Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 350 Air Refueling Squadron (AMC)

350 AIR REFUELING SQUADRON (AMC)

Posted 10/22/2015 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
350 Air Refueling Squadron emblem
In accordance with AFI 84-105, chapter 3, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without approval of the organization's commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage.   Constituted as 350 Bombardment Squadron (Heavy) on 28 Jan 1942. Activated on 1 Jun 1942.  Redesignated as 350 Bombardment Squadron, Heavy, on 20 Aug 1943.  Inactivated on 15 Dec 1945.   Redesignated as 350 Bombardment Squadron, Very Heavy, on 9 Jul 1947.  Activated in the Reserve on 16 Jul 1947.  Inactivated on 27 Jun 1949.  Redesignated as 350 Bombardment Squadron, Medium, on 1 Aug 1955.  Activated on 1 Jan 1956.  Redesignated as 350 Strategic Reconnaissance Squadron on 25 Jun 1966.  Inactivated on 1 Jul 1976.   Redesignated  as 350 Air Refueling Squadron, Heavy, on 19 Jan 1982. Activated on 28 Jan 1982.  Redesignated as 350 Air Refueling Squadron on 1 Sep 1991.

Assignments.  100 Bombardment Group, 1 Jun 1942-15 Dec 1945. 100 Bombardment Group, 16 Jul 1947-27 Jun 1949.  100 Bombardment (later, 100 Strategic Reconnaissance) Wing, 1 Jan 1956-1 Jul 1976 (attached to Sixteenth Air Force, 4 Mar-4 Apr 1958).  100 Air Refueling Wing, 28 Jan 1982; 9 Strategic Reconnaissance Wing, 15 Mar 1983; 9 Operations Group, 1 Sep 1991; 43 Operations Group, 1 Oct 1993; 22 Operations Group, 1 Jul 1994-.

Stations.   Orlando AB, FL, 1 Jun 1942; Barksdale Field, LA, 18 Jun 1942; Pendleton Field, OR, 26 Jun 1942; Gowen Field, ID, 28 Aug 1942; Walla Walla, WA, 31 Oct 1942; Wendover Field, UT, 30 Nov 1942; Sioux City AAB, IA, 6 Jan 1943; Kearney AAFld, NE, 4 Feb-1 May 1943; Thorpe Abbots, England, 2 Jun 1943-9 Dec 1945; Camp Kilmer, NJ, 14-15 Dec 1945.  Columbia AAB, SC, 16 Jul 1947-27 Jun 1949. Portsmouth (later, Pease) AFB, NH, 1 Jan 1956 (deployed at Brize Norton RAF Stn, England, 4 Jan-4 Mar 1958, and at Torrejon AB, Spain, 4 Mar-4 Apr 1958).  Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ, 25 Jun 1966-1 Jul 1976.   Beale AFB, CA, 25 Jan 1982; McConnell AFB, KS, 1 Jul 1994-.

