); Sixteenth Air Force, 17 Jul 1992; United States Air Forces in Europe, 1 Nov 2005; Air Command Europe, 18 Nov 2005; Third Air Force (Air Forces Europe), 1 Dec 2006-. 

Operational Components. Group: 39 Operations: 1 Oct 1993-16 Jul 2003.
Squadrons: 12 Reconnaissance (later, 402 Bombardment): attached 15 Jan 1941-24 Feb 1942, assigned 25 Feb 1942-1 Apr 1944; assigned 1 Apr-10 May 1944. 39 Operations: 16 Jul 2003-. 60 Bombardment: 15 Jan 1941-1 Apr 1944; 1 Apr 1944-27 Dec 1945. 61 Bombardment: 15 Jan 1941-1 Apr 1944; 1 Apr 1944-27 Dec 1945. 62 Bombardment: 15 Jan 1941-1 Apr 1944; 1 Apr 1944-27 Dec 1945; 1 Feb 1963-25 Jun 1965. 

Stations. Ft Douglas, UT, 15 Jan 1941; Geiger Field, WA, 2 Jul 1941; Davis-Monthan Field, AZ, 5 Feb 1942-1 Apr 1944. Smoky Hill AAFld, KS, 1 Apr 1944- 8 Jan 1945; North Field, Guam, 18 Feb-17 Nov 1945; Camp Anza, CA, 15-27 Dec 1945. Eglin AFB, FL, 1 Feb 1963-25 Jun 1965. Incirlik AB, TU, 1 Apr 1966-. 

Commanders. Maj Newton Longfellow, 15 Jan 1941; Capt Maurice A. Preston, 1 Feb 1941; Lt Col Elmer E. Adler, 17 Mar 1941; Capt George W. Hansen, 13 May 1941; Maj Charles B. Overacker Jr., 12 Nov 1941; Lt Col George W. Hansen, 25 Jan 1942; Col James H. Wallace, 16 Feb 1942; Col Fay R. Upthegrove, 12 Jul 1942; Lt Col Samuel C. Mitchell, 13 Sep 1942; Maj Marden M. Munn, 17 Dec 1942; Lt Col Horace D. Aynesworth, 1 Mar 1943; Lt Col Charles A. Watt, 1 Jul 1943; Lt Col Frank R. Pancake, 25 Nov 1943; Col Clyde K. Rich, 1 Dec 1943-1 Apr 1944. None (not manned), 1-27 Apr 1944; Capt Claude J. Hilton, 28 Apr 1944; Maj Gordon R. Willis, 6 May 1944; Maj Campbell Weir, 11 May 1944; Lt Col Robert W. Strong Jr., 10 Jun 1944; Col Potter B. Paige, 15 Jun 1944; Col John G. Fowler, 22 Feb 1945; Col George W. Mundy, 16 Mar 1945; Col James E. Roberts, 16 Aug 1945; Lt Col James C. Thompson, 9 Oct 1945; Col Robert J. Mason, 13 Oct 1945-unkn. None (not manned), 15 Nov 1962-31 Jan 1963; Col Earl L. Johnson, 1 Feb 1963; Col Fred W. Miller, 26 Jul 1963-25 Jun 1965. None (not manned), 14-31 Mar 1966; Col Leslie J. Westberg, 1 Apr 1966; Col Stephen P. Ham, 16 Jul 1966; Col Albert S. J. Tucker Jr., 9 Jun 1968; Col Robert J. Rudd, 1 Aug 1968; Col Robert H. Clark, 2 Aug 1968; Col Dwaine L. Weatherwax, 13 May 1970; Col Bobby J. Mead, 20 Jun 1971; Col James A. Minish, 8 Jul 1971; Col William W. Gray, 23 Jan 1973; Col Clyde H. Garner, 17 Jun 1974; Col Richard L. Meyer, 11 Mar 1975; Col William L. Gibson, 9 Sep 1975; Col Elmer E. Nelson, 17 Sep 1975; Col Ellis C. Vander Pyl Jr., 10 Jun 1977; Col Wade L. Green, 23 Mar 1979; Col Paul N. Chase, 20 Aug 1980; Col Robert M. Thompson, 5 Feb 1981; Col William T. Williams IV, 4 Jun 1982; Col Gordon L. Clouser, 13 May 1983; Col William J. Hentges, 18 Jun 1984; Col Harold C. Byrd, 25 Mar 1985; Col William M. Douglass, 26 Jun 1986; Col Roger C. Taylor, 29 Jun 1987; Col Thomas J. Lennon, 29 Feb 1988; Col John L. Nystrom Jr., 3 May 1989; Col Gary R. Lorenz, 21 Dec 1990; Col John W. Rutledge, 20 Jun 1991; Col James D. Kula, 2 Sep 1992; Col Curtis H. Emery II, 7 Oct 1992; Col James D. Kula, 12 Apr 1994; Col John L. Barry, 2 Aug 1994; Col Jonathan S. Gration, 30 Jul 1996; Col Robertus C. N. Remkes, 5 Jun 1998; Col Thomas B. Wright, 16 Jun 2000; Col Marc D. Felman, 10 Dec 2001; Col William E. Maclure, 16 Jul 2003; Col Michael C. Gardiner, 12 Mar 2004; Col Murrell F. Stinnette, Jul 2005; Col Philip McDaniel, Jun 2007-. 

