Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 13 Fighter Squadron (PACAF)

13 FIGHTER SQUADRON (PACAF)

Posted 2/8/2010 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
13th Fighter Squadron Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Constituted as 313 Bombardment Squadron (Medium) on 13 Jan 1942. Activated on 1 Feb 1942. Disbanded on 10 Oct 1943. Reconstituted, and consolidated (19 Sep 1985) with 13 Tactical Fighter Squadron, which was constituted, and activated, on 2 May 1966. Organized on 15 May 1966. Inactivated on 30 Jun 1975. Redesignated as 13 Tactical Fighter Training Squadron on 18 Dec 1975. Activated on 15 Jan 1976. Inactivated on 1 Jul 1982. Redesignated as 13 Tactical Fighter Squadron on 5 Jun 1984. Activated on 1 Jun 1985. Redesignated as 13 Fighter Squadron on 31 May 1991.

Assignments. 21 Bombardment Group, 1 Feb 1942-10 Oct 1943. Pacific Air Forces, 2 May 1966; 18 Tactical Fighter Wing, 15 May 1966 (attached to 388 Tactical Fighter Wing, 15 May 1966-17 Oct 1967); 432 Tactical Reconnaissance (later, 432 Tactical Fighter) Wing, 15 Nov 1967-30 Jun 1975. 56 Tactical Fighter (later, 56 Tactical Training) Wing, 15 Jan 1976-1 Jul 1982. 432 Tactical Fighter Wing, 1 Jun 1985; 432 Operations Group, 31 May 1991; 35 Operations Group, 1 Oct 1994-.

Stations. Bowman Field, KY, 1 Feb 1942; Jackson AAB, MS, 8 Feb 1942; Columbia AAB, SC, 21 Apr 1942; Key Field, MS, 24 May 1942; Hattiesburg AAFld, MS, 7 Jun 1942; Key Field, MS, 12 Jun 1942; MacDill Field, FL, 26 Jun 1942-10 Oct 1943. Korat RTAFB, Thailand, 15 May 1966; Udorn RTAFB, Thailand, 20 Oct 1967-30 Jun 1975. MacDill AFB, FL, 15 Jan 1976-1 Jul 1982 (operated from Tyndall AFB, FL, 26 Nov-22 Dec 1979). Misawa AB, Japan, 1 Jun 1985-.

Commanders. None (not manned), 1-8 Feb 1942; Capt Frank C. Parker, 9 Feb 1942; 1 Lt Richard V. Travis, 12 Jun 1942; Capt William T. Boren, 17 Sep 1942; Maj John P. Tomhave, 1 Nov 1942; Capt L. W. Kundrath, 9 Apr 1943; Maj Winfred O. Craft, 25 Jun-c. Oct 1943. Lt Col Richard M. Baughn, 2 May 1966; Lt Col Gerald F. Fitzgerald, Oct 1966; Lt Col James E. McInerney Jr., 15 Jun 1967; Lt Col Alva E. Henehan, 8 Jul 1967; Lt Col Vern W. Covault, 26 Aug 1968; Lt Col Armand J. Parker, 1 Mar 1969; Lt Col Paul G. Mulhern, 26 Aug 1969; Lt Col Curtis C. Truver, 22 Jan 1970; Lt Col Jack I. Gregory, 1 Apr 1970; Lt Col Samuel H. Fields, 29 Aug 1970; Lt Col James E. Light Jr., 1 Nov 1970; Lt Col Charles W. Collins, 7 Jul 1971; Lt Col Charles W. Turke, 4 Nov 1971; Lt Col John O. Rollins II, 13 Mar 1972; Lt Col Carl G. Bailey, 13 Jul 1972; Lt Col Curtis D. Westphal, 6 Sep 1972; Lt Col James M. Glenn, 18 Feb 1973; Lt Col Leland K. Lukens, 15 May 1973; Lt Col Roy L. Ripley, 19 Sep 1973; Lt Col Benoni Nowland IV, 22 Jun 1974-unkn; unkn, 31 Mar-30 Jun 1975. Lt Col Krendall E. Morris, 15 Jan 1976; Lt Col John R. Vineyard, 12 Jul 1976; Lt Col Michael P. Rhodes, 24 Apr 1978; Lt Col Everett H. Pratt Jr., 28 Mar 1980-1 Jul 1982. Col Gary R. Bendlin, 1 Jun 1985; unkn, Jan 1986-Dec 1987; Lt Col William R. Moore, by Jan 1988; Lt Col Michael J. Rosso Jr., 18 Nov 1988; Lt Col William O. Faucher, 19 Nov 1990; Lt Col Kenneth H. Schindele, 6 Oct 1992; Lt Col Glen A. Kelley, 18 Nov 1993; Lt Col Michael J. Newell, 1 Oct 1994; Lt Col Paul K. White, 3 Jun 1996; Lt Col Salvatore A. Angelella, 13 Apr 1998; Lt Col David J. Wilmot, 4 Jun 1999; Lt Col Joel E. Malone, 16 Jun 2000; Lt Col Curtis Sheldon, 31 May 2002; Lt Col Hugh J. Hanlon, 28 May 2004; Lt Col Stephen Williams, 31 May 2006-.

Aircraft. B-18, 1942; A-20, 1942; B-25, 1942; B-26, 1942-1943. F-105, 1966; F-4, 1966-1975. F-4, 1976-1982. F-16, 1985-.

Operations. Antisubmarine patrols in Gulf of Mexico, Jun-Aug 1942. Operational and replacement training unit, Apr 1942-Oct 1943. Combat in Southeast Asia, 15 May 1966-30 Jun 1975. Tactical fighter training for pilots and weapons systems officers, Jan 1976-Jun 1982. Deployed to Southwest Asia in support of Operations Northern Watch/Southern Watch, 1996-2002. As part of Air Expeditionary Force 7/8, participated in Operation Iraqi Freedom, 2006-2007.
 
Service Streamers. None.
 
Campaign Streamers. World War II: Antisubmarine, American Theater. Vietnam: Vietnam Air; Vietnam Air Offensive; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase II; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase III; Vietnam Air/ Ground; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase IV; TET 69/Counteroffensive; Vietnam Summer-Fall, 1969; Vietnam Winter-Spring, 1970; Sanctuary Counteroffensive; Southwest Monsoon; Commando Hunt V; Commando Hunt VI; Commando Hunt VII; Vietnam Ceasefire.
 
Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Presidential Unit Citations (Southeast Asia): 10 Mar-1 May 1967; 19 Sep 1967-1 Nov 1968; 1 Nov 1968-31 Oct 1969. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards with Combat "V" Device: 29-30 Jun 1966; 1 Jul 1966-30 Jun 1967; 1 Jul 1967-30 Jun 1968; 21 Nov 1969-20 Nov 1970; 21 Nov 1970-6 Apr 1971; 18 Dec 1972-27 Jan 1973. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jan 1977-1 Jan 1979; 1 Jul 1980-30 Jun 1982; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1991; 1 Oct 1992-30 Sep 1994; 1 Oct 1995-30 Sep 1996; 1 Oct 1997-30 Sep 1999; 1 Oct 1999-30 Sep 2001; 1 Oct 2001-30 Sep 2003;1 Jul 2004-31 May 2006. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 15 May 1966-28 Jan 1973.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 11 Jan 2008.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 10 Jan 2008.

Supersedes published information in Judy G. Endicott (ed.), USAF Active Flying, Space, and Missile Squadrons as of 1 October 1995 (Washington: USGPO, 1999).
 
Emblem. Approved on 16 Aug 2007.

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act