Commanders.  Unkn, 1 Jun-26 Oct 1942; Maj Gale W. Cleven, 27 Oct 1942; Maj Albert M. Elton, c. 9 Oct 1943; Capt Jack R. Swartout, 24 Apr 1944; Maj Maurice J. Fitzgerald, c. 12 May 1944; Maj Robert Rosenthal, 25 May 1944; Maj Maurice F. Youngs, c. 13 Sep 1944; Lt Col David K. Lyster Jr., 22 Oct 1944; Maj Charles E. Robbs, 1 Jun 1945; Capt Don C. Liljenquist, 10 Sep 1945; Maj Charles E. Robb, 30 Sep 1945-unkn.  Unkn, 16 Jul 1947-unkn; Lt Col J. M. Coulter, by Apr 1948-unkn.  Capt Russell P. Bement, c. 1 Jan 1956; 1 Lt Paul B. Nelson, 12 Jan 1956; Lt Col Anthony D. Lucas, Feb 1956; Lt Col John Cafarelli, c. 18 Apr 1956; Lt Col Hubert A. Brandon, 1 Jun 1957; Lt Col Robert C. Brown, c. 14 Jul 1958; Maj Douglas H. Frost, c. 1 Mar 1959; Lt Col John E. Molchan, 20 Jan 1961; Lt Col William D. Brooks Jr., 7 May 1964; Lt Col Roderic D. Thompson, 10 Feb 1965; Maj Thomas R. Hoskins, 8 Jan 1966; Col Charles D. Rafferty, 25 Jun 1966-unkn; Col D. P. Kirkpatrick, c. May 1967; Col Harvey B. Logan, by 1 Jun 1967; Col George M. Nakis, 1 Dec 1967; Col William F. Cochran, by Nov 1968; Lt Col Robert T. Mersereau, 10 May 1969; Col Joe L. Church, 1 Jul 1971; Col Jesse C. Bounds Jr., 27 Apr 1972; Lt Col Garland G. Gee; 15 Dec 1972; Lt Col Seabrook W. Woodward Jr., 1 Jun 1973; Lt Col Louis T. Miller, 28 Jun 1974; Lt Col Richard J. Sherrier, 25 Sep 1974; Lt Col Thomas H. Ansberry, 1 Jun 1975-1 Jul 1976.  Lt Col Charles P. Rushforth III, 28 Jan 1982; Lt Col James L. Holmes Jr., 6 Aug 1982; Lt Col William P. Cobb, 24 Feb 1984; Lt Col George R. Hindmarsh, 21 Jun 1985; Lt Col Gary K. Gernhardt, 13 Dec 1985; Maj Howard C. Wilson, 5 Jan 1988; Lt Col Patrick J. Collson, 16 Feb 1988; Lt Col James M. Brooks, 15 Jun 1990; Lt Col Verne M. Findley II, 11 Jul 1992; Lt Col Karen Daneu, 30 Jun 1994; Lt Col Dennis M. Kaan, 17 Jul 1995; Lt Col D. R. Kenerley, 1 Jul 1996; Lt Col Jon D. VanGuilder, 12 Feb 1998; Lt Col Gregg Frank, 11 Jun 1999; Lt Col Lawrence M. Martin, 2 Aug 2000; Lt Col John E. Michel, 4 Apr 2002; Lt Col Sam Barrett, May 2004; Lt Col Bryan L. Crutchfield, 17 Mar 2006; Lt Col Nancy Bozzer, 11 Feb 2008; Lt Col Kevin L. Rainey, 11 May 2009; Lt Col Scott Thatcher, 21 Dec 2009; Lt Col Jeffrey C. Crouse, 5 Aug 2011; Lt Col Williams M. Stowe, 20 Aug 2012; Lt Col Richard R. Coalson Jr., 26 Nov 2012-.   

Aircraft.   B-17, 1942-1945.  AT-6, AT-7, and AT-11, 1947-1949. B-47, 1956-1966; DC-130, 1966-1976; CH-3, 1966-1976; AQM-34 (drone), 1966-1976.  KC-135, 1982-.

Operations.   Combat in European Theater of Operations (ETO), 25 Jun 1943-20 Apr 1945. Global bombardment training, Apr 1956-Feb 1966.  Operated AQM-34 strategic reconnaissance drones launched from DC-130 aircraft and recovered by CH-3 helicopters, 1966-1976.  Provided refueling support for SR-71 aircraft, 1983-1990.  Provided cargo support and intratheater refueling during combat in Southwest Asia, Aug 1990-Mar 1991.  Furnished air refueling support for long-range operations since 1991.  Trained and supported Singapore Air Force Peace Guardian detachment based at McConnell AFB, KS, 1999-2003. 

Service Streamers.   None.   

Campaign Streamers.  World War II: Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe; Air Combat, EAME Theater.  Southwest Asia: Defense of Saudi Arabia; Liberation and Defense of Kuwait.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.

Decorations.    Distinguished Unit Citations: Germany, 17 Aug 1943; Berlin, Germany, 4, 6, 8 Mar 1944.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Combat "V" Device: 1 Jul 1972-30 Jun 1973.  Meritorious Unit Awards: 1 Aug 2009-31 Jul 2010; 1 Aug 2010-31 Jul 2011; 1 Aug 2011-31 Jul 2012; 1 Aug 2012-31 Jul 2013. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1968-30 Jun 1970; 1 Jul 1983-30 Jun 1984; 1 Jul 1985-30 Jun 1986; 1 Jul 1986-30 Jun 1987; 1 Jul 1989-30 Jun 1990; 1 Sep 1991-30 Jun 1993; 1 Jul-1 Oct 1993; 1 Jun 1994-31 May 1996; 1 Aug 1999-31 Jul 2000; 1 Aug 2000-31 Jul 2001; 1 Aug 2002-31 Jul 2004; 1 Aug 2004-31 Jul 2005; 1 Aug 2005-31 Jul 2006; 1 Aug 2006-31 Jul 2008; 1 Aug 2008-31 Jul 2009.   French Croix de Guerre with Palm: 25 Jun-31 Dec 1944.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through Apr 2014.

Commanders through Nov 2012; Aircraft, and Operations through 31 Dec 2010.

Supersedes statement prepared on 3 Dec 2007. 

Emblem.  Approved on 17 Apr 1959; modified on 9 Mar 1995.

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act