Aircraft. B-17, 1941-1942; B-25, 1941; B-24, 1942-1944. B-29, 1944-1945. B-52, 1963-1965. Controlled deployed aircraft, 1966-1997. 

Operations. The 39 Bombardment Group patrolled the northwest coast after the United States entered World War II. Served as an operational training and later as a replacement training unit, 1942-Apr 1944. Trained as a heavy bombardment unit in 1944. Moved to Guam early in 1945 as part of Twentieth Air Force. Conducted its first mission against the Japanese home islands in Apr 1945. Supported Allied invasion of Okinawa by attacking airfields that served as bases for kamikaze pilots. Bombed military and industrial targets in Japan and participated in incendiary raids on urban areas from mid-May until the end of the war. Received a Distinguished Unit Citation for an attack against the Otake oil refinery and storage area on Honshu on 10 May 1945. Received a second Distinguished Unit Citation for bombing industrial and dock areas in Yokohama and manufacturing districts in Tokyo, 23-29 May 1945. Returned to the United States, Nov-Dec 1945. Between 1963 and 1965, 39 Bombardment Wing maintained combat readiness for strategic bombardment. Maintained airborne and ground alerts, and participated in numerous exercises until inactivation. 39 Tactical Group replaced the 7216 Combat Support Group on 1 Apr 1966 to control permanent support units and deployed weapons training detachments at Incirlik, Turkey. Known as TUSLOG (The United States Logistics Group) Detachment 10 within Turkey until 1 Oct 1982, it supported USAFE and NATO operational missions in the Middle East. Provided disaster relief and mercy missions as required during fires, floods, earthquakes, and other such disasters. Provided support for US and NATO forces during operations in Southwest Asia and Eastern Europe, Aug 1990-. From Oct 1993, provided operational and logistical support for all US forces in Turkey and operated a Supreme Allied Command Europe Quick Reaction Alert Force. From Sep 1997-May 2003, became major force provider for the 39 Air and Space Expeditionary Wing, which supported Operations Northern Watch, Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom. Supported earthquake relief to Pakistan, Oct-Nov 2005, and Lebanon non-combatant evacuation operations (NEO), Jul 2006. 

Service Streamers. World War II American Theater. 

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Western Pacific; Air Offensive, Japan. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None. 

Decorations.  Distinguished Unit Citations: Japan, 10 May 1945; Japan, 23-29 May 1945. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1974-30 Jun 1975; 1 Jul 1981-30 Jun 1983; 24 Jun-1 Jul 1985; 1 Sep 1985-31 Aug 1987; 1 Sep 1988-31 Jul 1990; 1 Aug 1990-31 Jul 1991; 1 Jul 1993-30 Jun 1995; 1 Jan 1996-30 Aug 1997; 27 Jun-29 Sep 1998; 24 Mar-10 Jun 1999; 15 Dec 1999-14 Dec 2001; 15 Dec 2001-14 Jul 2003; 15 Jul 2003-31 Oct 2004; 1 Nov 2004-31 Oct 2005; 1 Nov 2005-31 Dec 2006.

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 15 Jan 2008. 

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 11 Jan 2008. 

Supersedes statement prepared on 29 Mar 2005. 

Emblem. Approved on 21 Nov 1994. 

Prepared by Patsy Robertson. 

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act